Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Tonawanda Town

Working in Tonawanda Town, NY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Tonawanda Town, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Tonawanda Town (New York): 56,806 residents, median household income $77,679, median rent $1,102, unemployment 4.2%.
New York (8,483,844 residents)Buffalo (276,854 residents)Yonkers (209,978 residents)Rochester (208,772 residents)Syracuse (146,384 residents)Albany (100,492 residents)New Rochelle (82,769 residents)Cheektowaga (76,056 residents)Mount Vernon (72,427 residents)Schenectady (68,847 residents)Utica (64,217 residents)White Plains (60,666 residents)Hempstead (58,801 residents)Tonawanda Town (56,806 residents)Levittown (51,904 residents)Troy (51,033 residents)Irondequoit (50,657 residents)Niagara Falls (47,987 residents)Binghamton (47,151 residents)West Seneca (45,303 residents)Freeport (44,088 residents)Hicksville (43,780 residents)West Babylon (43,570 residents)Valley Stream (40,315 residents)Coram (39,539 residents)Kiryas Joel (38,916 residents)Central Islip (38,373 residents)Brighton (36,834 residents)East Meadow (36,821 residents)Commack (36,558 residents)Elmont (36,518 residents)Baldwin (34,994 residents)Long Beach (34,756 residents)New City (34,458 residents)Spring Valley (33,192 residents)Uniondale (33,148 residents)Ithaca (32,814 residents)Huntington Station (32,601 residents)Poughkeepsie (31,958 residents)Centereach (31,839 residents)Rome (31,795 residents)Bay Shore (31,683 residents)Oceanside (31,639 residents)Port Chester (31,102 residents)Franklin Square (30,897 residents)Middletown (30,289 residents)North Tonawanda (30,198 residents)Harrison (29,961 residents)Saratoga Springs (28,631 residents)Newburgh (28,519 residents)Shirley (28,375 residents)Jamestown (28,188 residents)Monsey (28,160 residents)Glen Cove (28,112 residents)Deer Park (27,990 residents)Lindenhurst (27,142 residents)Ossining (26,950 residents)West Islip (26,865 residents)Holbrook (26,449 residents)Auburn (26,285 residents)Elmira (26,257 residents)Plainview (25,982 residents)Rockville Centre (25,765 residents)Peekskill (25,625 residents)Medford (24,796 residents)Dix Hills (24,773 residents)Watertown (24,375 residents)Smithtown (24,375 residents)Kingston (23,911 residents)Copiague (23,424 residents)Garden City (22,941 residents)Rotterdam (22,695 residents)Merrick (21,744 residents)East Patchogue (21,673 residents)Selden (21,604 residents)Massapequa (21,389 residents)Niskayuna (21,227 residents)Mineola (21,211 residents)North Amityville (21,138 residents)Hauppauge (20,793 residents)North Bellmore (20,689 residents)West Hempstead (20,648 residents)Lockport (20,610 residents)Eastchester (20,491 residents)East Massapequa (20,377 residents)Lynbrook (20,325 residents)North Bay Shore (20,282 residents)Huntington (19,948 residents)Plattsburgh (19,830 residents)Mamaroneck (19,826 residents)Nanuet (19,799 residents)Lackawanna (19,753 residents)Melville (19,714 residents)East Northport (19,700 residents)Holtsville (19,344 residents)Roosevelt (18,885 residents)Ronkonkoma (18,709 residents)Syosset (18,433 residents)Wantagh (18,365 residents)Lake Ronkonkoma (18,221 residents)Amsterdam (18,166 residents)Cohoes (18,159 residents)Woodmere (18,061 residents)Scarsdale (18,010 residents)Port Washington (18,004 residents)North Babylon (17,963 residents)North Massapequa (17,877 residents)North Valley Stream (17,825 residents)Cortland (17,450 residents)Islip (17,362 residents)Bethpage (17,123 residents)Oswego (17,033 residents)Massapequa Park (16,963 residents)Mastic Beach (16,735 residents)Kings Park (16,516 residents)Rye (16,428 residents)Floral Park (16,169 residents)Farmingville (16,160 residents)Pearl River (16,155 residents)Fort Drum (16,065 residents)New YorkBuffaloYonkersRochesterSyracuseAlbanyNew RochelleCheektowagaMount VernonSchenectadyUticaWhite PlainsTonawanda Town
Map of New York: the 120 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 120 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

56,806residents (ACS 2024)
$77,679median household income
$1,102median rent a month
4.2%unemployment (BLS)
39.4%bachelor's degree or higher
73.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · New York · Erie County · Tonawanda Town · all 120 cities + map → · all 62 counties → · New York rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in New York

Overview

CITY (Tonawanda Town) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Tonawanda Town is a city in New York with 56,806 residents. The median household earns $77,679 a year and the median rent is $1,102 a month, which is 17.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metropolitan area, where BLS counts 534,550 jobs.

