Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 60 largest places in Kansas by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wichita | Sedgwick County | 397,945 | $41,525 m | 264,782 | $60,652 | 4.1% | $64,620 | $975 | $190,800 | 31.1% |
| 2 | Overland Park | Johnson County | 200,306 | $67,012 m | 370,992 | $75,090 | 3.7% | $104,834 | $1,515 | $413,600 | 63.7% |
| 3 | Kansas City | Wyandotte County | 155,135 | $15,517 m | 94,304 | $65,983 | 4.5% | $62,401 | $1,123 | $167,400 | 20.8% |
| 4 | Olathe | Johnson County | 145,057 | $67,012 m | 370,992 | $75,090 | 3.7% | $114,009 | $1,314 | $364,700 | 50.5% |
| 5 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 125,786 | $14,584 m | 99,247 | $60,096 | 4.0% | $56,956 | $979 | $144,200 | 29.0% |
| 6 | Lawrence | Douglas County | 96,051 | $7,032 m | 50,969 | $54,079 | 3.6% | $65,009 | $1,091 | $292,700 | 55.8% |
| 7 | Shawnee | Johnson County | 68,542 | $67,012 m | 370,992 | $75,090 | 3.7% | $109,940 | $1,322 | $359,700 | 53.1% |
| 8 | Lenexa | Johnson County | 58,384 | $67,012 m | 370,992 | $75,090 | 3.7% | $103,239 | $1,454 | $394,900 | 57.8% |
| 9 | Manhattan | Riley County | 54,239 | $3,814 m | 30,349 | $52,341 | 3.6% | $60,172 | $1,003 | $246,700 | 53.3% |
| 10 | Salina | Saline County | 46,307 | $3,875 m | 30,244 | $50,682 | 3.4% | $61,783 | $959 | $173,200 | 28.7% |
| 11 | Hutchinson | Reno County | 39,709 | $3,428 m | 26,658 | $49,987 | 3.9% | $58,687 | $881 | $125,000 | 19.2% |
| 12 | Leavenworth | Leavenworth County | 37,195 | $4,052 m | 21,951 | $58,997 | 4.2% | $72,987 | $1,229 | $193,000 | 32.6% |
| 13 | Leawood | Johnson County | 33,809 | $67,012 m | 370,992 | $75,090 | 3.7% | $185,625 | $1,983 | $658,800 | 73.7% |
| 14 | Garden City | Finney County | 27,819 | $3,112 m | 20,496 | $51,345 | 3.0% | $72,865 | $1,052 | $192,000 | 17.5% |
| 15 | Dodge City | Ford County | 27,613 | $3,215 m | 18,147 | $52,782 | 2.9% | $68,721 | $1,045 | $151,700 | 20.0% |
| 16 | Derby | Sedgwick County | 26,062 | $41,525 m | 264,782 | $60,652 | 4.1% | $84,112 | $1,136 | $236,900 | 37.6% |
| 17 | Gardner | Johnson County | 24,526 | $67,012 m | 370,992 | $75,090 | 3.7% | $96,818 | $1,306 | $306,200 | 32.0% |
| 18 | Emporia | Lyon County | 24,131 | $1,975 m | 15,357 | $47,458 | 4.5% | $52,704 | $815 | $132,700 | 24.4% |
| 19 | Prairie Village | Johnson County | 22,874 | $67,012 m | 370,992 | $75,090 | 3.7% | $113,530 | $1,794 | $435,700 | 72.5% |
| 20 | Junction City | Geary County | 22,331 | $3,747 m | 12,559 | $50,873 | 5.0% | $61,181 | $1,024 | $171,500 | 25.6% |
| 21 | Hays | Ellis County | 21,143 | $2,050 m | 15,487 | $47,061 | 3.1% | $58,459 | $922 | $225,500 | 42.7% |
| 22 | Pittsburg | Crawford County | 20,637 | $2,158 m | 17,354 | $45,212 | 4.0% | $43,419 | $854 | $123,200 | 33.2% |
| 23 | Liberal | Seward County | 19,316 | $1,723 m | 11,072 | $52,156 | 3.7% | $63,706 | $900 | $137,100 | 9.8% |
| 24 | Newton | Harvey County | 18,397 | $1,762 m | 14,133 | $47,957 | 3.6% | $68,885 | $903 | $156,400 | 26.2% |
| 25 | Andover | Butler County | 15,965 | $3,837 m | 19,881 | $50,462 | 3.9% | $104,787 | $1,450 | $291,400 | 51.7% |
| 26 | Great Bend | Barton County | 14,479 | $1,623 m | 11,522 | $48,896 | 3.9% | $54,139 | $759 | $133,900 | 19.9% |
| 27 | McPherson | McPherson County | 13,995 | $2,636 m | 16,413 | $59,013 | 3.1% | $77,529 | $925 | $211,700 | 38.4% |
| 28 | El Dorado | Butler County | 12,769 | $3,837 m | 19,881 | $50,462 | 3.9% | $59,180 | $844 | $120,300 | 26.0% |
| 29 | Ottawa | Franklin County | 12,678 | $1,168 m | 10,085 | $50,350 | 3.6% | $71,699 | $1,032 | $166,500 | 25.8% |
| 30 | Arkansas City | Cowley County | 11,884 | $1,697 m | 13,041 | $49,217 | 4.1% | $49,629 | $781 | $86,800 | 20.6% |
| 31 | Winfield | Cowley County | 11,711 | $1,697 m | 13,041 | $49,217 | 4.1% | $56,656 | $786 | $132,700 | 27.8% |
| 32 | Lansing | Leavenworth County | 11,246 | $4,052 m | 21,951 | $58,997 | 4.2% | $102,786 | $1,406 | $270,800 | 36.3% |
| 33 | Haysville | Sedgwick County | 11,117 | $41,525 m | 264,782 | $60,652 | 4.1% | $67,740 | $1,064 | $161,800 | 20.0% |
| 34 | Merriam | Johnson County | 11,085 | $67,012 m | 370,992 | $75,090 | 3.7% | $73,600 | $1,181 | $263,300 | 45.6% |
| 35 | Atchison | Atchison County | 10,785 | $845 m | 5,566 | $51,842 | 3.7% | $54,474 | $737 | $129,700 | 26.8% |
| 36 | Mission | Johnson County | 9,915 | $67,012 m | 370,992 | $75,090 | 3.7% | $75,534 | $1,194 | $289,100 | 52.3% |
| 37 | Parsons | Labette County | 9,425 | $1,082 m | 8,525 | $47,757 | 3.9% | $52,428 | $774 | $71,700 | 21.7% |
| 38 | Augusta | Butler County | 9,216 | $3,837 m | 19,881 | $50,462 | 3.9% | $64,919 | $865 | $175,500 | 23.9% |
| 39 | Spring Hill | Johnson County | 9,120 | $67,012 m | 370,992 | $75,090 | 3.7% | $112,428 | $1,108 | $357,800 | 45.9% |
| 40 | Bel Aire | Sedgwick County | 9,043 | $41,525 m | 264,782 | $60,652 | 4.1% | $97,795 | $1,649 | $238,100 | 50.1% |
| 41 | Coffeyville | Montgomery County | 8,662 | $2,997 m | 14,716 | $46,284 | 4.4% | $45,670 | $716 | $60,800 | 14.5% |
| 42 | Fort Riley (unincorporated) | Riley County | 8,606 | $3,814 m | 30,349 | $52,341 | 3.6% | $54,362 | $1,234 | n/a | 18.2% |
| 43 | Chanute | Neosho County | 8,598 | $788 m | 6,502 | $46,327 | 3.7% | $50,882 | $717 | $78,000 | 21.6% |
| 44 | Valley Center | Sedgwick County | 8,590 | $41,525 m | 264,782 | $60,652 | 4.1% | $77,020 | $883 | $227,700 | 36.1% |
| 45 | Independence | Montgomery County | 8,422 | $2,997 m | 14,716 | $46,284 | 4.4% | $51,069 | $789 | $88,800 | 28.7% |
| 46 | Bonner Springs | Wyandotte County | 7,839 | $15,517 m | 94,304 | $65,983 | 4.5% | $83,218 | $1,165 | $247,200 | 28.9% |
| 47 | Park City | Sedgwick County | 7,673 | $41,525 m | 264,782 | $60,652 | 4.1% | $74,301 | $1,077 | $177,100 | 27.3% |
| 48 | Wellington | Sumner County | 7,615 | $878 m | 6,248 | $43,763 | 4.0% | $50,333 | $733 | $97,100 | 21.4% |
| 49 | Fort Scott | Bourbon County | 7,555 | $749 m | 5,529 | $42,850 | 5.5% | $52,159 | $755 | $100,500 | 23.0% |
| 50 | Basehor | Leavenworth County | 7,491 | $4,052 m | 21,951 | $58,997 | 4.2% | $116,769 | $1,257 | $349,900 | 42.8% |
| 51 | Maize | Sedgwick County | 6,824 | $41,525 m | 264,782 | $60,652 | 4.1% | $72,024 | $1,399 | $276,200 | 39.4% |
| 52 | Roeland Park | Johnson County | 6,763 | $67,012 m | 370,992 | $75,090 | 3.7% | $88,774 | $1,582 | $276,200 | 57.8% |
| 53 | Pratt | Pratt County | 6,577 | $745 m | 4,559 | $48,761 | 3.4% | $63,819 | $798 | $107,500 | 22.8% |
| 54 | Abilene | Dickinson County | 6,449 | $854 m | 6,412 | $44,483 | 3.6% | $57,924 | $1,022 | $131,500 | 22.3% |
| 55 | De Soto | Johnson County | 6,414 | $67,012 m | 370,992 | $75,090 | 3.7% | $104,000 | $1,158 | $422,400 | 38.2% |
| 56 | Mulvane | Sedgwick County | 6,171 | $41,525 m | 264,782 | $60,652 | 4.1% | $74,039 | $1,015 | $176,300 | 33.9% |
| 57 | Eudora | Douglas County | 6,119 | $7,032 m | 50,969 | $54,079 | 3.6% | $118,184 | $1,222 | $280,100 | 39.2% |
| 58 | Goddard | Sedgwick County | 6,030 | $41,525 m | 264,782 | $60,652 | 4.1% | $94,004 | $1,758 | $242,800 | 35.1% |
| 59 | Tonganoxie | Leavenworth County | 5,891 | $4,052 m | 21,951 | $58,997 | 4.2% | $80,109 | $1,224 | $261,700 | 39.4% |
| 60 | Paola | Miami County | 5,770 | $1,433 m | 9,085 | $53,616 | 3.8% | $74,662 | $1,091 | $210,800 | 26.4% |
The economy of all 105 counties of Kansas, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 60 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | 620,631 | $67,012 million | $107,974 | 370,992 | 30,095 | $75,090 | +0.3% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 12 |
| Sedgwick County | 528,226 | $41,525 million | $78,612 | 264,782 | 14,427 | $60,652 | +1.3% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 9 |
| Shawnee County | 178,025 | $14,584 million | $81,919 | 99,247 | 5,183 | $60,096 | -0.8% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Wyandotte County | 167,654 | $15,517 million | $92,555 | 94,304 | 4,055 | $65,983 | +2.9% | 4.5% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Douglas County | 120,302 | $7,032 million | $58,453 | 50,969 | 3,726 | $54,079 | +1.2% | 3.6% | Accommodation and food services | 2 |
| Leavenworth County | 83,123 | $4,052 million | $48,745 | 21,951 | 1,756 | $58,997 | +0.4% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 4 |
| Riley County | 71,946 | $3,814 million | $53,008 | 30,349 | 2,032 | $52,341 | +0.5% | 3.6% | Accommodation and food services | 2 |
| Butler County | 68,287 | $3,837 million | $56,186 | 19,881 | 1,695 | $50,462 | -0.7% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Reno County | 61,553 | $3,428 million | $55,689 | 26,658 | 1,685 | $49,987 | +1.4% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Saline County | 53,668 | $3,875 million | $72,209 | 30,244 | 1,583 | $50,682 | -0.1% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Crawford County | 39,008 | $2,158 million | $55,330 | 17,354 | 1,084 | $45,212 | -1.8% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Finney County | 38,084 | $3,112 million | $81,706 | 20,496 | 1,131 | $51,345 | +2.5% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Geary County | 35,815 | $3,747 million | $104,611 | 12,559 | 744 | $50,873 | +0.8% | 5.0% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Miami County | 34,938 | $1,433 million | $41,018 | 9,085 | 966 | $53,616 | +4.1% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Cowley County | 34,411 | $1,697 million | $49,318 | 13,041 | 782 | $49,217 | -3.5% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Ford County | 34,074 | $3,215 million | $94,364 | 18,147 | 858 | $52,782 | +2.1% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Harvey County | 33,756 | $1,762 million | $52,191 | 14,133 | 849 | $47,957 | -1.4% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Lyon County | 32,186 | $1,975 million | $61,376 | 15,357 | 878 | $47,458 | -1.3% | 4.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Montgomery County | 30,940 | $2,997 million | $96,853 | 14,716 | 2,228 | $46,284 | -0.5% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| McPherson County | 30,205 | $2,636 million | $87,255 | 16,413 | 974 | $59,013 | +1.4% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Ellis County | 28,920 | $2,050 million | $70,879 | 15,487 | 1,120 | $47,061 | -1.2% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Pottawatomie County | 26,204 | $1,591 million | $60,698 | 10,028 | 747 | $51,426 | +2.7% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Franklin County | 26,106 | $1,168 million | $44,734 | 10,085 | 711 | $50,350 | -1.9% | 3.6% | Transportation and warehousing | 1 |
| Barton County | 25,097 | $1,623 million | $64,686 | 11,522 | 890 | $48,896 | +0.2% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Sumner County | 22,353 | $878 million | $39,285 | 6,248 | 640 | $43,763 | -1.1% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Seward County | 21,486 | $1,723 million | $80,209 | 11,072 | 588 | $52,156 | +1.0% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Labette County | 19,869 | $1,082 million | $54,442 | 8,525 | 498 | $47,757 | +0.9% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Cherokee County | 19,151 | $1,092 million | $57,000 | 5,829 | 416 | $56,667 | -0.1% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Dickinson County | 18,445 | $854 million | $46,287 | 6,412 | 563 | $44,483 | +6.4% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Jefferson County | 18,349 | $501 million | $27,304 | 3,862 | 416 | $51,468 | +1.5% | 3.6% | Construction | 0 |
