Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Monroe

Working in Monroe, GA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Monroe, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Monroe (Georgia): 15,648 residents, median household income $44,656, median rent $1,105, unemployment 3.3%.
Atlanta (505,268 residents)Columbus (203,711 residents)Augusta (201,528 residents)Macon-Bibb County (156,578 residents)Savannah (147,898 residents)Athens (127,345 residents)South Fulton (110,471 residents)Sandy Springs (107,087 residents)Roswell (92,621 residents)Warner Robins (82,990 residents)Johns Creek (81,988 residents)Mableton (77,678 residents)Albany (67,224 residents)Alpharetta (66,855 residents)Marietta (62,263 residents)Stonecrest (60,501 residents)Brookhaven (57,855 residents)Smyrna (56,633 residents)Valdosta (55,252 residents)Dunwoody (51,758 residents)Gainesville (45,032 residents)Newnan (44,235 residents)Peachtree Corners (42,373 residents)Milton (41,546 residents)Peachtree City (39,576 residents)East Point (38,335 residents)Rome (38,189 residents)Douglasville (37,536 residents)Woodstock (37,381 residents)Tucker (37,123 residents)Evans (36,998 residents)Canton (35,741 residents)Stockbridge (35,737 residents)Hinesville (35,679 residents)Kennesaw (34,605 residents)Dalton (34,538 residents)Statesboro (34,149 residents)Martinez (33,750 residents)Duluth (32,426 residents)LaGrange (32,078 residents)Redan (31,017 residents)Lawrenceville (30,954 residents)McDonough (30,947 residents)Chamblee (30,895 residents)Pooler (28,466 residents)Union City (27,728 residents)Carrollton (27,392 residents)Sugar Hill (26,128 residents)Decatur (24,518 residents)Cartersville (24,074 residents)Griffin (23,761 residents)Perry (23,001 residents)Acworth (22,473 residents)Suwanee (22,349 residents)Snellville (21,620 residents)Candler-McAfee (20,905 residents)Fayetteville (19,719 residents)Kingsland (19,627 residents)Forest Park (19,504 residents)Winder (19,437 residents)St. Marys (19,166 residents)Thomasville (18,666 residents)Holly Springs (18,627 residents)Villa Rica (18,551 residents)Conyers (18,512 residents)North Decatur (18,442 residents)Calhoun (18,183 residents)Richmond Hill (18,181 residents)Powder Springs (18,009 residents)Norcross (18,007 residents)North Druid Hills (17,997 residents)Buford (17,997 residents)Tifton (17,210 residents)Grovetown (17,014 residents)Lithia Springs (16,875 residents)Fairburn (16,831 residents)Milledgeville (16,748 residents)St. Simons (16,228 residents)Dublin (16,136 residents)Americus (15,813 residents)Monroe (15,648 residents)Loganville (15,527 residents)Lilburn (15,390 residents)Brunswick (15,307 residents)Braselton (15,178 residents)Jefferson (14,990 residents)Riverdale (14,792 residents)Dallas (14,714 residents)College Park (14,712 residents)Moultrie (14,588 residents)Covington (14,584 residents)Clarkston (14,557 residents)Bainbridge (14,404 residents)Vinings (14,390 residents)Belvedere Park (14,181 residents)Wilmington Island (13,905 residents)Waycross (13,756 residents)Port Wentworth (12,892 residents)Mountain Park (12,850 residents)Douglas (11,749 residents)AtlantaColumbusAugustaMacon-Bibb CountySavannahAthensSouth FultonSandy SpringsRoswellWarner RobinsJohns CreekMabletonMonroe
Map of Georgia: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

15,648residents (ACS 2024)
$44,656median household income
$1,105median rent a month
3.3%unemployment (BLS)
16.1%bachelor's degree or higher
42.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Georgia · Walton County · Monroe · all 100 cities + map → · all 159 counties → · Georgia rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Georgia

Overview

CITY (Monroe) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Monroe is a city in Georgia with 15,648 residents. The median household earns $44,656 a year and the median rent is $1,105 a month, which is 29.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 2,889,670 jobs.

How Monroe compares. Among the 100 largest places in Georgia, Monroe is #81 by population, #97 for college degrees (#1 = most), #90 for household income (#1 = highest), #83 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Walton County, is #37 of 159 counties for average pay ($54,248).

