Jobs, pay and daily life in The Villages, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite ยท Published 07/11/2026 ยท Updated 07/11/2026 ยท Every figure is linked to its source below.
The Villages is a city in Florida with 83,498 residents. The median household earns $77,622 a year and the median rent is $1,397 a month, which is 21.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Wildwood-The Villages, FL metropolitan area, where BLS counts 41,300 jobs.
Federal jobs in Florida (1,228) โState guide: FloridaCountry guide
There are 1,228 federal postings open in Florida (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Florida โ
| Occupation โ | Jobs โ | Location quotient โ | Median pay (year) โ | Entry (10th pct.) โ | Top (90th pct.) โ | Median vs US โ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 1,400 | 1.36 | $34,290 | $27,620 | $43,390 | -3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,170 | 1.94 | $36,340 | $27,450 | $66,970 | +3% |
| Cashiers | 1,160 | 1.41 | $30,450 | $27,620 | $35,980 | -7% |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 980 | 9.71 | $67,770 | $47,130 | $79,390 | +15% |
| Registered Nurses | 960 | 1.07 | $77,110 | $62,550 | $97,410 | -21% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 930 | 0.91 | $28,810 | $27,410 | $35,150 | -8% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 840 | 1.54 | $47,180 | $34,900 | $63,350 | -20% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 810 | 1.08 | $34,460 | $29,980 | $45,350 | -8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 810 | 0.87 | $97,360 | $48,130 | $198,250 | -8% |
| Office Clerks, General | 740 | 1.13 | $43,430 | $30,370 | $63,250 | -4% |
| Construction Laborers | 710 | 2.43 | $41,170 | $36,030 | $64,500 | -13% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 660 | 0.95 | $40,340 | $31,510 | $62,250 | -10% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 660 | 2.60 | $36,140 | $30,470 | $45,220 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistants | 600 | 1.56 | $36,110 | $31,990 | $42,800 | -15% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 560 | 1.51 | $35,920 | $29,780 | $45,110 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 560 | 1.38 | $45,310 | $33,650 | $66,550 | -9% |
| Medical Assistants | 520 | 2.40 | $40,910 | $35,730 | $48,150 | -10% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 520 | 2.03 | $37,910 | $34,510 | $47,530 | -17% |
| Food Preparation Workers | 500 | 2.11 | $35,410 | $27,780 | $39,660 | +0% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 470 | 0.41 | $33,900 | $29,100 | $38,450 | -5% |
| Occupation โ | Jobs โ | Location quotient โ | Median pay (year) โ | Entry (10th pct.) โ | Top (90th pct.) โ | Median vs US โ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 810 | 0.87 | $97,360 | $48,130 | $198,250 | -8% |
| Registered Nurses | 960 | 1.07 | $77,110 | $62,550 | $97,410 | -21% |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 980 | 9.71 | $67,770 | $47,130 | $79,390 | +15% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 840 | 1.54 | $47,180 | $34,900 | $63,350 | -20% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 560 | 1.38 | $45,310 | $33,650 | $66,550 | -9% |
| Office Clerks, General | 740 | 1.13 | $43,430 | $30,370 | $63,250 | -4% |
| Construction Laborers | 710 | 2.43 | $41,170 | $36,030 | $64,500 | -13% |
| Medical Assistants | 520 | 2.40 | $40,910 | $35,730 | $48,150 | -10% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 660 | 0.95 | $40,340 | $31,510 | $62,250 | -10% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 520 | 2.03 | $37,910 | $34,510 | $47,530 | -17% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,170 | 1.94 | $36,340 | $27,450 | $66,970 | +3% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 660 | 2.60 | $36,140 | $30,470 | $45,220 | -8% |
| Nursing Assistants | 600 | 1.56 | $36,110 | $31,990 | $42,800 | -15% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 560 | 1.51 | $35,920 | $29,780 | $45,110 | -4% |
| Food Preparation Workers | 500 | 2.11 | $35,410 | $27,780 | $39,660 | +0% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 810 | 1.08 | $34,460 | $29,980 | $45,350 | -8% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,400 | 1.36 | $34,290 | $27,620 | $43,390 | -3% |
| Cashiers | 1,160 | 1.41 | $30,450 | $27,620 | $35,980 | -7% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 930 | 0.91 | $28,810 | $27,410 | $35,150 | -8% |
These figures are for the whole Wildwood-The Villages, FL metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,830 (US $50,980); unemployment 7.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) โ | Share of employed residents โ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 20.2% |
| Retail trade | 17.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 16.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.3% |
| Manufacturing | 5.7% |
| Construction | 4.9% |
| Other services | 4.3% |
| Public administration | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.7% |
| Information | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where The Villages lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Sumter County.
| County โ | Population โ | GDP (2024) โ | GDP per resident โ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) โ | Employer sites โ | Average annual pay โ | Job change vs 2023 โ | Unemployment rate โ | Labour force โ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion County | 400,078 | $17,641 million | $44,093 | 119,528 | 10,226 | $52,526 | +1.8% | 5.4% | 162,946 |
| Sumter County | 143,408 | $7,559 million | $52,706 | 40,436 | 2,697 | $57,856 | +3.0% | 7.6% | 35,336 |
| Industry โ | Jobs โ | Share of private jobs โ | Average annual pay โ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) โ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 19,406 | 18.7% | $64,698 | 1.13 |
| Retail trade | 19,264 | 18.6% | $41,011 | 1.61 |
| Accommodation and food services | 12,016 | 11.6% | $26,092 | 1.11 |
| Construction | 9,812 | 9.5% | $59,283 | 1.56 |
| Manufacturing | 9,298 | 9.0% | $61,684 | 0.95 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 5,496 | 5.3% | $49,615 | 1.09 |
| Administrative and waste services | 5,130 | 5.0% | $44,570 | 0.73 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,559 | 4.4% | $72,451 | 0.97 |
| Professional and technical services | 4,186 | 4.0% | $71,233 | 0.50 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 3,169 | 3.1% | $40,682 | 0.88 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,797 | 2.7% | $32,639 | 1.39 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,187 | 2.1% | $78,417 | 0.45 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,936 | 1.9% | $50,708 | 1.04 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 1,560 | 1.5% | $44,602 | 1.61 |
| Educational services | 1,065 | 1.0% | $39,534 | 0.43 |
| Information | 640 | 0.6% | $83,341 | 0.29 |
| Management of companies | 480 | 0.5% | $74,675 | 0.24 |
| Utilities | 273 | 0.3% | $101,468 | 0.60 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 241 | 0.2% | $75,130 | 0.53 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work โ | Share โ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 55.6% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 2.8% |
| Work from home | 28.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator โ | Value โ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $77,622 |
| Income per person | $56,642 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,397 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.6% |
| Median home value | $400,100 |
| Homeowners | 93.3% |
| Poverty rate | 4.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 85.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,830 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments ยท SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator โ | Value โ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 74.1 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 42.8% |
| Born abroad | 5.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 12.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month โ | Mean temperature (ยฐC) โ | Mean temperature (ยฐF) โ | Precipitation (mm) โ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 13.6 | 56 | 64 |
| Feb | 15.8 | 60 | 65 |
| Mar | 18.6 | 65 | 75 |
| Apr | 22.1 | 72 | 58 |
| May | 25.5 | 78 | 93 |
| Jun | 27.1 | 81 | 196 |
| Jul | 27.4 | 81 | 184 |
| Aug | 27.3 | 81 | 190 |
| Sep | 25.9 | 79 | 154 |
| Oct | 22.7 | 73 | 70 |
| Nov | 18.4 | 65 | 48 |
| Dec | 15.8 | 60 | 61 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City โ | State โ | Distance (straight line) โ | Population โ | Median household income โ | Median rent โ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocala | FL | 21 mi | 66,584 | $56,376 | $1,359 |
| Clermont | FL | 31 mi | 46,853 | $82,306 | $1,828 |
| Apopka | FL | 31 mi | 58,232 | $96,884 | $1,969 |
| Winter Garden | FL | 34 mi | 47,872 | $106,495 | $1,963 |
| Ocoee | FL | 36 mi | 49,033 | $98,911 | $1,946 |
| Pine Hills | FL | 39 mi | 80,105 | $58,673 | $1,542 |
| Horizon West | FL | 39 mi | 67,416 | $127,335 | $2,464 |
| Altamonte Springs | FL | 40 mi | 46,116 | $64,070 | $1,740 |
| Spring Hill | FL | 44 mi | 119,983 | $68,432 | $1,440 |
| DeLand | FL | 44 mi | 41,611 | $71,863 | $1,355 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
83,498 (Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024 5-year estimate).
$1,397 a month (ACS 2020โ2024), which is 21.6% of the median household income.
$77,622 (ACS 2020โ2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.4% (BLS county, Marion County (latest month 2026M09)).
Florida. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.
๐บ๐ธ United States๐ฉ๐ช Germany๐ธ๐ช Sweden๐ธ๐ฌ Singapore