Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 30 largest places in South Dakota by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sioux Falls | Minnehaha County | 201,469 | $22,447 m | 138,556 | $65,100 | 1.6% | $75,970 | $1,035 | $292,400 | 38.1% |
| 2 | Rapid City | Pennington County | 77,946 | $8,688 m | 62,114 | $57,286 | 1.7% | $70,870 | $1,109 | $299,400 | 37.0% |
| 3 | Aberdeen | Brown County | 28,189 | $3,155 m | 19,808 | $54,430 | 1.6% | $64,405 | $762 | $217,300 | 35.0% |
| 4 | Brookings | Brookings County | 23,948 | $3,062 m | 19,246 | $56,994 | 1.4% | $63,493 | $889 | $265,500 | 47.5% |
| 5 | Watertown | Codington County | 23,044 | $2,111 m | 17,261 | $52,139 | 1.5% | $69,600 | $942 | $229,400 | 21.6% |
| 6 | Mitchell | Davison County | 15,649 | $1,725 m | 12,546 | $53,296 | 1.5% | $58,620 | $851 | $192,200 | 23.6% |
| 7 | Yankton | Yankton County | 15,540 | $1,759 m | 13,091 | $55,512 | 1.7% | $67,804 | $790 | $222,700 | 33.2% |
| 8 | Huron | Beadle County | 14,385 | $1,236 m | 8,574 | $50,493 | 1.6% | $61,452 | $888 | $159,000 | 27.0% |
| 9 | Pierre | Hughes County | 13,948 | $1,661 m | 10,867 | $61,739 | 1.5% | $77,672 | $983 | $230,700 | 39.0% |
| 10 | Spearfish | Lawrence County | 12,930 | $1,848 m | 13,566 | $50,201 | 1.6% | $65,688 | $963 | $346,200 | 41.8% |
| 11 | Box Elder | Pennington County | 12,902 | $8,688 m | 62,114 | $57,286 | 1.7% | $73,008 | $1,491 | $302,100 | 28.1% |
| 12 | Vermillion | Clay County | 11,878 | $877 m | 6,066 | $48,924 | 1.5% | $50,456 | $764 | $219,000 | 50.5% |
| 13 | Brandon | Minnehaha County | 10,996 | $22,447 m | 138,556 | $65,100 | 1.6% | $110,806 | $976 | $336,600 | 41.9% |
| 14 | Harrisburg | Lincoln County | 8,519 | $8,823 m | 29,694 | $65,125 | 1.6% | $108,724 | $1,362 | $312,200 | 43.8% |
| 15 | Sturgis | Meade County | 7,086 | $1,305 m | 8,600 | $57,255 | 1.7% | $54,404 | $780 | $271,200 | 24.4% |
| 16 | Rapid Valley (unincorporated) | Pennington County | 6,975 | $8,688 m | 62,114 | $57,286 | 1.7% | $83,208 | $1,174 | $255,500 | 19.8% |
| 17 | Tea | Lincoln County | 6,786 | $8,823 m | 29,694 | $65,125 | 1.6% | $120,139 | $1,220 | $351,100 | 47.1% |
| 18 | Madison | Lake County | 6,094 | $934 m | 5,221 | $56,802 | 1.5% | $65,593 | $981 | $193,100 | 34.4% |
| 19 | Belle Fourche | Butte County | 5,804 | $475 m | 2,940 | $45,795 | 1.4% | $65,071 | $983 | $222,500 | 17.1% |
| 20 | Dakota Dunes (unincorporated) | Union County | 3,936 | $2,261 m | 9,633 | $73,276 | 1.8% | $136,125 | $1,225 | $565,600 | 59.8% |
| 21 | Dell Rapids | Minnehaha County | 3,905 | $22,447 m | 138,556 | $65,100 | 1.6% | $100,170 | $962 | $301,700 | 38.9% |
| 22 | Hot Springs | Fall River County | 3,548 | $372 m | 2,516 | $51,214 | 2.3% | $66,338 | $897 | $202,600 | 28.9% |
| 23 | Milbank | Grant County | 3,525 | $831 m | 3,854 | $54,491 | 1.6% | $56,011 | $548 | $155,000 | 31.2% |
| 24 | Hartford | Minnehaha County | 3,478 | $22,447 m | 138,556 | $65,100 | 1.6% | $99,893 | $938 | $257,700 | 34.3% |
| 25 | North Sioux City | Union County | 3,045 | $2,261 m | 9,633 | $73,276 | 1.8% | $71,908 | $1,098 | $269,800 | 25.8% |
| 26 | Canton | Lincoln County | 3,033 | $8,823 m | 29,694 | $65,125 | 1.6% | $60,850 | $673 | $191,400 | 16.9% |
| 27 | Summerset | Meade County | 3,022 | $1,305 m | 8,600 | $57,255 | 1.7% | $119,271 | $1,288 | $368,300 | 38.4% |
| 28 | Lead | Lawrence County | 3,006 | $1,848 m | 13,566 | $50,201 | 1.6% | $73,047 | $835 | $189,400 | 20.5% |
| 29 | Blackhawk (unincorporated) | Meade County | 2,934 | $1,305 m | 8,600 | $57,255 | 1.7% | $71,993 | n/a | $273,300 | 16.4% |
| 30 | Mobridge | Walworth County | 2,932 | $319 m | 2,033 | $46,774 | 1.9% | $65,357 | $953 | $136,800 | 29.4% |
The economy of all 66 counties of South Dakota, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 30 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnehaha County | 203,289 | $22,447 million | $110,421 | 138,556 | 9,989 | $65,100 | +2.2% | 1.6% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Pennington County | 113,512 | $8,688 million | $76,541 | 62,114 | 5,799 | $57,286 | +1.2% | 1.7% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Lincoln County | 70,638 | $8,823 million | $124,902 | 29,694 | 2,515 | $65,125 | +3.2% | 1.6% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Brown County | 37,877 | $3,155 million | $83,307 | 19,808 | 1,522 | $54,430 | -0.1% | 1.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Brookings County | 35,353 | $3,062 million | $86,606 | 19,246 | 1,382 | $56,994 | +0.6% | 1.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Meade County | 30,546 | $1,305 million | $42,710 | 8,600 | 1,056 | $57,255 | +3.4% | 1.7% | Construction | 3 |
| Codington County | 28,767 | $2,111 million | $73,370 | 17,261 | 1,431 | $52,139 | +1.1% | 1.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Lawrence County | 27,233 | $1,848 million | $67,852 | 13,566 | 1,630 | $50,201 | +1.3% | 1.6% | Accommodation and food services | 2 |
| Yankton County | 23,414 | $1,759 million | $75,124 | 13,091 | 864 | $55,512 | +0.6% | 1.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Davison County | 19,952 | $1,725 million | $86,440 | 12,546 | 835 | $53,296 | +1.0% | 1.5% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Beadle County | 19,309 | $1,236 million | $63,987 | 8,574 | 690 | $50,493 | +0.0% | 1.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Hughes County | 17,664 | $1,661 million | $94,006 | 10,867 | 941 | $61,739 | -0.6% | 1.5% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Union County | 17,081 | $2,261 million | $132,391 | 9,633 | 878 | $73,276 | -3.2% | 1.8% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Clay County | 15,219 | $877 million | $57,630 | 6,066 | 471 | $48,924 | +0.5% | 1.5% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Oglala Lakota County | 13,491 | $433 million | $32,076 | 3,797 | 136 | $53,583 | -2.8% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lake County | 10,972 | $934 million | $85,163 | 5,221 | 492 | $56,802 | -0.4% | 1.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Butte County | 10,676 | $475 million | $44,472 | 2,940 | 474 | $45,795 | +1.1% | 1.4% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Roberts County | 10,221 | $563 million | $55,081 | 3,559 | 315 | $45,278 | +0.6% | 2.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Charles Mix County | 9,281 | $600 million | $64,604 | 3,548 | 377 | $47,616 | +0.1% | 1.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Todd County | 9,244 | $313 million | $33,837 | 2,946 | 108 | $49,365 | +0.9% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Custer County | 8,892 | $398 million | $44,719 | 2,677 | 421 | $47,494 | +1.4% | 1.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Turner County | 8,882 | $613 million | $68,978 | 2,389 | 344 | $46,661 | +1.7% | 1.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Grant County | 7,563 | $831 million | $109,877 | 3,854 | 382 | $54,491 | -1.5% | 1.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Hutchinson County | 7,404 | $555 million | $75,020 | 2,756 | 306 | $48,418 | +0.4% | 1.2% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Fall River County | 7,258 | $372 million | $51,260 | 2,516 | 352 | $51,214 | +0.6% | 2.3% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Bon Homme County | 7,044 | $284 million | $40,379 | 1,713 | 239 | $46,372 | -1.6% | 1.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Moody County | 6,397 | $486 million | $75,940 | 2,561 | 218 | $53,179 | +3.6% | 1.5% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Hamlin County | 6,373 | $425 million | $66,652 | 2,629 | 279 | $55,544 | +4.6% | 1.2% | Construction | 0 |
| Spink County | 6,219 | $549 million | $88,290 | 2,310 | 272 | $51,117 | +1.7% | 1.7% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| McCook County | 5,751 | $406 million | $70,632 | 1,338 | 246 | $50,576 | +0.8% | 1.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Tripp County | 5,611 | $353 million | $62,949 | 2,331 | 263 | $49,583 | +2.7% | 1.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Day County | 5,437 | $381 million | $70,029 | 1,955 | 268 | $44,886 | +5.1% | 1.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Brule County | 5,283 | $336 million | $63,546 | 2,007 | 256 | $41,127 | -3.6% | 1.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Walworth County | 5,271 | $319 million | $60,576 | 2,033 | 252 | $46,774 | -0.6% | 1.9% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Kingsbury County | 5,244 | $370 million | $70,558 | 1,814 | 265 | $47,846 | -0.3% | 1.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Dewey County | 5,205 | $271 million | $51,979 | 2,447 | 156 | $51,085 | +2.3% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Marshall County | 4,344 | $454 million | $104,455 | 1,681 | 212 | $55,097 | -4.4% | 1.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Deuel County | 4,328 | $553 million | $127,777 | 1,536 | 200 | $53,171 | +2.2% | 1.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Edmunds County | 4,048 | $257 million | $63,565 | 1,214 | 186 | $52,001 | +1.7% | 1.6% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Gregory County | 4,016 | $238 million | $59,192 | 1,586 | 230 | $39,901 | +2.0% | 1.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Clark County | 3,917 | $337 million | $86,139 | 1,194 | 188 | $46,772 | -5.1% | 1.4% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Corson County | 3,806 | $121 million | $31,823 | 755 | 68 | $48,202 | +4.1% | 3.3% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Lyman County | 3,724 | $194 million | $52,183 | 1,369 | 143 | $37,710 | -3.5% | 1.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hanson County | 3,472 | $217 million | $62,571 | 626 | 106 | $51,885 | +0.6% | 2.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Bennett County | 3,345 | $143 million | $42,651 | 846 | 98 | $42,513 | +1.7% | 2.0% | Construction | 0 |
| Hand County | 3,140 | $282 million | $89,925 | 1,449 | 171 | $43,934 | +0.3% | 1.6% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Stanley County | 3,015 | $186 million | $61,737 | 1,327 | 153 | $46,989 | +2.6% | 1.6% | Construction | 0 |
| Perkins County | 3,001 | $176 million | $58,526 | 1,119 | 139 | $41,738 | +0.4% | 1.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Douglas County | 2,828 | $269 million | $95,122 | 1,028 | 133 | $45,589 | +2.8% | 1.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jackson County | 2,802 | $107 million | $38,262 | 691 | 83 | $41,313 | -0.7% | 2.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Aurora County | 2,642 | $156 million | $58,969 | 812 | 102 | $41,846 | -1.6% | 1.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Potter County | 2,388 | $149 million | $62,462 | 821 | 145 | $46,301 | +1.0% | 2.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sanborn County | 2,384 | $158 million | $66,125 | 640 | 90 | $41,586 | +0.0% | 1.5% | Construction | 0 |
| Ziebach County | 2,377 | $56 million | $23,586 | 252 | 29 | $52,274 | -3.4% | 2.4% | n/a | 0 |
| Miner County | 2,300 | $177 million | $76,841 | 805 | 108 | $43,524 | -3.9% | 1.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| McPherson County | 2,145 | $141 million | $65,720 | 560 | 97 | $41,808 | -0.7% | 2.0% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Faulk County | 2,126 | $169 million | $79,644 | 688 | 126 | $42,528 | +4.6% | 1.3% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Mellette County | 1,943 | $71 million | $36,593 | 328 | 44 | $36,865 | +1.5% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Buffalo County | 1,808 | $95 million | $52,808 | 538 | 27 | $50,972 | +1.5% | 3.5% | n/a | 0 |
| Jerauld County | 1,772 | $172 million | $96,972 | 1,559 | 106 | $47,603 | -3.7% | 1.5% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Haakon County | 1,722 | $133 million | $77,142 | 780 | 111 | $47,525 | -0.9% | 1.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Campbell County | 1,593 | $103 million | $64,970 | 439 | 75 | $44,880 | -1.1% | 2.6% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Sully County | 1,526 | $108 million | $71,067 | 679 | 97 | $55,514 | -0.4% | 1.4% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Hyde County | 1,191 | $173 million | $145,258 | 533 | 74 | $55,079 | +2.9% | 1.3% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Harding County | 1,148 | $91 million | $78,992 | 444 | 68 | $46,625 | +2.1% | 1.5% | Construction | 0 |
| Jones County | 1,004 | $85 million | $85,144 | 388 | 60 | $35,332 | +0.8% | 1.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls | $75,970 | $44,604 | $1,035 | 16.3% | $292,400 | 59.5% | 9.6% | 2.5% | 73.9% |
| Rapid City | $70,870 | $42,204 | $1,109 | 18.8% | $299,400 | 63.0% | 12.5% | 2.6% | 62.7% |
| Aberdeen | $64,405 | $38,258 | $762 | 14.2% | $217,300 | 61.7% | 13.8% | 3.6% | 68.3% |
| Brookings | $63,493 | $32,470 | $889 | 16.8% | $265,500 | 47.7% | 16.9% | 4.5% | 68.2% |
| Watertown | $69,600 | $39,939 | $942 | 16.2% | $229,400 | 65.3% | 9.0% | 1.8% | 67.4% |
| Mitchell | $58,620 | $37,512 | $851 | 17.4% | $192,200 | 56.6% | 12.5% | 1.0% | 69.0% |
| Yankton | $67,804 | $41,073 | $790 | 14.0% | $222,700 | 66.3% | 14.1% | 2.0% | 61.4% |
| Huron | $61,452 | $31,193 | $888 | 17.3% | $159,000 | 68.3% | 16.1% | 2.6% | 67.9% |
| Pierre | $77,672 | $40,990 | $983 | 15.2% | $230,700 | 68.6% | 10.1% | 1.2% | 63.5% |
| Spearfish | $65,688 | $45,171 | $963 | 17.6% | $346,200 | 49.6% | 15.2% | 2.2% | 64.5% |
| Box Elder | $73,008 | $33,308 | $1,491 | 24.5% | $302,100 | 48.2% | 7.5% | 4.9% | 62.3% |
| Vermillion | $50,456 | $26,468 | $764 | 18.2% | $219,000 | 42.0% | 24.4% | 8.5% | 68.0% |
| Brandon | $110,806 | $50,362 | $976 | 10.6% | $336,600 | 80.1% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 76.0% |
| Harrisburg | $108,724 | $42,229 | $1,362 | 15.0% | $312,200 | 78.4% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 89.0% |
| Sturgis | $54,404 | $34,935 | $780 | 17.2% | $271,200 | 66.9% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 69.5% |
| Rapid Valley | $83,208 | $41,281 | $1,174 | 16.9% | $255,500 | 92.3% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 69.1% |
| Tea | $120,139 | $41,840 | $1,220 | 12.2% | $351,100 | 79.7% | 4.7% | 2.0% | 87.5% |