| Atchison County | 16,208 | $845 million | $52,150 | 5,566 | 428 | $51,842 | +1.2% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Osage County | 15,744 | $417 million | $26,518 | 2,941 | 370 | $38,780 | -23.1% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Neosho County | 15,656 | $788 million | $50,308 | 6,502 | 492 | $46,327 | -1.0% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Bourbon County | 14,394 | $749 million | $52,002 | 5,529 | 406 | $42,850 | -2.0% | 5.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Jackson County | 13,341 | $508 million | $38,062 | 4,378 | 324 | $46,312 | +1.9% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Allen County | 12,483 | $703 million | $56,315 | 5,640 | 400 | $45,881 | +2.0% | 4.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Marion County | 11,754 | $521 million | $44,291 | 3,615 | 351 | $41,013 | +0.4% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Nemaha County | 10,160 | $667 million | $65,628 | 5,748 | 434 | $51,113 | -0.2% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Marshall County | 9,993 | $704 million | $70,476 | 4,422 | 413 | $49,153 | -2.3% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Linn County | 9,767 | $576 million | $58,936 | 2,090 | 259 | $49,856 | -2.7% | 4.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Rice County | 9,350 | $949 million | $101,536 | 3,769 | 356 | $50,565 | -0.6% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Brown County | 9,343 | $702 million | $75,150 | 4,493 | 339 | $50,553 | +2.0% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pratt County | 9,127 | $745 million | $81,679 | 4,559 | 384 | $48,761 | -0.3% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Cloud County | 8,898 | $516 million | $58,038 | 3,206 | 310 | $41,565 | +1.9% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wilson County | 8,505 | $389 million | $45,738 | 3,149 | 236 | $48,496 | -6.9% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Coffey County | 8,308 | $928 million | $111,666 | 3,367 | 260 | $67,828 | -1.7% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Clay County | 8,048 | $352 million | $43,774 | 2,926 | 284 | $40,138 | -0.7% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Thomas County | 7,885 | $905 million | $114,734 | 4,104 | 416 | $47,946 | -0.7% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Anderson County | 7,834 | $501 million | $63,889 | 2,422 | 259 | $47,571 | +3.2% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Doniphan County | 7,503 | $352 million | $46,955 | 2,764 | 234 | $50,466 | +7.6% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Grant County | 7,229 | $642 million | $88,749 | 2,465 | 228 | $50,410 | -2.0% | 3.4% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Kingman County | 7,186 | $334 million | $46,461 | 2,765 | 254 | $47,706 | +0.0% | 2.9% | Construction | 0 |
| Wabaunsee County | 7,009 | $176 million | $25,182 | 1,389 | 187 | $41,045 | +0.0% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Russell County | 6,679 | $357 million | $53,444 | 2,485 | 312 | $43,661 | +0.3% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Ellsworth County | 6,360 | $310 million | $48,787 | 2,179 | 188 | $49,668 | -0.6% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pawnee County | 6,144 | $353 million | $57,414 | 2,553 | 211 | $50,265 | +1.5% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Greenwood County | 5,919 | $209 million | $35,286 | 1,570 | 206 | $38,426 | +4.0% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Sherman County | 5,858 | $405 million | $69,095 | 2,404 | 282 | $44,344 | +1.4% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Ottawa County | 5,819 | $150 million | $25,776 | 1,291 | 157 | $39,552 | +0.8% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Mitchell County | 5,779 | $615 million | $106,333 | 3,146 | 275 | $47,181 | +0.1% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Gray County | 5,701 | $997 million | $174,964 | 3,046 | 310 | $51,985 | +1.6% | 2.6% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Washington County | 5,533 | $293 million | $52,916 | 2,051 | 294 | $39,377 | -1.6% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Harper County | 5,400 | $421 million | $77,952 | 2,422 | 224 | $47,237 | +0.4% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Norton County | 5,359 | $357 million | $66,675 | 2,281 | 196 | $47,252 | +0.4% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Morris County | 5,340 | $234 million | $43,733 | 1,574 | 168 | $40,045 | +2.0% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Stevens County | 5,162 | $497 million | $96,229 | 2,117 | 205 | $52,377 | +4.1% | 2.9% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Scott County | 5,027 | $551 million | $109,641 | 2,142 | 249 | $52,214 | +0.2% | 2.9% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Phillips County | 4,813 | $604 million | $125,589 | 2,199 | 234 | $45,784 | +0.4% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Rooks County | 4,813 | $230 million | $47,878 | 1,746 | 202 | $44,590 | +3.9% | 3.4% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Republic County | 4,646 | $396 million | $85,150 | 1,950 | 220 | $40,570 | +0.8% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Barber County | 4,069 | $229 million | $56,173 | 1,568 | 210 | $44,619 | +0.0% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Stafford County | 3,978 | $289 million | $72,755 | 1,198 | 174 | $44,017 | +1.1% | 2.9% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Meade County | 3,903 | $318 million | $81,531 | 1,544 | 169 | $52,614 | +3.1% | 3.1% | Construction | 0 |
