Jobs, pay and daily life in Livingston, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Livingston is a city in Montana with 8,780 residents. The median household earns $65,861 a year and the median rent is $1,046 a month, which is 19.1% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Bozeman, MT (72,210 jobs), about 24 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Livingston compares. Among the 30 largest places in Montana, Livingston is #13 by population, #30 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #9 for remote work (#1 = most), #20 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Park County, is #22 of 56 counties for average pay ($52,162).
Livingston has 8,780 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of Montana. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,464 people per square mile. The median age is 43.8, 8% older than the state median (43.8 against 40.4).
The median gross rent is $1,046 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the state median ($1,046 against $1,081). Over a year that is 19.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $392,400, which is 6.0 times the median household income ($65,861); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 59.9% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (59.9% against 69.2%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Bozeman, MT, metropolitan area has 72,210 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $54,830 a year, 8% above the national median ($54,830 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (8,160 jobs, median $35,750); office and administrative support (7,840 jobs, median $48,340); sales and related (6,970 jobs, median $45,130). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.8 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($107,320) and construction and extraction ($63,160). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Park County was 1.9%. 65.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Park County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 68.4% drive alone, 0.9% use public transit, 3.1% walk, 14.1% work from home. 15.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 93% above the state average (15.8% against 8.2%).
38.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 10% above the state share (38.6% against 35.2%). 1.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 42% below the state share (1.3% against 2.3%). The poverty rate is 13.7%, 19% above the state rate (13.7% against 11.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 64°F (17.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 16°F (-8.9°C). About 669 mm (26 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (89 mm) and Aug the driest (37 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Bozeman (24 miles, rent 64% higher); Four Corners (30 miles, rent 28% higher); Belgrade (31 miles, rent 79% higher); Laurel (86 miles, rent 7% lower). Rent differences are against Livingston; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Montana (253) →State guide: MontanaCountry guidePark CountyMontana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 253 federal postings open in Montana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Montana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 2,270 | 1.25 | $38,350 | $30,090 | $56,870 | +8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,990 | 1.22 | $103,210 | $58,830 | $184,730 | -2% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,870 | 1.04 | $31,840 | $25,960 | $39,650 | +2% |
| Cashiers | 1,460 | 1.02 | $38,130 | $28,110 | $47,120 | +16% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,390 | 1.21 | $50,800 | $35,770 | $72,280 | +13% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,370 | 2.09 | $42,430 | $33,280 | $51,470 | +13% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,340 | 1.02 | $45,520 | $37,140 | $55,140 | +22% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,200 | 1.13 | $26,380 | $22,910 | $51,150 | -25% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,180 | 1.15 | $41,490 | $30,840 | $54,920 | +13% |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,100 | 2.76 | $37,130 | $30,160 | $56,230 | +5% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,070 | 0.68 | $99,310 | $80,810 | $120,260 | +2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 960 | 1.84 | $53,750 | $37,860 | $81,990 | +11% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 940 | 1.47 | $49,820 | $34,880 | $71,080 | -2% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 920 | 2.44 | $79,500 | $61,520 | $104,650 | -1% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 910 | 2.07 | $47,320 | $37,960 | $61,380 | +21% |
| Carpenters | 900 | 2.90 | $62,450 | $48,660 | $80,540 | +3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 800 | 1.12 | $47,590 | $36,200 | $72,680 | -4% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 800 | 1.19 | $77,400 | $56,750 | $121,790 | -8% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 790 | 1.39 | $48,290 | $35,550 | $74,990 | +10% |
| Construction Laborers | 790 | 1.56 | $55,690 | $44,310 | $71,180 | +18% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Bozeman, MT, about 24 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $54,830 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 17.8% |
| Education and health care | 17.4% |
| Construction | 13.4% |
| Manufacturing | 11.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.2% |
| Public administration | 6.7% |
| Other services | 6.4% |
| Retail trade | 5.7% |
| Information | 3.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Livingston lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park County | 17,710 | $899 million | $50,755 | 7,207 | 1,300 | $52,162 | +0.4% | 1.9% | 11,286 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 1,745 | 29.4% | $36,218 | 2.66 |
| Health care and social assistance | 896 | 15.1% | $64,426 | 0.87 |
| Retail trade | 884 | 14.9% | $38,196 | 1.23 |
| Construction | 556 | 9.4% | $63,293 | 1.47 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 374 | 6.3% | $46,328 | 1.72 |
| Manufacturing | 372 | 6.3% | $65,039 | 0.63 |
| Professional and technical services | 300 | 5.0% | $91,539 | 0.60 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 264 | 4.4% | $34,061 | 2.18 |
| Finance and insurance | 139 | 2.3% | $61,645 | 0.48 |
| Real estate and rental | 98 | 1.6% | $47,992 | 0.88 |
| Educational services | 80 | 1.3% | $30,509 | 0.54 |
| Wholesale trade | 76 | 1.3% | $116,669 | 0.27 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 64 | 1.1% | $45,245 | 0.21 |
| Information | 57 | 1.0% | $78,830 | 0.42 |
| Utilities | 38 | 0.6% | $114,531 | 1.39 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 68.4% |
| Public transit | 0.9% |
| Walk | 3.1% |
| Work from home | 14.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 15.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $65,861 |
| Income per person | $43,159 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,046 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.1% |
| Median home value | $392,400 |
| Homeowners | 59.9% |
| Poverty rate | 13.7% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 102.5 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $54,830 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 97.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 38.6% |
| Born abroad | 1.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -8.7 | 16 | 42 |
| Feb | -8.3 | 17 | 49 |
| Mar | -3.0 | 27 | 54 |
| Apr | 1.2 | 34 | 76 |
| May | 6.8 | 44 | 89 |
| Jun | 12.4 | 54 | 79 |
| Jul | 17.8 | 64 | 42 |
| Aug | 16.2 | 61 | 37 |
| Sep | 10.8 | 51 | 45 |
| Oct | 2.9 | 37 | 60 |
| Nov | -3.5 | 26 | 49 |
| Dec | -8.9 | 16 | 47 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | MT | 24 mi | 56,114 | $85,747 | $1,717 |
| Four Corners | MT | 30 mi | 5,791 | $100,917 | $1,338 |
| Belgrade | MT | 31 mi | 11,872 | $97,328 | $1,877 |
| Laurel | MT | 86 mi | 7,215 | $68,474 | $974 |
| Helena Valley Southeast | MT | 92 mi | 9,108 | $74,075 | $1,106 |
| Helena | MT | 95 mi | 33,639 | $71,036 | $1,092 |
| Billings | MT | 97 mi | 119,434 | $73,712 | $1,138 |
| Helena Valley Northeast | MT | 98 mi | 4,659 | $140,517 | n/a |
| Helena Valley West Central | MT | 99 mi | 8,056 | $90,082 | $1,327 |
| Butte-Silver Bow | MT | 103 mi | 35,052 | $61,857 | $856 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,780 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,046 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.1% of the median household income.
$65,861 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.9% (BLS county, Park County (latest month 2026M09)).
Montana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.