Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 30 largest places in North Dakota by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo | Cass County | 131,627 | $19,105 m | 128,033 | $66,805 | 1.8% | $66,998 | $946 | $281,900 | 43.0% |
| 2 | Bismarck | Burleigh County | 75,556 | $7,809 m | 58,033 | $63,464 | 1.7% | $78,387 | $999 | $300,300 | 39.2% |
| 3 | Grand Forks | Grand Forks County | 59,042 | $5,920 m | 40,704 | $59,530 | 1.6% | $63,627 | $980 | $249,900 | 40.0% |
| 4 | Minot | Ward County | 47,791 | $5,094 m | 31,358 | $60,491 | 1.7% | $73,219 | $973 | $257,100 | 29.7% |
| 5 | West Fargo | Cass County | 40,094 | $19,105 m | 128,033 | $66,805 | 1.8% | $90,665 | $1,111 | $321,900 | 42.1% |
| 6 | Williston | Williams County | 28,056 | $7,473 m | 27,125 | $91,464 | 2.1% | $79,381 | $1,122 | $286,200 | 25.8% |
| 7 | Dickinson | Stark County | 25,357 | $3,605 m | 19,526 | $72,320 | 1.9% | $82,696 | $957 | $263,700 | 31.9% |
| 8 | Mandan | Morton County | 24,522 | $1,977 m | 12,332 | $58,642 | 1.8% | $71,780 | $1,083 | $259,800 | 30.2% |
| 9 | Jamestown | Stutsman County | 15,787 | $1,938 m | 11,076 | $56,489 | 1.6% | $56,554 | $773 | $199,800 | 24.0% |
| 10 | Wahpeton | Richland County | 8,010 | $1,478 m | 7,970 | $54,185 | 1.6% | $62,750 | $751 | $171,300 | 23.1% |
| 11 | Devils Lake | Ramsey County | 7,308 | $883 m | 5,587 | $50,822 | 1.5% | $43,220 | $711 | $164,900 | 21.9% |
| 12 | Valley City | Barnes County | 6,541 | $853 m | 4,474 | $51,625 | 1.9% | $60,339 | $780 | $162,200 | 31.4% |
| 13 | Watford City | McKenzie County | 6,039 | $4,355 m | 11,484 | $90,997 | 1.9% | $102,260 | $1,336 | $408,500 | 18.9% |
| 14 | Minot AFB (unincorporated) | Ward County | 4,878 | $5,094 m | 31,358 | $60,491 | 1.7% | $62,500 | $1,431 | n/a | 29.9% |
| 15 | Horace | Cass County | 4,588 | $19,105 m | 128,033 | $66,805 | 1.8% | $138,578 | $2,146 | $414,500 | 45.0% |
| 16 | Lincoln | Burleigh County | 4,381 | $7,809 m | 58,033 | $63,464 | 1.7% | $87,652 | $950 | $278,900 | 17.6% |
| 17 | Grafton | Walsh County | 4,102 | $1,027 m | 4,790 | $57,220 | 2.0% | $62,679 | $733 | $147,300 | 16.7% |
| 18 | Beulah | Mercer County | 3,040 | $1,185 m | 4,450 | $83,476 | 2.1% | $76,848 | $1,075 | $203,300 | 19.3% |
| 19 | Casselton | Cass County | 2,953 | $19,105 m | 128,033 | $66,805 | 1.8% | $73,259 | $814 | $278,400 | 34.8% |
| 20 | New Town | Mountrail County | 2,721 | $2,277 m | 5,341 | $77,655 | 2.0% | $52,500 | $851 | $207,600 | 21.4% |
| 21 | Rugby | Pierce County | 2,481 | $267 m | 1,606 | $49,698 | 2.0% | $50,365 | $853 | $131,800 | 30.3% |
| 22 | Hazen | Mercer County | 2,453 | $1,185 m | 4,450 | $83,476 | 2.1% | $79,609 | $918 | $190,300 | 32.5% |
| 23 | Lisbon | Ransom County | 2,259 | $387 m | 1,997 | $49,719 | 1.5% | $64,327 | $649 | $192,100 | 21.2% |
| 24 | Bottineau | Bottineau County | 2,205 | $586 m | 2,491 | $52,666 | 1.6% | $65,905 | $840 | $165,000 | 26.0% |
| 25 | Carrington | Foster County | 2,168 | $309 m | 1,542 | $57,351 | 1.4% | $77,171 | $778 | $150,600 | 32.2% |
| 26 | Stanley | Mountrail County | 2,097 | $2,277 m | 5,341 | $77,655 | 2.0% | $109,573 | $1,144 | $237,900 | 21.0% |
| 27 | Grand Forks AFB (unincorporated) | Grand Forks County | 1,987 | $5,920 m | 40,704 | $59,530 | 1.6% | $72,782 | $1,626 | $9,999 | 29.9% |
| 28 | Mayville | Traill County | 1,976 | $634 m | 3,562 | $58,753 | 2.0% | $55,735 | $854 | $198,200 | 30.5% |
| 29 | Oakes | Dickey County | 1,858 | $519 m | 1,979 | $54,233 | 0.9% | $67,632 | $843 | $159,700 | 22.9% |
| 30 | Langdon | Cavalier County | 1,782 | $589 m | 1,232 | $56,941 | 1.7% | $64,286 | $786 | $135,900 | 24.6% |
