Jobs, pay and daily life in Hinesville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Hinesville is a city in Georgia with 35,679 residents. The median household earns $60,028 a year and the median rent is $1,212 a month, which is 24.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Hinesville, GA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 20,330 jobs.
How Hinesville compares. Among the 100 largest places in Georgia, Hinesville is #34 by population, #88 for college degrees (#1 = most), #85 for remote work (#1 = most), #71 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Liberty County, is #53 of 159 counties for average pay ($51,607).
Hinesville has 35,679 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Georgia. It covers 19 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,897 people per square mile. The median age is 28.9, 23% younger than the state median (28.9 against 37.6).
The median gross rent is $1,212 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the state median ($1,212 against $1,393). Over a year that is 24.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $196,400, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($60,028); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 47.4% of households own their home, 28% below the state average (47.4% against 65.7%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Hinesville, GA metropolitan area has 20,330 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,670 a year, 8% below the national median ($46,670 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (2,670 jobs, median $46,670); food preparation and serving related (2,280 jobs, median $27,180); office and administrative support (2,250 jobs, median $43,510). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Liberty County was 4.1%. 53.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Liberty County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 82.0% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 0.6% walk, 7.1% work from home. 21.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 11% above the state average (21.9% against 19.8%).
21.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40% below the state share (21.0% against 35.0%). 7.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 35% below the state share (7.3% against 11.2%). The poverty rate is 13.9%, 4% above the state rate (13.9% against 13.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 83°F (28.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 48°F (8.9°C). About 1,140 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Aug is the wettest month (147 mm) and Nov the driest (57 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Richmond Hill (19 miles, rent 47% higher); Savannah (28 miles, rent 14% higher); Pooler (29 miles, rent 38% higher); Port Wentworth (35 miles, rent 50% higher). Rent differences are against Hinesville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Georgia (1,099) →State guide: GeorgiaCountry guideLiberty CountyGeorgia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,099 federal postings open in Georgia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Georgia →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 550 | 1.49 | $34,690 | $30,050 | $57,870 | -7% |
| Retail Salespersons | 670 | 1.31 | $29,880 | $22,410 | $45,500 | -16% |
| Cashiers | 620 | 1.55 | $28,140 | $22,380 | $33,470 | -14% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,030 | 2.04 | $25,210 | $20,420 | $30,410 | -19% |
These figures are for the whole Hinesville, GA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,670 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 19.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 13.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.0% |
| Retail trade | 12.7% |
| Public administration | 9.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 8.5% |
| Manufacturing | 8.0% |
| Construction | 5.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.9% |
| Other services | 3.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.5% |
| Information | 0.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hinesville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty County | 67,397 | $5,289 million | $78,480 | 19,816 | 1,111 | $51,607 | +0.4% | 4.1% | 24,332 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 2,445 | 19.1% | $34,021 | 1.24 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,274 | 17.7% | $20,981 | 1.26 |
| Manufacturing | 2,252 | 17.6% | $84,445 | 1.38 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,699 | 13.3% | $50,193 | 2.02 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,132 | 8.8% | $43,931 | 0.40 |
| Administrative and waste services | 560 | 4.4% | $46,888 | 0.48 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 435 | 3.4% | $36,190 | 0.73 |
| Professional and technical services | 421 | 3.3% | $58,392 | 0.31 |
| Real estate and rental | 344 | 2.7% | $50,942 | 1.12 |
| Construction | 297 | 2.3% | $95,244 | 0.29 |
| Finance and insurance | 253 | 2.0% | $55,497 | 0.31 |
| Utilities | 222 | 1.7% | $73,816 | 2.95 |
| Wholesale trade | 180 | 1.4% | $55,799 | 0.23 |
| Educational services | 95 | 0.7% | $39,150 | 0.23 |
| Management of companies | 84 | 0.7% | $46,254 | 0.25 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 77 | 0.6% | $20,097 | 0.23 |
| Information | 46 | 0.4% | $53,417 | 0.12 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 82.0% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 0.6% |
| Work from home | 7.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 21.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,028 |
| Income per person | $27,473 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,212 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.2% |
| Median home value | $196,400 |
| Homeowners | 47.4% |
| Poverty rate | 13.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 93.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,670 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 5.19%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 28.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.0% |
| Born abroad | 7.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 53.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8.9 | 48 | 68 |
| Feb | 11.1 | 52 | 86 |
| Mar | 14.8 | 59 | 86 |
| Apr | 19.2 | 67 | 79 |
| May | 23.8 | 75 | 84 |
| Jun | 26.8 | 80 | 146 |
| Jul | 28.1 | 83 | 127 |
| Aug | 27.6 | 82 | 147 |
| Sep | 25.1 | 77 | 94 |
| Oct | 20.3 | 69 | 78 |
| Nov | 14.5 | 58 | 57 |
| Dec | 11.1 | 52 | 88 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond Hill | GA | 19 mi | 18,181 | $92,824 | $1,781 |
| Savannah | GA | 28 mi | 147,898 | $57,137 | $1,382 |
| Pooler | GA | 29 mi | 28,466 | $91,766 | $1,671 |
| Port Wentworth | GA | 35 mi | 12,892 | $79,731 | $1,812 |
| Wilmington Island | GA | 39 mi | 13,905 | $93,924 | $1,752 |
| Statesboro | GA | 43 mi | 34,149 | $44,737 | $944 |
| St. Simons | GA | 47 mi | 16,228 | $108,771 | $1,799 |
| Hardeeville | SC | 47 mi | 10,871 | $78,365 | $1,406 |
| Bluffton | SC | 48 mi | 33,157 | $111,281 | $2,256 |
| Brunswick | GA | 49 mi | 15,307 | $40,288 | $951 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
35,679 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,212 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.2% of the median household income.
$60,028 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.1% (BLS county, Liberty County (latest month 2026M09)).
Georgia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.