Jobs, pay and daily life in Parsons, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Parsons is a city in Kansas with 9,425 residents. The median household earns $52,428 a year and the median rent is $774 a month, which is 17.7% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Parsons compares. Among the 60 largest places in Kansas, Parsons is #37 by population, #7 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #53 for household income (#1 = highest), #48 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Labette County, is #50 of 105 counties for average pay ($47,757).
Parsons has 9,425 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Kansas. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 887 people per square mile. The median age is 42.4, 13% older than the state median (42.4 against 37.4).
The median gross rent is $774 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the state median ($774 against $1,060). Over a year that is 17.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $71,700, which is 1.4 times the median household income ($52,428); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 68.7% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (68.7% against 67.2%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Labette County was 3.9%. 57.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Labette County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 71.6% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.5% walk, 5.8% work from home. 4.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 44% below the state average (4.2% against 7.4%).
21.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 39% below the state share (21.7% against 35.6%). 0.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 87% below the state share (0.9% against 7.4%). The poverty rate is 20.9%, 86% above the state rate (20.9% against 11.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 80°F (26.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 32°F (-0.1°C). About 1,151 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (175 mm) and Jan the driest (45 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Chanute (26 miles, rent 7% lower); Independence (26 miles, similar rent); Coffeyville (30 miles, rent 7% lower); Pittsburg (32 miles, rent 10% higher). Rent differences are against Parsons; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Kansas (341) →State guide: KansasCountry guideLabette CountyKansas rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 341 federal postings open in Kansas (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 38.8% |
| Retail trade | 13.1% |
| Manufacturing | 12.0% |
| Other services | 5.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.4% |
| Public administration | 5.4% |
| Construction | 4.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 4.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.2% |
| Information | 1.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Parsons lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labette County | 19,869 | $1,082 million | $54,442 | 8,525 | 498 | $47,757 | +0.9% | 3.9% | 9,913 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,971 | 48.3% | $58,924 | 2.81 |
| Retail trade | 820 | 20.1% | $28,491 | 0.96 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 388 | 9.5% | $79,216 | 1.07 |
| Wholesale trade | 217 | 5.3% | $52,512 | 0.65 |
| Finance and insurance | 208 | 5.1% | $53,824 | 0.60 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 132 | 3.2% | $25,559 | 0.51 |
| Administrative and waste services | 117 | 2.9% | $32,618 | 0.23 |
| Construction | 105 | 2.6% | $53,150 | 0.23 |
| Information | 56 | 1.4% | $49,052 | 0.35 |
| Utilities | 46 | 1.1% | $110,088 | 1.42 |
| Real estate and rental | 19 | 0.5% | $31,655 | 0.14 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.6% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.5% |
| Work from home | 5.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,428 |
| Income per person | $29,331 |
| Median gross rent per month | $774 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.7% |
| Median home value | $71,700 |
| Homeowners | 68.7% |
| Poverty rate | 20.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.58%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.7% |
| Born abroad | 0.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.1 | 32 | 45 |
| Feb | 1.9 | 35 | 51 |
| Mar | 8.2 | 47 | 85 |
| Apr | 13.9 | 57 | 123 |
| May | 19.0 | 66 | 175 |
| Jun | 24.1 | 75 | 140 |
| Jul | 26.7 | 80 | 102 |
| Aug | 26.2 | 79 | 116 |
| Sep | 21.5 | 71 | 100 |
| Oct | 14.2 | 58 | 100 |
| Nov | 7.7 | 46 | 62 |
| Dec | 1.8 | 35 | 52 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chanute | KS | 26 mi | 8,598 | $50,882 | $717 |
| Independence | KS | 26 mi | 8,422 | $51,069 | $789 |
| Coffeyville | KS | 30 mi | 8,662 | $45,670 | $716 |
| Pittsburg | KS | 32 mi | 20,637 | $43,419 | $854 |
| Miami | OK | 38 mi | 12,926 | $46,410 | $835 |
| Joplin | MO | 46 mi | 52,593 | $52,097 | $962 |
| Webb City | MO | 46 mi | 13,221 | $65,469 | $1,008 |
| Fort Scott | KS | 46 mi | 7,555 | $52,159 | $755 |
| Carthage | MO | 53 mi | 15,574 | $51,328 | $975 |
| Bartlesville | OK | 56 mi | 37,878 | $58,869 | $916 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,425 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$774 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.7% of the median household income.
$52,428 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.9% (BLS county, Labette County (latest month 2026M09)).
Kansas. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.