How Tonawanda Town compares. Among the 120 largest places in New York, Tonawanda Town is #14 by population, #9 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #19 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #89 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Erie County, is #20 of 62 counties for average pay ($66,971).

The place in numbers

Tonawanda Town has 56,806 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of New York. It covers 17 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,284 people per square mile. The median age is 42.3, 6% older than the state median (42.3 against 39.8). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,102 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the state median ($1,102 against $1,621). Over a year that is 17.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $215,200, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($77,679); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 73.1% of households own their home, 34% above the state average (73.1% against 54.4%).

Work and pay

The Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metropolitan area has 534,550 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,790 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,790 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (67,440 jobs, median $47,800); food preparation and serving related (47,980 jobs, median $36,110); sales and related (43,590 jobs, median $37,490). The area is most specialised in legal (1.2 times) and educational instruction and library (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($125,900) and computer and mathematical ($100,620). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Erie County was 4.2%. 66.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Erie County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 71.6% drive alone, 1.7% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 14.1% work from home. 5.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 79% below the state average (5.7% against 27.4%).

People and education

39.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (39.4% against 40.2%). 6.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 72% below the state share (6.4% against 22.8%). The poverty rate is 10.0%, 28% below the state rate (10.0% against 14.0%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.8°C). About 947 mm (37 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (98 mm) and Feb the driest (57 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: North Tonawanda (4 miles, rent 15% lower); Buffalo (6 miles, rent 5% lower); Cheektowaga (8 miles, rent 4% lower); Niagara Falls (10 miles, rent 25% lower). Rent differences are against Tonawanda Town; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in New York (1,186) →State guide: New YorkCountry guideErie CountyNew York rankings

Official links for Tonawanda Town

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,186 federal postings open in New York (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in New York →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides18,0901.22$36,570$34,430$46,930+2%
Retail Salespersons15,1601.13$34,910$32,240$49,940-1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers14,1701.07$34,560$32,240$36,910+11%
Registered Nurses13,8301.19$99,060$78,490$117,980+2%
General and Operations Managers11,1000.92$103,280$54,140$236,480-2%
Cashiers10,5901.00$33,850$32,240$38,050+3%
Stockers and Order Fillers9,9901.03$37,970$32,240$55,460+2%
Customer Service Representatives9,8501.10$45,520$35,360$62,800+2%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,2901.22$37,380$32,240$48,580+1%
Waiters and Waitresses7,9901.02$46,580$32,240$86,590+32%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,9000.78$43,130$34,200$57,730+7%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary7,5601.55$35,670$32,240$46,630-3%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6,4701.10$46,780$35,380$62,120-2%
Office Clerks, General6,2300.74$46,040$32,730$60,760+2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5,9801.14$50,620$37,470$74,490+2%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5,8901.25$51,610$38,400$69,260+2%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education5,8101.22$76,490$48,080$106,980+20%
Nursing Assistants5,2301.05$39,790$37,150$48,120-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers4,8701.16$44,720$36,520$61,300+1%
Accountants and Auditors4,8700.98$82,120$56,550$135,370-2%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,5900.69$172,650$110,500$260,780-1%
Financial Managers2,6800.93$164,230$98,440$296,180-1%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6300.83$164,120$113,730$222,350-4%
Sales Managers1,2000.55$163,090$86,310$291,220+10%
Human Resources Managers5900.78$150,180$85,030$235,770+1%
Marketing Managers1,2800.94$144,390$79,060$256,360-13%
Pharmacists1,4001.26$137,900$71,200$176,560-2%
Managers, All Other9000.42$135,910$79,620$202,260-4%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,3800.67$132,720$82,010$287,350+7%
Nurse Practitioners1,1901.07$132,220$104,470$166,300-0%
Computer Network Architects6201.00$131,320$78,260$165,060-2%
Lawyers2,9301.13$130,800$72,040$225,100-18%
Software Developers3,9600.68$127,850$79,080$172,730-6%
Physician Assistants1,0401.87$126,360$98,820$160,880-7%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary9700.86$124,990$80,440$160,410+18%
Administrative Services Managers6100.67$122,860$70,570$220,900+8%
Industrial Production Managers8501.00$122,680$81,900$175,550-3%
Physicians, All Other1,8501.57$108,510$66,740$341,710-59%
Computer Occupations, All Other7300.49$104,700$58,940$161,600-10%
General and Operations Managers11,1000.92$103,280$54,140$236,480-2%

