Jobs, pay and daily life in Hutchinson, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Hutchinson is a city in Kansas with 39,709 residents. The median household earns $58,687 a year and the median rent is $881 a month, which is 18.0% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Wichita, KS (308,570 jobs), about 31 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Hutchinson compares. Among the 60 largest places in Kansas, Hutchinson is #11 by population, #56 for college degrees (#1 = most), #50 for remote work (#1 = most), #16 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Reno County, is #35 of 105 counties for average pay ($49,987).
Hutchinson has 39,709 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.3% of the population of Kansas. It covers 25 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,562 people per square mile. The median age is 39.4, 5% older than the state median (39.4 against 37.4).
The median gross rent is $881 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the state median ($881 against $1,060). Over a year that is 18.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $125,000, which is 2.1 times the median household income ($58,687); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.6% of households own their home, 7% below the state average (62.6% against 67.2%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Wichita, KS, metropolitan area has 308,570 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,630 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,630 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (34,310 jobs, median $43,740); production (33,420 jobs, median $59,450); food preparation and serving related (28,710 jobs, median $28,300). The area is most specialised in production (2.0 times) and architecture and engineering (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,260) and computer and mathematical ($84,790). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Reno County was 3.9%. 61.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Reno County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.0% walk, 4.8% work from home. 5.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 22% below the state average (5.7% against 7.4%).
19.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46% below the state share (19.2% against 35.6%). 2.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 65% below the state share (2.6% against 7.4%). The poverty rate is 14.9%, 32% above the state rate (14.9% against 11.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 82°F (27.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.3°C). About 773 mm (30 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (125 mm) and Jan the driest (19 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: McPherson (25 miles, rent 5% higher); Newton (31 miles, similar rent); Maize (32 miles, rent 59% higher); Valley Center (34 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Hutchinson; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Kansas (341) →State guide: KansasCountry guideReno CountyKansas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 341 federal postings open in Kansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 11,580 | 1.51 | $27,420 | $21,530 | $30,010 | -12% |
| Retail Salespersons | 7,530 | 0.97 | $30,760 | $23,000 | $45,150 | -13% |
| Registered Nurses | 7,460 | 1.11 | $76,540 | $60,300 | $99,530 | -22% |
| Cashiers | 7,070 | 1.15 | $28,430 | $22,450 | $35,150 | -14% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 6,290 | 1.86 | $41,480 | $29,960 | $58,240 | -13% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 5,950 | 1.16 | $39,330 | $29,280 | $56,190 | -12% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 5,850 | 0.68 | $30,600 | $27,470 | $36,190 | -15% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 5,710 | 1.02 | $34,510 | $28,980 | $45,000 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistants | 5,220 | 1.82 | $37,290 | $31,840 | $44,930 | -12% |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,060 | 0.73 | $85,230 | $48,910 | $191,600 | -19% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 4,740 | 1.68 | $30,870 | $21,860 | $41,910 | -16% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,570 | 1.01 | $37,300 | $17,300 | $63,560 | +6% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 3,890 | 0.95 | $57,930 | $39,610 | $75,630 | -1% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,690 | 0.63 | $37,750 | $29,470 | $48,750 | -6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,650 | 0.83 | $32,510 | $27,320 | $45,490 | -12% |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 3,590 | 3.03 | $63,030 | $41,100 | $88,450 | +30% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 3,120 | 1.08 | $79,270 | $52,810 | $133,460 | -5% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 3,070 | 1.13 | $46,500 | $35,710 | $61,080 | -8% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,940 | 1.07 | $58,640 | $48,470 | $65,150 | -8% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,930 | 1.05 | $44,090 | $32,070 | $62,840 | -1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 550 | 0.41 | $156,130 | $94,730 | $241,830 | -11% |
| Financial Managers | 1,060 | 0.63 | $155,060 | $81,590 | $250,650 | -7% |
| Physicians, All Other | 1,170 | 1.71 | $151,470 | $64,630 | $408,370 | -43% |
| Pharmacists | 580 | 0.91 | $142,400 | $107,230 | $165,940 | +1% |