The economy of all 53 counties of North Dakota, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 30 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cass County | 193,400 | $19,105 million | $98,784 | 128,033 | 9,494 | $66,805 | +1.5% | 1.8% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Burleigh County | 100,600 | $7,809 million | $77,629 | 58,033 | 4,390 | $63,464 | +1.3% | 1.7% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Grand Forks County | 72,923 | $5,920 million | $81,185 | 40,704 | 2,774 | $59,530 | +2.1% | 1.6% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Ward County | 68,973 | $5,094 million | $73,850 | 31,358 | 2,723 | $60,491 | +0.8% | 1.7% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Williams County | 39,555 | $7,473 million | $188,917 | 27,125 | 2,228 | $91,464 | +3.4% | 2.1% | Mining, oil and gas | 1 |
| Morton County | 33,777 | $1,977 million | $58,534 | 12,332 | 1,238 | $58,642 | +1.2% | 1.8% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Stark County | 33,302 | $3,605 million | $108,237 | 19,526 | 1,566 | $72,320 | +2.5% | 1.9% | Mining, oil and gas | 1 |
| Stutsman County | 21,549 | $1,938 million | $89,934 | 11,076 | 900 | $56,489 | +0.5% | 1.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Richland County | 16,584 | $1,478 million | $89,120 | 7,970 | 704 | $54,185 | +0.9% | 1.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| McKenzie County | 14,321 | $4,355 million | $304,090 | 11,484 | 819 | $90,997 | +4.0% | 1.9% | Mining, oil and gas | 1 |
| Rolette County | 11,924 | $595 million | $49,900 | 4,591 | 287 | $52,347 | +2.4% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Ramsey County | 11,556 | $883 million | $76,410 | 5,587 | 525 | $50,822 | +0.6% | 1.5% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Barnes County | 10,773 | $853 million | $79,183 | 4,474 | 458 | $51,625 | +0.0% | 1.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Walsh County | 10,396 | $1,027 million | $98,790 | 4,790 | 519 | $57,220 | +1.0% | 2.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| McLean County | 9,823 | $1,016 million | $103,460 | 3,404 | 392 | $68,874 | -0.1% | 1.8% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Mountrail County | 9,507 | $2,277 million | $239,496 | 5,341 | 529 | $77,655 | +1.4% | 2.0% | Mining, oil and gas | 2 |
| Mercer County | 8,337 | $1,185 million | $142,168 | 4,450 | 327 | $83,476 | +6.9% | 2.1% | Utilities | 2 |
| Traill County | 7,970 | $634 million | $79,546 | 3,562 | 412 | $58,753 | +0.8% | 2.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Pembina County | 6,727 | $813 million | $120,911 | 3,284 | 411 | $58,468 | -0.3% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Bottineau County | 6,378 | $586 million | $91,901 | 2,491 | 335 | $52,666 | +1.8% | 1.6% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Benson County | 5,808 | $366 million | $62,932 | 1,973 | 148 | $53,294 | -0.1% | 2.1% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Ransom County | 5,643 | $387 million | $68,573 | 1,997 | 259 | $49,719 | +2.4% | 1.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| McHenry County | 5,207 | $279 million | $53,523 | 1,298 | 242 | $55,382 | -3.8% | 2.5% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Dickey County | 4,935 | $519 million | $105,119 | 1,979 | 274 | $54,233 | +15.5% | 0.9% | Construction | 1 |
| LaMoure County | 4,118 | $341 million | $82,820 | 1,406 | 239 | $51,019 | +3.5% | 1.7% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Dunn County | 4,040 | $1,931 million | $478,094 | 2,076 | 221 | $85,812 | +2.5% | 2.5% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Pierce County | 3,928 | $267 million | $68,064 | 1,606 | 198 | $49,698 | +0.7% | 2.0% | Wholesale trade | 1 |
| Wells County | 3,890 | $444 million | $114,074 | 1,438 | 207 | $49,991 | -1.0% | 1.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Sargent County | 3,804 | $1,784 million | $468,853 | 2,762 | 191 | $63,818 | -2.6% | 1.8% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Sioux County | 3,740 | $151 million | $40,274 | 1,491 | 78 | $55,889 | +0.7% | 2.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Cavalier County | 3,633 | $589 million | $162,181 | 1,232 | 173 | $56,941 | -0.5% | 1.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Foster County | 3,358 | $309 million | $92,050 | 1,542 | 173 | $57,351 | +0.3% | 1.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Emmons County | 3,254 | $178 million | $54,571 | 943 | 166 | $51,172 | +0.5% | 2.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Nelson County | 3,016 | $234 million | $77,560 | 1,040 | 180 | $46,926 | +4.1% | 1.6% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Bowman County | 2,906 | $251 million | $86,213 | 1,344 | 195 | $55,095 | +0.7% | 1.5% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| McIntosh County | 2,497 | $152 million | $61,035 | 998 | 141 | $46,427 | +2.4% | 1.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Hettinger County | 2,432 | $152 million | $62,520 | 673 | 146 | $49,717 | -0.7% | 1.7% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Kidder County | 2,377 | $189 million | $79,381 | 732 | 130 | $49,188 | -2.0% | 1.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Eddy County | 2,307 | $221 million | $95,824 | 711 | 104 | $41,146 | +0.9% | 1.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Renville County | 2,304 | $232 million | $100,726 | 678 | 139 | $51,585 | -7.8% | 1.6% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Grant County | 2,269 | $104 million | $46,050 | 661 | 110 | $50,022 | +8.2% | 1.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Griggs County | 2,245 | $204 million | $90,906 | 789 | 107 | $52,573 | -1.1% | 1.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Divide County | 2,167 | $273 million | $126,166 | 697 | 125 | $60,322 | -15.1% | 1.4% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Burke County | 2,156 | $293 million | $135,835 | 662 | 126 | $69,134 | -1.9% | 1.4% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Adams County | 2,145 | $169 million | $78,862 | 844 | 118 | $50,272 | +3.1% | 1.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Towner County | 2,079 | $287 million | $138,281 | 658 | 96 | $52,878 | -3.1% | 1.6% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Oliver County | 1,839 | $332 million | $180,746 | 706 | 73 | $91,626 | +5.2% | 2.8% | Finance and insurance | 0 |
| Logan County | 1,819 | $128 million | $70,596 | 638 | 116 | $40,546 | +3.7% | 1.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Steele County | 1,804 | $213 million | $118,090 | 536 | 84 | $62,000 | +1.1% | 2.3% | Construction | 0 |
| Golden Valley County | 1,653 | $118 million | $71,596 | 641 | 89 | $48,707 | +2.4% | 1.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sheridan County | 1,303 | $68 million | $52,261 | 228 | 52 | $36,478 | -2.6% | 2.2% | Other services (except public administration) | 0 |
| Billings County | 1,024 | $224 million | $218,742 | 671 | 62 | $57,004 | +3.7% | 1.9% | Construction | 0 |
| Slope County | 766 | $45 million | $58,419 | 99 | 14 | $62,072 | +28.6% | 2.3% | n/a | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fargo | $66,998 | $42,734 | $946 | 16.9% | $281,900 | 43.7% | 12.9% | 3.8% | 74.1% |
| Bismarck | $78,387 | $45,788 | $999 | 15.3% | $300,300 | 65.5% | 9.3% | 2.5% | 64.7% |
| Grand Forks | $63,627 | $39,857 | $980 | 18.5% | $249,900 | 46.4% | 15.5% | 2.4% | 69.8% |
| Minot | $73,219 | $43,757 | $973 | 15.9% | $257,100 | 56.7% | 11.1% | 3.4% | 63.4% |
| West Fargo | $90,665 | $48,836 | $1,111 | 14.7% | $321,900 | 64.4% | 8.8% | 1.1% | 76.8% |
