Jobs, pay and daily life in Canton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Canton is a city in South Dakota with 3,033 residents. The median household earns $60,850 a year and the median rent is $673 a month, which is 13.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Sioux Falls, SD-MN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 178,590 jobs.
How Canton compares. Among the 30 largest places in South Dakota, Canton is #26 by population, #29 for college degrees (#1 = most), #2 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #26 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Lincoln County, is #2 of 66 counties for average pay ($65,125).
Canton has 3,033 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of South Dakota. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 928 people per square mile. The median age is 42.2, 11% older than the state median (42.2 against 38.0).
The median gross rent is $673 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the state median ($673 against $946). Over a year that is 13.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $191,400, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($60,850); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 68.1% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (68.1% against 68.6%).
The Sioux Falls, SD-MN metropolitan area has 178,590 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,970 a year, 6% below the national median ($47,970 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (20,970 jobs, median $45,340); sales and related (17,860 jobs, median $38,670); healthcare practitioners and technical (17,380 jobs, median $75,610). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.5 times) and construction and extraction (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($117,020) and business and financial operations ($79,030). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lincoln County was 1.6%. 66.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lincoln County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.7% drive alone, 2.3% use public transit, 7.3% walk, 9.3% work from home. 6.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 5% above the state average (6.9% against 6.6%).
16.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 47% below the state share (16.9% against 31.9%). 2.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 49% below the state share (2.0% against 4.0%). The poverty rate is 8.1%, 32% below the state rate (8.1% against 11.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.7°C). About 667 mm (26 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (106 mm) and Jan the driest (12 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Harrisburg (11 miles, rent 102% higher); Tea (16 miles, rent 81% higher); Sioux Falls (18 miles, rent 54% higher); Brandon (20 miles, rent 45% higher). Rent differences are against Canton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in South Dakota (285) →State guide: South DakotaCountry guideLincoln CountySouth Dakota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in South Dakota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in South Dakota →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 7,680 | 1.98 | $75,350 | $54,040 | $97,330 | -23% |
| Retail Salespersons | 5,960 | 1.33 | $34,600 | $28,750 | $61,880 | -2% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,730 | 1.29 | $29,830 | $28,350 | $38,120 | -4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 5,610 | 1.72 | $37,650 | $29,260 | $46,330 | +1% |
| Cashiers | 4,000 | 1.13 | $30,880 | $27,480 | $37,530 | -6% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 3,390 | 2.15 | $46,910 | $37,300 | $60,030 | -7% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 3,270 | 1.10 | $43,850 | $32,960 | $58,900 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,120 | 1.23 | $35,310 | $28,900 | $44,820 | -4% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,930 | 1.76 | $39,190 | $31,110 | $45,850 | -7% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,550 | 0.98 | $29,920 | $28,020 | $39,060 | -15% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,540 | 1.07 | $60,820 | $44,730 | $74,630 | +4% |
| Receptionists and Information Clerks | 2,430 | 2.33 | $38,560 | $28,270 | $48,590 | +1% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,370 | 1.42 | $80,920 | $62,830 | $119,660 | -3% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 2,210 | 1.56 | $78,740 | $49,020 | $128,680 | +9% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 2,080 | 1.84 | $42,890 | $27,520 | $60,580 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,060 | 1.05 | $42,560 | $29,490 | $52,510 | -10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,730 | 0.43 | $142,730 | $80,600 | $244,740 | +35% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,660 | 0.33 | $38,060 | $33,550 | $47,860 | +6% |
| Carpenters | 1,640 | 2.13 | $49,410 | $39,090 | $67,530 | -18% |
| Software Developers | 1,400 | 0.72 | $101,040 | $65,390 | $173,180 | -26% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Managers | 500 | 0.51 | $163,580 | $119,000 | $246,510 | -2% |
| Pharmacists | 690 | 1.85 | $148,330 | $123,700 | $174,070 | +5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,730 | 0.43 | $142,730 | $80,600 | $244,740 | +35% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 500 | 1.36 | $130,390 | $104,220 | $159,330 | -1% |
| Lawyers | 570 | 0.66 | $112,260 | $78,770 | $288,720 | -30% |
| Software Developers | 1,400 | 0.72 | $101,040 | $65,390 | $173,180 | -26% |
| Civil Engineers | 540 | 1.29 | $99,700 | $72,840 | $135,900 | -1% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 530 | 0.88 | $99,140 | $66,710 | $155,510 | -6% |
| Management Analysts | 1,160 | 1.12 | $84,930 | $62,360 | $130,070 | -17% |
| Project Management Specialists | 530 | 0.43 | $84,190 | $59,480 | $126,120 | -18% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers | 710 | 1.00 | $82,190 | $60,040 | $106,390 | +3% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 2,370 | 1.42 | $80,920 | $62,830 | $119,660 | -3% |
| Insurance Sales Agents | 660 | 1.19 | $79,690 | $52,870 | $128,530 | +28% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 990 | 1.06 | $78,940 | $60,990 | $100,160 | -1% |
| Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators | 570 | 1.54 | $78,900 | $51,600 | $104,100 | +1% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 2,210 | 1.56 | $78,740 | $49,020 | $128,680 | +9% |
| Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers | 500 | 0.65 | $77,440 | $57,350 | $94,900 | +2% |
| Compliance Officers | 520 | 1.08 | $77,030 | $60,320 | $128,890 | -5% |
| Registered Nurses | 7,680 | 1.98 | $75,350 | $54,040 | $97,330 | -23% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 650 | 0.84 | $73,250 | $55,640 | $95,780 | -2% |
These figures are for the whole Sioux Falls, SD-MN metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,970 (US $50,980); unemployment 1.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.3% |
| Manufacturing | 18.0% |
| Construction | 11.3% |
| Retail trade | 9.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.8% |
| Other services | 6.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.1% |
| Public administration | 6.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 4.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 4.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 0.7% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Canton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County | 70,638 | $8,823 million | $124,902 | 29,694 | 2,515 | $65,125 | +3.2% | 1.6% | 43,069 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 5,481 | 22.0% | $66,351 | 1.29 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,959 | 11.9% | $109,824 | 2.46 |
| Retail trade | 2,948 | 11.8% | $42,626 | 0.99 |
| Construction | 2,851 | 11.4% | $70,056 | 1.83 |
| Manufacturing | 2,650 | 10.6% | $63,050 | 1.09 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,136 | 8.6% | $22,164 | 0.79 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,591 | 6.4% | $95,421 | 0.77 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,110 | 4.5% | $91,977 | 0.95 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 937 | 3.8% | $37,315 | 1.05 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 492 | 2.0% | $63,093 | 0.39 |
| Educational services | 472 | 1.9% | $27,081 | 0.77 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 458 | 1.8% | $17,623 | 0.92 |
| Real estate and rental | 384 | 1.5% | $56,948 | 0.83 |
| Information | 308 | 1.2% | $72,202 | 0.55 |
| Utilities | 147 | 0.6% | $118,953 | 1.30 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.7% |
| Public transit | 2.3% |
| Walk | 7.3% |
| Work from home | 9.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,850 |
| Income per person | $37,560 |
| Median gross rent per month | $673 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 13.3% |
| Median home value | $191,400 |
| Homeowners | 68.1% |
| Poverty rate | 8.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 90.6 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,970 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.9% |
| Born abroad | 2.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.7 | 18 | 12 |
| Feb | -6.1 | 21 | 18 |
| Mar | 1.5 | 35 | 34 |
| Apr | 8.4 | 47 | 72 |
| May | 15.0 | 59 | 90 |
| Jun | 21.2 | 70 | 106 |
| Jul | 24.5 | 76 | 74 |
| Aug | 22.6 | 73 | 83 |
| Sep | 17.9 | 64 | 77 |
| Oct | 8.9 | 48 | 55 |
| Nov | 1.6 | 35 | 23 |
| Dec | -5.4 | 22 | 23 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg | SD | 11 mi | 8,519 | $108,724 | $1,362 |
| Tea | SD | 16 mi | 6,786 | $120,139 | $1,220 |
| Sioux Falls | SD | 18 mi | 201,469 | $75,970 | $1,035 |
| Brandon | SD | 20 mi | 10,996 | $110,806 | $976 |
| Sioux Center | IA | 26 mi | 8,454 | $92,983 | n/a |
| Hartford | SD | 28 mi | 3,478 | $99,893 | $938 |
| Dell Rapids | SD | 37 mi | 3,905 | $100,170 | $962 |
| Vermillion | SD | 40 mi | 11,878 | $50,456 | $764 |
| Le Mars | IA | 42 mi | 10,640 | $74,701 | $929 |
| Yankton | SD | 50 mi | 15,540 | $67,804 | $790 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
3,033 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$673 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.3% of the median household income.
$60,850 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.6% (BLS county, Lincoln County (latest month 2026M09)).
South Dakota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.