Jobs, pay and daily life in New Town, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
New Town is a city in North Dakota with 2,721 residents. The median household earns $52,500 a year and the median rent is $851 a month, which is 19.5% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How New Town compares. Among the 30 largest places in North Dakota, New Town is #20 by population, #28 for household income (#1 = highest), #28 for remote work (#1 = most), #27 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Mountrail County, is #6 of 53 counties for average pay ($77,655).
New Town has 2,721 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of North Dakota. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 942 people per square mile. The median age is 28.2, 21% younger than the state median (28.2 against 35.9).
The median gross rent is $851 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($851 against $954). Over a year that is 19.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $207,600, which is 4.0 times the median household income ($52,500); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 32.4% of households own their home, 49% below the state average (32.4% against 62.9%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Mountrail County was 2.0%. 61.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Mountrail County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.9% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.4% walk, 1.0% work from home. 6.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 21% below the state average (6.1% against 7.8%).
21.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 35% below the state share (21.4% against 32.7%). 6.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 31% above the state share (6.2% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 24.0%, 122% above the state rate (24.0% against 10.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 14°F (-10.1°C). About 459 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (92 mm) and Feb the driest (12 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Stanley (23 miles, rent 34% higher); Watford City (38 miles, rent 57% higher); Williston (55 miles, rent 32% higher); Minot (58 miles, rent 14% higher). Rent differences are against New Town; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Dakota (255) →State guide: North DakotaCountry guideMountrail CountyNorth Dakota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 255 federal postings open in North Dakota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 17.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 13.5% |
| Retail trade | 10.3% |
| Public administration | 8.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.4% |
| Other services | 2.8% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.5% |
| Construction | 2.4% |
| Manufacturing | 2.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.3% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where New Town lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountrail County | 9,507 | $2,277 million | $239,496 | 5,341 | 529 | $77,655 | +1.4% | 2.0% | 4,093 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining, oil and gas | 1,079 | 33.3% | $119,483 | 53.41 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 550 | 16.9% | $104,172 | 2.43 |
| Retail trade | 420 | 12.9% | $34,065 | 0.79 |
| Construction | 302 | 9.3% | $71,582 | 1.08 |
| Accommodation and food services | 264 | 8.1% | $26,836 | 0.54 |
| Professional and technical services | 182 | 5.6% | $107,656 | 0.49 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 148 | 4.6% | $87,974 | 0.92 |
| Finance and insurance | 102 | 3.1% | $55,504 | 0.47 |
| Administrative and waste services | 75 | 2.3% | $76,782 | 0.24 |
| Manufacturing | 66 | 2.0% | $82,593 | 0.15 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 24 | 0.7% | $14,998 | 0.27 |
| Management of companies | 18 | 0.6% | $156,937 | 0.20 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 15 | 0.5% | $46,243 | 0.35 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.9% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.4% |
| Work from home | 1.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,500 |
| Income per person | $22,515 |
| Median gross rent per month | $851 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.5% |
| Median home value | $207,600 |
| Homeowners | 32.4% |
| Poverty rate | 24.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 28.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.4% |
| Born abroad | 6.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -10.1 | 14 | 14 |
| Feb | -9.0 | 16 | 12 |
| Mar | -1.2 | 30 | 20 |
| Apr | 5.7 | 42 | 32 |
| May | 12.4 | 54 | 70 |
| Jun | 18.2 | 65 | 92 |
| Jul | 22.4 | 72 | 60 |
| Aug | 20.7 | 69 | 48 |
| Sep | 14.7 | 58 | 48 |
| Oct | 5.9 | 43 | 31 |
| Nov | -1.4 | 29 | 15 |
| Dec | -8.1 | 17 | 17 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanley | ND | 23 mi | 2,097 | $109,573 | $1,144 |
| Watford City | ND | 38 mi | 6,039 | $102,260 | $1,336 |
| Williston | ND | 55 mi | 28,056 | $79,381 | $1,122 |
| Minot | ND | 58 mi | 47,791 | $73,219 | $973 |
| Beulah | ND | 60 mi | 3,040 | $76,848 | $1,075 |
| Minot AFB | ND | 61 mi | 4,878 | $62,500 | $1,431 |
| Hazen | ND | 62 mi | 2,453 | $79,609 | $918 |
| Dickinson | ND | 77 mi | 25,357 | $82,696 | $957 |
| Sidney | MT | 80 mi | 6,171 | $62,538 | $931 |
| Mandan | ND | 110 mi | 24,522 | $71,780 | $1,083 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
2,721 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$851 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.5% of the median household income.
$52,500 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.0% (BLS county, Mountrail County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Dakota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.