Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Glendive

Working in Glendive, MT

Jobs, pay and daily life in Glendive, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Glendive (Montana): 4,810 residents, median household income $72,670, median rent $842, unemployment 2.3%.
Billings (119,434 residents)Missoula (76,514 residents)Great Falls (60,329 residents)Bozeman (56,114 residents)Butte-Silver Bow (35,052 residents)Helena (33,639 residents)Kalispell (28,504 residents)Belgrade (11,872 residents)Evergreen (9,611 residents)Anaconda-Deer Lodge County (9,597 residents)Havre (9,258 residents)Helena Valley Southeast (9,108 residents)Livingston (8,780 residents)Whitefish (8,749 residents)Miles City (8,407 residents)Helena Valley West Central (8,056 residents)Laurel (7,215 residents)Lockwood (7,181 residents)Sidney (6,171 residents)Lewistown (6,087 residents)Four Corners (5,791 residents)Columbia Falls (5,615 residents)Orchard Homes (5,588 residents)Bigfork (5,565 residents)Polson (5,428 residents)Helena Valley Northwest (5,183 residents)Hamilton (5,101 residents)Glendive (4,810 residents)Helena Valley Northeast (4,659 residents)Lolo (4,314 residents)BillingsMissoulaGreat FallsBozemanButte-Silver BowHelenaKalispellBelgradeEvergreenAnaconda-Deer Lodge CountyHavreHelena Valley SoutheastGlendive
Map of Montana: the 30 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 30 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

4,810residents (ACS 2024)
$72,670median household income
$842median rent a month
2.3%unemployment (BLS)
23.5%bachelor's degree or higher
70.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Montana · Dawson County · Glendive · all 30 cities + map → · all 56 counties → · Montana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Montana

Overview

CITY (Glendive) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Glendive is a city in Montana with 4,810 residents. The median household earns $72,670 a year and the median rent is $842 a month, which is 13.9% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Glendive compares. Among the 30 largest places in Montana, Glendive is #28 by population, #2 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #27 for remote work (#1 = most), #26 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Dawson County, is #26 of 56 counties for average pay ($50,128).

The place in numbers

Glendive has 4,810 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Montana. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,385 people per square mile. The median age is 44.4, 10% older than the state median (44.4 against 40.4).

Housing

The median gross rent is $842 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the state median ($842 against $1,081). Over a year that is 13.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $182,600, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($72,670); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 70.3% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (70.3% against 69.2%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Dawson County was 2.3%. 56.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Dawson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 86.5% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 6.4% walk, 3.6% work from home. 12.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 57% above the state average (12.9% against 8.2%).

People and education

23.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 33% below the state share (23.5% against 35.2%). 0.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 76% below the state share (0.6% against 2.3%). The poverty rate is 13.5%, 17% above the state rate (13.5% against 11.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (24.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.6°C). About 382 mm (15 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (80 mm) and Jan the driest (9 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Sidney (49 miles, rent 11% higher); Miles City (72 miles, rent 10% higher); Watford City (83 miles, rent 59% higher); Williston (90 miles, rent 33% higher). Rent differences are against Glendive; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Montana (252) →State guide: MontanaCountry guideDawson CountyMontana rankings

Official links for Glendive

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 08/11/2026

There are 252 federal postings open in Montana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Montana →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care20.0%
Retail trade16.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities12.2%
Construction12.0%
Other services7.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining6.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.0%
Manufacturing5.6%
Public administration4.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative2.2%
Wholesale trade1.2%
Information0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Glendive lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Dawson County8,827$515 million$58,3583,382407$50,128+1.7%2.3%4,176

Private-sector jobs by industry in Dawson County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade54430.1%$36,5921.61
Accommodation and food services36320.1%$20,6541.18
Transportation and warehousing24013.3%$92,4591.68
Other services (except public administration)1086.0%$28,6871.06
Arts, entertainment, recreation905.0%$20,9551.58
Mining, oil and gas884.9%$99,1166.88
Construction774.3%$49,1290.43
Finance and insurance764.2%$62,2020.55
Professional and technical services593.3%$66,6180.25
Information512.8%$83,7710.80
Manufacturing382.1%$44,3820.14
Administrative and waste services261.4%$31,9790.13
Agriculture, forestry, fishing221.2%$59,3690.80
Real estate and rental140.8%$39,5350.27
Management of companies130.7%$54,6960.23

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.9%
2025M113.2%
2025M123.4%
2026M013.5%
2026M023.2%
2026M033.3%
2026M042.6%
2026M052.5%
2026M063.1%
2026M072.6%
2026M082.7%
2026M092.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Glendive) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone86.5%
Public transit0.2%
Walk6.4%
Work from home3.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more12.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$72,670
Income per person$38,193
Median gross rent per month$842
Yearly rent as share of median household income13.9%
Median home value$182,600
Homeowners70.3%
Poverty rate13.5%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.65%.

People and education

CITY (Glendive) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age44.4
High school or higher (25+)91.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)23.5%
Born abroad0.6%
Labour force participation (16+)56.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe21 (87.5%)
Asia3 (12.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Glendive) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-5.6229
Feb-5.02310
Mar1.43517
Apr6.94437
May13.25680
Jun19.16666
Jul24.07544
Aug22.27236
Sep16.16137
Oct7.34525
Nov0.73310
Dec-4.92311

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
SidneyMT49 mi6,171$62,538$931
Miles CityMT72 mi8,407$67,727$926
Watford CityND83 mi6,039$102,260$1,336
WillistonND90 mi28,056$79,381$1,122
DickinsonND91 mi25,357$82,696$957
New TownND120 mi2,721$52,500$851
StanleyND136 mi2,097$109,573$1,144
BeulahND138 mi3,040$76,848$1,075
HazenND145 mi2,453$79,609$918
Belle FourcheSD174 mi5,804$65,071$983

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Glendive?

4,810 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Glendive?

$842 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Glendive?

$72,670 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Glendive?

2.3% (BLS county, Dawson County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Glendive in?

Montana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore