Jobs, pay and daily life in Hamilton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Hamilton is a city in Montana with 5,101 residents. The median household earns $49,204 a year and the median rent is $947 a month, which is 23.1% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Missoula, MT (67,070 jobs), about 36 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Hamilton compares. Among the 30 largest places in Montana, Hamilton is #27 by population, #29 for household income (#1 = highest), #28 for remote work (#1 = most), #25 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Ravalli County, is #21 of 56 counties for average pay ($52,992).
Hamilton has 5,101 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Montana. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,005 people per square mile. The median age is 51.8, 28% older than the state median (51.8 against 40.4).
The median gross rent is $947 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the state median ($947 against $1,081). Over a year that is 23.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $310,000, which is 6.3 times the median household income ($49,204); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 55.7% of households own their home, 20% below the state average (55.7% against 69.2%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Missoula, MT, metropolitan area has 67,070 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,830 a year, 6% below the national median ($47,830 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (7,420 jobs, median $45,590); food preparation and serving related (7,030 jobs, median $31,200); sales and related (6,290 jobs, median $37,650). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.2 times) and sales and related (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($45,590) and sales and related ($37,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Ravalli County was 2.8%. 60.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Ravalli County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 77.0% drive alone, 1.1% use public transit, 3.3% walk, 3.4% work from home. 4.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 51% below the state average (4.0% against 8.2%).
30.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 13% below the state share (30.8% against 35.2%). 5.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 122% above the state share (5.1% against 2.3%). The poverty rate is 8.8%, 24% below the state rate (8.8% against 11.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 62°F (16.5°C), and the coolest is Dec at 18°F (-7.6°C). About 786 mm (31 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (84 mm) and Jul the driest (27 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Lolo (36 miles, rent 20% higher); Orchard Homes (42 miles, rent 6% higher); Missoula (43 miles, rent 26% higher); Anaconda-Deer Lodge County (50 miles, rent 27% lower). Rent differences are against Hamilton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Montana (253) →State guide: MontanaCountry guideRavalli CountyMontana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 253 federal postings open in Montana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Montana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,160 | 1.30 | $30,510 | $22,980 | $37,320 | -2% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,990 | 1.18 | $35,430 | $28,320 | $46,300 | +0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,950 | 1.05 | $38,050 | $29,490 | $44,560 | +6% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,690 | 1.12 | $81,120 | $46,320 | $165,770 | -23% |
| Cashiers | 1,630 | 1.23 | $35,610 | $26,210 | $41,600 | +8% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,570 | 1.07 | $82,160 | $71,440 | $104,490 | -16% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,320 | 1.08 | $36,960 | $31,870 | $45,730 | -1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,240 | 1.17 | $45,600 | $34,270 | $63,690 | +1% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,170 | 1.22 | $37,730 | $29,010 | $48,070 | +2% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,020 | 1.68 | $38,080 | $30,010 | $47,890 | +2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 930 | 0.95 | $23,210 | $21,940 | $41,890 | -34% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 920 | 1.03 | $58,500 | $46,110 | $71,490 | -0% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 810 | 1.68 | $49,190 | $34,830 | $74,740 | +1% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 760 | 1.29 | $47,420 | $34,440 | $63,080 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 700 | 0.63 | $44,690 | $33,140 | $61,700 | -0% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 650 | 1.74 | $36,060 | $28,180 | $49,980 | +2% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 650 | 1.57 | $44,310 | $36,280 | $50,510 | -4% |
| Bartenders | 630 | 1.93 | $25,990 | $21,940 | $34,050 | -24% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 600 | 1.13 | $43,160 | $31,230 | $62,410 | -2% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 600 | 0.95 | $72,920 | $47,860 | $114,010 | -13% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 1,570 | 1.07 | $82,160 | $71,440 | $104,490 | -16% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,690 | 1.12 | $81,120 | $46,320 | $165,770 | -23% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 600 | 1.28 | $78,370 | $49,920 | $112,400 | -6% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 600 | 0.95 | $72,920 | $47,860 | $114,010 | -13% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 920 | 1.03 | $58,500 | $46,110 | $71,490 | -0% |