The place in numbers

Monroe has 15,648 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.1% of the population of Georgia. It covers 16 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 999 people per square mile. The median age is 30.7, 18% younger than the state median (30.7 against 37.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,105 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the state median ($1,105 against $1,393). Over a year that is 29.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $259,300, which is 5.8 times the median household income ($44,656); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 42.3% of households own their home, 36% below the state average (42.3% against 65.7%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan area has 2,889,670 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,170 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,170 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (328,500 jobs, median $47,040); transportation and material moving (313,910 jobs, median $44,120); sales and related (277,630 jobs, median $37,550). The area is most specialised in business and financial operations (1.3 times) and legal (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($130,550) and computer and mathematical ($110,010). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Walton County was 3.3%. 57.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Walton County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 73.9% drive alone, 1.1% use public transit, 1.0% walk, 12.0% work from home. 25.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 27% above the state average (25.2% against 19.8%).

People and education

16.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 54% below the state share (16.1% against 35.0%). 3.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 72% below the state share (3.1% against 11.2%). The poverty rate is 33.8%, 153% above the state rate (33.8% against 13.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 41°F (5.0°C). About 1,291 mm (51 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (133 mm) and Oct the driest (90 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Loganville (11 miles, rent 83% higher); Winder (13 miles, rent 9% higher); Covington (15 miles, rent 8% higher); Snellville (17 miles, rent 65% higher). Rent differences are against Monroe; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Georgia (1,099) →State guide: GeorgiaCountry guideWalton CountyGeorgia rankings

Official links for Monroe

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,099 federal postings open in Georgia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Georgia →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons84,9701.17$32,850$23,240$47,360-7%
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,7301.13$27,780$21,830$37,030-11%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,4601.43$39,020$31,460$52,510-3%
General and Operations Managers69,3201.06$111,410$51,410$268,690+5%
Customer Service Representatives59,9901.24$42,710$30,220$62,030-5%
Registered Nurses56,4600.90$100,490$77,510$132,230+3%
Cashiers51,1800.89$30,010$23,750$36,260-9%
Stockers and Order Fillers50,9700.97$36,160$30,840$49,920-3%
Waiters and Waitresses45,8801.09$18,460$15,080$46,800-48%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other43,7202.16$80,020$46,780$167,370-4%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers41,8301.09$59,100$40,900$77,750+1%
Office Clerks, General40,7100.89$43,330$29,400$60,210-4%
Software Developers36,3001.16$132,960$83,400$178,330-2%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel33,9001.45$78,950$37,610$159,200+13%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners30,9000.75$35,940$27,920$45,450-2%
Accountants and Auditors30,1501.12$85,820$56,490$153,010+3%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides29,4000.37$29,920$26,090$38,700-16%
Cooks, Restaurant29,0401.11$37,230$27,370$43,690-0%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators28,7502.00$44,710$36,740$63,620-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers28,5801.26$39,240$28,490$63,160-11%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers8,7004.52$618,090$204,020$642,610+166%
Chief Executives2,3500.62$275,820$97,090$581,990+29%
Physicians, All Other5,1700.81$275,080$124,470$462,410+3%
Family Medicine Physicians2,0601.03$259,320$170,770$437,630+6%
Anesthesiologists7701.06$226,830$169,710$350,000-42%
Dentists, General1,7100.74$222,690$93,590$373,420+30%
Air Traffic Controllers8101.95$186,640$111,160$217,590+26%
Computer and Information Systems Managers14,4301.16$177,970$127,040$287,740+2%
Financial Managers15,6601.00$171,240$100,740$324,540+3%
Sales Managers12,0801.02$166,920$86,540$302,460+13%
Compensation and Benefits Managers7601.79$166,100$97,930$294,920+11%
Purchasing Managers2,5901.65$165,910$97,060$292,480+12%
Marketing Managers6,7000.91$163,500$95,210$279,520-2%
Architectural and Engineering Managers2,3300.57$162,410$106,930$221,750-5%
Human Resources Managers5,3001.29$161,250$95,080$286,790+8%
Commercial Pilots5600.63$146,880$53,350$225,640+19%
Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates5501.23$144,790$51,650$194,530-6%
Pharmacists6,1201.02$139,870$103,170$175,560-1%
Database Architects2,1101.69$139,500$102,860$187,410+0%
Lawyers18,7601.34$138,210$58,750$328,900-13%

