Jobs, pay and daily life in Rugby, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Rugby is a city in North Dakota with 2,481 residents. The median household earns $50,365 a year and the median rent is $853 a month, which is 20.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Rugby compares. Among the 30 largest places in North Dakota, Rugby is #21 by population, #29 for household income (#1 = highest), #6 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #20 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Pierce County, is #46 of 53 counties for average pay ($49,698).
Rugby has 2,481 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of North Dakota. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,086 people per square mile. The median age is 40.1, 12% older than the state median (40.1 against 35.9).
The median gross rent is $853 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($853 against $954). Over a year that is 20.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $131,800, which is 2.6 times the median household income ($50,365); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 74.3% of households own their home, 18% above the state average (74.3% against 62.9%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Pierce County was 2.0%. 60.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Pierce County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 86.7% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.6% walk, 5.4% work from home. 5.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 26% below the state average (5.8% against 7.8%).
30.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 7% below the state share (30.3% against 32.7%). 0.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 99% below the state share (0.0% against 4.7%). The poverty rate is 13.0%, 20% above the state rate (13.0% against 10.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 71°F (21.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 8°F (-13.2°C). About 507 mm (20 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (106 mm) and Feb the driest (13 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Bottineau (38 miles, similar rent); Devils Lake (54 miles, rent 17% lower); Minot (60 miles, rent 14% higher); Minot AFB (62 miles, rent 68% higher). Rent differences are against Rugby; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in North Dakota (255) →State guide: North DakotaCountry guidePierce CountyNorth Dakota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 255 federal postings open in North Dakota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 34.6% |
| Construction | 12.8% |
| Retail trade | 11.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 8.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.5% |
| Manufacturing | 5.9% |
| Other services | 5.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 5.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 1.6% |
| Public administration | 1.3% |
| Information | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Rugby lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierce County | 3,928 | $267 million | $68,064 | 1,606 | 198 | $49,698 | +0.7% | 2.0% | 1,928 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale trade | 187 | 33.9% | $64,689 | 2.96 |
| Retail trade | 175 | 31.7% | $40,507 | 1.09 |
| Construction | 73 | 13.2% | $65,152 | 0.87 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 56 | 10.1% | $30,615 | 1.16 |
| Professional and technical services | 38 | 6.9% | $50,841 | 0.34 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 12 | 2.2% | $57,598 | 0.92 |
| Information | 11 | 2.0% | $27,278 | 0.37 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 86.7% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.6% |
| Work from home | 5.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $50,365 |
| Income per person | $39,885 |
| Median gross rent per month | $853 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.3% |
| Median home value | $131,800 |
| Homeowners | 74.3% |
| Poverty rate | 13.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 2.50%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 30.3% |
| Born abroad | 0.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 60.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -13.2 | 8 | 14 |
| Feb | -11.7 | 11 | 13 |
| Mar | -2.8 | 27 | 22 |
| Apr | 5.3 | 42 | 33 |
| May | 12.3 | 54 | 75 |
| Jun | 18.1 | 65 | 106 |
| Jul | 21.6 | 71 | 67 |
| Aug | 20.1 | 68 | 58 |
| Sep | 14.3 | 58 | 48 |
| Oct | 5.3 | 42 | 35 |
| Nov | -2.5 | 28 | 17 |
| Dec | -10.0 | 14 | 19 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bottineau | ND | 38 mi | 2,205 | $65,905 | $840 |
| Devils Lake | ND | 54 mi | 7,308 | $43,220 | $711 |
| Minot | ND | 60 mi | 47,791 | $73,219 | $973 |
| Minot AFB | ND | 62 mi | 4,878 | $62,500 | $1,431 |
| Carrington | ND | 75 mi | 2,168 | $77,171 | $778 |
| Langdon | ND | 79 mi | 1,782 | $64,286 | $786 |
| Hazen | ND | 106 mi | 2,453 | $79,609 | $918 |
| Stanley | ND | 111 mi | 2,097 | $109,573 | $1,144 |
| Beulah | ND | 112 mi | 3,040 | $76,848 | $1,075 |
| Bismarck | ND | 113 mi | 75,556 | $78,387 | $999 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
2,481 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$853 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.3% of the median household income.
$50,365 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.0% (BLS county, Pierce County (latest month 2026M09)).
North Dakota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.