Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Kansas, Spring Hill has the lowest share of income going to rent (11.8%), followed by Eudora and Leawood. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Kansas that we cover, the median is 17.5% and the average 17.8%; the figure runs from 11.8% (Spring Hill) to 27.2% (Fort Riley). That is a spread of 2.3 times between the two ends.
The first five are Spring Hill, Eudora, Leawood, Basehor, De Soto. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spring Hill | Johnson County | 11.8% | 9,120 | $112,428 | $1,108 |
| 2 | Eudora | Douglas County | 12.4% | 6,119 | $118,184 | $1,222 |
| 3 | Leawood | Johnson County | 12.8% | 33,809 | $185,625 | $1,983 |
| 4 | Basehor | Leavenworth County | 12.9% | 7,491 | $116,769 | $1,257 |
| 5 | De Soto | Johnson County | 13.4% | 6,414 | $104,000 | $1,158 |
| 6 | Valley Center | Sedgwick County | 13.8% | 8,590 | $77,020 | $883 |
| 7 | Olathe | Johnson County | 13.8% | 145,057 | $114,009 | $1,314 |
| 8 | McPherson | McPherson County | 14.3% | 13,995 | $77,529 | $925 |
| 9 | Shawnee | Johnson County | 14.4% | 68,542 | $109,940 | $1,322 |
| 10 | Pratt | Pratt County | 15.0% | 6,577 | $63,819 | $798 |
| 11 | Newton | Harvey County | 15.7% | 18,397 | $68,885 | $903 |
| 12 | Augusta | Butler County | 16.0% | 9,216 | $64,919 | $865 |
| 13 | Gardner | Johnson County | 16.2% | 24,526 | $96,818 | $1,306 |
| 14 | Derby | Sedgwick County | 16.2% | 26,062 | $84,112 | $1,136 |
| 15 | Atchison | Atchison County | 16.2% | 10,785 | $54,474 | $737 |
| 16 | Lansing | Leavenworth County | 16.4% | 11,246 | $102,786 | $1,406 |
| 17 | Mulvane | Sedgwick County | 16.5% | 6,171 | $74,039 | $1,015 |
| 18 | Andover | Butler County | 16.6% | 15,965 | $104,787 | $1,450 |
| 19 | Winfield | Cowley County | 16.6% | 11,711 | $56,656 | $786 |
| 20 | Bonner Springs | Wyandotte County | 16.8% | 7,839 | $83,218 | $1,165 |
| 21 | Great Bend | Barton County | 16.8% | 14,479 | $54,139 | $759 |
| 22 | Lenexa | Johnson County | 16.9% | 58,384 | $103,239 | $1,454 |
| 23 | Chanute | Neosho County | 16.9% | 8,598 | $50,882 | $717 |
| 24 | Liberal | Seward County | 17.0% | 19,316 | $63,706 | $900 |
| 25 | El Dorado | Butler County | 17.1% | 12,769 | $59,180 | $844 |
| 26 | Ottawa | Franklin County | 17.3% | 12,678 | $71,699 | $1,032 |
| 27 | Garden City | Finney County | 17.3% | 27,819 | $72,865 | $1,052 |
| 28 | Overland Park | Johnson County | 17.3% | 200,306 | $104,834 | $1,515 |
| 29 | Fort Scott | Bourbon County | 17.4% | 7,555 | $52,159 | $755 |
| 30 | Park City | Sedgwick County | 17.4% | 7,673 | $74,301 | $1,077 |
| 31 | Wellington | Sumner County | 17.5% | 7,615 | $50,333 | $733 |
| 32 | Paola | Miami County | 17.5% | 5,770 | $74,662 | $1,091 |
| 33 | Parsons | Labette County | 17.7% | 9,425 | $52,428 | $774 |
| 34 | Hutchinson | Reno County | 18.0% | 39,709 | $58,687 | $881 |
| 35 | Wichita | Sedgwick County | 18.1% | 397,945 | $64,620 | $975 |
| 36 | Dodge City | Ford County | 18.2% | 27,613 | $68,721 | $1,045 |
| 37 | Tonganoxie | Leavenworth County | 18.3% | 5,891 | $80,109 | $1,224 |
| 38 | Independence | Montgomery County | 18.5% | 8,422 | $51,069 | $789 |
| 39 | Emporia | Lyon County | 18.6% | 24,131 | $52,704 | $815 |
| 40 | Salina | Saline County | 18.6% | 46,307 | $61,783 | $959 |
| 41 | Coffeyville | Montgomery County | 18.8% | 8,662 | $45,670 | $716 |
| 42 | Haysville | Sedgwick County | 18.8% | 11,117 | $67,740 | $1,064 |
| 43 | Arkansas City | Cowley County | 18.9% | 11,884 | $49,629 | $781 |
| 44 | Hays | Ellis County | 18.9% | 21,143 | $58,459 | $922 |
| 45 | Prairie Village | Johnson County | 19.0% | 22,874 | $113,530 | $1,794 |
| 46 | Mission | Johnson County | 19.0% | 9,915 | $75,534 | $1,194 |
| 47 | Merriam | Johnson County | 19.3% | 11,085 | $73,600 | $1,181 |
| 48 | Manhattan | Riley County | 20.0% | 54,239 | $60,172 | $1,003 |
| 49 | Junction City | Geary County | 20.1% | 22,331 | $61,181 | $1,024 |
| 50 | Lawrence | Douglas County | 20.1% | 96,051 | $65,009 | $1,091 |
| 51 | Leavenworth | Leavenworth County | 20.2% | 37,195 | $72,987 | $1,229 |
| 52 | Bel Aire | Sedgwick County | 20.2% | 9,043 | $97,795 | $1,649 |
| 53 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 20.6% | 125,786 | $56,956 | $979 |
| 54 | Abilene | Dickinson County | 21.2% | 6,449 | $57,924 | $1,022 |
| 55 | Roeland Park | Johnson County | 21.4% | 6,763 | $88,774 | $1,582 |
| 56 | Kansas City | Wyandotte County | 21.6% | 155,135 | $62,401 | $1,123 |
| 57 | Goddard | Sedgwick County | 22.4% | 6,030 | $94,004 | $1,758 |
| 58 | Maize | Sedgwick County | 23.3% | 6,824 | $72,024 | $1,399 |
| 59 | Pittsburg | Crawford County | 23.6% | 20,637 | $43,419 | $854 |
| 60 | Fort Riley (unincorporated) | Riley County | 27.2% | 8,606 | $54,362 | $1,234 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Spring Hill, with 11.8% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Kansas by population.