| Madison | $65,593 | $36,282 | $981 | 17.9% | $193,100 | 60.2% | 9.5% | 4.4% | 63.6% |
| Belle Fourche | $65,071 | $38,513 | $983 | 18.1% | $222,500 | 65.5% | 10.6% | 2.6% | 68.2% |
| Dakota Dunes | $136,125 | $79,557 | $1,225 | 10.8% | $565,600 | 67.0% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 66.1% |
| Dell Rapids | $100,170 | $44,052 | $962 | 11.5% | $301,700 | 82.3% | 9.4% | 0.3% | 67.0% |
| Hot Springs | $66,338 | $42,681 | $897 | 16.2% | $202,600 | 62.3% | 21.1% | 1.8% | 48.2% |
| Milbank | $56,011 | $37,811 | $548 | 11.7% | $155,000 | 69.8% | 13.2% | 1.4% | 66.3% |
| Hartford | $99,893 | $45,863 | $938 | 11.3% | $257,700 | 76.8% | 5.5% | 0.9% | 71.1% |
| North Sioux City | $71,908 | $43,107 | $1,098 | 18.3% | $269,800 | 49.5% | 11.0% | 5.1% | 66.0% |
| Canton | $60,850 | $37,560 | $673 | 13.3% | $191,400 | 68.1% | 8.1% | 5.4% | 66.2% |
| Summerset | $119,271 | $42,878 | $1,288 | 13.0% | $368,300 | 78.7% | 8.6% | 2.2% | 76.2% |
| Lead | $73,047 | $38,887 | $835 | 13.7% | $189,400 | 70.3% | 7.5% | n/a | 67.3% |
| Blackhawk | $71,993 | $34,875 | n/a | n/a | $273,300 | 95.5% | 1.9% | 6.8% | 72.3% |
| Mobridge | $65,357 | $36,567 | $953 | 17.5% | $136,800 | 71.7% | 18.3% | 0.9% | 64.0% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls | 78.1% | 0.6% | 1.9% | 10.6% | 3.8% | 8.7% | 35.5 |
| Rapid City | 76.7% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 10.0% | 5.2% | 2.6% | 39.1 |
| Aberdeen | 79.0% | 0.7% | 3.0% | 5.4% | 2.9% | 5.3% | 36.4 |
| Brookings | 72.8% | 0.5% | 4.8% | 10.4% | 3.9% | 7.5% | 24.7 |
| Watertown | 83.8% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 4.8% | 4.6% | 1.3% | 39.5 |
| Mitchell | 78.2% | 1.1% | 2.0% | 8.1% | 4.7% | 2.0% | 39.6 |
| Yankton | 79.0% | 2.7% | 4.2% | 5.5% | 3.9% | 3.3% | 41.4 |
| Huron | 74.9% | 0.1% | 3.9% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 16.0% | 36.1 |
| Pierre | 79.0% | 1.3% | 4.0% | 4.2% | 6.2% | 1.4% | 39.4 |
| Spearfish | 76.6% | 1.3% | 7.3% | 6.6% | 10.4% | 2.6% | 40.0 |
| Box Elder | 75.8% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 6.9% | 7.1% | 1.6% | 28.8 |
| Vermillion | 73.7% | 1.9% | 10.6% | 6.4% | 9.2% | 4.3% | 23.1 |
| Brandon | 71.8% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 18.9% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 36.7 |
| Harrisburg | 81.9% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 12.2% | 5.6% | 2.6% | 31.1 |
| Sturgis | 71.4% | 2.3% | 7.8% | 2.0% | 9.8% | 1.7% | 40.3 |
| Rapid Valley | 81.5% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 9.2% | 9.5% | 4.9% | 43.2 |
| Tea | 74.6% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 19.7% | 7.1% | 0.3% | 30.6 |
| Madison | 77.4% | 1.6% | 5.0% | 8.2% | 6.2% | 2.1% | 40.1 |
| Belle Fourche | 78.4% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 4.3% | 12.1% | 0.1% | 38.3 |
| Dakota Dunes | 84.2% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 10.5% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 42.6 |
| Dell Rapids | 84.4% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 7.5% | 9.7% | 2.3% | 39.3 |
| Hot Springs | 87.2% | 0.0% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 59.4 |
| Milbank | 71.5% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 10.3% | 0.9% | 10.6% | 50.0 |
| Hartford | 88.0% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 5.7% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 39.5 |
| North Sioux City | 90.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 5.2% | 36.6 |
| Canton | 73.7% | 2.3% | 7.3% | 9.3% | 6.9% | 2.0% | 42.2 |
| Summerset | 88.3% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 1.7% | 35.1 |
| Lead | 71.6% | 2.2% | 0.5% | 2.0% | 13.6% | 0.9% | 46.5 |
| Blackhawk | 89.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 4.8% | 5.5% | 1.7% | 42.1 |
| Mobridge | 79.2% | 0.0% | 7.2% | 3.2% | 6.2% | 0.1% | 41.7 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | 178,590 | $47,970 | 90.6 | 1.7% |
| Rapid City | Rapid City, SD | 73,820 | $46,270 | 89.2 | 1.7% |
| Box Elder | Rapid City, SD | 73,820 | $46,270 | 89.2 | 1.7% |
| Brandon | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | 178,590 | $47,970 | 90.6 | 1.7% |
| Harrisburg | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | 178,590 | $47,970 | 90.6 | 1.7% |
| Sturgis | Rapid City, SD | 73,820 | $46,270 | 89.2 | 1.7% |
| Rapid Valley | Rapid City, SD | 73,820 | $46,270 | 89.2 | 1.7% |
| Tea | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | 178,590 | $47,970 | 90.6 | 1.7% |
| Dakota Dunes | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | 75,010 | $47,030 | 86.5 | 3.0% |
| Dell Rapids | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | 178,590 | $47,970 | 90.6 | 1.7% |
| Hartford | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | 178,590 | $47,970 | 90.6 | 1.7% |
| North Sioux City | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | 75,010 | $47,030 | 86.5 | 3.0% |
| Canton | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | 178,590 | $47,970 | 90.6 | 1.7% |
| Summerset | Rapid City, SD | 73,820 | $46,270 | 89.2 | 1.7% |
| Blackhawk | Rapid City, SD | 73,820 | $46,270 | 89.2 | 1.7% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls | 18 | 76 | 47.4 | 667 |
| Rapid City | 28 | 77 | 49.3 | 451 |
| Aberdeen | 15 | 76 | 45.5 | 569 |
| Brookings | 15 | 74 | 45.0 | 636 |
| Watertown | 14 | 74 | 44.4 | 627 |
| Mitchell | 20 | 78 | 48.6 | 652 |
| Yankton | 21 | 78 | 49.1 | 670 |
| Huron | 17 | 77 | 47.0 | 624 |
| Pierre | 22 | 79 | 48.9 | 487 |
| Spearfish | 26 | 74 | 46.5 | 487 |
| Box Elder | 28 | 77 | 49.3 | 451 |
| Vermillion | 20 | 77 | 48.7 | 704 |
| Brandon | 18 | 76 | 47.4 | 667 |
| Harrisburg | 18 | 76 | 47.4 | 667 |
| Sturgis | 26 | 74 | 46.5 | 487 |
| Rapid Valley | 28 | 77 | 49.3 | 451 |
| Tea | 18 | 76 | 47.4 | 667 |
| Madison | 16 | 75 | 45.9 | 662 |
| Belle Fourche | 26 | 74 | 46.5 | 487 |
| Dakota Dunes | 20 | 77 | 49.1 | 749 |
| Dell Rapids | 16 | 75 | 45.9 | 662 |
| Hot Springs | 26 | 76 | 47.8 | 435 |
| Milbank | 14 | 74 | 44.4 | 627 |
| Hartford | 18 | 76 | 47.4 | 667 |
| North Sioux City | 20 | 77 | 49.1 | 749 |
| Canton | 18 | 76 | 47.4 | 667 |
| Summerset | 28 | 77 | 49.3 | 451 |
| Lead | 26 | 74 | 46.5 | 487 |
| Blackhawk | 28 | 77 | 49.3 | 451 |
| Mobridge | 19 | 77 | 46.5 | 480 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
201,469 residents · Minnehaha County · median household income $75,970 · median rent $1,035 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sioux Falls
77,946 residents · Pennington County · median household income $70,870 · median rent $1,109 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rapid City
28,189 residents · Brown County · median household income $64,405 · median rent $762 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Aberdeen
23,948 residents · Brookings County · median household income $63,493 · median rent $889 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brookings
23,044 residents · Codington County · median household income $69,600 · median rent $942 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Watertown
15,649 residents · Davison County · median household income $58,620 · median rent $851 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mitchell
15,540 residents · Yankton County · median household income $67,804 · median rent $790 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Yankton
14,385 residents · Beadle County · median household income $61,452 · median rent $888 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huron
13,948 residents · Hughes County · median household income $77,672 · median rent $983 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pierre
12,930 residents · Lawrence County · median household income $65,688 · median rent $963 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spearfish
12,902 residents · Pennington County · median household income $73,008 · median rent $1,491 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Box Elder
11,878 residents · Clay County · median household income $50,456 · median rent $764 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Vermillion
10,996 residents · Minnehaha County · median household income $110,806 · median rent $976 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brandon
8,519 residents · Lincoln County · median household income $108,724 · median rent $1,362 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harrisburg
7,086 residents · Meade County · median household income $54,404 · median rent $780 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sturgis
6,975 residents · Pennington County · median household income $83,208 · median rent $1,174 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rapid Valley
6,786 residents · Lincoln County · median household income $120,139 · median rent $1,220 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tea
6,094 residents · Lake County · median household income $65,593 · median rent $981 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Madison
5,804 residents · Butte County · median household income $65,071 · median rent $983 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Belle Fourche
3,936 residents · Union County · median household income $136,125 · median rent $1,225 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dakota Dunes
3,905 residents · Minnehaha County · median household income $100,170 · median rent $962 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dell Rapids
3,548 residents · Fall River County · median household income $66,338 · median rent $897 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hot Springs
3,525 residents · Grant County · median household income $56,011 · median rent $548 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Milbank
3,478 residents · Minnehaha County · median household income $99,893 · median rent $938 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hartford
3,045 residents · Union County · median household income $71,908 · median rent $1,098 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Sioux City
3,033 residents · Lincoln County · median household income $60,850 · median rent $673 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Canton
3,022 residents · Meade County · median household income $119,271 · median rent $1,288 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Summerset
3,006 residents · Lawrence County · median household income $73,047 · median rent $835 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lead
2,934 residents · Meade County · median household income $71,993 · median rent n/a · guide: jobs, pay and living in Blackhawk
2,932 residents · Walworth County · median household income $65,357 · median rent $953 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mobridge