Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Fort Riley

Working in Fort Riley, KS

Jobs, pay and daily life in Fort Riley, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Fort Riley (Kansas): 8,606 residents, median household income $54,362, median rent $1,234, unemployment 3.6%.
Wichita (397,945 residents)Overland Park (200,306 residents)Kansas City (155,135 residents)Olathe (145,057 residents)Topeka (125,786 residents)Lawrence (96,051 residents)Shawnee (68,542 residents)Lenexa (58,384 residents)Manhattan (54,239 residents)Salina (46,307 residents)Hutchinson (39,709 residents)Leavenworth (37,195 residents)Leawood (33,809 residents)Garden City (27,819 residents)Dodge City (27,613 residents)Derby (26,062 residents)Gardner (24,526 residents)Emporia (24,131 residents)Prairie Village (22,874 residents)Junction City (22,331 residents)Hays (21,143 residents)Pittsburg (20,637 residents)Liberal (19,316 residents)Newton (18,397 residents)Andover (15,965 residents)Great Bend (14,479 residents)McPherson (13,995 residents)El Dorado (12,769 residents)Ottawa (12,678 residents)Arkansas City (11,884 residents)Winfield (11,711 residents)Lansing (11,246 residents)Haysville (11,117 residents)Merriam (11,085 residents)Atchison (10,785 residents)Mission (9,915 residents)Parsons (9,425 residents)Augusta (9,216 residents)Spring Hill (9,120 residents)Bel Aire (9,043 residents)Coffeyville (8,662 residents)Fort Riley (8,606 residents)Chanute (8,598 residents)Valley Center (8,590 residents)Independence (8,422 residents)Bonner Springs (7,839 residents)Park City (7,673 residents)Wellington (7,615 residents)Fort Scott (7,555 residents)Basehor (7,491 residents)Maize (6,824 residents)Roeland Park (6,763 residents)Pratt (6,577 residents)Abilene (6,449 residents)De Soto (6,414 residents)Mulvane (6,171 residents)Eudora (6,119 residents)Goddard (6,030 residents)Tonganoxie (5,891 residents)Paola (5,770 residents)WichitaOverland ParkKansas CityOlatheTopekaLawrenceShawneeLenexaManhattanSalinaHutchinsonLeavenworthFort Riley
Map of Kansas: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

8,606residents (ACS 2024)
$54,362median household income
$1,234median rent a month
3.6%unemployment (BLS)
18.2%bachelor's degree or higher
1.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Kansas · Riley County · Fort Riley · all 60 cities + map → · all 105 counties → · Kansas rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Kansas

Overview

CITY (Fort Riley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Fort Riley is a city in Kansas with 8,606 residents. The median household earns $54,362 a year and the median rent is $1,234 a month, which is 27.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Manhattan, KS metropolitan area, where BLS counts 53,500 jobs.

How Fort Riley compares. Among the 60 largest places in Kansas, Fort Riley is #42 by population, #60 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #1 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #57 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Riley County, is #14 of 105 counties for average pay ($52,341).

The place in numbers

Fort Riley has 8,606 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Kansas. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,342 people per square mile. The median age is 23.1, 38% younger than the state median (23.1 against 37.4). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,234 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% above the state median ($1,234 against $1,060). Over a year that is 27.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. 1.8% of households own their home, 97% below the state average (1.8% against 67.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Manhattan, KS metropolitan area has 53,500 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,900 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,900 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (5,700 jobs, median $41,390); food preparation and serving related (5,660 jobs, median $28,530); educational instruction and library (5,610 jobs, median $49,970). The area is most specialised in educational instruction and library (1.8 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are educational instruction and library ($49,970) and office and administrative support ($41,390). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Riley County was 3.6%. 15.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Riley County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 38.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 52.3% walk, 4.4% work from home. 0.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 99% below the state average (0.1% against 7.4%).

People and education

18.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 49% below the state share (18.2% against 35.6%). 5.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 25% below the state share (5.5% against 7.4%). The poverty rate is 10.7%, 5% below the state rate (10.7% against 11.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 81°F (27.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 29°F (-1.7°C). About 867 mm (34 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (126 mm) and Jan the driest (21 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Junction City (6 miles, rent 17% lower); Manhattan (12 miles, rent 19% lower); Abilene (26 miles, rent 17% lower); Salina (48 miles, rent 22% lower). Rent differences are against Fort Riley; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Kansas (341) →State guide: KansasCountry guideRiley CountyKansas rankings

Official links for Fort Riley

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 341 federal postings open in Kansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Kansas →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,1901.65$27,130$21,540$33,300-13%
Cashiers1,6201.52$27,870$21,820$33,290-15%
Retail Salespersons1,3901.04$29,540$23,120$45,960-17%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,2302.10$40,460$27,080$53,700-15%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,1002.24$31,020$24,040$35,690-16%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,0201.05$30,990$28,480$44,290-17%
Waiters and Waitresses9401.20$33,140$16,330$60,820-6%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9300.91$36,070$29,970$45,650-10%
General and Operations Managers9200.76$84,990$50,160$182,260-20%
Customer Service Representatives8700.97$38,620$28,060$53,560-14%
Nursing Assistants8401.68$36,080$31,290$46,790-15%
Registered Nurses8100.69$78,960$61,260$98,740-19%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7200.94$30,220$27,150$38,550-18%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other6901.84$75,120$50,820$112,260-10%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5800.39$30,420$27,090$34,950-15%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5701.08$46,370$30,750$64,230-6%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5701.18$49,520$48,000$60,630-23%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5601.19$45,570$29,910$61,480-10%
Cooks, Restaurant5201.06$32,280$23,700$37,790-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers5101.21$36,460$28,560$60,190-17%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers9200.76$84,990$50,160$182,260-20%
Registered Nurses8100.69$78,960$61,260$98,740-19%
Human Resources Specialists5001.59$76,400$49,940$115,720+1%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other6901.84$75,120$50,820$112,260-10%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5701.18$49,520$48,000$60,630-23%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5701.08$46,370$30,750$64,230-6%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5601.19$45,570$29,910$61,480-10%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,2302.10$40,460$27,080$53,700-15%
Customer Service Representatives8700.97$38,620$28,060$53,560-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers5101.21$36,460$28,560$60,190-17%
Nursing Assistants8401.68$36,080$31,290$46,790-15%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9300.91$36,070$29,970$45,650-10%
Waiters and Waitresses9401.20$33,140$16,330$60,820-6%
Cooks, Restaurant5201.06$32,280$23,700$37,790-14%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,1002.24$31,020$24,040$35,690-16%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,0201.05$30,990$28,480$44,290-17%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5800.39$30,420$27,090$34,950-15%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7200.94$30,220$27,150$38,550-18%
Retail Salespersons1,3901.04$29,540$23,120$45,960-17%
Cashiers1,6201.52$27,870$21,820$33,290-15%

Economy

METRO (Manhattan, KS) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Manhattan, KS metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support5,7000.93$41,390-13%
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,6601.20$28,530-19%
Educational Instruction and Library5,6101.79$49,970-18%
Sales and Related4,6901.01$30,800-20%
Business and Financial Operations3,8201.05$71,760-13%
Transportation and Material Moving3,7900.81$36,480-18%
Management2,9700.78$101,480-20%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical2,9100.86$77,700-10%
Production2,7200.92$45,070-4%
Construction and Extraction2,4401.10$56,830-5%
Healthcare Support2,1600.79$35,920-6%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,1501.03$57,000-4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,6601.06$32,470-14%
Personal Care and Service1,3001.16$29,440-19%
Computer and Mathematical1,1600.64$84,020-23%
Protective Service1,0900.84$52,220+4%
Community and Social Service1,0301.12$49,340-15%
Architecture and Engineering9301.03$77,810-22%
Life, Physical, and Social Science7601.49$69,820-15%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media5600.79$51,340-18%
Legal2300.51$79,440-22%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1901.25$38,440+5%

Median pay across all occupations: $45,900 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care27.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food19.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate17.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative14.2%
Retail trade9.2%
Public administration8.7%
Manufacturing4.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%
Construction0.0%
Wholesale trade0.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities0.0%
Information0.0%
Other services0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Fort Riley lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Geary County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Riley County71,946$3,814 million$53,00830,3492,032$52,341+0.5%3.6%36,434
Geary County35,815$3,747 million$104,61112,559744$50,873+0.8%5.0%12,894

Private-sector jobs by industry in Riley County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Accommodation and food services3,67317.6%$20,1741.33
Health care and social assistance3,59217.2%$47,3490.83
Retail trade3,44616.5%$30,6581.14
Professional and technical services1,9169.2%$72,7480.91
Construction1,7968.6%$70,6211.13
Other services (except public administration)1,4386.9%$58,7961.57
Finance and insurance1,1905.7%$75,8760.97
Administrative and waste services8123.9%$48,9680.45
Manufacturing7213.5%$57,6060.29
Real estate and rental5312.5%$46,5321.13
Educational services4662.2%$38,7200.74
Wholesale trade4612.2%$99,2160.39
Arts, entertainment, recreation4172.0%$19,4740.82
Information2741.3%$51,8510.48
Management of companies1530.7%$63,0650.30

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.3%
2025M112.9%
2025M122.9%
2026M013.7%
2026M023.8%
2026M033.2%
2026M042.9%
2026M053.6%
2026M064.3%
2026M074.3%
2026M084.4%
2026M093.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Fort Riley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone38.8%
Public transit0.0%
Walk52.3%
Work from home4.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more0.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$54,362
Income per person$28,521
Median gross rent per month$1,234
Yearly rent as share of median household income27.2%
Median home valuen/a
Homeowners1.8%
Poverty rate10.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)90.2
Metro median pay, all occupations$45,900

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.58%.

People and education

CITY (Fort Riley) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age23.1
High school or higher (25+)99.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)18.2%
Born abroad5.5%
Labour force participation (16+)15.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America138 (60.0%)
Asia62 (27.0%)
Africa30 (13.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Fort Riley) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.72921
Feb-0.13231
Mar6.74451
Apr12.95585
May18.665126
Jun24.476123
Jul27.281102
Aug25.979119
Sep21.17077
Oct13.25668
Nov6.24331
Dec-0.23233

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Junction CityKS6 mi22,331$61,181$1,024
ManhattanKS12 mi54,239$60,172$1,003
AbileneKS26 mi6,449$57,924$1,022
SalinaKS48 mi46,307$61,783$959
EmporiaKS59 mi24,131$52,704$815
TopekaKS60 mi125,786$56,956$979
McPhersonKS69 mi13,995$77,529$925
NewtonKS79 mi18,397$68,885$903
BeatriceNE81 mi12,225$57,264$758
LawrenceKS84 mi96,051$65,009$1,091

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Fort Riley?

8,606 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Fort Riley?

$1,234 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 27.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Fort Riley?

$54,362 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Fort Riley?

3.6% (BLS county, Riley County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Fort Riley in?

Kansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore