Jobs, pay and daily life in Fort Collins, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click a state or a city. States: Alabama · Alaska · Arizona · Arkansas · California · Colorado · Connecticut · Delaware · District of Columbia · Florida · Georgia · Hawaii · Idaho · Illinois · Indiana · Iowa · Kansas · Kentucky · Louisiana · Maine · Maryland · Massachusetts · Michigan · Minnesota · Mississippi · Missouri · Montana · Nebraska · Nevada · New Hampshire · New Jersey · New Mexico · New York · North Carolina · North Dakota · Ohio · Oklahoma · Oregon · Pennsylvania · Rhode Island · South Carolina · South Dakota · Tennessee · Texas · Utah · Vermont · Virginia · Washington · West Virginia · Wisconsin · Wyoming.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Fort Collins is a city in Colorado with 170,229 residents. The median household earns $85,070 a year and the median rent is $1,690 a month, which is 23.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 169,430 jobs.
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,074) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guide
There are 1,074 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Colorado →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,770 | 1.37 | $34,850 | $31,040 | $45,210 | +12% |
| Retail Salespersons | 5,400 | 1.27 | $36,640 | $32,010 | $48,810 | +3% |
| Cashiers | 3,670 | 1.09 | $35,980 | $31,580 | $47,400 | +9% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,810 | 0.91 | $40,280 | $35,670 | $50,770 | +8% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,740 | 1.11 | $47,360 | $30,800 | $77,380 | +34% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,510 | 0.66 | $105,770 | $61,700 | $236,850 | +0% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 2,290 | 1.93 | $84,840 | $52,820 | $144,810 | +2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,230 | 0.48 | $38,650 | $36,400 | $45,180 | +8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,110 | 0.88 | $37,890 | $33,550 | $48,350 | +3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,030 | 0.76 | $55,960 | $37,450 | $75,480 | +24% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,930 | 1.26 | $38,370 | $34,450 | $47,400 | +3% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 1,860 | 1.18 | $89,340 | $53,500 | $148,660 | +7% |
| Software Developers | 1,820 | 0.99 | $133,990 | $79,990 | $221,110 | -1% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 1,800 | 1.47 | $56,550 | $37,330 | $82,590 | +17% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,770 | 0.63 | $42,920 | $34,430 | $59,980 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,770 | 0.95 | $47,130 | $36,120 | $61,380 | -1% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 1,760 | 1.17 | $53,310 | $37,050 | $71,870 | +5% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,700 | 0.53 | $41,400 | $36,580 | $48,920 | +3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,630 | 1.22 | $47,150 | $36,390 | $72,930 | +7% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,630 | 1.40 | $101,310 | $65,730 | $164,270 | -1% |
These figures are for the whole Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $55,310 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 15.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.8% |
| Retail trade | 10.0% |
| Manufacturing | 8.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.8% |
| Construction | 4.7% |
| Other services | 4.1% |
| Public administration | 3.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Information | 1.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.0% |
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 62.2% |
| Public transit | 1.3% |
| Walk | 4.1% |
| Work from home | 21.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $85,070 |
| Income per person | $47,458 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,690 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.8% |
| Median home value | $577,900 |
| Homeowners | 51.6% |
| Poverty rate | 15.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 101.1 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $55,310 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.40%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 30.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 97.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 60.7% |
| Born abroad | 6.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 70.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.9 | 30 | 19 |
| Feb | -0.8 | 31 | 23 |
| Mar | 4.0 | 39 | 34 |
| Apr | 8.1 | 47 | 52 |
| May | 13.3 | 56 | 68 |
| Jun | 20.3 | 69 | 45 |
| Jul | 23.9 | 75 | 53 |
| Aug | 22.1 | 72 | 44 |
| Sep | 17.5 | 64 | 37 |
| Oct | 9.4 | 49 | 33 |
| Nov | 3.5 | 38 | 21 |
| Dec | -1.5 | 29 | 21 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thornton | CO | 44 mi | 144,187 | $103,088 | $1,895 |
| Arvada | CO | 50 mi | 122,634 | $117,348 | $1,888 |
| Denver | CO | 55 mi | 729,019 | $92,504 | $1,870 |
| Lakewood | CO | 59 mi | 156,583 | $89,792 | $1,806 |
| Aurora | CO | 61 mi | 402,452 | $93,837 | $1,932 |
| Colorado Springs | CO | 117 mi | 493,540 | $83,672 | $1,699 |
| Salt Lake City | UT | 360 mi | 208,007 | $75,090 | $1,414 |
| West Valley City | UT | 364 mi | 138,437 | $92,209 | $1,504 |
| Albuquerque | NM | 386 mi | 560,333 | $71,494 | $1,227 |
| Billings | MT | 402 mi | 119,434 | $73,712 | $1,138 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
170,229 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,690 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.8% of the median household income.
$85,070 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.2% (BLS metro area 2026M09).
Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.