Economy

METRO (Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support328,5001.00$47,040-1%
Transportation and Material Moving313,9101.24$44,120-1%
Sales and Related277,6301.11$37,550-3%
Business and Financial Operations261,9501.34$81,310-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related260,1001.02$29,720-15%
Management216,8501.05$130,550+3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical174,4700.96$94,790+10%
Educational Instruction and Library155,4800.92$62,210+3%
Production133,0100.84$44,880-4%
Computer and Mathematical119,1501.22$110,010+1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair108,8000.96$59,700+0%
Construction and Extraction93,2600.78$51,530-13%
Healthcare Support90,7800.62$38,000-1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance67,0100.79$37,430-1%
Protective Service64,3300.92$47,010-6%
Personal Care and Service56,8200.94$31,700-13%
Architecture and Engineering39,9400.82$95,770-4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media38,2601.01$64,540+3%
Community and Social Service34,4200.69$60,590+4%
Legal32,3301.33$98,420-4%
Life, Physical, and Social Science20,6400.75$83,070+1%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2,0500.25$37,540+2%

Median pay across all occupations: $51,170 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care18.6%
Retail trade17.0%
Manufacturing15.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food14.4%
Construction7.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.2%
Other services6.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities2.9%
Wholesale trade2.3%
Public administration1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%
Information0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Monroe lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Walton County103,313$4,338 million$41,99126,4502,366$54,248-1.1%3.3%54,756

Private-sector jobs by industry in Walton County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Construction3,42915.9%$75,6802.47
Retail trade3,27915.2%$33,2901.24
Health care and social assistance3,06814.3%$56,1820.81
Manufacturing3,01914.0%$67,3301.39
Accommodation and food services2,93413.6%$20,8281.22
Transportation and warehousing1,5627.3%$58,1541.39
Administrative and waste services1,1355.3%$50,7350.73
Professional and technical services6983.2%$61,2090.38
Other services (except public administration)6322.9%$49,9230.79
Educational services5172.4%$34,6580.95
Finance and insurance5162.4%$76,6560.48
Real estate and rental2481.2%$53,6860.60
Arts, entertainment, recreation1770.8%$22,9460.40
Information1340.6%$64,2620.27
Agriculture, forestry, fishing940.4%$42,3030.44
Management of companies500.2%$93,3220.11
Mining, oil and gas320.1%$82,1150.32

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.1%
2025M113.4%
2025M123.1%
2026M013.3%
2026M023.4%
2026M033.2%
2026M042.7%
2026M053.0%
2026M063.4%
2026M073.0%
2026M083.2%
2026M093.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Monroe) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone73.9%
Public transit1.1%
Walk1.0%
Work from home12.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more25.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$44,656
Income per person$23,810
Median gross rent per month$1,105
Yearly rent as share of median household income29.7%
Median home value$259,300
Homeowners42.3%
Poverty rate33.8%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)100.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$51,170

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 5.19%.

People and education

CITY (Monroe) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age30.7
High school or higher (25+)75.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)16.1%
Born abroad3.1%
Labour force participation (16+)57.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America139 (75.1%)
Asia23 (12.4%)
Africa17 (9.2%)
Oceania6 (3.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Monroe) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan5.041105
Feb7.045116
Mar11.352116
Apr16.06196
May20.769100
Jun25.077112
Jul26.780119
Aug26.379110
Sep22.97396
Oct16.86290
Nov10.65198
Dec6.744133

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
LoganvilleGA11 mi15,527$83,605$2,018
WinderGA13 mi19,437$63,779$1,209
CovingtonGA15 mi14,584$58,810$1,191
SnellvilleGA17 mi21,620$89,896$1,818
ConyersGA18 mi18,512$63,140$1,318
LawrencevilleGA19 mi30,954$61,561$1,613
BraseltonGA22 mi15,178$120,984$2,082
AthensGA23 mi127,345$52,974$1,219
Mountain ParkGA24 mi12,850$96,166$1,818
JeffersonGA24 mi14,990$109,828$1,074

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Monroe?

15,648 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Monroe?

$1,105 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 29.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Monroe?

$44,656 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Monroe?

3.3% (BLS county, Walton County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Monroe in?

Georgia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore