Jobs, pay and daily life in Rapid Valley, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Rapid Valley is a city in South Dakota with 6,975 residents. The median household earns $83,208 a year and the median rent is $1,174 a month, which is 16.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Rapid City, SD metropolitan area, where BLS counts 73,820 jobs.
How Rapid Valley compares. Among the 30 largest places in South Dakota, Rapid Valley is #16 by population, #2 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #27 for college degrees (#1 = most), #25 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Pennington County, is #5 of 66 counties for average pay ($57,286).
Rapid Valley has 6,975 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of South Dakota. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,088 people per square mile. The median age is 43.2, 14% older than the state median (43.2 against 38.0). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,174 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% above the state median ($1,174 against $946). Over a year that is 16.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $255,500, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($83,208); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 92.3% of households own their home, 35% above the state average (92.3% against 68.6%).
The Rapid City, SD metropolitan area has 73,820 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $46,270 a year, 9% below the national median ($46,270 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (8,710 jobs, median $41,760); food preparation and serving related (8,430 jobs, median $29,980); sales and related (8,170 jobs, median $36,130). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($79,380) and office and administrative support ($41,760). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Pennington County was 1.7%. 69.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Pennington County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.9% walk, 9.2% work from home. 9.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 45% above the state average (9.5% against 6.6%).
19.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38% below the state share (19.8% against 31.9%). 4.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 24% above the state share (4.9% against 4.0%). The poverty rate is 4.5%, 63% below the state rate (4.5% against 11.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.8°C), and the coolest is Feb at 28°F (-2.4°C). About 451 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (87 mm) and Jan the driest (9 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Box Elder (4 miles, rent 27% higher); Rapid City (5 miles, rent 6% lower); Blackhawk (12 miles); Summerset (14 miles, rent 10% higher). Rent differences are against Rapid Valley; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in South Dakota (285) →State guide: South DakotaCountry guidePennington CountySouth Dakota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in South Dakota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in South Dakota →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 3,090 | 1.67 | $33,350 | $27,870 | $54,040 | -6% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,860 | 1.56 | $29,440 | $27,850 | $36,400 | -6% |
| Registered Nurses | 2,480 | 1.55 | $79,380 | $64,790 | $98,740 | -19% |
| Cashiers | 1,980 | 1.35 | $30,460 | $26,800 | $36,340 | -7% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 1,720 | 2.64 | $46,810 | $35,170 | $59,990 | -8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,580 | 1.18 | $37,150 | $27,800 | $45,770 | -0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,520 | 1.45 | $34,880 | $29,320 | $43,750 | -5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,430 | 1.32 | $29,020 | $27,530 | $40,640 | -18% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,280 | 1.86 | $38,500 | $36,290 | $46,100 | -9% |
| Receptionists and Information Clerks | 1,240 | 2.87 | $37,990 | $27,910 | $47,820 | -0% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,010 | 0.82 | $38,520 | $28,630 | $51,030 | -14% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 990 | 1.22 | $41,720 | $31,500 | $53,040 | -12% |
| Carpenters | 870 | 2.73 | $48,640 | $37,750 | $63,400 | -20% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 840 | 1.22 | $79,270 | $62,260 | $119,200 | -5% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 810 | 1.98 | $29,210 | $27,940 | $34,150 | -18% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 800 | 1.71 | $43,250 | $27,640 | $60,700 | -4% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 780 | 1.33 | $78,280 | $47,870 | $128,890 | +9% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 740 | 0.76 | $59,110 | $45,120 | $79,890 | +1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 700 | 0.42 | $130,410 | $80,890 | $243,700 | +23% |
| Bartenders | 700 | 1.95 | $29,500 | $27,680 | $41,480 | -14% |
These figures are for the whole Rapid City, SD metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $46,270 (US $50,980); unemployment 1.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 20.2% |
| Retail trade | 11.6% |
| Construction | 9.3% |
| Manufacturing | 9.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 8.8% |
| Other services | 7.5% |
| Public administration | 7.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 5.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 4.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.3% |
| Information | 2.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Rapid Valley lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennington County | 113,512 | $8,688 million | $76,541 | 62,114 | 5,799 | $57,286 | +1.2% | 1.7% | 59,596 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 11,430 | 21.2% | $69,289 | 1.28 |
| Retail trade | 8,654 | 16.0% | $38,087 | 1.40 |
| Accommodation and food services | 8,168 | 15.1% | $27,135 | 1.45 |
| Construction | 4,812 | 8.9% | $68,435 | 1.48 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,926 | 5.4% | $85,204 | 0.68 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,739 | 5.1% | $47,914 | 1.46 |
| Manufacturing | 2,524 | 4.7% | $66,213 | 0.49 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,434 | 4.5% | $44,598 | 0.67 |
| Wholesale trade | 2,408 | 4.5% | $82,499 | 0.98 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,328 | 4.3% | $81,853 | 0.92 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,227 | 2.3% | $53,335 | 0.47 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,130 | 2.1% | $26,104 | 1.08 |
| Management of companies | 907 | 1.7% | $130,550 | 0.87 |
| Real estate and rental | 775 | 1.4% | $50,609 | 0.80 |
| Information | 680 | 1.3% | $70,670 | 0.58 |
| Educational services | 443 | 0.8% | $38,387 | 0.34 |
| Utilities | 195 | 0.4% | $106,254 | 0.83 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 142 | 0.3% | $41,495 | 0.28 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 119 | 0.2% | $69,392 | 0.51 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.5% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.9% |
| Work from home | 9.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $83,208 |
| Income per person | $41,281 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,174 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.9% |
| Median home value | $255,500 |
| Homeowners | 92.3% |
| Poverty rate | 4.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 89.2 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $46,270 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 19.8% |
| Born abroad | 4.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 69.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.2 | 28 | 9 |
| Feb | -2.4 | 28 | 14 |
| Mar | 3.2 | 38 | 24 |
| Apr | 7.9 | 46 | 52 |
| May | 13.6 | 56 | 87 |
| Jun | 20.4 | 69 | 68 |
| Jul | 24.8 | 77 | 55 |
| Aug | 22.9 | 73 | 48 |
| Sep | 17.5 | 64 | 38 |
| Oct | 8.8 | 48 | 33 |
| Nov | 3.0 | 37 | 12 |
| Dec | -2.2 | 28 | 11 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Elder | SD | 4 mi | 12,902 | $73,008 | $1,491 |
| Rapid City | SD | 5 mi | 77,946 | $70,870 | $1,109 |
| Blackhawk | SD | 12 mi | 2,934 | $71,993 | n/a |
| Summerset | SD | 14 mi | 3,022 | $119,271 | $1,288 |
| Sturgis | SD | 30 mi | 7,086 | $54,404 | $780 |
| Lead | SD | 38 mi | 3,006 | $73,047 | $835 |
| Spearfish | SD | 45 mi | 12,930 | $65,688 | $963 |
| Hot Springs | SD | 48 mi | 3,548 | $66,338 | $897 |
| Belle Fourche | SD | 55 mi | 5,804 | $65,071 | $983 |
| Chadron | NE | 86 mi | 5,160 | $54,590 | $881 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
6,975 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,174 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.9% of the median household income.
$83,208 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.7% (BLS county, Pennington County (latest month 2026M09)).
South Dakota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.