| Sales Managers | 960 | 0.76 | $134,650 | $76,390 | $221,090 | -9% |
| Aerospace Engineers | 1,430 | 10.66 | $130,720 | $81,100 | $167,400 | -3% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 510 | 1.03 | $127,360 | $85,380 | $210,960 | +1% |
| Lawyers | 690 | 0.46 | $121,510 | $76,380 | $209,200 | -24% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 690 | 1.07 | $116,100 | $95,600 | $145,620 | -12% |
| Construction Managers | 730 | 0.97 | $108,180 | $72,190 | $159,140 | -6% |
| Software Developers | 2,040 | 0.61 | $105,980 | $62,860 | $152,500 | -22% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 920 | 0.78 | $104,410 | $73,990 | $181,840 | -16% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 520 | 0.80 | $102,480 | $81,570 | $131,140 | -3% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,110 | 1.53 | $101,510 | $75,940 | $137,160 | -1% |
| Physical Therapists | 580 | 1.10 | $97,400 | $71,960 | $118,780 | -5% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 620 | 0.60 | $94,790 | $62,000 | $175,700 | -10% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 800 | 1.36 | $94,610 | $65,840 | $139,660 | -9% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,140 | 0.54 | $89,170 | $53,420 | $139,990 | -13% |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,060 | 0.73 | $85,230 | $48,910 | $191,600 | -19% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 2,160 | 1.00 | $84,460 | $51,240 | $135,500 | +2% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Wichita, KS, about 31 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,630 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.1% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.1% |
| Manufacturing | 15.5% |
| Retail trade | 13.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.0% |
| Construction | 5.6% |
| Other services | 5.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.3% |
| Public administration | 3.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.8% |
| Information | 1.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hutchinson lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno County | 61,553 | $3,428 million | $55,689 | 26,658 | 1,685 | $49,987 | +1.4% | 3.9% | 29,518 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 3,851 | 17.8% | $58,176 | 1.01 |
| Manufacturing | 3,641 | 16.8% | $65,757 | 1.66 |
| Retail trade | 2,815 | 13.0% | $32,021 | 1.06 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,558 | 11.8% | $17,975 | 1.06 |
| Construction | 1,343 | 6.2% | $56,211 | 0.96 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,046 | 4.8% | $61,205 | 1.00 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,028 | 4.8% | $44,291 | 0.66 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 961 | 4.4% | $64,205 | 0.85 |
| Finance and insurance | 873 | 4.0% | $72,891 | 0.81 |
| Management of companies | 778 | 3.6% | $74,300 | 1.73 |
| Professional and technical services | 730 | 3.4% | $68,005 | 0.39 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 502 | 2.3% | $32,958 | 0.63 |
| Information | 403 | 1.9% | $62,607 | 0.81 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 356 | 1.6% | $28,326 | 0.79 |
| Utilities | 244 | 1.1% | $94,565 | 2.41 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 213 | 1.0% | $39,575 | 0.99 |
| Real estate and rental | 135 | 0.6% | $33,416 | 0.33 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 110 | 0.5% | $76,283 | 1.09 |
| Educational services | 32 | 0.1% | $24,417 | 0.06 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.8% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.0% |
| Work from home | 4.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $58,687 |
| Income per person | $30,596 |
| Median gross rent per month | $881 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.0% |
| Median home value | $125,000 |
| Homeowners | 62.6% |
| Poverty rate | 14.9% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 88.9 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $47,630 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.58%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 19.2% |
| Born abroad | 2.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.3 | 31 | 19 |
| Feb | 1.2 | 34 | 26 |
| Mar | 7.7 | 46 | 48 |
| Apr | 13.3 | 56 | 69 |
| May | 19.1 | 66 | 125 |
| Jun | 25.0 | 77 | 107 |
| Jul | 27.8 | 82 | 92 |
| Aug | 26.3 | 79 | 106 |
| Sep | 21.6 | 71 | 61 |
| Oct | 13.7 | 57 | 65 |
| Nov | 6.8 | 44 | 25 |
| Dec | 0.7 | 33 | 30 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McPherson | KS | 25 mi | 13,995 | $77,529 | $925 |
| Newton | KS | 31 mi | 18,397 | $68,885 | $903 |
| Maize | KS | 32 mi | 6,824 | $72,024 | $1,399 |
| Valley Center | KS | 34 mi | 8,590 | $77,020 | $883 |
| Goddard | KS | 34 mi | 6,030 | $94,004 | $1,758 |
| Park City | KS | 36 mi | 7,673 | $74,301 | $1,077 |
| Wichita | KS | 40 mi | 397,945 | $64,620 | $975 |
| Bel Aire | KS | 41 mi | 9,043 | $97,795 | $1,649 |
| Haysville | KS | 46 mi | 11,117 | $67,740 | $1,064 |
| Andover | KS | 50 mi | 15,965 | $104,787 | $1,450 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
39,709 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$881 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.0% of the median household income.
$58,687 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.9% (BLS county, Reno County (latest month 2026M09)).
Kansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.