| Kearny County | 3,864 | $265 million | $68,676 | 1,561 | 147 | $47,852 | +3.1% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Haskell County | 3,641 | $520 million | $142,751 | 1,770 | 164 | $50,809 | +9.2% | 3.0% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Smith County | 3,552 | $221 million | $62,163 | 1,363 | 164 | $41,908 | -1.6% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Osborne County | 3,452 | $184 million | $53,235 | 1,251 | 169 | $41,453 | -1.3% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Chautauqua County | 3,370 | $101 million | $29,971 | 754 | 106 | $35,811 | +3.7% | 5.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Woodson County | 3,109 | $97 million | $31,156 | 690 | 96 | $38,174 | -0.1% | 4.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Rush County | 2,947 | $196 million | $66,362 | 1,073 | 116 | $44,311 | -0.6% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lincoln County | 2,923 | $148 million | $50,648 | 909 | 111 | $45,837 | -1.3% | 4.0% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Jewell County | 2,916 | $143 million | $48,873 | 724 | 110 | $36,363 | +4.3% | 4.3% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Gove County | 2,799 | $281 million | $100,237 | 1,150 | 160 | $44,518 | -0.9% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Edwards County | 2,779 | $236 million | $84,937 | 924 | 126 | $46,926 | +4.3% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Trego County | 2,777 | $178 million | $64,089 | 1,104 | 130 | $43,322 | -1.0% | 3.0% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Decatur County | 2,726 | $222 million | $81,607 | 877 | 132 | $38,309 | -1.3% | 3.2% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Logan County | 2,707 | $225 million | $83,051 | 1,249 | 137 | $43,390 | -1.2% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Ness County | 2,653 | $227 million | $85,619 | 1,085 | 144 | $48,722 | -0.4% | 2.4% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Cheyenne County | 2,628 | $174 million | $66,095 | 872 | 137 | $40,298 | +3.2% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Morton County | 2,611 | $219 million | $84,027 | 795 | 94 | $43,418 | +0.1% | 3.6% | Information | 0 |
| Chase County | 2,561 | $147 million | $57,337 | 777 | 86 | $43,605 | +6.0% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Rawlins County | 2,516 | $179 million | $71,335 | 1,008 | 122 | $49,112 | +1.7% | 2.6% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Hamilton County | 2,471 | $423 million | $171,150 | 1,507 | 105 | $47,912 | -4.6% | 2.5% | Finance and insurance | 0 |
| Elk County | 2,453 | $102 million | $41,687 | 619 | 86 | $35,644 | +1.5% | 4.5% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Sheridan County | 2,426 | $224 million | $92,431 | 995 | 122 | $48,346 | +0.9% | 2.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Kiowa County | 2,422 | $135 million | $55,746 | 1,105 | 104 | $39,478 | +5.0% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Graham County | 2,389 | $186 million | $77,684 | 876 | 113 | $44,969 | -3.5% | 4.2% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Wichita County | 2,091 | $354 million | $169,220 | 752 | 112 | $45,860 | +4.2% | 2.8% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Stanton County | 2,038 | $234 million | $114,773 | 896 | 93 | $51,029 | -5.2% | 3.5% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Clark County | 1,974 | $279 million | $141,559 | 843 | 90 | $51,695 | +5.1% | 3.0% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Comanche County | 1,729 | $71 million | $40,906 | 622 | 94 | $41,352 | -1.3% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hodgeman County | 1,652 | $199 million | $120,705 | 616 | 77 | $42,392 | +3.0% | 2.8% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Lane County | 1,461 | $174 million | $118,996 | 605 | 87 | $47,079 | +1.2% | 4.5% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Wallace County | 1,417 | $146 million | $103,363 | 535 | 95 | $39,979 | -1.5% | 3.7% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Greeley County | 1,304 | $281 million | $215,225 | 617 | 76 | $43,670 | -0.2% | 2.9% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita | $64,620 | $36,960 | $975 | 18.1% | $190,800 | 58.9% | 15.9% | 5.5% | 65.2% |
| Overland Park | $104,834 | $60,602 | $1,515 | 17.3% | $413,600 | 60.5% | 5.6% | 3.6% | 71.4% |
| Kansas City | $62,401 | $29,317 | $1,123 | 21.6% | $167,400 | 60.9% | 15.9% | 5.8% | 66.2% |
| Olathe | $114,009 | $50,628 | $1,314 | 13.8% | $364,700 | 74.8% | 5.6% | 2.7% | 72.7% |
| Topeka | $56,956 | $34,089 | $979 | 20.6% | $144,200 | 59.0% | 15.7% | 4.9% | 60.8% |
| Lawrence | $65,009 | $39,194 | $1,091 | 20.1% | $292,700 | 43.6% | 17.4% | 4.4% | 69.9% |
| Shawnee | $109,940 | $54,157 | $1,322 | 14.4% | $359,700 | 73.7% | 5.3% | 3.3% | 73.2% |
| Lenexa | $103,239 | $58,657 | $1,454 | 16.9% | $394,900 | 56.8% | 5.4% | 2.8% | 73.2% |
| Manhattan | $60,172 | $36,557 | $1,003 | 20.0% | $246,700 | 43.5% | 23.3% | 3.6% | 67.0% |
| Salina | $61,783 | $34,886 | $959 | 18.6% | $173,200 | 64.0% | 13.0% | 5.2% | 66.8% |
| Hutchinson | $58,687 | $30,596 | $881 | 18.0% | $125,000 | 62.6% | 14.9% | 4.6% | 61.6% |
| Leavenworth | $72,987 | $35,664 | $1,229 | 20.2% | $193,000 | 52.1% | 11.7% | 4.8% | 48.1% |
| Leawood | $185,625 | $108,786 | $1,983 | 12.8% | $658,800 | 91.0% | 3.1% | 2.0% | 62.2% |
| Garden City | $72,865 | $32,458 | $1,052 | 17.3% | $192,000 | 60.2% | 11.0% | 2.7% | 69.1% |
| Dodge City | $68,721 | $28,944 | $1,045 | 18.2% | $151,700 | 56.6% | 14.6% | 5.6% | 71.9% |
| Derby | $84,112 | $40,661 | $1,136 | 16.2% | $236,900 | 68.5% | 6.0% | 3.7% | 64.0% |
| Gardner | $96,818 | $37,845 | $1,306 | 16.2% | $306,200 | 67.6% | 6.3% | 3.8% | 78.3% |
| Emporia | $52,704 | $27,304 | $815 | 18.6% | $132,700 | 49.9% | 17.8% | 2.0% | 69.5% |
| Prairie Village | $113,530 | $71,642 | $1,794 | 19.0% | $435,700 | 77.0% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 67.2% |
| Junction City | $61,181 | $30,389 | $1,024 | 20.1% | $171,500 | 50.4% | 17.5% | 6.2% | 59.8% |
