Jobs, pay and daily life in Holly Springs, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Holly Springs is a city in Georgia with 18,627 residents. The median household earns $113,992 a year and the median rent is $1,850 a month, which is 19.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 2,889,670 jobs.
How Holly Springs compares. Among the 100 largest places in Georgia, Holly Springs is #63 by population, #93 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #10 for household income (#1 = highest), #10 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Cherokee County, is #36 of 159 counties for average pay ($54,283).
Holly Springs has 18,627 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Georgia. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,543 people per square mile. The median age is 39.5, 5% older than the state median (39.5 against 37.6).
The median gross rent is $1,850 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% above the state median ($1,850 against $1,393). Over a year that is 19.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $448,400, which is 3.9 times the median household income ($113,992); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 75.1% of households own their home, 14% above the state average (75.1% against 65.7%).
The Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan area has 2,889,670 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,170 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,170 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (328,500 jobs, median $47,040); transportation and material moving (313,910 jobs, median $44,120); sales and related (277,630 jobs, median $37,550). The area is most specialised in business and financial operations (1.3 times) and legal (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($130,550) and computer and mathematical ($110,010). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cherokee County was 3.0%. 72.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cherokee County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 71.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 22.9% work from home. 30.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 54% above the state average (30.5% against 19.8%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
45.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 31% above the state share (45.8% against 35.0%). 5.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 50% below the state share (5.6% against 11.2%). The poverty rate is 3.9%, 71% below the state rate (3.9% against 13.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 40°F (4.7°C). About 1,292 mm (51 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (133 mm) and Oct the driest (88 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Woodstock (5 miles, similar rent); Canton (6 miles, rent 9% lower); Milton (10 miles, rent 12% higher); Roswell (12 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Holly Springs; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Georgia (1,096) →State guide: GeorgiaCountry guideCherokee CountyGeorgia rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,096 federal postings open in Georgia (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Georgia →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 84,970 | 1.17 | $32,850 | $23,240 | $47,360 | -7% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 80,730 | 1.13 | $27,780 | $21,830 | $37,030 | -11% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 78,460 | 1.43 | $39,020 | $31,460 | $52,510 | -3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 69,320 | 1.06 | $111,410 | $51,410 | $268,690 | +5% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 59,990 | 1.24 | $42,710 | $30,220 | $62,030 | -5% |
| Registered Nurses | 56,460 | 0.90 | $100,490 | $77,510 | $132,230 | +3% |
| Cashiers | 51,180 | 0.89 | $30,010 | $23,750 | $36,260 | -9% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 50,970 | 0.97 | $36,160 | $30,840 | $49,920 | -3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 45,880 | 1.09 | $18,460 | $15,080 | $46,800 | -48% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 43,720 | 2.16 | $80,020 | $46,780 | $167,370 | -4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 41,830 | 1.09 | $59,100 | $40,900 | $77,750 | +1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 40,710 | 0.89 | $43,330 | $29,400 | $60,210 | -4% |
| Software Developers | 36,300 | 1.16 | $132,960 | $83,400 | $178,330 | -2% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 33,900 | 1.45 | $78,950 | $37,610 | $159,200 | +13% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 30,900 | 0.75 | $35,940 | $27,920 | $45,450 | -2% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 30,150 | 1.12 | $85,820 | $56,490 | $153,010 | +3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 29,400 | 0.37 | $29,920 | $26,090 | $38,700 | -16% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 29,040 | 1.11 | $37,230 | $27,370 | $43,690 | -0% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 28,750 | 2.00 | $44,710 | $36,740 | $63,620 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 28,580 | 1.26 | $39,240 | $28,490 | $63,160 | -11% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 8,700 | 4.52 | $618,090 | $204,020 | $642,610 | +166% |
| Chief Executives | 2,350 | 0.62 | $275,820 | $97,090 | $581,990 | +29% |
