Jobs, pay and daily life in Anaconda-Deer Lodge County, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County is a city in Montana with 9,597 residents. The median household earns $57,527 a year and the median rent is $696 a month, which is 14.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Anaconda-Deer Lodge County compares. Among the 30 largest places in Montana, Anaconda-Deer Lodge County is #10 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #26 for household income (#1 = highest), #25 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Deer Lodge County, is #19 of 56 counties for average pay ($53,260).
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County has 9,597 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.9% of the population of Montana. It covers 737 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 13 people per square mile. The median age is 49.9, 24% older than the state median (49.9 against 40.4).
The median gross rent is $696 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% below the state median ($696 against $1,081). Over a year that is 14.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $231,700, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($57,527). 73.0% of households own their home, 6% above the state average (73.0% against 69.2%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Deer Lodge County was 3.1%. 54.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Deer Lodge County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 6.3% walk, 8.1% work from home. 5.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 34% below the state average (5.4% against 8.2%).
24.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 31% below the state share (24.1% against 35.2%). 0.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 83% below the state share (0.4% against 2.3%). The poverty rate is 16.3%, 42% above the state rate (16.3% against 11.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 59°F (15.0°C), and the coolest is Dec at 15°F (-9.2°C). About 637 mm (25 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (84 mm) and Jul the driest (35 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Butte-Silver Bow (27 miles, rent 23% higher); Hamilton (50 miles, rent 36% higher); Helena (64 miles, rent 57% higher); Helena Valley West Central (65 miles, rent 91% higher). Rent differences are against Anaconda-Deer Lodge County; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Montana (252) →State guide: MontanaCountry guideDeer Lodge CountyMontana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 252 federal postings open in Montana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 30.5% |
| Construction | 11.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.7% |
| Retail trade | 9.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.1% |
| Public administration | 8.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 5.0% |
| Other services | 4.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.9% |
| Manufacturing | 2.4% |
| Information | 2.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Anaconda-Deer Lodge County lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Lodge County | 9,597 | $431 million | $44,937 | 3,422 | 350 | $53,260 | +0.1% | 3.1% | 4,375 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 816 | 36.7% | $73,369 | 1.66 |
| Accommodation and food services | 349 | 15.7% | $18,289 | 1.12 |
| Retail trade | 348 | 15.7% | $32,504 | 1.02 |
| Administrative and waste services | 274 | 12.3% | $66,365 | 1.36 |
| Construction | 138 | 6.2% | $66,099 | 0.77 |
| Manufacturing | 118 | 5.3% | $55,389 | 0.42 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 69 | 3.1% | $39,829 | 0.67 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 57 | 2.6% | $20,959 | 0.99 |
| Information | 21 | 0.9% | $33,514 | 0.33 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 18 | 0.8% | $49,467 | 0.12 |
| Educational services | 13 | 0.6% | $67,447 | 0.18 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.3% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 6.3% |
| Work from home | 8.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $57,527 |
| Income per person | $35,979 |
| Median gross rent per month | $696 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 14.5% |
| Median home value | $231,700 |
| Homeowners | 73.0% |
| Poverty rate | 16.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 49.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.1% |
| Born abroad | 0.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 54.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -8.9 | 16 | 43 |
| Feb | -9.1 | 16 | 47 |
| Mar | -4.7 | 24 | 53 |
| Apr | -0.6 | 31 | 64 |
| May | 4.9 | 41 | 82 |
| Jun | 9.5 | 49 | 84 |
| Jul | 15.0 | 59 | 35 |
| Aug | 14.1 | 57 | 40 |
| Sep | 8.8 | 48 | 45 |
| Oct | 1.5 | 35 | 48 |
| Nov | -4.5 | 24 | 47 |
| Dec | -9.2 | 15 | 49 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butte-Silver Bow | MT | 27 mi | 35,052 | $61,857 | $856 |
| Hamilton | MT | 50 mi | 5,101 | $49,204 | $947 |
| Helena | MT | 64 mi | 33,639 | $71,036 | $1,092 |
| Helena Valley West Central | MT | 65 mi | 8,056 | $90,082 | $1,327 |
| Lolo | MT | 66 mi | 4,314 | $86,065 | $1,139 |
| Helena Valley Northwest | MT | 68 mi | 5,183 | $100,605 | $1,603 |
| Missoula | MT | 68 mi | 76,514 | $70,392 | $1,189 |
| Orchard Homes | MT | 69 mi | 5,588 | $64,904 | $1,000 |
| Helena Valley Southeast | MT | 70 mi | 9,108 | $74,075 | $1,106 |
| Helena Valley Northeast | MT | 71 mi | 4,659 | $140,517 | n/a |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,597 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$696 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.5% of the median household income.
$57,527 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Deer Lodge County (latest month 2026M09)).
Montana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.