Jobs, pay and daily life in Four Corners, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Four Corners is a city in Montana with 5,791 residents. The median household earns $100,917 a year and the median rent is $1,338 a month, which is 15.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Bozeman, MT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 72,210 jobs.
How Four Corners compares. Among the 30 largest places in Montana, Four Corners is #21 by population, #2 for household income (#1 = highest), #2 for college degrees (#1 = most), #2 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Gallatin County, is #3 of 56 counties for average pay ($66,213).
Four Corners has 5,791 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Montana. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 534 people per square mile. The median age is 34.1, 16% younger than the state median (34.1 against 40.4). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,338 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% above the state median ($1,338 against $1,081). Over a year that is 15.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $648,400, which is 6.4 times the median household income ($100,917); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 77.5% of households own their home, 12% above the state average (77.5% against 69.2%).
The Bozeman, MT metropolitan area has 72,210 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $54,830 a year, 8% above the national median ($54,830 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (8,160 jobs, median $35,750); office and administrative support (7,840 jobs, median $48,340); sales and related (6,970 jobs, median $45,130). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.8 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($107,320) and construction and extraction ($63,160). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Gallatin County was 2.0%. 72.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Gallatin County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.1% drive alone, 0.7% use public transit, 2.6% walk, 19.8% work from home. 1.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 80% below the state average (1.6% against 8.2%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
60.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 73% above the state share (60.9% against 35.2%). 3.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 39% above the state share (3.2% against 2.3%). The poverty rate is 6.3%, 45% below the state rate (6.3% against 11.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 64°F (17.7°C), and the coolest is Dec at 17°F (-8.6°C). About 663 mm (26 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (83 mm) and Aug the driest (35 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Bozeman (6 miles, rent 28% higher); Belgrade (8 miles, rent 40% higher); Livingston (30 miles, rent 22% lower); Butte-Silver Bow (73 miles, rent 36% lower). Rent differences are against Four Corners; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Montana (253) →State guide: MontanaCountry guideGallatin CountyMontana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 253 federal postings open in Montana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Montana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 2,270 | 1.25 | $38,350 | $30,090 | $56,870 | +8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,990 | 1.22 | $103,210 | $58,830 | $184,730 | -2% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,870 | 1.04 | $31,840 | $25,960 | $39,650 | +2% |
| Cashiers | 1,460 | 1.02 | $38,130 | $28,110 | $47,120 | +16% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,390 | 1.21 | $50,800 | $35,770 | $72,280 | +13% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,370 | 2.09 | $42,430 | $33,280 | $51,470 | +13% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,340 | 1.02 | $45,520 | $37,140 | $55,140 | +22% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,200 | 1.13 | $26,380 | $22,910 | $51,150 | -25% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,180 | 1.15 | $41,490 | $30,840 | $54,920 | +13% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,100 | 2.76 | $37,130 | $30,160 | $56,230 | +5% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,070 | 0.68 | $99,310 | $80,810 | $120,260 | +2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 960 | 1.84 | $53,750 | $37,860 | $81,990 | +11% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 940 | 1.47 | $49,820 | $34,880 | $71,080 | -2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 920 | 2.44 | $79,500 | $61,520 | $104,650 | -1% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 910 | 2.07 | $47,320 | $37,960 | $61,380 | +21% |
| Carpenters | 900 | 2.90 | $62,450 | $48,660 | $80,540 | +3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 800 | 1.12 | $47,590 | $36,200 | $72,680 | -4% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 800 | 1.19 | $77,400 | $56,750 | $121,790 | -8% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 790 | 1.39 | $48,290 | $35,550 | $74,990 | +10% |
| Construction Laborers | 790 | 1.56 | $55,690 | $44,310 | $71,180 | +18% |
These figures are for the whole Bozeman, MT metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $54,830 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 20.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 17.0% |
| Construction | 12.2% |
| Retail trade | 9.5% |
| Manufacturing | 8.6% |
| Other services | 7.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.6% |
| Public administration | 3.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.8% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Four Corners lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin County | 124,074 | $11,875 million | $95,712 | 73,217 | 9,787 | $66,213 | +3.6% | 2.0% | 78,176 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 11,546 | 18.0% | $40,478 | 1.73 |
| Retail trade | 9,402 | 14.7% | $46,590 | 1.29 |
| Construction | 7,974 | 12.4% | $80,440 | 2.07 |
| Health care and social assistance | 7,571 | 11.8% | $63,608 | 0.72 |
| Professional and technical services | 5,510 | 8.6% | $131,900 | 1.08 |
| Manufacturing | 3,569 | 5.6% | $68,138 | 0.59 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,945 | 4.6% | $59,961 | 0.68 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,807 | 4.4% | $52,659 | 1.27 |
| Wholesale trade | 2,355 | 3.7% | $90,254 | 0.82 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,318 | 3.6% | $31,813 | 1.88 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,932 | 3.0% | $108,807 | 0.65 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,511 | 2.4% | $70,040 | 1.33 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,366 | 2.1% | $58,811 | 0.44 |
| Educational services | 980 | 1.5% | $46,102 | 0.65 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 936 | 1.5% | $53,765 | 1.58 |
| Information | 702 | 1.1% | $118,725 | 0.51 |
| Management of companies | 293 | 0.5% | $89,262 | 0.24 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 214 | 0.3% | $96,025 | 0.77 |
| Utilities | 122 | 0.2% | $106,491 | 0.44 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.1% |
| Public transit | 0.7% |
| Walk | 2.6% |
| Work from home | 19.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 1.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $100,917 |
| Income per person | $53,422 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,338 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.9% |
| Median home value | $648,400 |
| Homeowners | 77.5% |
| Poverty rate | 6.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 102.5 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $54,830 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 99.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 60.9% |
| Born abroad | 3.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 72.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -8.5 | 17 | 46 |
| Feb | -8.1 | 17 | 49 |
| Mar | -3.0 | 27 | 55 |
| Apr | 1.2 | 34 | 77 |
| May | 6.6 | 44 | 83 |
| Jun | 12.0 | 54 | 79 |
| Jul | 17.7 | 64 | 38 |
| Aug | 16.4 | 62 | 35 |
| Sep | 10.9 | 52 | 44 |
| Oct | 3.1 | 38 | 57 |
| Nov | -3.2 | 26 | 50 |
| Dec | -8.6 | 17 | 50 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | MT | 6 mi | 56,114 | $85,747 | $1,717 |
| Belgrade | MT | 8 mi | 11,872 | $97,328 | $1,877 |
| Livingston | MT | 30 mi | 8,780 | $65,861 | $1,046 |
| Butte-Silver Bow | MT | 73 mi | 35,052 | $61,857 | $856 |
| Helena Valley Southeast | MT | 74 mi | 9,108 | $74,075 | $1,106 |
| Helena | MT | 76 mi | 33,639 | $71,036 | $1,092 |
| Helena Valley Northeast | MT | 80 mi | 4,659 | $140,517 | n/a |
| Helena Valley West Central | MT | 80 mi | 8,056 | $90,082 | $1,327 |
| Helena Valley Northwest | MT | 84 mi | 5,183 | $100,605 | $1,603 |
| Anaconda-Deer Lodge County | MT | 99 mi | 9,597 | $57,527 | $696 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
5,791 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,338 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.9% of the median household income.
$100,917 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.0% (BLS county, Gallatin County (latest month 2026M09)).
Montana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.