Jobs, pay and daily life in Mobridge, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Mobridge is a city in South Dakota with 2,932 residents. The median household earns $65,357 a year and the median rent is $953 a month, which is 17.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Mobridge compares. Among the 30 largest places in South Dakota, Mobridge is #30 by population, #27 for remote work (#1 = most), #9 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #21 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Walworth County, is #42 of 66 counties for average pay ($46,774).
Mobridge has 2,932 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of South Dakota. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,496 people per square mile. The median age is 41.7, 10% older than the state median (41.7 against 38.0).
The median gross rent is $953 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($953 against $946). Over a year that is 17.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $136,800, which is 2.1 times the median household income ($65,357); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 71.7% of households own their home, 5% above the state average (71.7% against 68.6%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Walworth County was 1.9%. 64.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Walworth County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 7.2% walk, 3.2% work from home. 6.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 6% below the state average (6.2% against 6.6%).
29.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 8% below the state share (29.4% against 31.9%). 0.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 97% below the state share (0.1% against 4.0%). The poverty rate is 18.3%, 53% above the state rate (18.3% against 11.9%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 19°F (-7.3°C). About 480 mm (19 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (78 mm) and Jan the driest (10 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Pierre (81 miles, rent 3% higher); Lincoln (86 miles, similar rent); Bismarck (89 miles, rent 5% higher); Mandan (92 miles, rent 14% higher). Rent differences are against Mobridge; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in South Dakota (285) →State guide: South DakotaCountry guideWalworth CountySouth Dakota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in South Dakota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 19.7% |
| Other services | 16.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.8% |
| Retail trade | 11.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 9.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.4% |
| Construction | 5.1% |
| Public administration | 4.5% |
| Manufacturing | 4.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 3.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mobridge lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walworth County | 5,271 | $319 million | $60,576 | 2,033 | 252 | $46,774 | -0.6% | 1.9% | 2,366 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 348 | 32.6% | $25,942 | 1.71 |
| Accommodation and food services | 195 | 18.3% | $17,371 | 1.05 |
| Wholesale trade | 127 | 11.9% | $63,132 | 1.59 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 95 | 8.9% | $51,012 | 1.10 |
| Finance and insurance | 91 | 8.5% | $74,008 | 1.10 |
| Administrative and waste services | 76 | 7.1% | $57,217 | 0.64 |
| Professional and technical services | 66 | 6.2% | $66,349 | 0.47 |
| Utilities | 38 | 3.6% | $102,044 | 4.92 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 21 | 2.0% | $14,889 | 0.61 |
| Real estate and rental | 10 | 0.9% | $57,509 | 0.32 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 7.2% |
| Work from home | 3.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $65,357 |
| Income per person | $36,567 |
| Median gross rent per month | $953 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.5% |
| Median home value | $136,800 |
| Homeowners | 71.7% |
| Poverty rate | 18.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 41.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 29.4% |
| Born abroad | 0.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.3 | 19 | 10 |
| Feb | -6.3 | 21 | 16 |
| Mar | 0.8 | 33 | 23 |
| Apr | 7.3 | 45 | 45 |
| May | 14.2 | 58 | 78 |
| Jun | 20.8 | 69 | 77 |
| Jul | 24.8 | 77 | 64 |
| Aug | 22.7 | 73 | 57 |
| Sep | 17.0 | 63 | 44 |
| Oct | 7.8 | 46 | 40 |
| Nov | 0.7 | 33 | 12 |
| Dec | -5.7 | 22 | 14 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre | SD | 81 mi | 13,948 | $77,672 | $983 |
| Lincoln | ND | 86 mi | 4,381 | $87,652 | $950 |
| Bismarck | ND | 89 mi | 75,556 | $78,387 | $999 |
| Mandan | ND | 92 mi | 24,522 | $71,780 | $1,083 |
| Aberdeen | SD | 95 mi | 28,189 | $64,405 | $762 |
| Oakes | ND | 120 mi | 1,858 | $67,632 | $843 |
| Jamestown | ND | 126 mi | 15,787 | $56,554 | $773 |
| Hazen | ND | 134 mi | 2,453 | $79,609 | $918 |
| Beulah | ND | 135 mi | 3,040 | $76,848 | $1,075 |
| Huron | SD | 136 mi | 14,385 | $61,452 | $888 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
2,932 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$953 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.5% of the median household income.
$65,357 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.9% (BLS county, Walworth County (latest month 2026M09)).
South Dakota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.