| Physicians, All Other | 5,170 | 0.81 | $275,080 | $124,470 | $462,410 | +3% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 2,060 | 1.03 | $259,320 | $170,770 | $437,630 | +6% |
| Anesthesiologists | 770 | 1.06 | $226,830 | $169,710 | $350,000 | -42% |
| Dentists, General | 1,710 | 0.74 | $222,690 | $93,590 | $373,420 | +30% |
| Air Traffic Controllers | 810 | 1.95 | $186,640 | $111,160 | $217,590 | +26% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 14,430 | 1.16 | $177,970 | $127,040 | $287,740 | +2% |
| Financial Managers | 15,660 | 1.00 | $171,240 | $100,740 | $324,540 | +3% |
| Sales Managers | 12,080 | 1.02 | $166,920 | $86,540 | $302,460 | +13% |
| Compensation and Benefits Managers | 760 | 1.79 | $166,100 | $97,930 | $294,920 | +11% |
| Purchasing Managers | 2,590 | 1.65 | $165,910 | $97,060 | $292,480 | +12% |
| Marketing Managers | 6,700 | 0.91 | $163,500 | $95,210 | $279,520 | -2% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 2,330 | 0.57 | $162,410 | $106,930 | $221,750 | -5% |
| Human Resources Managers | 5,300 | 1.29 | $161,250 | $95,080 | $286,790 | +8% |
| Commercial Pilots | 560 | 0.63 | $146,880 | $53,350 | $225,640 | +19% |
| Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates | 550 | 1.23 | $144,790 | $51,650 | $194,530 | -6% |
| Pharmacists | 6,120 | 1.02 | $139,870 | $103,170 | $175,560 | -1% |
| Database Architects | 2,110 | 1.69 | $139,500 | $102,860 | $187,410 | +0% |
| Lawyers | 18,760 | 1.34 | $138,210 | $58,750 | $328,900 | -13% |
These figures are for the whole Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,170 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 17.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.1% |
| Retail trade | 12.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 10.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.1% |
| Manufacturing | 7.1% |
| Construction | 6.4% |
| Other services | 5.9% |
| Information | 4.7% |
| Public administration | 2.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Holly Springs lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee County | 281,032 | $13,257 million | $47,171 | 74,280 | 8,029 | $54,283 | +3.4% | 3.0% | 158,604 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 12,186 | 19.0% | $37,138 | 1.64 |
| Accommodation and food services | 9,854 | 15.3% | $23,104 | 1.46 |
| Health care and social assistance | 9,634 | 15.0% | $62,059 | 0.90 |
| Construction | 6,589 | 10.3% | $81,117 | 1.69 |
| Manufacturing | 6,214 | 9.7% | $63,727 | 1.02 |
| Administrative and waste services | 3,858 | 6.0% | $54,154 | 0.88 |
| Professional and technical services | 3,751 | 5.8% | $75,385 | 0.73 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,469 | 3.8% | $41,354 | 1.10 |
| Wholesale trade | 2,141 | 3.3% | $91,875 | 0.73 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,872 | 2.9% | $79,042 | 0.62 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,731 | 2.7% | $26,394 | 1.39 |
| Educational services | 1,072 | 1.7% | $31,153 | 0.70 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,022 | 1.6% | $73,778 | 0.32 |
| Real estate and rental | 850 | 1.3% | $60,764 | 0.74 |
| Information | 666 | 1.0% | $109,064 | 0.48 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 129 | 0.2% | $76,116 | 0.21 |
| Utilities | 80 | 0.1% | $103,770 | 0.28 |
| Management of companies | 60 | 0.1% | $68,279 | 0.05 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 55 | 0.1% | $77,594 | 0.20 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.8% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.3% |
| Work from home | 22.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 30.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $113,992 |
| Income per person | $46,483 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,850 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.5% |
| Median home value | $448,400 |
| Homeowners | 75.1% |
| Poverty rate | 3.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $51,170 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 5.19%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 45.8% |
| Born abroad | 5.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 72.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.7 | 40 | 107 |
| Feb | 6.7 | 44 | 118 |
| Mar | 11.1 | 52 | 119 |
| Apr | 15.7 | 60 | 100 |
| May | 20.4 | 69 | 102 |
| Jun | 24.8 | 77 | 109 |
| Jul | 26.5 | 80 | 121 |
| Aug | 26.2 | 79 | 101 |
| Sep | 22.9 | 73 | 95 |
| Oct | 16.8 | 62 | 88 |
| Nov | 10.5 | 51 | 99 |
| Dec | 6.5 | 44 | 133 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodstock | GA | 5 mi | 37,381 | $103,496 | $1,821 |
| Canton | GA | 6 mi | 35,741 | $80,091 | $1,680 |
| Milton | GA | 10 mi | 41,546 | $171,295 | $2,065 |
| Roswell | GA | 12 mi | 92,621 | $128,654 | $1,810 |
| Kennesaw | GA | 12 mi | 34,605 | $83,356 | $1,845 |
| Acworth | GA | 13 mi | 22,473 | $83,539 | $1,664 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 14 mi | 66,855 | $147,612 | $1,948 |
| Marietta | GA | 15 mi | 62,263 | $72,725 | $1,586 |
| Sandy Springs | GA | 18 mi | 107,087 | $104,340 | $1,870 |
| Cartersville | GA | 18 mi | 24,074 | $84,437 | $1,229 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
18,627 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,850 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.5% of the median household income.
$113,992 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.0% (BLS county, Cherokee County (latest month 2026M09)).
Georgia. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.