| Hays | $58,459 | $33,657 | $922 | 18.9% | $225,500 | 58.5% | 20.1% | 3.6% | 71.8% |
| Pittsburg | $43,419 | $25,856 | $854 | 23.6% | $123,200 | 46.3% | 29.6% | 4.0% | 65.4% |
| Liberal | $63,706 | $29,479 | $900 | 17.0% | $137,100 | 59.4% | 13.1% | 5.2% | 68.4% |
| Newton | $68,885 | $34,604 | $903 | 15.7% | $156,400 | 67.8% | 9.7% | 6.1% | 68.8% |
| Andover | $104,787 | $46,154 | $1,450 | 16.6% | $291,400 | 80.7% | 4.6% | 2.7% | 67.2% |
| Great Bend | $54,139 | $32,972 | $759 | 16.8% | $133,900 | 55.9% | 16.9% | 4.7% | 62.5% |
| McPherson | $77,529 | $36,077 | $925 | 14.3% | $211,700 | 65.4% | 13.5% | 1.9% | 68.2% |
| El Dorado | $59,180 | $30,871 | $844 | 17.1% | $120,300 | 60.0% | 16.6% | 3.3% | 63.7% |
| Ottawa | $71,699 | $33,124 | $1,032 | 17.3% | $166,500 | 59.8% | 9.1% | 2.9% | 68.3% |
| Arkansas City | $49,629 | $27,382 | $781 | 18.9% | $86,800 | 56.5% | 17.2% | 2.8% | 57.2% |
| Winfield | $56,656 | $35,969 | $786 | 16.6% | $132,700 | 64.7% | 15.3% | 7.3% | 55.5% |
| Lansing | $102,786 | $36,523 | $1,406 | 16.4% | $270,800 | 78.7% | 6.3% | 4.5% | 55.8% |
| Haysville | $67,740 | $30,470 | $1,064 | 18.8% | $161,800 | 75.7% | 11.9% | 3.7% | 62.1% |
| Merriam | $73,600 | $44,272 | $1,181 | 19.3% | $263,300 | 60.7% | 6.0% | 5.4% | 70.0% |
| Atchison | $54,474 | $26,812 | $737 | 16.2% | $129,700 | 60.5% | 15.8% | 5.3% | 61.9% |
| Mission | $75,534 | $52,508 | $1,194 | 19.0% | $289,100 | 44.9% | 9.7% | 3.2% | 79.0% |
| Parsons | $52,428 | $29,331 | $774 | 17.7% | $71,700 | 68.7% | 20.9% | 2.2% | 57.3% |
| Augusta | $64,919 | $34,086 | $865 | 16.0% | $175,500 | 71.1% | 11.9% | 4.2% | 61.3% |
| Spring Hill | $112,428 | $43,762 | $1,108 | 11.8% | $357,800 | 76.8% | 7.7% | 2.1% | 75.2% |
| Bel Aire | $97,795 | $40,069 | $1,649 | 20.2% | $238,100 | 81.8% | 11.8% | 2.9% | 64.8% |
| Coffeyville | $45,670 | $24,870 | $716 | 18.8% | $60,800 | 68.1% | 21.1% | 3.2% | 51.2% |
| Fort Riley | $54,362 | $28,521 | $1,234 | 27.2% | n/a | 1.8% | 10.7% | 18.6% | 15.9% |
| Chanute | $50,882 | $30,790 | $717 | 16.9% | $78,000 | 69.2% | 17.3% | 5.2% | 63.3% |
| Valley Center | $77,020 | $34,270 | $883 | 13.8% | $227,700 | 72.4% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 61.2% |
| Independence | $51,069 | $28,742 | $789 | 18.5% | $88,800 | 69.6% | 18.4% | 7.0% | 62.4% |
| Bonner Springs | $83,218 | $39,780 | $1,165 | 16.8% | $247,200 | 75.4% | 12.4% | 2.5% | 68.0% |
| Park City | $74,301 | $34,377 | $1,077 | 17.4% | $177,100 | 75.3% | 12.5% | 2.5% | 68.1% |
| Wellington | $50,333 | $26,285 | $733 | 17.5% | $97,100 | 62.3% | 16.4% | 7.0% | 57.4% |
| Fort Scott | $52,159 | $31,563 | $755 | 17.4% | $100,500 | 66.4% | 13.5% | 6.3% | 58.3% |
| Basehor | $116,769 | $48,244 | $1,257 | 12.9% | $349,900 | 79.9% | 7.0% | 6.3% | 62.9% |
| Maize | $72,024 | $51,045 | $1,399 | 23.3% | $276,200 | 50.6% | 12.4% | 2.7% | 64.1% |
| Roeland Park | $88,774 | $54,339 | $1,582 | 21.4% | $276,200 | 71.5% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 72.8% |
| Pratt | $63,819 | $29,181 | $798 | 15.0% | $107,500 | 69.7% | 14.3% | 3.7% | 59.7% |
| Abilene | $57,924 | $37,047 | $1,022 | 21.2% | $131,500 | 73.9% | 6.8% | 3.2% | 65.6% |
| De Soto | $104,000 | $52,976 | $1,158 | 13.4% | $422,400 | 72.1% | 6.1% | 8.6% | 74.0% |
| Mulvane | $74,039 | $39,173 | $1,015 | 16.5% | $176,300 | 79.8% | 8.5% | 6.0% | 60.8% |
| Eudora | $118,184 | $43,763 | $1,222 | 12.4% | $280,100 | 71.2% | 4.9% | 2.9% | 70.3% |
| Goddard | $94,004 | $35,515 | $1,758 | 22.4% | $242,800 | 79.1% | 1.9% | 3.6% | 75.3% |
| Tonganoxie | $80,109 | $33,072 | $1,224 | 18.3% | $261,700 | 68.0% | 13.2% | 4.5% | 65.8% |
| Paola | $74,662 | $43,378 | $1,091 | 17.5% | $210,800 | 65.0% | 7.8% | 4.2% | 64.3% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita | 78.5% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 7.7% | 4.2% | 10.3% | 35.7 |
| Overland Park | 67.8% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 24.6% | 4.5% | 11.7% | 38.6 |
| Kansas City | 73.9% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 9.2% | 7.1% | 18.8% | 33.9 |
| Olathe | 68.6% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 20.9% | 5.2% | 11.2% | 37.2 |
| Topeka | 75.5% | 0.5% | 1.9% | 10.9% | 6.0% | 5.1% | 38.0 |
| Lawrence | 67.6% | 2.9% | 4.6% | 15.5% | 9.0% | 7.3% | 29.3 |
| Shawnee | 71.3% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 21.4% | 5.6% | 8.5% | 39.0 |
| Lenexa | 68.2% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 22.9% | 4.3% | 8.2% | 37.2 |
| Manhattan | 68.4% | 0.2% | 6.7% | 12.6% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 25.7 |
| Salina | 76.4% | 0.2% | 2.6% | 6.6% | 3.9% | 5.0% | 39.3 |
| Hutchinson | 80.8% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 2.6% | 39.4 |
| Leavenworth | 76.8% | 0.2% | 2.3% | 7.5% | 9.7% | 4.7% | 35.9 |
| Leawood | 69.8% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 25.8% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 48.4 |
| Garden City | 80.3% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 2.5% | 4.1% | 27.9% | 31.6 |
| Dodge City | 80.7% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 3.0% | 28.5% | 30.2 |
| Derby | 84.3% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 7.6% | 6.6% | 2.5% | 35.9 |
| Gardner | 77.6% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 13.7% | 10.7% | 6.1% | 30.7 |
| Emporia | 76.7% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 13.6% | 30.2 |
| Prairie Village | 69.3% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 26.7% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 42.0 |
| Junction City | 79.6% | 1.1% | 1.8% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 8.2% | 28.8 |
| Hays | 77.1% | 0.0% | 9.9% | 5.2% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 30.2 |
| Pittsburg | 76.5% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 5.8% | 6.6% | 6.5% | 25.7 |
| Liberal | 79.8% | 0.1% | 2.1% | 3.4% | 6.0% | 29.3% | 30.6 |
| Newton | 80.7% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 4.4% | 39.9 |
| Andover | 80.3% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 11.9% | 3.9% | 9.7% | 35.9 |
| Great Bend | 83.9% | 0.1% | 2.4% | 5.9% | 5.2% | 7.8% | 36.5 |
| McPherson | 80.9% | 0.0% | 5.2% | 5.0% | 3.1% | 5.1% | 35.4 |
| El Dorado | 82.0% | 0.1% | 5.3% | 4.6% | 6.7% | 2.1% | 36.2 |
| Ottawa | 75.0% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 9.6% | 18.7% | 2.0% | 36.9 |
| Arkansas City | 76.2% | 0.3% | 1.3% | 3.0% | 8.1% | 7.6% | 37.1 |
| Winfield | 75.4% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 5.7% | 15.1% | 4.7% | 38.9 |
| Lansing | 75.9% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 12.1% | 8.9% | 3.4% | 37.8 |
| Haysville | 91.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 33.7 |
| Merriam | 72.6% | 0.5% | 2.1% | 19.6% | 5.2% | 7.4% | 39.3 |
| Atchison | 67.2% | 0.0% | 12.4% | 8.6% | 12.0% | 2.8% | 29.1 |
| Mission | 76.6% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 19.9% | 1.9% | 5.5% | 34.8 |
| Parsons | 71.6% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 5.8% | 4.2% | 0.9% | 42.4 |
| Augusta | 76.4% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 10.2% | 6.4% | 2.6% | 38.4 |
| Spring Hill | 74.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.3% | 10.8% | 2.7% | 35.0 |
| Bel Aire | 78.3% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 12.7% | 7.0% | 5.4% | 35.5 |
| Coffeyville | 75.1% | 1.4% | 6.9% | 2.0% | 7.8% | 5.5% | 39.5 |
| Fort Riley | 38.8% | 0.0% | 52.3% | 4.4% | 0.1% | 5.5% | 23.1 |
| Chanute | 83.9% | 0.1% | 1.9% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 36.1 |
| Valley Center | 82.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 13.2% | 2.2% | 33.8 |
| Independence | 80.6% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 3.9% | 7.4% | 2.0% | 38.3 |
| Bonner Springs | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 16.2% | 3.5% | 9.1% | 38.1 |
| Park City | 75.7% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 9.4% | 5.9% | 4.4% | 35.0 |
| Wellington | 84.2% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 7.5% | 1.2% | 38.7 |
| Fort Scott | 65.6% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 11.2% | 12.7% | 1.1% | 41.0 |
| Basehor | 77.3% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 15.2% | 14.3% | 3.0% | 38.8 |
| Maize | 73.5% | 0.0% | 5.5% | 16.6% | 2.7% | 4.0% | 38.0 |
| Roeland Park | 75.5% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 17.7% | 1.9% | 6.0% | 37.0 |
| Pratt | 83.9% | 0.4% | 4.0% | 5.3% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 36.7 |
| Abilene | 80.5% | 0.6% | 4.8% | 5.6% | 11.1% | 0.5% | 44.0 |
| De Soto | 72.6% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 5.6% | 38.4 |
| Mulvane | 87.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 1.1% | 42.0 |
| Eudora | 69.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 21.3% | 12.0% | 0.0% | 39.2 |
| Goddard | 78.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.2% | 3.6% | 0.7% | 31.3 |
| Tonganoxie | 76.6% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 6.6% | 19.4% | 1.9% | 36.8 |
| Paola | 77.8% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 7.3% | 13.3% | 0.4% | 45.0 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Overland Park | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Kansas City | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Olathe | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Topeka | Topeka, KS | 115,750 | $49,540 | 88.8 | 3.9% |
| Lawrence | Lawrence, KS | 51,750 | $47,390 | 90.2 | 3.6% |
| Shawnee | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Lenexa | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Manhattan | Manhattan, KS | 53,500 | $45,900 | 90.2 | 3.8% |
| Leavenworth | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Leawood | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Derby | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Gardner | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Prairie Village | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Junction City | Manhattan, KS | 53,500 | $45,900 | 90.2 | 3.8% |
| Newton | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Andover | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| El Dorado | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Lansing | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Haysville | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Merriam | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Mission | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Augusta | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Spring Hill | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Bel Aire | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Fort Riley | Manhattan, KS | 53,500 | $45,900 | 90.2 | 3.8% |
| Valley Center | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Bonner Springs | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Park City | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Wellington | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Basehor | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Maize | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Roeland Park | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| De Soto | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Mulvane | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Eudora | Lawrence, KS | 51,750 | $47,390 | 90.2 | 3.6% |
| Goddard | Wichita, KS | 308,570 | $47,630 | 88.9 | 4.1% |
| Tonganoxie | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| Paola | Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,096,110 | $50,820 | 92.5 | 3.4% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita | 32 | 82 | 57.4 | 849 |
| Overland Park | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Kansas City | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Olathe | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Topeka | 29 | 80 | 54.7 | 962 |
| Lawrence | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Shawnee | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Lenexa | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Manhattan | 29 | 81 | 55.1 | 867 |
| Salina | 29 | 82 | 55.5 | 792 |
| Hutchinson | 31 | 82 | 56.4 | 773 |
| Leavenworth | 27 | 79 | 53.8 | 959 |
| Leawood | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| Garden City | 33 | 82 | 56.3 | 551 |
| Dodge City | 32 | 82 | 56.3 | 626 |
| Derby | 32 | 82 | 57.4 | 849 |
| Gardner | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Emporia | 29 | 80 | 55.1 | 949 |
| Prairie Village | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| Junction City | 29 | 81 | 55.1 | 867 |
| Hays | 31 | 82 | 55.3 | 654 |
| Pittsburg | 32 | 80 | 56.8 | 1151 |
| Liberal | 35 | 84 | 58.5 | 535 |
| Newton | 31 | 82 | 56.4 | 826 |
| Andover | 32 | 81 | 57.0 | 943 |
| Great Bend | 31 | 82 | 55.7 | 718 |
| McPherson | 30 | 82 | 56.1 | 801 |
| El Dorado | 31 | 81 | 56.1 | 918 |
| Ottawa | 29 | 79 | 55.1 | 1046 |
| Arkansas City | 33 | 82 | 58.2 | 938 |
| Winfield | 33 | 82 | 58.2 | 938 |
| Lansing | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Haysville | 32 | 82 | 57.4 | 849 |
| Merriam | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Atchison | 27 | 79 | 53.8 | 959 |
| Mission | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| Parsons | 32 | 80 | 56.8 | 1151 |
| Augusta | 32 | 81 | 57.0 | 943 |
| Spring Hill | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Bel Aire | 31 | 82 | 56.4 | 826 |
| Coffeyville | 33 | 81 | 58.0 | 1107 |
| Fort Riley | 29 | 81 | 55.1 | 867 |
| Chanute | 32 | 80 | 56.9 | 1098 |
| Valley Center | 31 | 82 | 56.4 | 826 |
| Independence | 33 | 81 | 58.0 | 1107 |
| Bonner Springs | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Park City | 31 | 82 | 56.4 | 826 |
| Wellington | 32 | 82 | 57.4 | 849 |
| Fort Scott | 31 | 79 | 55.8 | 1107 |
| Basehor | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Maize | 31 | 82 | 56.4 | 826 |
| Roeland Park | 28 | 79 | 54.5 | 1038 |
| Pratt | 32 | 82 | 57.0 | 779 |
| Abilene | 29 | 82 | 55.5 | 792 |
| De Soto | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Mulvane | 32 | 82 | 57.4 | 849 |
| Eudora | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Goddard | 32 | 82 | 57.4 | 849 |
| Tonganoxie | 28 | 80 | 54.6 | 998 |
| Paola | 29 | 79 | 55.1 | 1046 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
397,945 residents · Sedgwick County · median household income $64,620 · median rent $975 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wichita
200,306 residents · Johnson County · median household income $104,834 · median rent $1,515 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Overland Park
155,135 residents · Wyandotte County · median household income $62,401 · median rent $1,123 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kansas City
145,057 residents · Johnson County · median household income $114,009 · median rent $1,314 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Olathe
125,786 residents · Shawnee County · median household income $56,956 · median rent $979 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Topeka
96,051 residents · Douglas County · median household income $65,009 · median rent $1,091 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lawrence
68,542 residents · Johnson County · median household income $109,940 · median rent $1,322 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shawnee
58,384 residents · Johnson County · median household income $103,239 · median rent $1,454 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lenexa
54,239 residents · Riley County · median household income $60,172 · median rent $1,003 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Manhattan
46,307 residents · Saline County · median household income $61,783 · median rent $959 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Salina
39,709 residents · Reno County · median household income $58,687 · median rent $881 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hutchinson
37,195 residents · Leavenworth County · median household income $72,987 · median rent $1,229 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Leavenworth
33,809 residents · Johnson County · median household income $185,625 · median rent $1,983 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Leawood
27,819 residents · Finney County · median household income $72,865 · median rent $1,052 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Garden City
27,613 residents · Ford County · median household income $68,721 · median rent $1,045 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dodge City
26,062 residents · Sedgwick County · median household income $84,112 · median rent $1,136 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Derby
24,526 residents · Johnson County · median household income $96,818 · median rent $1,306 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gardner
24,131 residents · Lyon County · median household income $52,704 · median rent $815 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Emporia
22,874 residents · Johnson County · median household income $113,530 · median rent $1,794 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Prairie Village
22,331 residents · Geary County · median household income $61,181 · median rent $1,024 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Junction City
21,143 residents · Ellis County · median household income $58,459 · median rent $922 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hays
20,637 residents · Crawford County · median household income $43,419 · median rent $854 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pittsburg
19,316 residents · Seward County · median household income $63,706 · median rent $900 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Liberal
18,397 residents · Harvey County · median household income $68,885 · median rent $903 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newton
15,965 residents · Butler County · median household income $104,787 · median rent $1,450 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Andover
14,479 residents · Barton County · median household income $54,139 · median rent $759 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Great Bend
13,995 residents · McPherson County · median household income $77,529 · median rent $925 · guide: jobs, pay and living in McPherson
12,769 residents · Butler County · median household income $59,180 · median rent $844 · guide: jobs, pay and living in El Dorado
12,678 residents · Franklin County · median household income $71,699 · median rent $1,032 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ottawa
11,884 residents · Cowley County · median household income $49,629 · median rent $781 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Arkansas City
11,711 residents · Cowley County · median household income $56,656 · median rent $786 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Winfield
11,246 residents · Leavenworth County · median household income $102,786 · median rent $1,406 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lansing
11,117 residents · Sedgwick County · median household income $67,740 · median rent $1,064 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Haysville
11,085 residents · Johnson County · median household income $73,600 · median rent $1,181 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Merriam
10,785 residents · Atchison County · median household income $54,474 · median rent $737 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Atchison
9,915 residents · Johnson County · median household income $75,534 · median rent $1,194 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mission
9,425 residents · Labette County · median household income $52,428 · median rent $774 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Parsons
9,216 residents · Butler County · median household income $64,919 · median rent $865 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Augusta
9,120 residents · Johnson County · median household income $112,428 · median rent $1,108 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spring Hill
9,043 residents · Sedgwick County · median household income $97,795 · median rent $1,649 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bel Aire
8,662 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $45,670 · median rent $716 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Coffeyville
8,606 residents · Riley County · median household income $54,362 · median rent $1,234 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Riley
8,598 residents · Neosho County · median household income $50,882 · median rent $717 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chanute
8,590 residents · Sedgwick County · median household income $77,020 · median rent $883 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Valley Center
8,422 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $51,069 · median rent $789 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Independence
7,839 residents · Wyandotte County · median household income $83,218 · median rent $1,165 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bonner Springs
7,673 residents · Sedgwick County · median household income $74,301 · median rent $1,077 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Park City
7,615 residents · Sumner County · median household income $50,333 · median rent $733 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wellington
7,555 residents · Bourbon County · median household income $52,159 · median rent $755 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Scott
7,491 residents · Leavenworth County · median household income $116,769 · median rent $1,257 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Basehor
6,824 residents · Sedgwick County · median household income $72,024 · median rent $1,399 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Maize
6,763 residents · Johnson County · median household income $88,774 · median rent $1,582 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Roeland Park
6,577 residents · Pratt County · median household income $63,819 · median rent $798 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pratt
6,449 residents · Dickinson County · median household income $57,924 · median rent $1,022 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Abilene
6,414 residents · Johnson County · median household income $104,000 · median rent $1,158 · guide: jobs, pay and living in De Soto
6,171 residents · Sedgwick County · median household income $74,039 · median rent $1,015 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mulvane
6,119 residents · Douglas County · median household income $118,184 · median rent $1,222 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eudora
6,030 residents · Sedgwick County · median household income $94,004 · median rent $1,758 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Goddard
5,891 residents · Leavenworth County · median household income $80,109 · median rent $1,224 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tonganoxie
5,770 residents · Miami County · median household income $74,662 · median rent $1,091 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Paola