Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Helena Valley Northwest

Working in Helena Valley Northwest, MT

Jobs, pay and daily life in Helena Valley Northwest, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Helena Valley Northwest (Montana): 5,183 residents, median household income $100,605, median rent $1,603, unemployment 2.4%.
Billings (119,434 residents)Missoula (76,514 residents)Great Falls (60,329 residents)Bozeman (56,114 residents)Butte-Silver Bow (35,052 residents)Helena (33,639 residents)Kalispell (28,504 residents)Belgrade (11,872 residents)Evergreen (9,611 residents)Anaconda-Deer Lodge County (9,597 residents)Havre (9,258 residents)Helena Valley Southeast (9,108 residents)Livingston (8,780 residents)Whitefish (8,749 residents)Miles City (8,407 residents)Helena Valley West Central (8,056 residents)Laurel (7,215 residents)Lockwood (7,181 residents)Sidney (6,171 residents)Lewistown (6,087 residents)Four Corners (5,791 residents)Columbia Falls (5,615 residents)Orchard Homes (5,588 residents)Bigfork (5,565 residents)Polson (5,428 residents)Helena Valley Northwest (5,183 residents)Hamilton (5,101 residents)Glendive (4,810 residents)Helena Valley Northeast (4,659 residents)Lolo (4,314 residents)BillingsMissoulaGreat FallsBozemanButte-Silver BowHelenaKalispellBelgradeEvergreenAnaconda-Deer Lodge CountyHavreHelena Valley SoutheastHelena Valley Northwest
Map of Montana: the 30 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 30 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

5,183residents (ACS 2024)
$100,605median household income
$1,603median rent a month
2.4%unemployment (BLS)
35.7%bachelor's degree or higher
95.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Montana · Lewis and Clark County · Helena Valley Northwest · all 30 cities + map → · all 56 counties → · Montana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Montana

Overview

CITY (Helena Valley Northwest) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Helena Valley Northwest is a city in Montana with 5,183 residents. The median household earns $100,605 a year and the median rent is $1,603 a month, which is 19.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Helena, MT metropolitan area, where BLS counts 44,420 jobs.

How Helena Valley Northwest compares. Among the 30 largest places in Montana, Helena Valley Northwest is #26 by population, #2 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #3 for household income (#1 = highest), #27 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Lewis and Clark County, is #8 of 56 counties for average pay ($62,248).

The place in numbers

Helena Valley Northwest has 5,183 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Montana. It covers 16 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 316 people per square mile. The median age is 35.7, 12% younger than the state median (35.7 against 40.4). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,603 a month (rent plus utilities), 48% above the state median ($1,603 against $1,081). Over a year that is 19.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $404,200, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($100,605). 95.0% of households own their home, 37% above the state average (95.0% against 69.2%).

Work and pay

The Helena, MT metropolitan area has 44,420 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $55,040 a year, 8% above the national median ($55,040 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (5,310 jobs, median $46,930); business and financial operations (4,980 jobs, median $78,650); food preparation and serving related (3,740 jobs, median $29,670). The area is most specialised in office and administrative support (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($46,930). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lewis and Clark County was 2.4%. 70.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lewis and Clark County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 77.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 5.2% work from home. 3.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 59% below the state average (3.4% against 8.2%).

People and education

35.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (35.7% against 35.2%). 0.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 87% below the state share (0.3% against 2.3%). The poverty rate is 2.6%, 77% below the state rate (2.6% against 11.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 66°F (18.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.5°C). About 548 mm (22 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (83 mm) and Jan the driest (33 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Helena Valley West Central (5 miles, rent 17% lower); Helena Valley Northeast (6 miles); Helena (9 miles, rent 32% lower); Helena Valley Southeast (10 miles, rent 31% lower). Rent differences are against Helena Valley Northwest; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Montana (252) →State guide: MontanaCountry guideLewis and Clark CountyMontana rankings

Official links for Helena Valley Northwest

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 08/11/2026

There are 252 federal postings open in Montana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Montana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,4204.56$80,410$63,080$105,370-3%
Retail Salespersons1,1301.01$35,990$29,110$46,510+2%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,0600.96$28,330$22,680$36,560-9%
Office Clerks, General1,0101.43$46,450$32,260$74,530+3%
Registered Nurses9901.02$98,690$78,620$126,400+1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides9600.78$36,570$29,270$45,550+2%
Cashiers9401.07$34,750$24,310$39,400+6%
General and Operations Managers9400.94$101,510$50,870$178,360-4%
Stockers and Order Fillers7700.95$39,760$31,270$46,480+7%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7501.18$36,990$28,620$47,620+0%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks6501.65$45,870$36,620$64,040-9%
Accountants and Auditors5801.39$76,700$50,280$105,890-8%
Cooks, Restaurant5701.42$38,030$29,650$47,740+2%
Waiters and Waitresses5200.80$23,020$21,940$45,420-35%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive4800.98$47,670$34,490$60,390+0%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers4501.39$49,460$34,730$74,690+2%
Lawyers4101.92$108,410$67,890$156,640-32%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers4000.68$56,800$43,400$67,430-3%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General3900.90$46,430$34,670$63,730-6%
Bartenders3901.81$26,210$21,980$29,840-24%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers9400.94$101,510$50,870$178,360-4%
Registered Nurses9901.02$98,690$78,620$126,400+1%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other1,4204.56$80,410$63,080$105,370-3%
Accountants and Auditors5801.39$76,700$50,280$105,890-8%
Office Clerks, General1,0101.43$46,450$32,260$74,530+3%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks6501.65$45,870$36,620$64,040-9%
Stockers and Order Fillers7700.95$39,760$31,270$46,480+7%
Cooks, Restaurant5701.42$38,030$29,650$47,740+2%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7501.18$36,990$28,620$47,620+0%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides9600.78$36,570$29,270$45,550+2%
Retail Salespersons1,1301.01$35,990$29,110$46,510+2%
Cashiers9401.07$34,750$24,310$39,400+6%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,0600.96$28,330$22,680$36,560-9%
Waiters and Waitresses5200.80$23,020$21,940$45,420-35%

Economy

METRO (Helena, MT) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Helena, MT metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support5,3101.05$46,930-1%
Business and Financial Operations4,9801.65$78,650-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related3,7400.96$29,670-15%
Sales and Related3,5600.93$37,410-3%
Management2,9100.92$106,500-16%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical2,8501.02$89,710+4%
Transportation and Material Moving2,6100.67$44,670+1%
Construction and Extraction2,2601.23$60,620+2%
Educational Instruction and Library1,9900.76$50,130-17%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair1,8101.04$59,090-1%
Healthcare Support1,7500.78$38,420+0%
Computer and Mathematical1,4800.99$81,080-26%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,4601.12$37,600-0%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,1902.84$78,850-4%
Production1,0900.45$48,900+4%
Personal Care and Service1,0801.16$33,440-8%
Community and Social Service1,0201.34$54,140-7%
Architecture and Engineering1,0101.36$89,940-10%
Protective Service7300.68$63,110+26%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media7201.23$55,360-12%
Legal7001.88$97,530-5%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1301.07$46,610+27%

Median pay across all occupations: $55,040 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Public administration27.5%
Education and health care25.3%
Construction12.9%
Retail trade12.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining3.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative3.3%
Other services2.2%
Wholesale trade1.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate1.3%
Information0.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities0.8%
Manufacturing0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Helena Valley Northwest lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Lewis and Clark County73,464$5,688 million$77,42039,9573,759$62,248+2.4%2.4%37,289

Private-sector jobs by industry in Lewis and Clark County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance5,62920.7%$60,2800.98
Retail trade4,40116.2%$42,1851.10
Accommodation and food services3,39412.5%$23,8340.93
Professional and technical services2,6319.7%$95,0440.95
Other services (except public administration)2,1608.0%$51,6021.80
Construction2,0997.7%$69,1481.00
Finance and insurance1,6035.9%$112,5690.99
Administrative and waste services1,3795.1%$43,0020.59
Manufacturing1,1064.1%$73,5970.34
Arts, entertainment, recreation7812.9%$39,6821.16
Educational services6842.5%$40,3680.83
Information3981.5%$96,3560.53
Real estate and rental3411.3%$44,6670.55
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1930.7%$39,7760.60
Mining, oil and gas1830.7%$79,4251.21
Management of companies1730.6%$65,9390.26

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.0%
2025M113.3%
2025M123.7%
2026M014.1%
2026M023.9%
2026M033.7%
2026M042.8%
2026M052.7%
2026M063.1%
2026M072.6%
2026M082.8%
2026M092.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Helena Valley Northwest) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone77.3%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.0%
Work from home5.2%
Commute of 45 minutes or more3.4%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$100,605
Income per person$35,059
Median gross rent per month$1,603
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.1%
Median home value$404,200
Homeowners95.0%
Poverty rate2.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)95.7
Metro median pay, all occupations$55,040

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 5.65%.

People and education

CITY (Helena Valley Northwest) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age35.7
High school or higher (25+)94.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)35.7%
Born abroad0.3%
Labour force participation (16+)70.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe15 (100.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Helena Valley Northwest) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-7.51833
Feb-6.72035
Mar-1.23041
Apr2.83758
May8.34773
Jun13.25683
Jul18.86634
Aug17.46337
Sep11.75341
Oct3.93941
Nov-2.42836
Dec-7.51836

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Helena Valley West CentralMT5 mi8,056$90,082$1,327
Helena Valley NortheastMT6 mi4,659$140,517n/a
HelenaMT9 mi33,639$71,036$1,092
Helena Valley SoutheastMT10 mi9,108$74,075$1,106
Great FallsMT64 mi60,329$63,373$900
Butte-Silver BowMT64 mi35,052$61,857$856
Anaconda-Deer Lodge CountyMT68 mi9,597$57,527$696
BelgradeMT78 mi11,872$97,328$1,877
Four CornersMT84 mi5,791$100,917$1,338
BozemanMT87 mi56,114$85,747$1,717

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Helena Valley Northwest?

5,183 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Helena Valley Northwest?

$1,603 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Helena Valley Northwest?

$100,605 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Helena Valley Northwest?

2.4% (BLS county, Lewis and Clark County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Helena Valley Northwest in?

Montana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore