Jobs, pay and daily life in Langdon, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Langdon is a city in North Dakota with 1,782 residents. The median household earns $64,286 a year and the median rent is $786 a month, which is 14.7% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Langdon compares. Among the 30 largest places in North Dakota, Langdon is #30 by population, #5 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #6 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #8 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Cavalier County, is #24 of 53 counties for average pay ($56,941).
Langdon has 1,782 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of North Dakota. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,152 people per square mile. The median age is 49.1, 37% older than the state median (49.1 against 35.9).
The median gross rent is $786 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($786 against $954). Over a year that is 14.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $135,900, which is 2.1 times the median household income ($64,286); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 75.5% of households own their home, 20% above the state average (75.5% against 62.9%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cavalier County was 1.7%. 61.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cavalier County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.7% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.5% walk, 6.0% work from home. 3.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 52% below the state average (3.7% against 7.8%).
24.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 25% below the state share (24.6% against 32.7%). 0.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 92% below the state share (0.4% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 11.1%, about the same as the state rate (11.1% against 10.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 70°F (21.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 6°F (-14.7°C). About 542 mm (21 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (99 mm) and Feb the driest (13 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Devils Lake (50 miles, rent 10% lower); Grafton (50 miles, rent 7% lower); Grand Forks AFB (72 miles, rent 107% higher); Rugby (79 miles, rent 9% higher). Rent differences are against Langdon; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Dakota (255) →State guide: North DakotaCountry guideCavalier CountyNorth Dakota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 255 federal postings open in North Dakota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 12.5% |
| Retail trade | 12.5% |
| Public administration | 9.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.5% |
| Construction | 6.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.8% |
| Other services | 5.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 4.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.0% |
| Manufacturing | 3.4% |
| Information | 3.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Langdon lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cavalier County | 3,633 | $589 million | $162,181 | 1,232 | 173 | $56,941 | -0.5% | 1.7% | 1,810 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 180 | 23.2% | $51,052 | 1.02 |
| Retail trade | 151 | 19.4% | $39,425 | 1.23 |
| Wholesale trade | 144 | 18.5% | $102,322 | 2.97 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 80 | 10.3% | $49,964 | 1.53 |
| Construction | 64 | 8.2% | $58,428 | 0.99 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 50 | 6.4% | $33,875 | 1.35 |
| Information | 44 | 5.7% | $73,750 | 1.91 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 40 | 5.1% | $56,110 | 4.01 |
| Utilities | 24 | 3.1% | $110,914 | 5.12 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.7% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.5% |
| Work from home | 6.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 3.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,286 |
| Income per person | $44,619 |
| Median gross rent per month | $786 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 14.7% |
| Median home value | $135,900 |
| Homeowners | 75.5% |
| Poverty rate | 11.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 49.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.6% |
| Born abroad | 0.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -14.7 | 6 | 14 |
| Feb | -13.1 | 8 | 13 |
| Mar | -3.7 | 25 | 24 |
| Apr | 5.0 | 41 | 34 |
| May | 12.1 | 54 | 85 |
| Jun | 18.0 | 64 | 99 |
| Jul | 21.2 | 70 | 73 |
| Aug | 19.8 | 68 | 59 |
| Sep | 14.1 | 57 | 63 |
| Oct | 5.2 | 41 | 40 |
| Nov | -2.9 | 27 | 18 |
| Dec | -11.2 | 12 | 20 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devils Lake | ND | 50 mi | 7,308 | $43,220 | $711 |
| Grafton | ND | 50 mi | 4,102 | $62,679 | $733 |
| Grand Forks AFB | ND | 72 mi | 1,987 | $72,782 | $1,626 |
| Rugby | ND | 79 mi | 2,481 | $50,365 | $853 |
| Grand Forks | ND | 83 mi | 59,042 | $63,627 | $980 |
| Bottineau | ND | 94 mi | 2,205 | $65,905 | $840 |
| Carrington | ND | 97 mi | 2,168 | $77,171 | $778 |
| Mayville | ND | 100 mi | 1,976 | $55,735 | $854 |
| Valley City | ND | 128 mi | 6,541 | $60,339 | $780 |
| Jamestown | ND | 129 mi | 15,787 | $56,554 | $773 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
1,782 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$786 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.7% of the median household income.
$64,286 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.7% (BLS county, Cavalier County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Dakota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.