Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Riverdale

Working in Riverdale, GA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Riverdale, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Riverdale (Georgia): 14,792 residents, median household income $63,455, median rent $1,360, unemployment 4.4%.
Atlanta (505,268 residents)Columbus (203,711 residents)Augusta (201,528 residents)Macon-Bibb County (156,578 residents)Savannah (147,898 residents)Athens (127,345 residents)South Fulton (110,471 residents)Sandy Springs (107,087 residents)Roswell (92,621 residents)Warner Robins (82,990 residents)Johns Creek (81,988 residents)Mableton (77,678 residents)Albany (67,224 residents)Alpharetta (66,855 residents)Marietta (62,263 residents)Stonecrest (60,501 residents)Brookhaven (57,855 residents)Smyrna (56,633 residents)Valdosta (55,252 residents)Dunwoody (51,758 residents)Gainesville (45,032 residents)Newnan (44,235 residents)Peachtree Corners (42,373 residents)Milton (41,546 residents)Peachtree City (39,576 residents)East Point (38,335 residents)Rome (38,189 residents)Douglasville (37,536 residents)Woodstock (37,381 residents)Tucker (37,123 residents)Evans (36,998 residents)Canton (35,741 residents)Stockbridge (35,737 residents)Hinesville (35,679 residents)Kennesaw (34,605 residents)Dalton (34,538 residents)Statesboro (34,149 residents)Martinez (33,750 residents)Duluth (32,426 residents)LaGrange (32,078 residents)Redan (31,017 residents)Lawrenceville (30,954 residents)McDonough (30,947 residents)Chamblee (30,895 residents)Pooler (28,466 residents)Union City (27,728 residents)Carrollton (27,392 residents)Sugar Hill (26,128 residents)Decatur (24,518 residents)Cartersville (24,074 residents)Griffin (23,761 residents)Perry (23,001 residents)Acworth (22,473 residents)Suwanee (22,349 residents)Snellville (21,620 residents)Candler-McAfee (20,905 residents)Fayetteville (19,719 residents)Kingsland (19,627 residents)Forest Park (19,504 residents)Winder (19,437 residents)St. Marys (19,166 residents)Thomasville (18,666 residents)Holly Springs (18,627 residents)Villa Rica (18,551 residents)Conyers (18,512 residents)North Decatur (18,442 residents)Calhoun (18,183 residents)Richmond Hill (18,181 residents)Powder Springs (18,009 residents)Norcross (18,007 residents)North Druid Hills (17,997 residents)Buford (17,997 residents)Tifton (17,210 residents)Grovetown (17,014 residents)Lithia Springs (16,875 residents)Fairburn (16,831 residents)Milledgeville (16,748 residents)St. Simons (16,228 residents)Dublin (16,136 residents)Americus (15,813 residents)Monroe (15,648 residents)Loganville (15,527 residents)Lilburn (15,390 residents)Brunswick (15,307 residents)Braselton (15,178 residents)Jefferson (14,990 residents)Riverdale (14,792 residents)Dallas (14,714 residents)College Park (14,712 residents)Moultrie (14,588 residents)Covington (14,584 residents)Clarkston (14,557 residents)Bainbridge (14,404 residents)Vinings (14,390 residents)Belvedere Park (14,181 residents)Wilmington Island (13,905 residents)Waycross (13,756 residents)Port Wentworth (12,892 residents)Mountain Park (12,850 residents)Douglas (11,749 residents)AtlantaColumbusAugustaMacon-Bibb CountySavannahAthensSouth FultonSandy SpringsRoswellWarner RobinsJohns CreekMabletonRiverdale
Map of Georgia: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

14,792residents (ACS 2024)
$63,455median household income
$1,360median rent a month
4.4%unemployment (BLS)
17.3%bachelor's degree or higher
50.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Georgia · Clayton County · Riverdale · all 100 cities + map → · all 159 counties → · Georgia rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Georgia

Overview

CITY (Riverdale) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Riverdale is a city in Georgia with 14,792 residents. The median household earns $63,455 a year and the median rent is $1,360 a month, which is 25.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 2,889,670 jobs.

How Riverdale compares. Among the 100 largest places in Georgia, Riverdale is #87 by population, #95 for college degrees (#1 = most), #67 for household income (#1 = highest), #64 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Clayton County, is #4 of 159 counties for average pay ($77,005).

The place in numbers

Riverdale has 14,792 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Georgia. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,369 people per square mile. The median age is 37.3, about the same as the state median (37.3 against 37.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,360 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,360 against $1,393). Over a year that is 25.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $178,800, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($63,455); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 50.2% of households own their home, 24% below the state average (50.2% against 65.7%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan area has 2,889,670 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,170 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,170 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (328,500 jobs, median $47,040); transportation and material moving (313,910 jobs, median $44,120); sales and related (277,630 jobs, median $37,550). The area is most specialised in business and financial operations (1.3 times) and legal (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($130,550) and computer and mathematical ($110,010). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Clayton County was 4.4%. 72.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Clayton County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 65.2% drive alone, 5.6% use public transit, 5.6% walk, 11.9% work from home. 14.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 26% below the state average (14.7% against 19.8%).

People and education

17.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 51% below the state share (17.3% against 35.0%). 16.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 47% above the state share (16.4% against 11.2%). The poverty rate is 12.4%, 8% below the state rate (12.4% against 13.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 42°F (5.4°C). About 1,262 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (130 mm) and Oct the driest (83 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Forest Park (5 miles, rent 13% lower); College Park (6 miles, rent 11% lower); East Point (8 miles, similar rent); Fayetteville (9 miles, rent 26% higher). Rent differences are against Riverdale; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Georgia (1,099) →State guide: GeorgiaCountry guideClayton CountyGeorgia rankings

Official links for Riverdale

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,099 federal postings open in Georgia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Georgia →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons84,9701.17$32,850$23,240$47,360-7%
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,7301.13$27,780$21,830$37,030-11%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,4601.43$39,020$31,460$52,510-3%
General and Operations Managers69,3201.06$111,410$51,410$268,690+5%
Customer Service Representatives59,9901.24$42,710$30,220$62,030-5%
Registered Nurses56,4600.90$100,490$77,510$132,230+3%
Cashiers51,1800.89$30,010$23,750$36,260-9%
Stockers and Order Fillers50,9700.97$36,160$30,840$49,920-3%
Waiters and Waitresses45,8801.09$18,460$15,080$46,800-48%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other43,7202.16$80,020$46,780$167,370-4%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers41,8301.09$59,100$40,900$77,750+1%
Office Clerks, General40,7100.89$43,330$29,400$60,210-4%
Software Developers36,3001.16$132,960$83,400$178,330-2%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel33,9001.45$78,950$37,610$159,200+13%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners30,9000.75$35,940$27,920$45,450-2%
Accountants and Auditors30,1501.12$85,820$56,490$153,010+3%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides29,4000.37$29,920$26,090$38,700-16%
Cooks, Restaurant29,0401.11$37,230$27,370$43,690-0%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators28,7502.00$44,710$36,740$63,620-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers28,5801.26$39,240$28,490$63,160-11%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers8,7004.52$618,090$204,020$642,610+166%
Chief Executives2,3500.62$275,820$97,090$581,990+29%
Physicians, All Other5,1700.81$275,080$124,470$462,410+3%
Family Medicine Physicians2,0601.03$259,320$170,770$437,630+6%
Anesthesiologists7701.06$226,830$169,710$350,000-42%
Dentists, General1,7100.74$222,690$93,590$373,420+30%
Air Traffic Controllers8101.95$186,640$111,160$217,590+26%
Computer and Information Systems Managers14,4301.16$177,970$127,040$287,740+2%
Financial Managers15,6601.00$171,240$100,740$324,540+3%
Sales Managers12,0801.02$166,920$86,540$302,460+13%
Compensation and Benefits Managers7601.79$166,100$97,930$294,920+11%
Purchasing Managers2,5901.65$165,910$97,060$292,480+12%
Marketing Managers6,7000.91$163,500$95,210$279,520-2%
Architectural and Engineering Managers2,3300.57$162,410$106,930$221,750-5%
Human Resources Managers5,3001.29$161,250$95,080$286,790+8%
Commercial Pilots5600.63$146,880$53,350$225,640+19%
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates5501.23$144,790$51,650$194,530-6%
Pharmacists6,1201.02$139,870$103,170$175,560-1%
Database Architects2,1101.69$139,500$102,860$187,410+0%
Lawyers18,7601.34$138,210$58,750$328,900-13%

Economy

METRO (Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support328,5001.00$47,040-1%
Transportation and Material Moving313,9101.24$44,120-1%
Sales and Related277,6301.11$37,550-3%
Business and Financial Operations261,9501.34$81,310-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related260,1001.02$29,720-15%
Management216,8501.05$130,550+3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical174,4700.96$94,790+10%
Educational Instruction and Library155,4800.92$62,210+3%
Production133,0100.84$44,880-4%
Computer and Mathematical119,1501.22$110,010+1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair108,8000.96$59,700+0%
Construction and Extraction93,2600.78$51,530-13%
Healthcare Support90,7800.62$38,000-1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance67,0100.79$37,430-1%
Protective Service64,3300.92$47,010-6%
Personal Care and Service56,8200.94$31,700-13%
Architecture and Engineering39,9400.82$95,770-4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media38,2601.01$64,540+3%
Community and Social Service34,4200.69$60,590+4%
Legal32,3301.33$98,420-4%
Life, Physical, and Social Science20,6400.75$83,070+1%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2,0500.25$37,540+2%

Median pay across all occupations: $51,170 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Transportation, warehousing, utilities17.8%
Education and health care14.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food12.5%
Retail trade11.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.7%
Other services8.4%
Manufacturing7.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.0%
Public administration5.1%
Construction4.5%
Wholesale trade2.8%
Information0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Riverdale lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Clayton County298,924$26,282 million$87,920130,3455,233$77,005-0.6%4.4%147,754

Private-sector jobs by industry in Clayton County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Transportation and warehousing52,73047.2%$109,6129.55
Retail trade11,39010.2%$39,0580.87
Accommodation and food services10,4289.3%$28,0180.88
Health care and social assistance8,2407.4%$57,1110.44
Administrative and waste services7,2266.5%$40,9810.94
Wholesale trade5,4294.9%$76,4661.06
Manufacturing5,4084.8%$68,5210.51
Other services (except public administration)2,1541.9%$47,8810.55
Professional and technical services2,0111.8%$64,3910.22
Real estate and rental1,8291.6%$69,4090.90
Educational services1,6991.5%$49,7480.63
Finance and insurance1,1721.0%$59,5740.22
Utilities8980.8%$121,6751.81
Information6190.6%$87,2880.25
Arts, entertainment, recreation2940.3%$22,0200.13
Management of companies1760.2%$148,7940.08

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.5%
2025M114.7%
2025M124.5%
2026M014.7%
2026M024.6%
2026M034.2%
2026M043.7%
2026M054.1%
2026M064.4%
2026M074.2%
2026M084.2%
2026M094.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Riverdale) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone65.2%
Public transit5.6%
Walk5.6%
Work from home11.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more14.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$63,455
Income per person$30,569
Median gross rent per month$1,360
Yearly rent as share of median household income25.7%
Median home value$178,800
Homeowners50.2%
Poverty rate12.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)100.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$51,170

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 5.19%.

People and education

CITY (Riverdale) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.3
High school or higher (25+)88.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)17.3%
Born abroad16.4%
Labour force participation (16+)72.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Africa393 (38.7%)
Asia385 (37.9%)
Latin America233 (22.9%)
Europe5 (0.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Riverdale) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan5.442103
Feb7.546119
Mar11.753120
Apr16.261100
May21.07095
Jun25.277108
Jul26.980118
Aug26.680100
Sep23.47492
Oct17.46383
Nov11.05294
Dec7.245130

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Forest ParkGA5 mi19,504$41,211$1,189
College ParkGA6 mi14,712$51,635$1,207
East PointGA8 mi38,335$68,598$1,364
FayettevilleGA9 mi19,719$82,188$1,720
Union CityGA9 mi27,728$49,549$1,330
FairburnGA10 mi16,831$91,897$1,479
StockbridgeGA10 mi35,737$70,136$1,494
South FultonGA11 mi110,471$82,324$1,702
AtlantaGA14 mi505,268$85,652$1,711
Candler-McAfeeGA14 mi20,905$64,699$1,498

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Riverdale?

14,792 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Riverdale?

$1,360 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Riverdale?

$63,455 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Riverdale?

4.4% (BLS county, Clayton County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Riverdale in?

Georgia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore