Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Havre

Working in Havre, MT

Jobs, pay and daily life in Havre, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Havre (Montana): 9,258 residents, median household income $50,329, median rent $844, unemployment 2.6%.
Billings (119,434 residents)Missoula (76,514 residents)Great Falls (60,329 residents)Bozeman (56,114 residents)Butte-Silver Bow (35,052 residents)Helena (33,639 residents)Kalispell (28,504 residents)Belgrade (11,872 residents)Evergreen (9,611 residents)Anaconda-Deer Lodge County (9,597 residents)Havre (9,258 residents)Helena Valley Southeast (9,108 residents)Livingston (8,780 residents)Whitefish (8,749 residents)Miles City (8,407 residents)Helena Valley West Central (8,056 residents)Laurel (7,215 residents)Lockwood (7,181 residents)Sidney (6,171 residents)Lewistown (6,087 residents)Four Corners (5,791 residents)Columbia Falls (5,615 residents)Orchard Homes (5,588 residents)Bigfork (5,565 residents)Polson (5,428 residents)Helena Valley Northwest (5,183 residents)Hamilton (5,101 residents)Glendive (4,810 residents)Helena Valley Northeast (4,659 residents)Lolo (4,314 residents)BillingsMissoulaGreat FallsBozemanButte-Silver BowHelenaKalispellBelgradeEvergreenAnaconda-Deer Lodge CountyHavreHelena Valley Southeast
Map of Montana: the 30 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 30 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

9,258residents (ACS 2024)
$50,329median household income
$844median rent a month
2.6%unemployment (BLS)
27.3%bachelor's degree or higher
67.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Montana · Hill County · Havre · all 30 cities + map → · all 56 counties → · Montana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Montana

Overview

CITY (Havre) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Havre is a city in Montana with 9,258 residents. The median household earns $50,329 a year and the median rent is $844 a month, which is 20.1% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Havre compares. Among the 30 largest places in Montana, Havre is #11 by population, #29 for remote work (#1 = most), #28 for household income (#1 = highest), #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Hill County, is #31 of 56 counties for average pay ($49,190).

The place in numbers

Havre has 9,258 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of Montana. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,496 people per square mile. The median age is 32.1, 21% younger than the state median (32.1 against 40.4).

Housing

The median gross rent is $844 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the state median ($844 against $1,081). Over a year that is 20.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $211,700, which is 4.2 times the median household income ($50,329). 67.5% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (67.5% against 69.2%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hill County was 2.6%. 65.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hill County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 75.2% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 8.8% walk, 3.1% work from home. 2.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 73% below the state average (2.2% against 8.2%).

People and education

27.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22% below the state share (27.3% against 35.2%). 1.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 31% below the state share (1.6% against 2.3%). The poverty rate is 18.2%, 58% above the state rate (18.2% against 11.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.5°C). About 418 mm (16 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (75 mm) and Jan the driest (17 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Lewistown (104 miles, rent 19% higher); Great Falls (104 miles, rent 7% higher); Helena Valley Northeast (165 miles); Helena Valley Northwest (167 miles, rent 90% higher). Rent differences are against Havre; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Montana (253) →State guide: MontanaCountry guideHill CountyMontana rankings

Official links for Havre

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 253 federal postings open in Montana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Montana →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care26.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food12.9%
Retail trade9.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities8.2%
Other services8.0%
Public administration7.3%
Information5.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative5.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining3.9%
Construction3.4%
Wholesale trade2.9%
Manufacturing1.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Havre lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Hill County16,155$925 million$57,2786,756601$49,190-0.8%2.6%7,114

Private-sector jobs by industry in Hill County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance97721.5%$55,1821.01
Retail trade96121.2%$37,3891.42
Accommodation and food services74316.4%$18,7111.21
Construction3086.8%$67,5350.87
Other services (except public administration)2645.8%$34,8251.30
Finance and insurance2234.9%$73,4570.81
Wholesale trade2114.6%$53,9730.79
Information1663.7%$80,2641.31
Professional and technical services1523.3%$61,5830.32
Arts, entertainment, recreation1092.4%$15,5420.96
Transportation and warehousing992.2%$57,1120.35
Educational services992.2%$29,5820.71
Utilities631.4%$87,7752.45
Real estate and rental631.4%$30,5790.60
Manufacturing551.2%$37,1120.10
Administrative and waste services481.1%$45,8440.12

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.2%
2025M113.1%
2025M123.3%
2026M013.9%
2026M023.7%
2026M033.7%
2026M042.8%
2026M052.8%
2026M063.7%
2026M073.3%
2026M083.4%
2026M092.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Havre) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone75.2%
Public transit0.2%
Walk8.8%
Work from home3.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more2.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$50,329
Income per person$31,464
Median gross rent per month$844
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.1%
Median home value$211,700
Homeowners67.5%
Poverty rate18.2%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.65%.

People and education

CITY (Havre) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age32.1
High school or higher (25+)92.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)27.3%
Born abroad1.6%
Labour force participation (16+)65.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America55 (75.3%)
Africa12 (16.4%)
Northern America6 (8.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Havre) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-5.52217
Feb-5.02317
Mar0.93421
Apr6.34339
May12.25468
Jun17.26375
Jul22.37237
Aug20.66937
Sep14.45836
Oct6.54432
Nov0.23222
Dec-5.02317

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
LewistownMT104 mi6,087$48,750$1,007
Great FallsMT104 mi60,329$63,373$900
Helena Valley NortheastMT165 mi4,659$140,517n/a
Helena Valley NorthwestMT167 mi5,183$100,605$1,603
Helena Valley SoutheastMT168 mi9,108$74,075$1,106
Helena Valley West CentralMT171 mi8,056$90,082$1,327
HelenaMT173 mi33,639$71,036$1,092
LockwoodMT197 mi7,181$75,700$1,138
BillingsMT197 mi119,434$73,712$1,138
LaurelMT203 mi7,215$68,474$974

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Havre?

9,258 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Havre?

$844 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Havre?

$50,329 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Havre?

2.6% (BLS county, Hill County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Havre in?

Montana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore