Jobs, pay and daily life in Billings, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Billings is a city in Montana with 119,434 residents. The median household earns $73,712 a year and the median rent is $1,138 a month, which is 18.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Billings, MT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 93,800 jobs.
Federal jobs in Montana (253) →State guide: MontanaCountry guide
There are 253 federal postings open in Montana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Montana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,310 | 1.42 | $29,130 | $23,200 | $36,290 | -7% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,900 | 1.23 | $35,760 | $28,610 | $48,170 | +1% |
| Registered Nurses | 2,550 | 1.25 | $82,300 | $70,120 | $116,610 | -16% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,030 | 0.96 | $96,980 | $52,790 | $195,670 | -8% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,990 | 1.60 | $60,850 | $47,470 | $77,630 | +4% |
| Cashiers | 1,880 | 1.01 | $33,120 | $24,680 | $39,560 | +1% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,780 | 1.04 | $39,050 | $33,280 | $48,240 | +5% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,670 | 1.12 | $45,570 | $31,830 | $63,340 | +1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,660 | 0.64 | $36,640 | $30,230 | $44,740 | +2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,390 | 1.05 | $37,550 | $28,720 | $49,120 | +2% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,370 | 1.61 | $38,260 | $30,300 | $47,340 | +2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,320 | 0.96 | $22,940 | $22,010 | $47,730 | -35% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,240 | 0.69 | $44,350 | $33,620 | $53,170 | +10% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 1,160 | 1.40 | $47,830 | $35,180 | $64,700 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,090 | 0.70 | $44,580 | $35,610 | $58,270 | -0% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 1,090 | 1.61 | $50,050 | $36,450 | $77,190 | +3% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 970 | 1.30 | $62,410 | $38,880 | $108,560 | -13% |
| Nursing Assistants | 950 | 1.09 | $39,150 | $37,930 | $49,980 | -7% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 910 | 1.74 | $35,920 | $28,920 | $48,650 | +1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 850 | 0.92 | $47,840 | $35,360 | $67,640 | -4% |
These figures are for the whole Billings, MT metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,060 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.9% |
| Retail trade | 12.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.1% |
| Construction | 7.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.5% |
| Other services | 5.4% |
| Public administration | 4.2% |
| Manufacturing | 3.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.8% |
| Information | 1.6% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.0% |
| Public transit | 1.1% |
| Walk | 2.0% |
| Work from home | 8.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 3.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $73,712 |
| Income per person | $43,934 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,138 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.5% |
| Median home value | $343,400 |
| Homeowners | 64.8% |
| Poverty rate | 9.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 93.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,060 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 36.9% |
| Born abroad | 2.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.0 | 27 | 16 |
| Feb | -2.7 | 27 | 19 |
| Mar | 2.5 | 36 | 25 |
| Apr | 7.0 | 45 | 47 |
| May | 12.5 | 54 | 78 |
| Jun | 18.2 | 65 | 64 |
| Jul | 23.8 | 75 | 32 |
| Aug | 22.0 | 72 | 33 |
| Sep | 15.9 | 61 | 37 |
| Oct | 7.8 | 46 | 41 |
| Nov | 1.7 | 35 | 19 |
| Dec | -3.2 | 26 | 18 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | UT | 386 mi | 208,007 | $75,090 | $1,414 |
| West Valley City | UT | 393 mi | 138,437 | $92,209 | $1,504 |
| Fort Collins | CO | 402 mi | 170,229 | $85,070 | $1,690 |
| Boise City | ID | 406 mi | 237,242 | $83,904 | $1,446 |
| Meridian | ID | 414 mi | 130,138 | $100,795 | $1,805 |
| Spokane | WA | 440 mi | 230,293 | $70,064 | $1,215 |
| Thornton | CO | 445 mi | 144,187 | $103,088 | $1,895 |
| Arvada | CO | 446 mi | 122,634 | $117,348 | $1,888 |
| Lakewood | CO | 455 mi | 156,583 | $89,792 | $1,806 |
| Denver | CO | 456 mi | 729,019 | $92,504 | $1,870 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
119,434 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,138 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.5% of the median household income.
$73,712 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.5% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
Montana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.