Jobs, pay and daily life in Valley City, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Valley City is a city in North Dakota with 6,541 residents. The median household earns $60,339 a year and the median rent is $780 a month, which is 15.5% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Fargo, ND-MN (148,660 jobs), about 37 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Valley City compares. Among the 30 largest places in North Dakota, Valley City is #12 by population, #27 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #26 for remote work (#1 = most), #25 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Barnes County, is #36 of 53 counties for average pay ($51,625).
Valley City has 6,541 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of North Dakota. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,523 people per square mile. The median age is 39.4, 10% older than the state median (39.4 against 35.9).
The median gross rent is $780 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($780 against $954). Over a year that is 15.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $162,200, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($60,339); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.5% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (55.5% against 62.9%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Fargo, ND-MN, metropolitan area has 148,660 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,050 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,050 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (16,250 jobs, median $47,490); transportation and material moving (13,930 jobs, median $47,680); sales and related (13,140 jobs, median $38,240). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (1.4 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($104,330) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($81,330). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Barnes County was 1.9%. 60.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Barnes County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 82.6% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 7.5% walk, 3.5% work from home. 11.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 44% above the state average (11.2% against 7.8%).
31.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 4% below the state share (31.4% against 32.7%). 3.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 27% below the state share (3.5% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 16.7%, 54% above the state rate (16.7% against 10.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 11°F (-11.7°C). About 575 mm (23 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (100 mm) and Jan the driest (13 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Jamestown (33 miles, similar rent); Lisbon (37 miles, rent 17% lower); Casselton (37 miles, rent 4% higher); Mayville (51 miles, rent 9% higher). Rent differences are against Valley City; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Dakota (255) →State guide: North DakotaCountry guideBarnes CountyNorth Dakota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 255 federal postings open in North Dakota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in North Dakota →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 4,790 | 1.48 | $82,120 | $69,620 | $103,480 | -16% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,160 | 1.12 | $35,860 | $28,140 | $50,180 | +1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,090 | 1.11 | $30,950 | $24,230 | $37,450 | -1% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,810 | 1.35 | $45,690 | $35,300 | $56,870 | +14% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,590 | 1.07 | $96,410 | $49,710 | $185,280 | -9% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 3,570 | 1.81 | $58,900 | $40,870 | $78,350 | +0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 3,130 | 0.76 | $37,910 | $35,110 | $49,190 | +6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,790 | 1.12 | $40,900 | $30,440 | $61,530 | -9% |
| Cashiers | 2,770 | 0.94 | $33,420 | $27,920 | $37,630 | +2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,590 | 1.10 | $49,060 | $34,720 | $69,060 | +9% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,490 | 1.18 | $37,200 | $30,940 | $48,040 | +1% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,350 | 1.75 | $46,660 | $39,650 | $59,840 | +5% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,240 | 1.62 | $39,940 | $33,050 | $50,800 | -5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,020 | 0.93 | $30,330 | $18,470 | $59,910 | -14% |
| Construction Laborers | 1,760 | 1.68 | $49,340 | $44,020 | $77,350 | +5% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,740 | 0.64 | $36,880 | $31,480 | $50,560 | -1% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 1,740 | 1.47 | $70,070 | $44,810 | $131,220 | -3% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,730 | 1.06 | $47,060 | $35,610 | $60,270 | -1% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,650 | 1.21 | $39,270 | $28,090 | $45,750 | +7% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 1,580 | 1.14 | $76,420 | $49,590 | $126,000 | -9% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacists | 520 | 1.68 | $142,040 | $37,120 | $167,940 | +1% |
| Financial Managers | 810 | 1.01 | $136,970 | $92,870 | $236,930 | -18% |
| Managers, All Other | 590 | 0.99 | $124,390 | $79,940 | $203,730 | -12% |
| Software Developers | 860 | 0.53 | $105,980 | $60,300 | $160,480 | -22% |
| Construction Managers | 520 | 1.42 | $102,830 | $64,890 | $167,710 | -11% |
| Project Management Specialists | 870 | 0.85 | $97,430 | $60,750 | $138,530 | -5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,590 | 1.07 | $96,410 | $49,710 | $185,280 | -9% |
| Civil Engineers | 510 | 1.44 | $95,530 | $60,900 | $149,410 | -5% |
| Management Analysts | 620 | 0.72 | $90,220 | $53,390 | $125,270 | -11% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,790 | 1.48 | $82,120 | $69,620 | $103,480 | -16% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 1,000 | 1.29 | $78,080 | $58,730 | $121,740 | -2% |
| Electricians | 920 | 1.27 | $76,950 | $46,800 | $100,320 | +22% |
| Human Resources Specialists | 720 | 0.83 | $76,550 | $50,150 | $120,730 | +1% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 1,580 | 1.14 | $76,420 | $49,590 | $126,000 | -9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 580 | 0.90 | $76,410 | $53,040 | $95,580 | +3% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 750 | 0.72 | $73,920 | $48,480 | $126,730 | -11% |
| Insurance Sales Agents | 610 | 1.33 | $71,220 | $46,250 | $182,150 | +14% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 1,740 | 1.47 | $70,070 | $44,810 | $131,220 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 860 | 0.63 | $67,750 | $46,730 | $99,360 | -3% |
| Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists | 500 | 1.82 | $64,370 | $48,620 | $89,700 | +4% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Fargo, ND-MN, about 37 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,050 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 14.4% |
| Retail trade | 11.4% |
| Manufacturing | 10.9% |
| Construction | 8.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.9% |
| Other services | 4.2% |
| Public administration | 4.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 3.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.5% |
| Information | 1.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Valley City lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnes County | 10,773 | $853 million | $79,183 | 4,474 | 458 | $51,625 | +0.0% | 1.9% | 5,627 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 853 | 26.0% | $44,450 | 1.33 |
| Manufacturing | 466 | 14.2% | $81,362 | 1.27 |
| Retail trade | 444 | 13.5% | $32,156 | 0.99 |
| Accommodation and food services | 363 | 11.1% | $19,024 | 0.89 |
| Wholesale trade | 293 | 8.9% | $77,260 | 1.66 |
| Construction | 253 | 7.7% | $61,364 | 1.08 |
| Professional and technical services | 166 | 5.1% | $74,719 | 0.53 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 114 | 3.5% | $36,508 | 0.85 |
| Finance and insurance | 110 | 3.4% | $91,749 | 0.61 |
| Administrative and waste services | 71 | 2.2% | $39,052 | 0.27 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 39 | 1.2% | $16,928 | 0.52 |
| Real estate and rental | 35 | 1.1% | $38,492 | 0.50 |
| Educational services | 35 | 1.1% | $18,627 | 0.38 |
| Information | 28 | 0.9% | $38,427 | 0.33 |
| Management of companies | 8 | 0.2% | $68,667 | 0.11 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 82.6% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 7.5% |
| Work from home | 3.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $60,339 |
| Income per person | $36,485 |
| Median gross rent per month | $780 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.5% |
| Median home value | $162,200 |
| Homeowners | 55.5% |
| Poverty rate | 16.7% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 90.9 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $51,050 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 31.4% |
| Born abroad | 3.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 60.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -11.7 | 11 | 13 |
| Feb | -10.0 | 14 | 14 |
| Mar | -1.5 | 29 | 28 |
| Apr | 6.0 | 43 | 41 |
| May | 13.0 | 55 | 86 |
| Jun | 19.1 | 66 | 100 |
| Jul | 22.6 | 73 | 77 |
| Aug | 20.9 | 70 | 67 |
| Sep | 15.5 | 60 | 65 |
| Oct | 6.5 | 44 | 48 |
| Nov | -1.1 | 30 | 15 |
| Dec | -8.6 | 17 | 21 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamestown | ND | 33 mi | 15,787 | $56,554 | $773 |
| Lisbon | ND | 37 mi | 2,259 | $64,327 | $649 |
| Casselton | ND | 37 mi | 2,953 | $73,259 | $814 |
| Mayville | ND | 51 mi | 1,976 | $55,735 | $854 |
| West Fargo | ND | 52 mi | 40,094 | $90,665 | $1,111 |
| Horace | ND | 53 mi | 4,588 | $138,578 | $2,146 |
| Oakes | ND | 54 mi | 1,858 | $67,632 | $843 |
| Fargo | ND | 56 mi | 131,627 | $66,998 | $946 |
| Moorhead | MN | 60 mi | 45,036 | $72,761 | $1,033 |
| Carrington | ND | 64 mi | 2,168 | $77,171 | $778 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
6,541 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$780 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.5% of the median household income.
$60,339 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.9% (BLS county, Barnes County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Dakota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.