Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Montana → Cities → Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income

Montana: cities where rent takes the smallest share of income

Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.

In short: Montana: Glendive has the lowest share of income going to rent (13.9%) among the 29 largest places.
Billings (119,434 residents)Missoula (76,514 residents)Great Falls (60,329 residents)Bozeman (56,114 residents)Butte-Silver Bow (35,052 residents)Helena (33,639 residents)Kalispell (28,504 residents)Belgrade (11,872 residents)Evergreen (9,611 residents)Anaconda-Deer Lodge County (9,597 residents)Havre (9,258 residents)Helena Valley Southeast (9,108 residents)Livingston (8,780 residents)Whitefish (8,749 residents)Miles City (8,407 residents)Helena Valley West Central (8,056 residents)Laurel (7,215 residents)Lockwood (7,181 residents)Sidney (6,171 residents)Lewistown (6,087 residents)Four Corners (5,791 residents)Columbia Falls (5,615 residents)Orchard Homes (5,588 residents)Bigfork (5,565 residents)Polson (5,428 residents)Helena Valley Northwest (5,183 residents)Hamilton (5,101 residents)Glendive (4,810 residents)Helena Valley Northeast (4,659 residents)Lolo (4,314 residents)
Map of Montana: the 30 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 30 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

Glendive#1
13.9%yearly rent as share of income
29cities ranked
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Montana · all 30 cities + map → · all 56 counties → · Montana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Montana

Ranking

CITY (29 largest of Montana) Official statistics Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Among the 29 largest places in Montana, Glendive has the lowest share of income going to rent (13.9%), followed by Bigfork and Anaconda-Deer Lodge County. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.

What the ranking shows

Across the 29 places in Montana that we cover, the median is 18.3% and the average 18.6%; the figure runs from 13.9% (Glendive) to 24.8% (Lewistown). That is a spread of 1.8 times between the two ends.

How to use it

The first five are Glendive, Bigfork, Anaconda-Deer Lodge County, Lolo, Four Corners. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.

Sort:
# ⇅City ⇅County ⇅Yearly rent as share of income ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
1GlendiveDawson County13.9%4,810$72,670$842
2Bigfork (unincorporated)Flathead County14.3%5,565$85,307$1,016
3Anaconda-Deer Lodge CountyDeer Lodge County14.5%9,597$57,527$696
4Lolo (unincorporated)Missoula County15.9%4,314$86,065$1,139
5Four Corners (unincorporated)Gallatin County15.9%5,791$100,917$1,338
6Columbia FallsFlathead County16.1%5,615$75,766$1,016
7Miles CityCuster County16.4%8,407$67,727$926
8Butte-Silver BowSilver Bow County16.6%35,052$61,857$856
9Great FallsCascade County17.0%60,329$63,373$900
10LaurelYellowstone County17.1%7,215$68,474$974
11Helena Valley West Central (unincorporated)Lewis and Clark County17.7%8,056$90,082$1,327
12SidneyRichland County17.9%6,171$62,538$931
13Helena Valley Southeast (unincorporated)Lewis and Clark County17.9%9,108$74,075$1,106
14Lockwood (unincorporated)Yellowstone County18.0%7,181$75,700$1,138
15Evergreen (unincorporated)Flathead County18.3%9,611$76,446$1,166
16HelenaLewis and Clark County18.4%33,639$71,036$1,092
17Orchard Homes (unincorporated)Missoula County18.5%5,588$64,904$1,000
18BillingsYellowstone County18.5%119,434$73,712$1,138
19LivingstonPark County19.1%8,780$65,861$1,046
20Helena Valley Northwest (unincorporated)Lewis and Clark County19.1%5,183$100,605$1,603
21HavreHill County20.1%9,258$50,329$844
22MissoulaMissoula County20.3%76,514$70,392$1,189
23KalispellFlathead County20.4%28,504$63,415$1,078
24PolsonLake County20.5%5,428$53,418$912
25WhitefishFlathead County22.0%8,749$73,811$1,354
26HamiltonRavalli County23.1%5,101$49,204$947
27BelgradeGallatin County23.1%11,872$97,328$1,877
28BozemanGallatin County24.0%56,114$85,747$1,717
29LewistownFergus County24.8%6,087$48,750$1,007

Other rankings for Montana

Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes

Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.

FAQ

Which Montana city has the lowest share of income going to rent?

Glendive, with 13.9% (among the 29 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).

How many cities are ranked?

The 29 largest places in Montana by population.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore