Jobs, pay and daily life in Devils Lake, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Devils Lake is a city in North Dakota with 7,308 residents. The median household earns $43,220 a year and the median rent is $711 a month, which is 19.7% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Devils Lake compares. Among the 30 largest places in North Dakota, Devils Lake is #11 by population, #30 for household income (#1 = highest), #2 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #3 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Ramsey County, is #40 of 53 counties for average pay ($50,822).
Devils Lake has 7,308 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.9% of the population of North Dakota. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,050 people per square mile. The median age is 37.3, 4% older than the state median (37.3 against 35.9).
The median gross rent is $711 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the state median ($711 against $954). Over a year that is 19.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $164,900, which is 3.8 times the median household income ($43,220); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 39.4% of households own their home, 37% below the state average (39.4% against 62.9%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Ramsey County was 1.5%. 67.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Ramsey County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 77.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 6.9% walk, 5.6% work from home. 2.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 66% below the state average (2.6% against 7.8%).
21.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 33% below the state share (21.9% against 32.7%). 2.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 40% below the state share (2.8% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 21.8%, 101% above the state rate (21.8% against 10.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 9°F (-13.0°C). About 527 mm (21 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (97 mm) and Jan the driest (12 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Carrington (47 miles, rent 9% higher); Langdon (50 miles, rent 11% higher); Rugby (54 miles, rent 20% higher); Grand Forks AFB (69 miles, rent 129% higher). Rent differences are against Devils Lake; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Dakota (255) →State guide: North DakotaCountry guideRamsey CountyNorth Dakota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 255 federal postings open in North Dakota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 29.6% |
| Retail trade | 20.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.7% |
| Manufacturing | 5.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.7% |
| Public administration | 4.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.9% |
| Construction | 3.1% |
| Information | 2.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.8% |
| Other services | 1.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Devils Lake lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramsey County | 11,556 | $883 million | $76,410 | 5,587 | 525 | $50,822 | +0.6% | 1.5% | 6,101 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 925 | 28.3% | $40,259 | 1.66 |
| Accommodation and food services | 742 | 22.7% | $20,673 | 1.46 |
| Wholesale trade | 299 | 9.1% | $75,691 | 1.36 |
| Finance and insurance | 194 | 5.9% | $85,639 | 0.86 |
| Construction | 187 | 5.7% | $57,478 | 0.64 |
| Manufacturing | 161 | 4.9% | $65,203 | 0.35 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 119 | 3.6% | $27,276 | 0.71 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 110 | 3.4% | $72,582 | 0.46 |
| Information | 103 | 3.1% | $71,126 | 0.98 |
| Administrative and waste services | 94 | 2.9% | $46,349 | 0.29 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 94 | 2.9% | $29,744 | 1.00 |
| Professional and technical services | 88 | 2.7% | $76,530 | 0.23 |
| Management of companies | 56 | 1.7% | $114,782 | 0.59 |
| Real estate and rental | 53 | 1.6% | $32,802 | 0.61 |
| Utilities | 45 | 1.4% | $112,800 | 2.12 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.4% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 6.9% |
| Work from home | 5.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 2.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $43,220 |
| Income per person | $32,263 |
| Median gross rent per month | $711 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.7% |
| Median home value | $164,900 |
| Homeowners | 39.4% |
| Poverty rate | 21.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.9% |
| Born abroad | 2.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -13.0 | 9 | 12 |
| Feb | -11.3 | 12 | 12 |
| Mar | -2.5 | 28 | 24 |
| Apr | 5.5 | 42 | 36 |
| May | 12.5 | 54 | 81 |
| Jun | 18.6 | 65 | 97 |
| Jul | 22.1 | 72 | 75 |
| Aug | 20.5 | 69 | 58 |
| Sep | 14.8 | 59 | 56 |
| Oct | 5.7 | 42 | 42 |
| Nov | -2.1 | 28 | 16 |
| Dec | -9.7 | 15 | 18 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrington | ND | 47 mi | 2,168 | $77,171 | $778 |
| Langdon | ND | 50 mi | 1,782 | $64,286 | $786 |
| Rugby | ND | 54 mi | 2,481 | $50,365 | $853 |
| Grand Forks AFB | ND | 69 mi | 1,987 | $72,782 | $1,626 |
| Grafton | ND | 71 mi | 4,102 | $62,679 | $733 |
| Mayville | ND | 83 mi | 1,976 | $55,735 | $854 |
| Grand Forks | ND | 84 mi | 59,042 | $63,627 | $980 |
| Jamestown | ND | 84 mi | 15,787 | $56,554 | $773 |
| Bottineau | ND | 87 mi | 2,205 | $65,905 | $840 |
| Valley City | ND | 92 mi | 6,541 | $60,339 | $780 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
7,308 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$711 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.7% of the median household income.
$43,220 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.5% (BLS county, Ramsey County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Dakota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.