Jobs, pay and daily life in Huron, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Huron is a city in South Dakota with 14,385 residents. The median household earns $61,452 a year and the median rent is $888 a month, which is 17.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Huron compares. Among the 30 largest places in South Dakota, Huron is #8 by population, #25 for household income (#1 = highest), #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #21 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Beadle County, is #29 of 66 counties for average pay ($50,493).
Huron has 14,385 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.6% of the population of South Dakota. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,478 people per square mile. The median age is 36.1, 5% younger than the state median (36.1 against 38.0).
The median gross rent is $888 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the state median ($888 against $946). Over a year that is 17.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $159,000, which is 2.6 times the median household income ($61,452); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 68.3% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (68.3% against 68.6%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Beadle County was 1.6%. 67.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Beadle County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.9% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 3.9% walk, 5.3% work from home. 4.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 27% below the state average (4.8% against 6.6%).
27.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 15% below the state share (27.0% against 31.9%). 16.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 302% above the state share (16.0% against 4.0%). The poverty rate is 16.1%, 35% above the state rate (16.1% against 11.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 17°F (-8.1°C). About 624 mm (25 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (104 mm) and Jan the driest (13 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Mitchell (45 miles, rent 4% lower); Madison (60 miles, rent 10% higher); Watertown (64 miles, rent 6% higher); Brookings (70 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Huron; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in South Dakota (285) →State guide: South DakotaCountry guideBeadle CountySouth Dakota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in South Dakota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 24.8% |
| Education and health care | 20.9% |
| Retail trade | 13.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.2% |
| Other services | 6.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.2% |
| Public administration | 4.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 2.9% |
| Information | 2.6% |
| Construction | 2.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Huron lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beadle County | 19,309 | $1,236 million | $63,987 | 8,574 | 690 | $50,493 | +0.0% | 1.6% | 8,733 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,898 | 33.9% | $48,990 | 2.69 |
| Retail trade | 999 | 17.9% | $33,698 | 1.17 |
| Accommodation and food services | 544 | 9.7% | $17,913 | 0.70 |
| Wholesale trade | 513 | 9.2% | $70,869 | 1.52 |
| Finance and insurance | 484 | 8.7% | $75,936 | 1.39 |
| Construction | 342 | 6.1% | $64,801 | 0.76 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 198 | 3.5% | $47,080 | 0.77 |
| Administrative and waste services | 140 | 2.5% | $46,484 | 0.28 |
| Management of companies | 128 | 2.3% | $83,140 | 0.89 |
| Professional and technical services | 118 | 2.1% | $67,156 | 0.20 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 104 | 1.9% | $19,272 | 0.72 |
| Real estate and rental | 70 | 1.3% | $30,529 | 0.53 |
| Information | 54 | 1.0% | $37,365 | 0.34 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.9% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 3.9% |
| Work from home | 5.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $61,452 |
| Income per person | $31,193 |
| Median gross rent per month | $888 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.3% |
| Median home value | $159,000 |
| Homeowners | 68.3% |
| Poverty rate | 16.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.0% |
| Born abroad | 16.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -8.1 | 17 | 13 |
| Feb | -6.5 | 20 | 19 |
| Mar | 1.1 | 34 | 30 |
| Apr | 8.1 | 47 | 60 |
| May | 14.9 | 59 | 85 |
| Jun | 21.1 | 70 | 104 |
| Jul | 24.9 | 77 | 77 |
| Aug | 22.8 | 73 | 79 |
| Sep | 17.8 | 64 | 67 |
| Oct | 8.6 | 47 | 52 |
| Nov | 1.1 | 34 | 18 |
| Dec | -5.8 | 22 | 20 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell | SD | 45 mi | 15,649 | $58,620 | $851 |
| Madison | SD | 60 mi | 6,094 | $65,593 | $981 |
| Watertown | SD | 64 mi | 23,044 | $69,600 | $942 |
| Brookings | SD | 70 mi | 23,948 | $63,493 | $889 |
| Aberdeen | SD | 77 mi | 28,189 | $64,405 | $762 |
| Hartford | SD | 81 mi | 3,478 | $99,893 | $938 |
| Dell Rapids | SD | 83 mi | 3,905 | $100,170 | $962 |
| Sioux Falls | SD | 93 mi | 201,469 | $75,970 | $1,035 |
| Tea | SD | 93 mi | 6,786 | $120,139 | $1,220 |
| Brandon | SD | 97 mi | 10,996 | $110,806 | $976 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
14,385 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$888 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.3% of the median household income.
$61,452 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.6% (BLS county, Beadle County (latest month 2026M09)).
South Dakota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.