Economy

METRO (Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support67,4401.11$47,800+1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related47,9801.02$36,110+3%
Sales and Related43,5900.94$37,490-3%
Transportation and Material Moving40,9900.87$43,690-1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical39,4301.17$88,030+2%
Educational Instruction and Library38,4501.23$59,070-2%
Business and Financial Operations33,8500.93$79,520-4%
Production32,0201.09$47,890+2%
Healthcare Support30,3101.12$37,590-2%
Management29,5900.77$125,900-0%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair19,9700.95$59,380-0%
Construction and Extraction18,9600.86$62,980+6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance16,1801.03$38,130+1%
Computer and Mathematical13,6900.76$100,620-8%
Protective Service13,3601.03$59,300+18%
Personal Care and Service11,4001.02$35,070-4%
Community and Social Service11,0901.21$58,080-0%
Architecture and Engineering8,9901.00$82,140-17%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media6,0800.86$60,450-4%
Legal5,5601.24$83,390-19%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5,2601.04$72,190-13%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3500.24$36,400-1%

Median pay across all occupations: $50,790 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care29.0%
Retail trade11.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate10.0%
Manufacturing9.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.6%
Construction4.8%
Other services4.6%
Public administration4.2%
Wholesale trade3.3%
Information2.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Tonawanda Town lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Erie County950,622$81,132 million$85,346466,13825,097$66,971+1.3%4.2%467,586

Private-sector jobs by industry in Erie County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance68,87217.5%$62,8661.03
Retail trade47,89112.2%$39,3031.03
Manufacturing44,52611.3%$80,7711.16
Accommodation and food services38,9249.9%$26,6800.92
Administrative and waste services27,1336.9%$54,2440.99
Professional and technical services24,5956.3%$87,0010.76
Finance and insurance23,2075.9%$99,3631.23
Transportation and warehousing22,4565.7%$49,8931.14
Construction17,7814.5%$79,5150.73
Wholesale trade16,9124.3%$92,1660.92
Other services (except public administration)15,7674.0%$39,4651.12
Educational services12,4663.2%$44,3931.29
Management of companies11,0292.8%$114,0771.40
Arts, entertainment, recreation7,5061.9%$85,8990.96
Real estate and rental6,4671.6%$58,9920.89
Information4,8961.2%$79,3260.56
Utilities1,2410.3%$131,3390.70
Agriculture, forestry, fishing9230.2%$44,8090.24
Mining, oil and gas2040.1%$109,5640.12

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.0%
2025M113.8%
2025M123.9%
2026M014.5%
2026M025.0%
2026M034.4%
2026M044.0%
2026M054.1%
2026M064.1%
2026M074.3%
2026M084.4%
2026M094.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Tonawanda Town) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone71.6%
Public transit1.7%
Walk1.2%
Work from home14.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more5.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$77,679
Income per person$44,748
Median gross rent per month$1,102
Yearly rent as share of median household income17.0%
Median home value$215,200
Homeowners73.1%
Poverty rate10.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)95.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$50,790

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 10.90%.

People and education

CITY (Tonawanda Town) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age42.3
High school or higher (25+)95.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)39.4%
Born abroad6.4%
Labour force participation (16+)66.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia1,106 (45.7%)
Europe486 (20.1%)
Latin America424 (17.5%)
Northern America297 (12.3%)
Africa93 (3.8%)
Oceania16 (0.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Tonawanda Town) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.82564
Feb-3.62657
Mar0.63363
Apr6.54481
May13.35685
Jun18.96687
Jul22.37291
Aug21.87179
Sep18.16587
Oct11.15298
Nov4.74075
Dec-0.63180

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
North TonawandaNY4 mi30,198$66,961$934
BuffaloNY6 mi276,854$50,041$1,046
CheektowagaNY8 mi76,056$68,613$1,055
Niagara FallsNY10 mi47,987$49,101$823
LackawannaNY12 mi19,753$52,110$872
West SenecaNY12 mi45,303$79,709$1,106
LockportNY16 mi20,610$62,410$945
JamestownNY64 mi28,188$43,523$759
RochesterNY65 mi208,772$47,213$1,081
BrightonNY66 mi36,834$85,467$1,350

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Tonawanda Town?

56,806 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Tonawanda Town?

$1,102 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Tonawanda Town?

$77,679 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Tonawanda Town?

4.2% (BLS county, Erie County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Tonawanda Town in?

New York. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore