Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 30 largest places in Montana by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Billings | Yellowstone County | 119,434 | $14,022 m | 87,348 | $62,688 | 2.5% | $73,712 | $1,138 | $343,400 | 36.9% |
| 2 | Missoula | Missoula County | 76,514 | $9,086 m | 65,649 | $59,583 | 2.3% | $70,392 | $1,189 | $473,100 | 53.0% |
| 3 | Great Falls | Cascade County | 60,329 | $5,712 m | 36,513 | $55,412 | 2.6% | $63,373 | $900 | $257,000 | 27.8% |
| 4 | Bozeman | Gallatin County | 56,114 | $11,875 m | 73,217 | $66,213 | 2.0% | $85,747 | $1,717 | $687,900 | 65.1% |
| 5 | Butte-Silver Bow | Silver Bow County | 35,052 | $2,216 m | 16,507 | $55,167 | 2.9% | $61,857 | $856 | $257,800 | 28.1% |
| 6 | Helena | Lewis and Clark County | 33,639 | $5,688 m | 39,957 | $62,248 | 2.4% | $71,036 | $1,092 | $387,300 | 50.6% |
| 7 | Kalispell | Flathead County | 28,504 | $7,210 m | 50,611 | $58,339 | 2.4% | $63,415 | $1,078 | $428,000 | 34.8% |
| 8 | Belgrade | Gallatin County | 11,872 | $11,875 m | 73,217 | $66,213 | 2.0% | $97,328 | $1,877 | $535,200 | 37.5% |
| 9 | Evergreen (unincorporated) | Flathead County | 9,611 | $7,210 m | 50,611 | $58,339 | 2.4% | $76,446 | $1,166 | $340,800 | 24.2% |
| 10 | Anaconda-Deer Lodge County | Deer Lodge County | 9,597 | $431 m | 3,422 | $53,260 | 3.1% | $57,527 | $696 | $231,700 | 24.1% |
| 11 | Havre | Hill County | 9,258 | $925 m | 6,756 | $49,190 | 2.6% | $50,329 | $844 | $211,700 | 27.3% |
| 12 | Helena Valley Southeast (unincorporated) | Lewis and Clark County | 9,108 | $5,688 m | 39,957 | $62,248 | 2.4% | $74,075 | $1,106 | $331,500 | 25.4% |
| 13 | Livingston | Park County | 8,780 | $899 m | 7,207 | $52,162 | 1.9% | $65,861 | $1,046 | $392,400 | 38.6% |
| 14 | Whitefish | Flathead County | 8,749 | $7,210 m | 50,611 | $58,339 | 2.4% | $73,811 | $1,354 | $684,300 | 56.8% |
| 15 | Miles City | Custer County | 8,407 | $696 m | 5,400 | $50,339 | 2.1% | $67,727 | $926 | $200,200 | 25.4% |
| 16 | Helena Valley West Central (unincorporated) | Lewis and Clark County | 8,056 | $5,688 m | 39,957 | $62,248 | 2.4% | $90,082 | $1,327 | $367,200 | 41.1% |
| 17 | Laurel | Yellowstone County | 7,215 | $14,022 m | 87,348 | $62,688 | 2.5% | $68,474 | $974 | $235,100 | 20.8% |
| 18 | Lockwood (unincorporated) | Yellowstone County | 7,181 | $14,022 m | 87,348 | $62,688 | 2.5% | $75,700 | $1,138 | $235,400 | 15.4% |
| 19 | Sidney | Richland County | 6,171 | $1,188 m | 5,235 | $63,143 | 2.0% | $62,538 | $931 | $236,900 | 22.0% |
| 20 | Lewistown | Fergus County | 6,087 | $777 m | 4,664 | $48,764 | 2.1% | $48,750 | $1,007 | $198,400 | 17.7% |
| 21 | Four Corners (unincorporated) | Gallatin County | 5,791 | $11,875 m | 73,217 | $66,213 | 2.0% | $100,917 | $1,338 | $648,400 | 60.9% |
| 22 | Columbia Falls | Flathead County | 5,615 | $7,210 m | 50,611 | $58,339 | 2.4% | $75,766 | $1,016 | $384,400 | 32.1% |
| 23 | Orchard Homes (unincorporated) | Missoula County | 5,588 | $9,086 m | 65,649 | $59,583 | 2.3% | $64,904 | $1,000 | $553,700 | 44.4% |
| 24 | Bigfork (unincorporated) | Flathead County | 5,565 | $7,210 m | 50,611 | $58,339 | 2.4% | $85,307 | $1,016 | $674,600 | 50.4% |
| 25 | Polson | Lake County | 5,428 | $1,355 m | 9,768 | $50,280 | 2.8% | $53,418 | $912 | $356,300 | 29.6% |
| 26 | Helena Valley Northwest (unincorporated) | Lewis and Clark County | 5,183 | $5,688 m | 39,957 | $62,248 | 2.4% | $100,605 | $1,603 | $404,200 | 35.7% |
| 27 | Hamilton | Ravalli County | 5,101 | $1,926 m | 13,757 | $52,992 | 2.8% | $49,204 | $947 | $310,000 | 30.8% |
| 28 | Glendive | Dawson County | 4,810 | $515 m | 3,382 | $50,128 | 2.3% | $72,670 | $842 | $182,600 | 23.5% |
| 29 | Helena Valley Northeast (unincorporated) | Lewis and Clark County | 4,659 | $5,688 m | 39,957 | $62,248 | 2.4% | $140,517 | n/a | $576,700 | 45.5% |
| 30 | Lolo (unincorporated) | Missoula County | 4,314 | $9,086 m | 65,649 | $59,583 | 2.3% | $86,065 | $1,139 | $431,800 | 40.9% |
The economy of all 56 counties of Montana, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 30 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellowstone County | 168,957 | $14,022 million | $82,994 | 87,348 | 7,794 | $62,688 | +0.8% | 2.5% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Gallatin County | 124,074 | $11,875 million | $95,712 | 73,217 | 9,787 | $66,213 | +3.6% | 2.0% | Accommodation and food services | 3 |
| Missoula County | 120,672 | $9,086 million | $75,298 | 65,649 | 6,882 | $59,583 | +1.3% | 2.3% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Flathead County | 110,695 | $7,210 million | $65,135 | 50,611 | 6,994 | $58,339 | +2.1% | 2.4% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Cascade County | 84,606 | $5,712 million | $67,507 | 36,513 | 3,200 | $55,412 | +0.6% | 2.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Lewis and Clark County | 73,464 | $5,688 million | $77,420 | 39,957 | 3,759 | $62,248 | +2.4% | 2.4% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Ravalli County | 46,727 | $1,926 million | $41,213 | 13,757 | 2,394 | $52,992 | +2.6% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Silver Bow County | 35,785 | $2,216 million | $61,929 | 16,507 | 1,484 | $55,167 | +0.7% | 2.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Lake County | 32,561 | $1,355 million | $41,611 | 9,768 | 1,300 | $50,280 | +1.1% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Lincoln County | 21,175 | $880 million | $41,580 | 6,260 | 960 | $47,582 | +2.9% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Park County | 17,710 | $899 million | $50,755 | 7,207 | 1,300 | $52,162 | +0.4% | 1.9% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Hill County | 16,155 | $925 million | $57,278 | 6,756 | 601 | $49,190 | -0.8% | 2.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Glacier County | 13,637 | $650 million | $47,639 | 4,213 | 342 | $51,534 | +0.5% | 3.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Sanders County | 13,285 | $552 million | $41,563 | 3,306 | 574 | $45,909 | -1.4% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Big Horn County | 12,891 | $1,286 million | $99,731 | 3,743 | 270 | $55,992 | -2.8% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jefferson County | 12,774 | $393 million | $30,750 | 2,711 | 495 | $54,570 | +4.8% | 2.3% | Construction | 0 |
| Custer County | 11,961 | $696 million | $58,157 | 5,400 | 556 | $50,339 | +0.7% | 2.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Fergus County | 11,687 | $777 million | $66,462 | 4,664 | 580 | $48,764 | +2.1% | 2.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Richland County | 11,235 | $1,188 million | $105,727 | 5,235 | 648 | $63,143 | +2.8% | 2.0% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Carbon County | 11,116 | $524 million | $47,113 | 3,052 | 644 | $47,497 | +1.8% | 2.3% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Roosevelt County | 10,526 | $549 million | $52,182 | 3,392 | 274 | $49,249 | -0.1% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Beaverhead County | 9,713 | $673 million | $69,242 | 4,036 | 585 | $48,480 | +1.2% | 1.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Deer Lodge County | 9,597 | $431 million | $44,937 | 3,422 | 350 | $53,260 | +0.1% | 3.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Madison County | 9,223 | $651 million | $70,589 | 2,993 | 619 | $57,421 | -23.6% | 4.2% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Stillwater County | 9,182 | $725 million | $78,968 | 3,401 | 401 | $75,084 | -5.8% | 2.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Dawson County | 8,827 | $515 million | $58,358 | 3,382 | 407 | $50,128 | +1.7% | 2.3% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Rosebud County | 8,165 | $1,078 million | $131,981 | 3,607 | 263 | $63,780 | +2.3% | 3.1% | Utilities | 0 |
| Broadwater County | 7,668 | $307 million | $39,972 | 1,490 | 263 | $45,076 | +1.0% | 2.4% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Valley County | 7,519 | $394 million | $52,399 | 2,918 | 354 | $49,648 | +0.8% | 2.1% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Powell County | 7,053 | $356 million | $50,545 | 2,468 | 250 | $58,435 | +1.0% | 2.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Blaine County | 6,949 | $227 million | $32,725 | 1,319 | 204 | $47,033 | +0.3% | 2.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Teton County | 6,353 | $300 million | $47,212 | 1,784 | 331 | $43,842 | +1.4% | 2.0% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Pondera County | 6,035 | $302 million | $50,054 | 1,562 | 236 | $45,334 | -4.2% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Chouteau County | 5,906 | $292 million | $49,518 | 1,237 | 229 | $44,304 | -0.8% | 2.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Musselshell County | 5,152 | $514 million | $99,753 | 1,325 | 199 | $62,379 | +2.6% | 3.6% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Toole County | 5,061 | $489 million | $96,595 | 1,794 | 239 | $55,786 | -2.2% | 1.9% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Mineral County | 4,959 | $164 million | $32,993 | 1,226 | 206 | $43,527 | -1.8% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Phillips County | 4,221 | $164 million | $38,809 | 1,160 | 186 | $41,451 | +0.8% | 2.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sweet Grass County | 3,720 | $315 million | $84,633 | 1,629 | 273 | $68,954 | -1.0% | 1.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sheridan County | 3,669 | $241 million | $65,638 | 1,276 | 224 | $48,594 | +0.8% | 1.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Granite County | 3,462 | $166 million | $47,882 | 964 | 192 | $44,235 | +2.1% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Fallon County | 2,760 | $224 million | $80,981 | 1,259 | 183 | $59,334 | -1.6% | 2.0% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Judith Basin County | 2,071 | $139 million | $66,925 | 552 | 115 | $42,042 | +5.1% | 1.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wheatland County | 2,056 | $107 million | $52,251 | 584 | 104 | $42,277 | -2.3% | 2.9% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Meagher County | 2,007 | $90 million | $44,673 | 712 | 138 | $42,775 | +1.4% | 2.2% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Liberty County | 1,952 | $324 million | $165,865 | 513 | 98 | $41,372 | -5.9% | 2.1% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Powder River County | 1,815 | $153 million | $84,361 | 571 | 106 | $53,159 | +6.9% | 1.4% | Professional and technical services | 0 |
| McCone County | 1,670 | $151 million | $90,326 | 552 | 78 | $49,884 | -0.2% | 2.2% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Daniels County | 1,494 | $123 million | $82,087 | 559 | 100 | $49,725 | -4.9% | 2.1% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Carter County | 1,308 | $92 million | $70,433 | 326 | 56 | $44,945 | +2.2% | 1.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Prairie County | 1,250 | $62 million | $49,718 | 478 | 60 | $43,683 | +3.0% | 2.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wibaux County | 1,193 | $59 million | $49,604 | 251 | 44 | $40,356 | +3.7% | 2.0% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Garfield County | 1,094 | $43 million | $39,325 | 322 | 72 | $36,428 | -1.5% | 1.7% | Other services (except public administration) | 0 |
| Golden Valley County | 899 | $33 million | $36,642 | 226 | 51 | $48,494 | -1.3% | 2.2% | n/a | 0 |
| Treasure County | 732 | $108 million | $147,182 | 210 | 34 | $42,813 | +1.9% | 1.4% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Petroleum County | 447 | $23 million | $50,872 | 100 | 26 | $34,642 | +6.4% | 2.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $73,712 | $43,934 | $1,138 | 18.5% | $343,400 | 64.8% | 9.8% | 3.5% | 66.0% |
| Missoula | $70,392 | $44,227 | $1,189 | 20.3% | $473,100 | 47.0% | 11.8% | 3.8% | 71.9% |
| Great Falls | $63,373 | $38,231 | $900 | 17.0% | $257,000 | 66.1% | 14.5% | 3.7% | 60.3% |
| Bozeman | $85,747 | $52,507 | $1,717 | 24.0% | $687,900 | 44.7% | 13.7% | 3.0% | 72.5% |
| Butte-Silver Bow | $61,857 | $36,035 | $856 | 16.6% | $257,800 | 70.7% | 14.8% | 4.0% | 60.5% |
| Helena | $71,036 | $46,928 | $1,092 | 18.4% | $387,300 | 52.6% | 8.8% | 2.9% | 61.5% |
| Kalispell | $63,415 | $36,679 | $1,078 | 20.4% | $428,000 | 55.1% | 10.0% | 2.6% | 65.3% |
| Belgrade | $97,328 | $54,900 | $1,877 | 23.1% | $535,200 | 56.1% | 11.2% | 3.0% | 78.3% |
| Evergreen | $76,446 | $30,676 | $1,166 | 18.3% | $340,800 | 72.8% | 12.1% | 3.5% | 66.3% |
| Anaconda-Deer Lodge County | $57,527 | $35,979 | $696 | 14.5% | $231,700 | 73.0% | 16.3% | 3.4% | 54.4% |
| Havre | $50,329 | $31,464 | $844 | 20.1% | $211,700 | 67.5% | 18.2% | 3.0% | 65.1% |
| Helena Valley Southeast | $74,075 | $36,715 | $1,106 | 17.9% | $331,500 | 85.0% | 8.3% | 4.9% | 62.5% |
| Livingston | $65,861 | $43,159 | $1,046 | 19.1% | $392,400 | 59.9% | 13.7% | 1.9% | 65.1% |
| Whitefish | $73,811 | $56,782 | $1,354 | 22.0% | $684,300 | 61.7% | 9.4% | 2.4% | 66.5% |
| Miles City | $67,727 | $35,220 | $926 | 16.4% | $200,200 | 63.9% | 11.4% | 3.9% | 67.1% |
| Helena Valley West Central | $90,082 | $41,857 | $1,327 | 17.7% | $367,200 | 85.2% | 7.1% | 3.8% | 66.2% |
| Laurel | $68,474 | $38,869 | $974 | 17.1% | $235,100 | 58.7% | 10.0% | 2.4% | 69.6% |
| Lockwood | $75,700 | $36,646 | $1,138 | 18.0% | $235,400 | 75.8% | 10.7% | 4.4% | 65.6% |
| Sidney | $62,538 | $45,385 | $931 | 17.9% | $236,900 | 57.6% | 7.7% | 3.5% | 73.2% |
| Lewistown | $48,750 | $30,049 | $1,007 | 24.8% | $198,400 | 56.1% | 20.9% | 7.0% | 62.5% |
| Four Corners | $100,917 | $53,422 | $1,338 | 15.9% | $648,400 | 77.5% | 6.3% | 0.5% | 72.8% |
| Columbia Falls | $75,766 | $32,981 | $1,016 | 16.1% | $384,400 | 56.0% | 15.2% | 5.6% | 67.6% |
| Orchard Homes | $64,904 | $40,250 | $1,000 | 18.5% | $553,700 | 67.0% | 8.7% | 4.7% | 64.2% |
| Bigfork | $85,307 | $47,976 | $1,016 | 14.3% | $674,600 | 79.7% | 5.7% | 1.8% | 47.0% |
| Polson | $53,418 | $31,661 | $912 | 20.5% | $356,300 | 54.6% | 17.5% | 7.9% | 54.8% |
| Helena Valley Northwest | $100,605 | $35,059 | $1,603 | 19.1% | $404,200 | 95.0% | 2.6% | 4.5% | 70.0% |
| Hamilton | $49,204 | $38,231 | $947 | 23.1% | $310,000 | 55.7% | 8.8% | 2.0% | 60.0% |
| Glendive | $72,670 | $38,193 | $842 | 13.9% | $182,600 | 70.3% | 13.5% | 4.3% | 56.4% |
| Helena Valley Northeast | $140,517 | $57,662 | n/a | n/a | $576,700 | 98.0% | 5.2% | 1.4% | 67.0% |
| Lolo | $86,065 | $37,601 | $1,139 | 15.9% | $431,800 | 71.0% | 5.3% | 0.8% | 68.3% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | 78.0% | 1.1% | 2.0% | 8.5% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 38.8 |
| Missoula | 67.0% | 1.5% | 4.2% | 15.2% | 4.7% | 2.9% | 34.7 |
| Great Falls | 79.3% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 6.8% | 4.2% | 2.2% | 39.0 |
| Bozeman | 63.2% | 0.7% | 8.5% | 16.1% | 4.9% | 4.8% | 28.9 |
| Butte-Silver Bow | 76.6% | 0.8% | 2.5% | 7.6% | 7.0% | 1.2% | 40.6 |
| Helena | 64.4% | 0.3% | 7.3% | 16.2% | 3.2% | 1.6% | 40.5 |
| Kalispell | 74.2% | 0.1% | 2.0% | 12.6% | 2.0% | 3.5% | 36.2 |
| Belgrade | 80.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 10.8% | 13.6% | 4.1% | 33.3 |
| Evergreen | 77.5% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 6.3% | 8.8% | 0.9% | 37.8 |
| Anaconda-Deer Lodge County | 75.3% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 8.1% | 5.4% | 0.4% | 49.9 |
| Havre | 75.2% | 0.2% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 32.1 |
| Helena Valley Southeast | 67.5% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 13.3% | 5.7% | 2.7% | 41.3 |
| Livingston | 68.4% | 0.9% | 3.1% | 14.1% | 15.8% | 1.3% | 43.8 |
| Whitefish | 62.2% | 0.3% | 7.0% | 24.4% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 44.4 |
| Miles City | 73.5% | 0.4% | 6.7% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 1.5% | 42.6 |
| Helena Valley West Central | 76.3% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 14.8% | 10.4% | 2.2% | 39.3 |
| Laurel | 65.1% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 12.1% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 37.1 |
| Lockwood | 75.4% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 7.7% | 4.3% | 0.6% | 37.5 |
| Sidney | 79.5% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 1.9% | 14.8% | 3.2% | 37.3 |
| Lewistown | 73.3% | 0.0% | 13.8% | 7.2% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 44.7 |
| Four Corners | 74.1% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 19.8% | 1.6% | 3.2% | 34.1 |
| Columbia Falls | 78.6% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 14.8% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 36.6 |
| Orchard Homes | 70.5% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 8.0% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 40.1 |
| Bigfork | 66.5% | 0.1% | 6.6% | 17.7% | 11.7% | 4.0% | 53.9 |
| Polson | 82.0% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 4.9% | 13.3% | 2.4% | 43.0 |
| Helena Valley Northwest | 77.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.2% | 3.4% | 0.3% | 35.7 |
| Hamilton | 77.0% | 1.1% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 5.1% | 51.8 |
| Glendive | 86.5% | 0.2% | 6.4% | 3.6% | 12.9% | 0.6% | 44.4 |
| Helena Valley Northeast | 71.3% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 8.5% | 6.8% | 1.4% | 48.9 |
| Lolo | 79.2% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 12.2% | 9.6% | 0.7% | 32.5 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | Billings, MT | 93,800 | $49,060 | 93.5 | 2.5% |
| Missoula | Missoula, MT | 67,070 | $47,830 | 96.4 | 2.4% |
| Great Falls | Great Falls, MT | 36,510 | $46,510 | 96.8 | 2.6% |
| Bozeman | Bozeman, MT | 72,210 | $54,830 | 102.5 | 2.0% |
| Helena | Helena, MT | 44,420 | $55,040 | 95.7 | 2.3% |
| Belgrade | Bozeman, MT | 72,210 | $54,830 | 102.5 | 2.0% |
| Helena Valley Southeast | Helena, MT | 44,420 | $55,040 | 95.7 | 2.3% |
| Helena Valley West Central | Helena, MT | 44,420 | $55,040 | 95.7 | 2.3% |
| Laurel | Billings, MT | 93,800 | $49,060 | 93.5 | 2.5% |
| Lockwood | Billings, MT | 93,800 | $49,060 | 93.5 | 2.5% |
| Four Corners | Bozeman, MT | 72,210 | $54,830 | 102.5 | 2.0% |
| Orchard Homes | Missoula, MT | 67,070 | $47,830 | 96.4 | 2.4% |
| Helena Valley Northwest | Helena, MT | 44,420 | $55,040 | 95.7 | 2.3% |
| Helena Valley Northeast | Helena, MT | 44,420 | $55,040 | 95.7 | 2.3% |
| Lolo | Missoula, MT | 67,070 | $47,830 | 96.4 | 2.4% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | 27 | 75 | 47.4 | 429 |
| Missoula | 19 | 65 | 39.1 | 750 |
| Great Falls | 24 | 71 | 44.6 | 473 |
| Bozeman | 17 | 64 | 37.5 | 663 |
| Butte-Silver Bow | 18 | 64 | 38.3 | 528 |
| Helena | 18 | 66 | 39.6 | 548 |
| Kalispell | 19 | 67 | 40.7 | 740 |
| Belgrade | 20 | 69 | 42.2 | 591 |
| Evergreen | 19 | 67 | 40.7 | 740 |
| Anaconda-Deer Lodge County | 16 | 59 | 34.5 | 637 |
| Havre | 22 | 72 | 44.8 | 418 |
| Helena Valley Southeast | 18 | 66 | 39.6 | 548 |
| Livingston | 16 | 64 | 37.4 | 669 |
| Whitefish | 17 | 65 | 38.7 | 774 |
| Miles City | 24 | 77 | 47.9 | 383 |
| Helena Valley West Central | 18 | 66 | 39.6 | 548 |
| Laurel | 27 | 74 | 46.9 | 430 |
| Lockwood | 27 | 76 | 48.5 | 413 |
| Sidney | 19 | 74 | 45.3 | 407 |
| Lewistown | 22 | 69 | 42.1 | 515 |
| Four Corners | 17 | 64 | 37.5 | 663 |
| Columbia Falls | 17 | 65 | 38.7 | 774 |
| Orchard Homes | 20 | 65 | 40.5 | 762 |
| Bigfork | 18 | 63 | 37.6 | 980 |
| Polson | 20 | 67 | 41.6 | 730 |
| Helena Valley Northwest | 18 | 66 | 39.6 | 548 |
| Hamilton | 19 | 62 | 37.8 | 786 |
| Glendive | 22 | 75 | 46.3 | 382 |
| Helena Valley Northeast | 18 | 66 | 39.6 | 548 |
| Lolo | 20 | 65 | 40.5 | 762 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
119,434 residents · Yellowstone County · median household income $73,712 · median rent $1,138 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Billings
76,514 residents · Missoula County · median household income $70,392 · median rent $1,189 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Missoula
60,329 residents · Cascade County · median household income $63,373 · median rent $900 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Great Falls
56,114 residents · Gallatin County · median household income $85,747 · median rent $1,717 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bozeman
35,052 residents · Silver Bow County · median household income $61,857 · median rent $856 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Butte-Silver Bow
33,639 residents · Lewis and Clark County · median household income $71,036 · median rent $1,092 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Helena
28,504 residents · Flathead County · median household income $63,415 · median rent $1,078 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kalispell
11,872 residents · Gallatin County · median household income $97,328 · median rent $1,877 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Belgrade
9,611 residents · Flathead County · median household income $76,446 · median rent $1,166 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Evergreen
9,597 residents · Deer Lodge County · median household income $57,527 · median rent $696 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Anaconda-Deer Lodge County
9,258 residents · Hill County · median household income $50,329 · median rent $844 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Havre
9,108 residents · Lewis and Clark County · median household income $74,075 · median rent $1,106 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Helena Valley Southeast
8,780 residents · Park County · median household income $65,861 · median rent $1,046 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Livingston
8,749 residents · Flathead County · median household income $73,811 · median rent $1,354 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Whitefish
8,407 residents · Custer County · median household income $67,727 · median rent $926 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Miles City
8,056 residents · Lewis and Clark County · median household income $90,082 · median rent $1,327 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Helena Valley West Central
7,215 residents · Yellowstone County · median household income $68,474 · median rent $974 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Laurel
7,181 residents · Yellowstone County · median household income $75,700 · median rent $1,138 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lockwood
6,171 residents · Richland County · median household income $62,538 · median rent $931 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sidney
6,087 residents · Fergus County · median household income $48,750 · median rent $1,007 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lewistown
5,791 residents · Gallatin County · median household income $100,917 · median rent $1,338 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Four Corners
5,615 residents · Flathead County · median household income $75,766 · median rent $1,016 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Columbia Falls
5,588 residents · Missoula County · median household income $64,904 · median rent $1,000 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Orchard Homes
5,565 residents · Flathead County · median household income $85,307 · median rent $1,016 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bigfork
5,428 residents · Lake County · median household income $53,418 · median rent $912 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Polson
5,183 residents · Lewis and Clark County · median household income $100,605 · median rent $1,603 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Helena Valley Northwest
5,101 residents · Ravalli County · median household income $49,204 · median rent $947 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hamilton
4,810 residents · Dawson County · median household income $72,670 · median rent $842 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Glendive
4,659 residents · Lewis and Clark County · median household income $140,517 · median rent n/a · guide: jobs, pay and living in Helena Valley Northeast
4,314 residents · Missoula County · median household income $86,065 · median rent $1,139 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lolo