Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Missoula

Working in Missoula, MT

Jobs, pay and daily life in Missoula, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Missoula (Montana): 76,514 residents, median household income $70,392, median rent $1,189, unemployment 2.3%.
Billings (119,434 residents)Missoula (76,514 residents)Great Falls (60,329 residents)Bozeman (56,114 residents)Butte-Silver Bow (35,052 residents)Helena (33,639 residents)Kalispell (28,504 residents)Belgrade (11,872 residents)Evergreen (9,611 residents)Anaconda-Deer Lodge County (9,597 residents)Havre (9,258 residents)Helena Valley Southeast (9,108 residents)Livingston (8,780 residents)Whitefish (8,749 residents)Miles City (8,407 residents)Helena Valley West Central (8,056 residents)Laurel (7,215 residents)Lockwood (7,181 residents)Sidney (6,171 residents)Lewistown (6,087 residents)Four Corners (5,791 residents)Columbia Falls (5,615 residents)Orchard Homes (5,588 residents)Bigfork (5,565 residents)Polson (5,428 residents)Helena Valley Northwest (5,183 residents)Hamilton (5,101 residents)Glendive (4,810 residents)Helena Valley Northeast (4,659 residents)Lolo (4,314 residents)BillingsMissoulaGreat FallsBozemanButte-Silver BowHelenaKalispellBelgradeEvergreenAnaconda-Deer Lodge CountyHavreHelena Valley Southeast
Map of Montana: the 30 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 30 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

76,514residents (ACS 2024)
$70,392median household income
$1,189median rent a month
2.3%unemployment (BLS)
53.0%bachelor's degree or higher
47.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Montana · Missoula County · Missoula · all 30 cities + map → · all 56 counties → · Montana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Montana

Overview

CITY (Missoula) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Missoula is a city in Montana with 76,514 residents. The median household earns $70,392 a year and the median rent is $1,189 a month, which is 20.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Missoula, MT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 67,070 jobs.

How Missoula compares. Among the 30 largest places in Montana, Missoula is #2 by population, #29 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #4 for college degrees (#1 = most), #6 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Missoula County, is #9 of 56 counties for average pay ($59,583).

The place in numbers

Missoula has 76,514 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 6.9% of the population of Montana. It covers 35 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,184 people per square mile. The median age is 34.7, 14% younger than the state median (34.7 against 40.4).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,189 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% above the state median ($1,189 against $1,081). Over a year that is 20.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $473,100, which is 6.7 times the median household income ($70,392); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 47.0% of households own their home, 32% below the state average (47.0% against 69.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Missoula, MT metropolitan area has 67,070 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,830 a year, 6% below the national median ($47,830 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (7,420 jobs, median $45,590); food preparation and serving related (7,030 jobs, median $31,200); sales and related (6,290 jobs, median $37,650). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.2 times) and sales and related (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($45,590) and sales and related ($37,650). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Missoula County was 2.3%. 71.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Missoula County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 67.0% drive alone, 1.5% use public transit, 4.2% walk, 15.2% work from home. 4.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 42% below the state average (4.7% against 8.2%).

People and education

53.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 51% above the state share (53.0% against 35.2%). 2.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 27% above the state share (2.9% against 2.3%). The poverty rate is 11.8%, about the same as the state rate (11.8% against 11.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 65°F (18.1°C), and the coolest is Dec at 18°F (-7.5°C). About 750 mm (30 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (83 mm) and Jul the driest (27 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Orchard Homes (3 miles, rent 16% lower); Lolo (8 miles, rent 4% lower); Hamilton (43 miles, rent 20% lower); Polson (56 miles, rent 23% lower). Rent differences are against Missoula; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Montana (253) →State guide: MontanaCountry guideMissoula CountyMontana rankings

Official links for Missoula

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 253 federal postings open in Montana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Montana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,1601.30$30,510$22,980$37,320-2%
Retail Salespersons1,9901.18$35,430$28,320$46,300+0%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,9501.05$38,050$29,490$44,560+6%
General and Operations Managers1,6901.12$81,120$46,320$165,770-23%
Cashiers1,6301.23$35,610$26,210$41,600+8%
Registered Nurses1,5701.07$82,160$71,440$104,490-16%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,3201.08$36,960$31,870$45,730-1%
Office Clerks, General1,2401.17$45,600$34,270$63,690+1%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,1701.22$37,730$29,010$48,070+2%
Cooks, Restaurant1,0201.68$38,080$30,010$47,890+2%
Waiters and Waitresses9300.95$23,210$21,940$41,890-34%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers9201.03$58,500$46,110$71,490-0%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers8101.68$49,190$34,830$74,740+1%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks7601.29$47,420$34,440$63,080-6%
Customer Service Representatives7000.63$44,690$33,140$61,700-0%
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6501.74$36,060$28,180$49,980+2%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants6501.57$44,310$36,280$50,510-4%
Bartenders6301.93$25,990$21,940$34,050-24%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers6001.13$43,160$31,230$62,410-2%
Accountants and Auditors6000.95$72,920$47,860$114,010-13%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses1,5701.07$82,160$71,440$104,490-16%
General and Operations Managers1,6901.12$81,120$46,320$165,770-23%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other6001.28$78,370$49,920$112,400-6%
Accountants and Auditors6000.95$72,920$47,860$114,010-13%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers9201.03$58,500$46,110$71,490-0%
Construction Laborers5101.07$49,930$37,500$60,740+6%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers8101.68$49,190$34,830$74,740+1%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5900.89$47,490$34,790$62,780-4%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks7601.29$47,420$34,440$63,080-6%
Office Clerks, General1,2401.17$45,600$34,270$63,690+1%
Customer Service Representatives7000.63$44,690$33,140$61,700-0%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants6501.57$44,310$36,280$50,510-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers6001.13$43,160$31,230$62,410-2%
Cooks, Restaurant1,0201.68$38,080$30,010$47,890+2%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,9501.05$38,050$29,490$44,560+6%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,1701.22$37,730$29,010$48,070+2%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,3201.08$36,960$31,870$45,730-1%
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6501.74$36,060$28,180$49,980+2%
Cashiers1,6301.23$35,610$26,210$41,600+8%
Retail Salespersons1,9901.18$35,430$28,320$46,300+0%

Economy

METRO (Missoula, MT) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Missoula, MT metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support7,4200.97$45,590-4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related7,0301.19$31,200-11%
Sales and Related6,2901.09$37,650-2%
Transportation and Material Moving4,7100.80$44,570+0%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,6001.09$82,160-5%
Management4,2500.88$96,080-24%
Business and Financial Operations4,0800.90$67,330-19%
Educational Instruction and Library3,9000.99$48,680-20%
Healthcare Support3,3300.98$41,300+8%
Construction and Extraction3,2501.17$61,030+3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,6301.34$38,090+1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,5200.96$55,600-7%
Personal Care and Service2,0501.46$33,990-7%
Production1,8900.51$45,660-3%
Community and Social Service1,6101.40$47,380-19%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,5302.41$66,830-19%
Computer and Mathematical1,4300.63$78,460-28%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,3801.57$51,970-17%
Protective Service1,0500.65$66,000+32%
Architecture and Engineering1,0400.92$79,640-20%
Legal8801.57$79,510-22%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1901.02$43,420+19%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,830 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care25.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative14.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food14.0%
Retail trade11.5%
Construction5.4%
Other services5.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.9%
Public administration3.7%
Manufacturing3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.5%
Wholesale trade2.2%
Information2.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Missoula lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Missoula County120,672$9,086 million$75,29865,6496,882$59,583+1.3%2.3%71,518

Private-sector jobs by industry in Missoula County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance11,09120.0%$65,4371.18
Retail trade8,82115.9%$42,4781.35
Accommodation and food services7,20613.0%$27,5451.21
Professional and technical services4,7508.6%$95,9801.04
Construction4,0977.4%$71,2281.19
Administrative and waste services2,7935.0%$50,6370.72
Other services (except public administration)2,6374.7%$43,5461.33
Manufacturing2,5194.5%$53,6900.47
Wholesale trade2,4554.4%$77,9730.95
Finance and insurance2,3364.2%$96,9220.88
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,5542.8%$24,1151.41
Transportation and warehousing1,5142.7%$55,7080.54
Real estate and rental9641.7%$55,5140.95
Information9261.7%$90,2320.75
Educational services7811.4%$36,9900.58
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5821.0%$84,0311.10
Management of companies2540.5%$99,9750.23
Utilities1750.3%$108,3460.70
Mining, oil and gas630.1%$64,9440.25

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.9%
2025M113.2%
2025M123.6%
2026M014.4%
2026M024.0%
2026M033.8%
2026M042.8%
2026M052.6%
2026M063.0%
2026M072.7%
2026M082.8%
2026M092.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Missoula) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone67.0%
Public transit1.5%
Walk4.2%
Work from home15.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more4.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$70,392
Income per person$44,227
Median gross rent per month$1,189
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.3%
Median home value$473,100
Homeowners47.0%
Poverty rate11.8%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)96.4
Metro median pay, all occupations$47,830

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.65%.

People and education

CITY (Missoula) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.7
High school or higher (25+)97.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)53.0%
Born abroad2.9%
Labour force participation (16+)71.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia444 (43.2%)
Europe381 (37.1%)
Northern America115 (11.2%)
Latin America35 (3.4%)
Oceania28 (2.7%)
Africa24 (2.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Missoula) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-7.31975
Feb-7.01967
Mar-2.22872
Apr2.33667
May7.94676
Jun12.25483
Jul18.16527
Aug17.56435
Sep11.95341
Oct4.13961
Nov-2.42870
Dec-7.51876

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Orchard HomesMT3 mi5,588$64,904$1,000
LoloMT8 mi4,314$86,065$1,139
HamiltonMT43 mi5,101$49,204$947
PolsonMT56 mi5,428$53,418$912
Anaconda-Deer Lodge CountyMT68 mi9,597$57,527$696
BigforkMT84 mi5,565$85,307$1,016
Helena Valley NorthwestMT94 mi5,183$100,605$1,603
KalispellMT94 mi28,504$63,415$1,078
Butte-Silver BowMT94 mi35,052$61,857$856
Helena Valley West CentralMT94 mi8,056$90,082$1,327

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Missoula?

76,514 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Missoula?

$1,189 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Missoula?

$70,392 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Missoula?

2.3% (BLS county, Missoula County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Missoula in?

Montana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore