Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Kansas, Fort Riley has the smallest share of long commutes (0.1%), followed by Haysville and Mission. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Kansas that we cover, the median is 6.0% and the average 6.9%; the figure runs from 0.1% (Fort Riley) to 19.4% (Tonganoxie). That is a spread of 215.0 times between the two ends. The state figure is 7.4%; 20 of the 60 places are above it and 40 at or below.
The first five are Fort Riley, Haysville, Mission, Roeland Park, Mulvane. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fort Riley (unincorporated) | Riley County | 0.1% | 8,606 | $54,362 | $1,234 |
| 2 | Haysville | Sedgwick County | 1.5% | 11,117 | $67,740 | $1,064 |
| 3 | Mission | Johnson County | 1.9% | 9,915 | $75,534 | $1,194 |
| 4 | Roeland Park | Johnson County | 1.9% | 6,763 | $88,774 | $1,582 |
| 5 | Mulvane | Sedgwick County | 2.7% | 6,171 | $74,039 | $1,015 |
| 6 | Maize | Sedgwick County | 2.7% | 6,824 | $72,024 | $1,399 |
| 7 | Chanute | Neosho County | 2.8% | 8,598 | $50,882 | $717 |
| 8 | Dodge City | Ford County | 3.0% | 27,613 | $68,721 | $1,045 |
| 9 | Hays | Ellis County | 3.0% | 21,143 | $58,459 | $922 |
| 10 | McPherson | McPherson County | 3.1% | 13,995 | $77,529 | $925 |
| 11 | Prairie Village | Johnson County | 3.1% | 22,874 | $113,530 | $1,794 |
| 12 | Bonner Springs | Wyandotte County | 3.5% | 7,839 | $83,218 | $1,165 |
| 13 | Pratt | Pratt County | 3.6% | 6,577 | $63,819 | $798 |
| 14 | Goddard | Sedgwick County | 3.6% | 6,030 | $94,004 | $1,758 |
| 15 | Andover | Butler County | 3.9% | 15,965 | $104,787 | $1,450 |
| 16 | Salina | Saline County | 3.9% | 46,307 | $61,783 | $959 |
| 17 | Garden City | Finney County | 4.1% | 27,819 | $72,865 | $1,052 |
| 18 | Parsons | Labette County | 4.2% | 9,425 | $52,428 | $774 |
| 19 | Wichita | Sedgwick County | 4.2% | 397,945 | $64,620 | $975 |
| 20 | Lenexa | Johnson County | 4.3% | 58,384 | $103,239 | $1,454 |
| 21 | Overland Park | Johnson County | 4.5% | 200,306 | $104,834 | $1,515 |
| 22 | Junction City | Geary County | 4.8% | 22,331 | $61,181 | $1,024 |
| 23 | Olathe | Johnson County | 5.2% | 145,057 | $114,009 | $1,314 |
| 24 | Great Bend | Barton County | 5.2% | 14,479 | $54,139 | $759 |
| 25 | Merriam | Johnson County | 5.2% | 11,085 | $73,600 | $1,181 |
| 26 | Shawnee | Johnson County | 5.6% | 68,542 | $109,940 | $1,322 |
| 27 | Hutchinson | Reno County | 5.7% | 39,709 | $58,687 | $881 |
| 28 | Leawood | Johnson County | 5.8% | 33,809 | $185,625 | $1,983 |
| 29 | Park City | Sedgwick County | 5.9% | 7,673 | $74,301 | $1,077 |
| 30 | Topeka | Shawnee County | 6.0% | 125,786 | $56,956 | $979 |
| 31 | Liberal | Seward County | 6.0% | 19,316 | $63,706 | $900 |
| 32 | Emporia | Lyon County | 6.1% | 24,131 | $52,704 | $815 |
| 33 | Augusta | Butler County | 6.4% | 9,216 | $64,919 | $865 |
| 34 | Manhattan | Riley County | 6.5% | 54,239 | $60,172 | $1,003 |
| 35 | Pittsburg | Crawford County | 6.6% | 20,637 | $43,419 | $854 |
| 36 | Derby | Sedgwick County | 6.6% | 26,062 | $84,112 | $1,136 |
| 37 | El Dorado | Butler County | 6.7% | 12,769 | $59,180 | $844 |
| 38 | Bel Aire | Sedgwick County | 7.0% | 9,043 | $97,795 | $1,649 |
| 39 | Kansas City | Wyandotte County | 7.1% | 155,135 | $62,401 | $1,123 |
| 40 | Independence | Montgomery County | 7.4% | 8,422 | $51,069 | $789 |
| 41 | Wellington | Sumner County | 7.5% | 7,615 | $50,333 | $733 |
| 42 | Coffeyville | Montgomery County | 7.8% | 8,662 | $45,670 | $716 |
| 43 | Arkansas City | Cowley County | 8.1% | 11,884 | $49,629 | $781 |
| 44 | Lansing | Leavenworth County | 8.9% | 11,246 | $102,786 | $1,406 |
| 45 | Newton | Harvey County | 8.9% | 18,397 | $68,885 | $903 |
| 46 | Lawrence | Douglas County | 9.0% | 96,051 | $65,009 | $1,091 |
| 47 | Leavenworth | Leavenworth County | 9.7% | 37,195 | $72,987 | $1,229 |
| 48 | Gardner | Johnson County | 10.7% | 24,526 | $96,818 | $1,306 |
| 49 | De Soto | Johnson County | 10.7% | 6,414 | $104,000 | $1,158 |
| 50 | Spring Hill | Johnson County | 10.8% | 9,120 | $112,428 | $1,108 |
| 51 | Abilene | Dickinson County | 11.1% | 6,449 | $57,924 | $1,022 |
| 52 | Atchison | Atchison County | 12.0% | 10,785 | $54,474 | $737 |
| 53 | Eudora | Douglas County | 12.0% | 6,119 | $118,184 | $1,222 |
| 54 | Fort Scott | Bourbon County | 12.7% | 7,555 | $52,159 | $755 |
| 55 | Valley Center | Sedgwick County | 13.2% | 8,590 | $77,020 | $883 |
| 56 | Paola | Miami County | 13.3% | 5,770 | $74,662 | $1,091 |
| 57 | Basehor | Leavenworth County | 14.3% | 7,491 | $116,769 | $1,257 |
| 58 | Winfield | Cowley County | 15.1% | 11,711 | $56,656 | $786 |
| 59 | Ottawa | Franklin County | 18.7% | 12,678 | $71,699 | $1,032 |
| 60 | Tonganoxie | Leavenworth County | 19.4% | 5,891 | $80,109 | $1,224 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Fort Riley, with 0.1% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Kansas by population.