Jobs, pay and daily life in Bottineau, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Bottineau is a city in North Dakota with 2,205 residents. The median household earns $65,905 a year and the median rent is $840 a month, which is 15.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Bottineau compares. Among the 30 largest places in North Dakota, Bottineau is #24 by population, #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #19 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #13 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Bottineau County, is #33 of 53 counties for average pay ($52,666).
Bottineau has 2,205 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of North Dakota. It covers 1 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,676 people per square mile. The median age is 35.5, about the same as the state median (35.5 against 35.9).
The median gross rent is $840 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the state median ($840 against $954). Over a year that is 15.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $165,000, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($65,905); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 60.8% of households own their home, 3% below the state average (60.8% against 62.9%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Bottineau County was 1.6%. 59.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Bottineau County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 82.0% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 4.2% walk, 6.3% work from home. 7.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (7.6% against 7.8%).
26.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 20% below the state share (26.0% against 32.7%). 3.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 35% below the state share (3.0% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 12.0%, 11% above the state rate (12.0% against 10.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 70°F (20.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 7°F (-13.8°C). About 515 mm (20 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (108 mm) and Feb the driest (14 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Rugby (38 miles, similar rent); Minot AFB (50 miles, rent 70% higher); Minot (56 miles, rent 16% higher); Devils Lake (87 miles, rent 15% lower). Rent differences are against Bottineau; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Dakota (255) →State guide: North DakotaCountry guideBottineau CountyNorth Dakota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 255 federal postings open in North Dakota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.4% |
| Retail trade | 16.9% |
| Construction | 14.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 8.4% |
| Other services | 6.0% |
| Public administration | 5.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 2.5% |
| Manufacturing | 1.8% |
| Information | 1.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Bottineau lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bottineau County | 6,378 | $586 million | $91,901 | 2,491 | 335 | $52,666 | +1.8% | 1.6% | 3,300 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 285 | 19.7% | $32,805 | 1.15 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 227 | 15.7% | $95,932 | 24.09 |
| Accommodation and food services | 196 | 13.6% | $20,334 | 0.87 |
| Wholesale trade | 171 | 11.8% | $69,335 | 1.74 |
| Manufacturing | 115 | 8.0% | $53,105 | 0.56 |
| Finance and insurance | 105 | 7.3% | $73,371 | 1.04 |
| Construction | 96 | 6.6% | $55,323 | 0.73 |
| Professional and technical services | 67 | 4.6% | $62,547 | 0.39 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 65 | 4.5% | $55,798 | 3.22 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 58 | 4.0% | $13,963 | 1.39 |
| Information | 32 | 2.2% | $40,437 | 0.69 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 21 | 1.5% | $36,529 | 0.28 |
| Real estate and rental | 8 | 0.6% | $36,866 | 0.21 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 82.0% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 4.2% |
| Work from home | 6.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $65,905 |
| Income per person | $40,261 |
| Median gross rent per month | $840 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.3% |
| Median home value | $165,000 |
| Homeowners | 60.8% |
| Poverty rate | 12.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 26.0% |
| Born abroad | 3.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -13.8 | 7 | 16 |
| Feb | -12.4 | 10 | 14 |
| Mar | -3.4 | 26 | 24 |
| Apr | 4.9 | 41 | 32 |
| May | 11.8 | 53 | 76 |
| Jun | 17.4 | 63 | 108 |
| Jul | 20.9 | 70 | 65 |
| Aug | 19.5 | 67 | 58 |
| Sep | 13.7 | 57 | 48 |
| Oct | 4.8 | 41 | 36 |
| Nov | -3.0 | 27 | 18 |
| Dec | -10.7 | 13 | 20 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rugby | ND | 38 mi | 2,481 | $50,365 | $853 |
| Minot AFB | ND | 50 mi | 4,878 | $62,500 | $1,431 |
| Minot | ND | 56 mi | 47,791 | $73,219 | $973 |
| Devils Lake | ND | 87 mi | 7,308 | $43,220 | $711 |
| Langdon | ND | 94 mi | 1,782 | $64,286 | $786 |
| Stanley | ND | 96 mi | 2,097 | $109,573 | $1,144 |
| New Town | ND | 110 mi | 2,721 | $52,500 | $851 |
| Carrington | ND | 112 mi | 2,168 | $77,171 | $778 |
| Hazen | ND | 119 mi | 2,453 | $79,609 | $918 |
| Beulah | ND | 124 mi | 3,040 | $76,848 | $1,075 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
2,205 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$840 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.3% of the median household income.
$65,905 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.6% (BLS county, Bottineau County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Dakota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.