Jobs, pay and daily life in Coffeyville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Coffeyville is a city in Kansas with 8,662 residents. The median household earns $45,670 a year and the median rent is $716 a month, which is 18.8% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Coffeyville compares. Among the 60 largest places in Kansas, Coffeyville is #41 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #59 for household income (#1 = highest), #59 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Montgomery County, is #62 of 105 counties for average pay ($46,284).
Coffeyville has 8,662 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Kansas. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 915 people per square mile. The median age is 39.5, 6% older than the state median (39.5 against 37.4).
The median gross rent is $716 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the state median ($716 against $1,060). Over a year that is 18.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $60,800, which is 1.3 times the median household income ($45,670); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 68.1% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (68.1% against 67.2%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Montgomery County was 4.4%. 51.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Montgomery County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.1% drive alone, 1.4% use public transit, 6.9% walk, 2.0% work from home. 7.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 5% above the state average (7.8% against 7.4%).
14.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 59% below the state share (14.5% against 35.6%). 5.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 25% below the state share (5.5% against 7.4%). The poverty rate is 21.1%, 87% above the state rate (21.1% against 11.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 33°F (0.7°C). About 1,107 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (174 mm) and Jan the driest (45 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Independence (14 miles, rent 10% higher); Bartlesville (26 miles, rent 28% higher); Parsons (30 miles, rent 8% higher); Miami (44 miles, rent 17% higher). Rent differences are against Coffeyville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Kansas (341) →State guide: KansasCountry guideMontgomery CountyKansas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 341 federal postings open in Kansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.9% |
| Manufacturing | 22.1% |
| Retail trade | 15.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.2% |
| Construction | 5.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 4.0% |
| Public administration | 3.6% |
| Other services | 2.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.9% |
| Information | 1.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Coffeyville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | 30,940 | $2,997 million | $96,853 | 14,716 | 2,228 | $46,284 | -0.5% | 4.4% | 13,635 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,906 | 34.4% | $74,304 | 2.40 |
| Retail trade | 1,394 | 16.5% | $32,271 | 0.95 |
| Accommodation and food services | 998 | 11.8% | $17,545 | 0.75 |
| Construction | 705 | 8.4% | $72,055 | 0.91 |
| Administrative and waste services | 651 | 7.7% | $42,617 | 0.75 |
| Wholesale trade | 481 | 5.7% | $67,300 | 0.83 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 357 | 4.2% | $46,082 | 0.81 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 288 | 3.4% | $57,664 | 0.46 |
| Finance and insurance | 252 | 3.0% | $56,650 | 0.42 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 127 | 1.5% | $38,261 | 1.07 |
| Information | 72 | 0.9% | $39,761 | 0.26 |
| Real estate and rental | 67 | 0.8% | $44,362 | 0.29 |
| Utilities | 56 | 0.7% | $107,169 | 1.00 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 49 | 0.6% | $15,665 | 0.20 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 40 | 0.5% | $60,500 | 0.72 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.1% |
| Public transit | 1.4% |
| Walk | 6.9% |
| Work from home | 2.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $45,670 |
| Income per person | $24,870 |
| Median gross rent per month | $716 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.8% |
| Median home value | $60,800 |
| Homeowners | 68.1% |
| Poverty rate | 21.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.58%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 14.5% |
| Born abroad | 5.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 51.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 0.7 | 33 | 45 |
| Feb | 2.8 | 37 | 49 |
| Mar | 9.1 | 48 | 83 |
| Apr | 14.6 | 58 | 118 |
| May | 19.5 | 67 | 174 |
| Jun | 24.5 | 76 | 128 |
| Jul | 27.3 | 81 | 100 |
| Aug | 26.9 | 80 | 107 |
| Sep | 22.2 | 72 | 94 |
| Oct | 14.9 | 59 | 100 |
| Nov | 8.4 | 47 | 58 |
| Dec | 2.4 | 36 | 51 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence | KS | 14 mi | 8,422 | $51,069 | $789 |
| Bartlesville | OK | 26 mi | 37,878 | $58,869 | $916 |
| Parsons | KS | 30 mi | 9,425 | $52,428 | $774 |
| Miami | OK | 44 mi | 12,926 | $46,410 | $835 |
| Chanute | KS | 45 mi | 8,598 | $50,882 | $717 |
| Collinsville | OK | 47 mi | 8,878 | $90,570 | $1,175 |
| Claremore | OK | 50 mi | 20,166 | $58,685 | $1,009 |
| Skiatook | OK | 50 mi | 8,632 | $57,480 | $961 |
| Owasso | OK | 53 mi | 40,151 | $79,036 | $1,270 |
| Pryor Creek | OK | 54 mi | 9,569 | $44,839 | $928 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,662 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$716 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.8% of the median household income.
$45,670 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.4% (BLS county, Montgomery County (latest month 2026M09)).
Kansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.