Jobs, pay and daily life in Dickinson, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Dickinson is a city in North Dakota with 25,357 residents. The median household earns $82,696 a year and the median rent is $957 a month, which is 13.9% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Dickinson compares. Among the 30 largest places in North Dakota, Dickinson is #7 by population, #6 for household income (#1 = highest), #23 for remote work (#1 = most), #23 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Stark County, is #7 of 53 counties for average pay ($72,320).
Dickinson has 25,357 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 3.2% of the population of North Dakota. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,921 people per square mile. The median age is 33.3, 7% younger than the state median (33.3 against 35.9).
The median gross rent is $957 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($957 against $954). Over a year that is 13.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $263,700, which is 3.2 times the median household income ($82,696); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.0% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (61.0% against 62.9%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Stark County was 1.9%. 69.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Stark County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.2% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 1.3% walk, 4.7% work from home. 8.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 15% above the state average (8.9% against 7.8%).
31.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (31.9% against 32.7%). 4.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 4% above the state share (4.9% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 13.6%, 26% above the state rate (13.6% against 10.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.7°C). About 443 mm (17 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (81 mm) and Jan the driest (11 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Beulah (55 miles, rent 12% higher); Hazen (62 miles, rent 4% lower); Watford City (67 miles, rent 40% higher); New Town (77 miles, rent 11% lower). Rent differences are against Dickinson; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Dakota (255) →State guide: North DakotaCountry guideStark CountyNorth Dakota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 255 federal postings open in North Dakota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 19.1% |
| Retail trade | 13.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 11.7% |
| Construction | 8.6% |
| Manufacturing | 8.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.9% |
| Public administration | 4.3% |
| Other services | 3.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.3% |
| Information | 1.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Dickinson lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stark County | 33,302 | $3,605 million | $108,237 | 19,526 | 1,566 | $72,320 | +2.5% | 1.9% | 16,833 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining, oil and gas | 2,762 | 16.2% | $128,474 | 37.40 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,044 | 12.0% | $53,940 | 0.73 |
| Retail trade | 2,012 | 11.8% | $43,155 | 1.03 |
| Construction | 1,719 | 10.1% | $88,568 | 1.68 |
| Manufacturing | 1,662 | 9.7% | $74,012 | 1.04 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,564 | 9.2% | $23,656 | 0.88 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,213 | 7.1% | $93,450 | 1.58 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 954 | 5.6% | $90,068 | 1.15 |
| Professional and technical services | 669 | 3.9% | $83,550 | 0.49 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 648 | 3.8% | $56,712 | 1.10 |
| Administrative and waste services | 416 | 2.4% | $54,249 | 0.36 |
| Finance and insurance | 388 | 2.3% | $80,802 | 0.49 |
| Real estate and rental | 343 | 2.0% | $78,546 | 1.13 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 195 | 1.1% | $17,526 | 0.59 |
| Information | 182 | 1.1% | $73,048 | 0.50 |
| Utilities | 91 | 0.5% | $114,759 | 1.23 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 84 | 0.5% | $74,161 | 0.53 |
| Management of companies | 75 | 0.4% | $88,404 | 0.23 |
| Educational services | 57 | 0.3% | $32,074 | 0.14 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.2% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 1.3% |
| Work from home | 4.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $82,696 |
| Income per person | $40,079 |
| Median gross rent per month | $957 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 13.9% |
| Median home value | $263,700 |
| Homeowners | 61.0% |
| Poverty rate | 13.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 33.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 31.9% |
| Born abroad | 4.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 69.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.7 | 18 | 11 |
| Feb | -7.0 | 19 | 11 |
| Mar | -0.1 | 32 | 21 |
| Apr | 6.0 | 43 | 36 |
| May | 12.8 | 55 | 72 |
| Jun | 18.8 | 66 | 81 |
| Jul | 23.2 | 74 | 56 |
| Aug | 21.3 | 70 | 50 |
| Sep | 15.4 | 60 | 48 |
| Oct | 6.6 | 44 | 32 |
| Nov | -0.2 | 32 | 12 |
| Dec | -6.2 | 21 | 13 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beulah | ND | 55 mi | 3,040 | $76,848 | $1,075 |
| Hazen | ND | 62 mi | 2,453 | $79,609 | $918 |
| Watford City | ND | 67 mi | 6,039 | $102,260 | $1,336 |
| New Town | ND | 77 mi | 2,721 | $52,500 | $851 |
| Sidney | MT | 86 mi | 6,171 | $62,538 | $931 |
| Mandan | ND | 90 mi | 24,522 | $71,780 | $1,083 |
| Glendive | MT | 91 mi | 4,810 | $72,670 | $842 |
| Bismarck | ND | 96 mi | 75,556 | $78,387 | $999 |
| Williston | ND | 98 mi | 28,056 | $79,381 | $1,122 |
| Lincoln | ND | 100 mi | 4,381 | $87,652 | $950 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
25,357 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$957 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.9% of the median household income.
$82,696 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.9% (BLS county, Stark County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Dakota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.