| Construction Laborers | 510 | 1.07 | $49,930 | $37,500 | $60,740 | +6% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 810 | 1.68 | $49,190 | $34,830 | $74,740 | +1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 590 | 0.89 | $47,490 | $34,790 | $62,780 | -4% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 760 | 1.29 | $47,420 | $34,440 | $63,080 | -6% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,240 | 1.17 | $45,600 | $34,270 | $63,690 | +1% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 700 | 0.63 | $44,690 | $33,140 | $61,700 | -0% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 650 | 1.57 | $44,310 | $36,280 | $50,510 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 600 | 1.13 | $43,160 | $31,230 | $62,410 | -2% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,020 | 1.68 | $38,080 | $30,010 | $47,890 | +2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,950 | 1.05 | $38,050 | $29,490 | $44,560 | +6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,170 | 1.22 | $37,730 | $29,010 | $48,070 | +2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,320 | 1.08 | $36,960 | $31,870 | $45,730 | -1% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 650 | 1.74 | $36,060 | $28,180 | $49,980 | +2% |
| Cashiers | 1,630 | 1.23 | $35,610 | $26,210 | $41,600 | +8% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,990 | 1.18 | $35,430 | $28,320 | $46,300 | +0% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Missoula, MT, about 36 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,830 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Retail trade | 22.5% |
| Education and health care | 19.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.9% |
| Construction | 9.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.8% |
| Manufacturing | 4.4% |
| Public administration | 3.8% |
| Other services | 3.5% |
| Information | 3.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hamilton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravalli County | 46,727 | $1,926 million | $41,213 | 13,757 | 2,394 | $52,992 | +2.6% | 2.8% | 20,799 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 2,003 | 17.1% | $60,837 | 1.02 |
| Retail trade | 1,685 | 14.4% | $34,361 | 1.23 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,233 | 10.5% | $24,059 | 0.99 |
| Construction | 1,227 | 10.5% | $54,040 | 1.70 |
| Administrative and waste services | 981 | 8.4% | $43,444 | 1.21 |
| Professional and technical services | 961 | 8.2% | $90,574 | 1.00 |
| Manufacturing | 842 | 7.2% | $49,041 | 0.74 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 559 | 4.8% | $35,808 | 1.35 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 458 | 3.9% | $41,543 | 1.98 |
| Finance and insurance | 396 | 3.4% | $70,855 | 0.71 |
| Wholesale trade | 354 | 3.0% | $79,740 | 0.65 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 337 | 2.9% | $51,128 | 3.03 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 290 | 2.5% | $49,523 | 0.50 |
| Educational services | 128 | 1.1% | $35,359 | 0.45 |
| Information | 99 | 0.8% | $78,489 | 0.38 |
| Real estate and rental | 85 | 0.7% | $52,254 | 0.40 |
| Utilities | 49 | 0.4% | $116,273 | 0.94 |
| Management of companies | 24 | 0.2% | $115,065 | 0.10 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 19 | 0.2% | $149,363 | 0.37 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.0% |
| Public transit | 1.1% |
| Walk | 3.3% |
| Work from home | 3.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $49,204 |
| Income per person | $38,231 |
| Median gross rent per month | $947 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.1% |
| Median home value | $310,000 |
| Homeowners | 55.7% |
| Poverty rate | 8.8% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 96.4 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $47,830 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 51.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 30.8% |
| Born abroad | 5.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 60.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.2 | 19 | 77 |
| Feb | -6.9 | 20 | 73 |
| Mar | -2.9 | 27 | 80 |
| Apr | 1.1 | 34 | 72 |
| May | 6.9 | 44 | 78 |
| Jun | 11.0 | 52 | 78 |
| Jul | 16.5 | 62 | 27 |
| Aug | 16.0 | 61 | 34 |
| Sep | 10.9 | 52 | 40 |
| Oct | 3.5 | 38 | 65 |
| Nov | -2.8 | 27 | 78 |
| Dec | -7.6 | 18 | 84 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lolo | MT | 36 mi | 4,314 | $86,065 | $1,139 |
| Orchard Homes | MT | 42 mi | 5,588 | $64,904 | $1,000 |
| Missoula | MT | 43 mi | 76,514 | $70,392 | $1,189 |
| Anaconda-Deer Lodge County | MT | 50 mi | 9,597 | $57,527 | $696 |
| Butte-Silver Bow | MT | 76 mi | 35,052 | $61,857 | $856 |
| Polson | MT | 99 mi | 5,428 | $53,418 | $912 |
| Helena Valley West Central | MT | 104 mi | 8,056 | $90,082 | $1,327 |
| Helena | MT | 105 mi | 33,639 | $71,036 | $1,092 |
| Helena Valley Northwest | MT | 105 mi | 5,183 | $100,605 | $1,603 |
| Helena Valley Northeast | MT | 110 mi | 4,659 | $140,517 | n/a |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
5,101 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$947 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.1% of the median household income.
$49,204 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.8% (BLS county, Ravalli County (latest month 2026M09)).
Montana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.