Jobs, pay and daily life in Hazen, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Hazen is a city in North Dakota with 2,453 residents. The median household earns $79,609 a year and the median rent is $918 a month, which is 13.8% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Hazen compares. Among the 30 largest places in North Dakota, Hazen is #22 by population, #3 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #7 for household income (#1 = highest), #7 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Mercer County, is #5 of 53 counties for average pay ($83,476).
Hazen has 2,453 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of North Dakota. It covers 1 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,742 people per square mile. The median age is 49.1, 37% older than the state median (49.1 against 35.9).
The median gross rent is $918 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% below the state median ($918 against $954). Over a year that is 13.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $190,300, which is 2.4 times the median household income ($79,609); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 82.1% of households own their home, 31% above the state average (82.1% against 62.9%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Mercer County was 2.1%. 57.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Mercer County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 9.6% walk, 6.0% work from home. 8.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 13% above the state average (8.8% against 7.8%).
32.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (32.5% against 32.7%). 1.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 69% below the state share (1.5% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 10.3%, 5% below the state rate (10.3% against 10.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 15°F (-9.4°C). About 467 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (92 mm) and Feb the driest (11 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Beulah (7 miles, rent 17% higher); Mandan (47 miles, rent 18% higher); Bismarck (52 miles, rent 9% higher); Lincoln (57 miles, rent 3% higher). Rent differences are against Hazen; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Dakota (255) →State guide: North DakotaCountry guideMercer CountyNorth Dakota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 255 federal postings open in North Dakota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 13.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 13.4% |
| Construction | 10.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.1% |
| Information | 6.4% |
| Other services | 5.7% |
| Retail trade | 5.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 3.6% |
| Public administration | 3.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 2.7% |
| Manufacturing | 2.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hazen lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer County | 8,337 | $1,185 million | $142,168 | 4,450 | 327 | $83,476 | +6.9% | 2.1% | 3,972 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | 956 | 39.3% | $133,376 | 56.50 |
| Construction | 524 | 21.5% | $110,182 | 2.24 |
| Retail trade | 342 | 14.1% | $30,419 | 0.77 |
| Accommodation and food services | 208 | 8.5% | $18,782 | 0.51 |
| Finance and insurance | 102 | 4.2% | $66,117 | 0.56 |
| Wholesale trade | 90 | 3.7% | $64,189 | 0.51 |
| Information | 84 | 3.5% | $76,501 | 1.01 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 42 | 1.7% | $14,885 | 0.56 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 40 | 1.6% | $61,842 | 0.30 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 23 | 0.9% | $55,690 | 0.12 |
| Manufacturing | 16 | 0.7% | $49,701 | 0.04 |
| Real estate and rental | 7 | 0.3% | $50,937 | 0.10 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 9.6% |
| Work from home | 6.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $79,609 |
| Income per person | $46,594 |
| Median gross rent per month | $918 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 13.8% |
| Median home value | $190,300 |
| Homeowners | 82.1% |
| Poverty rate | 10.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 49.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 32.5% |
| Born abroad | 1.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -9.4 | 15 | 13 |
| Feb | -8.4 | 17 | 11 |
| Mar | -0.7 | 31 | 21 |
| Apr | 6.0 | 43 | 35 |
| May | 12.8 | 55 | 74 |
| Jun | 18.7 | 66 | 92 |
| Jul | 22.9 | 73 | 58 |
| Aug | 21.2 | 70 | 51 |
| Sep | 15.3 | 60 | 50 |
| Oct | 6.4 | 44 | 32 |
| Nov | -0.8 | 31 | 14 |
| Dec | -7.5 | 18 | 16 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beulah | ND | 7 mi | 3,040 | $76,848 | $1,075 |
| Mandan | ND | 47 mi | 24,522 | $71,780 | $1,083 |
| Bismarck | ND | 52 mi | 75,556 | $78,387 | $999 |
| Lincoln | ND | 57 mi | 4,381 | $87,652 | $950 |
| Dickinson | ND | 62 mi | 25,357 | $82,696 | $957 |
| New Town | ND | 62 mi | 2,721 | $52,500 | $851 |
| Minot | ND | 67 mi | 47,791 | $73,219 | $973 |
| Minot AFB | ND | 79 mi | 4,878 | $62,500 | $1,431 |
| Stanley | ND | 79 mi | 2,097 | $109,573 | $1,144 |
| Watford City | ND | 84 mi | 6,039 | $102,260 | $1,336 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
2,453 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$918 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.8% of the median household income.
$79,609 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.1% (BLS county, Mercer County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Dakota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.