| Williston | $79,381 | $45,046 | $1,122 | 17.0% | $286,200 | 47.1% | 8.1% | 4.9% | 75.8% |
| Dickinson | $82,696 | $40,079 | $957 | 13.9% | $263,700 | 61.0% | 13.6% | 3.2% | 69.9% |
| Mandan | $71,780 | $46,905 | $1,083 | 18.1% | $259,800 | 69.0% | 9.8% | 1.5% | 70.6% |
| Jamestown | $56,554 | $37,433 | $773 | 16.4% | $199,800 | 54.6% | 14.7% | 4.9% | 58.5% |
| Wahpeton | $62,750 | $34,490 | $751 | 14.4% | $171,300 | 45.4% | 15.6% | 1.7% | 65.2% |
| Devils Lake | $43,220 | $32,263 | $711 | 19.7% | $164,900 | 39.4% | 21.8% | 1.7% | 67.8% |
| Valley City | $60,339 | $36,485 | $780 | 15.5% | $162,200 | 55.5% | 16.7% | 4.9% | 60.8% |
| Watford City | $102,260 | $48,675 | $1,336 | 15.7% | $408,500 | 29.3% | 7.8% | 0.6% | 80.1% |
| Minot AFB | $62,500 | $24,375 | $1,431 | 27.5% | n/a | 0.5% | 1.2% | 6.1% | 30.1% |
| Horace | $138,578 | $68,553 | $2,146 | 18.6% | $414,500 | 94.4% | 4.3% | 0.4% | 80.7% |
| Lincoln | $87,652 | $39,294 | $950 | 13.0% | $278,900 | 92.2% | 5.6% | 1.1% | 87.4% |
| Grafton | $62,679 | $32,692 | $733 | 14.0% | $147,300 | 63.8% | 14.4% | 0.8% | 61.4% |
| Beulah | $76,848 | $35,800 | $1,075 | 16.8% | $203,300 | 72.2% | 11.2% | 2.0% | 55.1% |
| Casselton | $73,259 | $48,573 | $814 | 13.3% | $278,400 | 65.2% | 7.1% | 0.9% | 75.1% |
| New Town | $52,500 | $22,515 | $851 | 19.5% | $207,600 | 32.4% | 24.0% | 1.9% | 61.1% |
| Rugby | $50,365 | $39,885 | $853 | 20.3% | $131,800 | 74.3% | 13.0% | 0.5% | 60.7% |
| Hazen | $79,609 | $46,594 | $918 | 13.8% | $190,300 | 82.1% | 10.3% | 2.4% | 57.2% |
| Lisbon | $64,327 | $34,676 | $649 | 12.1% | $192,100 | 61.5% | 15.4% | 3.5% | 52.6% |
| Bottineau | $65,905 | $40,261 | $840 | 15.3% | $165,000 | 60.8% | 12.0% | 1.7% | 59.3% |
| Carrington | $77,171 | $42,257 | $778 | 12.1% | $150,600 | 71.4% | 9.7% | 1.4% | 69.4% |
| Stanley | $109,573 | $49,030 | $1,144 | 12.5% | $237,900 | 60.8% | 8.4% | 1.3% | 70.6% |
| Grand Forks AFB | $72,782 | $23,748 | $1,626 | 26.8% | $9,999 | 2.2% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 32.3% |
| Mayville | $55,735 | $30,980 | $854 | 18.4% | $198,200 | 48.0% | 19.0% | 5.2% | 60.5% |
| Oakes | $67,632 | $38,866 | $843 | 15.0% | $159,700 | 77.1% | 12.1% | 1.7% | 70.4% |
| Langdon | $64,286 | $44,619 | $786 | 14.7% | $135,900 | 75.5% | 11.1% | 0.5% | 61.6% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fargo | 76.7% | 0.6% | 3.7% | 9.8% | 4.2% | 9.5% | 31.8 |
| Bismarck | 80.2% | 0.1% | 1.9% | 7.6% | 4.7% | 4.0% | 38.9 |
| Grand Forks | 78.6% | 1.3% | 3.3% | 6.5% | 5.0% | 7.7% | 29.6 |
| Minot | 77.2% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 5.3% | 9.2% | 4.8% | 33.5 |
| West Fargo | 82.6% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 10.2% | 5.3% | 5.1% | 33.3 |
| Williston | 81.9% | 0.3% | 3.1% | 3.6% | 10.0% | 11.3% | 32.0 |
| Dickinson | 78.2% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 4.7% | 8.9% | 4.9% | 33.3 |
| Mandan | 78.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 10.9% | 5.5% | 1.3% | 36.1 |
| Jamestown | 83.0% | 0.1% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 3.7% | 3.2% | 40.7 |
| Wahpeton | 78.1% | 0.0% | 7.9% | 6.8% | 8.9% | 2.3% | 34.7 |
| Devils Lake | 77.4% | 0.0% | 6.9% | 5.6% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 37.3 |
| Valley City | 82.6% | 0.0% | 7.5% | 3.5% | 11.2% | 3.5% | 39.4 |
| Watford City | 77.1% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 7.9% | 15.0% | 9.7% | 28.8 |
| Minot AFB | 80.5% | 0.0% | 3.9% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 22.6 |
| Horace | 83.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.3% | 9.7% | 2.5% | 33.9 |
| Lincoln | 86.7% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 0.0% | 32.8 |
| Grafton | 82.7% | 0.3% | 3.1% | 0.5% | 6.9% | 6.0% | 43.2 |
| Beulah | 92.4% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 0.5% | 6.5% | 4.0% | 36.7 |
| Casselton | 78.9% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 7.0% | 18.8% | 0.3% | 32.9 |
| New Town | 78.9% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 1.0% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 28.2 |
| Rugby | 86.7% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 5.4% | 5.8% | 0.0% | 40.1 |
| Hazen | 80.2% | 0.0% | 9.6% | 6.0% | 8.8% | 1.5% | 49.1 |
| Lisbon | 79.5% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 7.5% | 2.1% | 3.8% | 43.4 |
| Bottineau | 82.0% | 0.2% | 4.2% | 6.3% | 7.6% | 3.0% | 35.5 |
| Carrington | 77.9% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 6.4% | 8.6% | 2.5% | 40.5 |
| Stanley | 72.4% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 5.8% | 6.7% | 6.1% | 34.8 |
| Grand Forks AFB | 72.2% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 5.5% | 3.1% | 5.2% | 21.7 |
| Mayville | 74.2% | 0.0% | 9.8% | 6.0% | 11.4% | 5.6% | 28.2 |
| Oakes | 72.0% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 8.9% | 4.1% | 4.5% | 38.8 |
| Langdon | 76.7% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 6.0% | 3.7% | 0.4% | 49.1 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fargo | Fargo, ND-MN | 148,660 | $51,050 | 90.9 | 2.3% |
| Bismarck | Bismarck, ND | 71,270 | $52,560 | 91.0 | 1.7% |
| Grand Forks | Grand Forks, ND-MN | 52,000 | $49,760 | 86.7 | 2.3% |
| Minot | Minot, ND | 33,260 | $48,940 | 87.0 | 1.8% |
| West Fargo | Fargo, ND-MN | 148,660 | $51,050 | 90.9 | 2.3% |
| Mandan | Bismarck, ND | 71,270 | $52,560 | 91.0 | 1.7% |
| Minot AFB | Minot, ND | 33,260 | $48,940 | 87.0 | 1.8% |
| Horace | Fargo, ND-MN | 148,660 | $51,050 | 90.9 | 2.3% |
| Lincoln | Bismarck, ND | 71,270 | $52,560 | 91.0 | 1.7% |
| Casselton | Fargo, ND-MN | 148,660 | $51,050 | 90.9 | 2.3% |
| Grand Forks AFB | Grand Forks, ND-MN | 52,000 | $49,760 | 86.7 | 2.3% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fargo | 10 | 73 | 43.0 | 608 |
| Bismarck | 14 | 73 | 43.4 | 500 |
| Grand Forks | 7 | 72 | 41.4 | 585 |
| Minot | 12 | 72 | 42.1 | 487 |
| West Fargo | 10 | 73 | 43.0 | 608 |
| Williston | 16 | 74 | 44.0 | 420 |
| Dickinson | 18 | 74 | 44.4 | 443 |
| Mandan | 14 | 73 | 43.4 | 500 |
| Jamestown | 12 | 73 | 42.8 | 535 |
| Wahpeton | 11 | 74 | 43.8 | 624 |
| Devils Lake | 9 | 72 | 41.2 | 527 |
| Valley City | 11 | 73 | 42.6 | 575 |
| Watford City | 15 | 73 | 43.3 | 438 |
| Minot AFB | 11 | 71 | 41.7 | 492 |
| Horace | 10 | 73 | 43.0 | 608 |
| Lincoln | 14 | 73 | 43.4 | 500 |
| Grafton | 6 | 71 | 40.7 | 573 |
| Beulah | 15 | 73 | 43.5 | 467 |
| Casselton | 10 | 73 | 42.9 | 588 |
| New Town | 14 | 72 | 42.5 | 459 |
| Rugby | 8 | 71 | 40.5 | 507 |
| Hazen | 15 | 73 | 43.5 | 467 |
| Lisbon | 12 | 74 | 43.8 | 605 |
| Bottineau | 7 | 70 | 39.5 | 515 |
| Carrington | 11 | 72 | 42.0 | 519 |
| Stanley | 12 | 71 | 41.0 | 478 |
| Grand Forks AFB | 8 | 72 | 41.4 | 575 |
| Mayville | 9 | 72 | 42.0 | 586 |
| Oakes | 13 | 74 | 44.4 | 611 |
| Langdon | 6 | 70 | 39.5 | 542 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
131,627 residents · Cass County · median household income $66,998 · median rent $946 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fargo
75,556 residents · Burleigh County · median household income $78,387 · median rent $999 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bismarck
59,042 residents · Grand Forks County · median household income $63,627 · median rent $980 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grand Forks
47,791 residents · Ward County · median household income $73,219 · median rent $973 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Minot
40,094 residents · Cass County · median household income $90,665 · median rent $1,111 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Fargo
28,056 residents · Williams County · median household income $79,381 · median rent $1,122 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Williston
25,357 residents · Stark County · median household income $82,696 · median rent $957 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dickinson
24,522 residents · Morton County · median household income $71,780 · median rent $1,083 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mandan
15,787 residents · Stutsman County · median household income $56,554 · median rent $773 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jamestown
8,010 residents · Richland County · median household income $62,750 · median rent $751 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wahpeton
7,308 residents · Ramsey County · median household income $43,220 · median rent $711 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Devils Lake
6,541 residents · Barnes County · median household income $60,339 · median rent $780 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Valley City
6,039 residents · McKenzie County · median household income $102,260 · median rent $1,336 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Watford City
4,878 residents · Ward County · median household income $62,500 · median rent $1,431 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Minot AFB
4,588 residents · Cass County · median household income $138,578 · median rent $2,146 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Horace
4,381 residents · Burleigh County · median household income $87,652 · median rent $950 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lincoln
4,102 residents · Walsh County · median household income $62,679 · median rent $733 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grafton
3,040 residents · Mercer County · median household income $76,848 · median rent $1,075 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Beulah
2,953 residents · Cass County · median household income $73,259 · median rent $814 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Casselton
2,721 residents · Mountrail County · median household income $52,500 · median rent $851 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Town
2,481 residents · Pierce County · median household income $50,365 · median rent $853 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rugby
2,453 residents · Mercer County · median household income $79,609 · median rent $918 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hazen
2,259 residents · Ransom County · median household income $64,327 · median rent $649 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lisbon
2,205 residents · Bottineau County · median household income $65,905 · median rent $840 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bottineau
2,168 residents · Foster County · median household income $77,171 · median rent $778 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carrington
2,097 residents · Mountrail County · median household income $109,573 · median rent $1,144 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Stanley
1,987 residents · Grand Forks County · median household income $72,782 · median rent $1,626 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grand Forks AFB
1,976 residents · Traill County · median household income $55,735 · median rent $854 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mayville
1,858 residents · Dickey County · median household income $67,632 · median rent $843 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oakes
1,782 residents · Cavalier County · median household income $64,286 · median rent $786 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Langdon