Jobs, pay and daily life in Pittsburg, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Pittsburg is a city in Kansas with 20,637 residents. The median household earns $43,419 a year and the median rent is $854 a month, which is 23.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Pittsburg compares. Among the 60 largest places in Kansas, Pittsburg is #22 by population, #60 for household income (#1 = highest), #56 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #14 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Crawford County, is #67 of 105 counties for average pay ($45,212).
Pittsburg has 20,637 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Kansas. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,534 people per square mile. The median age is 25.7, 31% younger than the state median (25.7 against 37.4).
The median gross rent is $854 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($854 against $1,060). Over a year that is 23.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $123,200, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($43,419); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 46.3% of households own their home, 31% below the state average (46.3% against 67.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Crawford County was 4.0%. 65.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Crawford County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 3.2% walk, 5.8% work from home. 6.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 11% below the state average (6.6% against 7.4%).
33.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 7% below the state share (33.2% against 35.6%). 6.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 11% below the state share (6.5% against 7.4%). The poverty rate is 29.6%, 162% above the state rate (29.6% against 11.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (-0.1°C). About 1,151 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (175 mm) and Jan the driest (45 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Webb City (23 miles, rent 18% higher); Joplin (26 miles, rent 13% higher); Carthage (27 miles, rent 14% higher); Fort Scott (29 miles, rent 12% lower). Rent differences are against Pittsburg; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Kansas (341) →State guide: KansasCountry guideCrawford CountyKansas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 341 federal postings open in Kansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 17.6% |
| Retail trade | 13.1% |
| Manufacturing | 10.6% |
| Other services | 6.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.2% |
| Construction | 5.7% |
| Public administration | 3.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.9% |
| Information | 1.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Pittsburg lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford County | 39,008 | $2,158 million | $55,330 | 17,354 | 1,084 | $45,212 | -1.8% | 4.0% | 19,244 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,791 | 21.4% | $54,935 | 1.96 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,251 | 17.2% | $48,938 | 0.90 |
| Retail trade | 1,871 | 14.3% | $30,765 | 1.08 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,524 | 11.7% | $16,704 | 0.97 |
| Construction | 870 | 6.7% | $52,909 | 0.96 |
| Administrative and waste services | 665 | 5.1% | $49,998 | 0.65 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 452 | 3.5% | $65,020 | 0.62 |
| Wholesale trade | 437 | 3.3% | $54,466 | 0.64 |
| Professional and technical services | 390 | 3.0% | $60,096 | 0.32 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 342 | 2.6% | $31,244 | 1.17 |
| Finance and insurance | 334 | 2.6% | $56,399 | 0.47 |
| Information | 279 | 2.1% | $61,174 | 0.86 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 225 | 1.7% | $33,103 | 0.43 |
| Management of companies | 165 | 1.3% | $75,223 | 0.56 |
| Real estate and rental | 145 | 1.1% | $43,402 | 0.54 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 106 | 0.8% | $44,515 | 0.75 |
| Utilities | 104 | 0.8% | $101,163 | 1.58 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 56 | 0.4% | $75,371 | 0.85 |
| Educational services | 51 | 0.4% | $20,550 | 0.14 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.5% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 3.2% |
| Work from home | 5.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $43,419 |
| Income per person | $25,856 |
| Median gross rent per month | $854 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.6% |
| Median home value | $123,200 |
| Homeowners | 46.3% |
| Poverty rate | 29.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.58%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 25.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 33.2% |
| Born abroad | 6.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.1 | 32 | 45 |
| Feb | 1.9 | 35 | 51 |
| Mar | 8.2 | 47 | 85 |
| Apr | 13.9 | 57 | 123 |
| May | 19.0 | 66 | 175 |
| Jun | 24.1 | 75 | 140 |
| Jul | 26.7 | 80 | 102 |
| Aug | 26.2 | 79 | 116 |
| Sep | 21.5 | 71 | 100 |
| Oct | 14.2 | 58 | 100 |
| Nov | 7.7 | 46 | 62 |
| Dec | 1.8 | 35 | 52 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webb City | MO | 23 mi | 13,221 | $65,469 | $1,008 |
| Joplin | MO | 26 mi | 52,593 | $52,097 | $962 |
| Carthage | MO | 27 mi | 15,574 | $51,328 | $975 |
| Fort Scott | KS | 29 mi | 7,555 | $52,159 | $755 |
| Parsons | KS | 32 mi | 9,425 | $52,428 | $774 |
| Miami | OK | 38 mi | 12,926 | $46,410 | $835 |
| Neosho | MO | 43 mi | 13,224 | $57,891 | $745 |
| Chanute | KS | 46 mi | 8,598 | $50,882 | $717 |
| Independence | KS | 57 mi | 8,422 | $51,069 | $789 |
| Coffeyville | KS | 59 mi | 8,662 | $45,670 | $716 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
20,637 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$854 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.6% of the median household income.
$43,419 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.0% (BLS county, Crawford County (latest month 2026M09)).
Kansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.