Jobs, pay and daily life in Utica, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Utica is a city in New York with 64,217 residents. The median household earns $52,484 a year and the median rent is $951 a month, which is 21.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Utica-Rome, NY metropolitan area, where BLS counts 118,390 jobs.
How Utica compares. Among the 120 largest places in New York, Utica is #11 by population, #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #107 for household income (#1 = highest), #107 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Oneida County, is #36 of 62 counties for average pay ($61,102).
Utica has 64,217 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of New York. It covers 17 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,840 people per square mile. The median age is 35.2, 12% younger than the state median (35.2 against 39.8).
The median gross rent is $951 a month (rent plus utilities), 41% below the state median ($951 against $1,621). Over a year that is 21.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $151,300, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($52,484); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 49.7% of households own their home, 9% below the state average (49.7% against 54.4%).
The Utica-Rome, NY metropolitan area has 118,390 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,970 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,970 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (15,380 jobs, median $46,510); food preparation and serving related (10,400 jobs, median $35,100); educational instruction and library (9,400 jobs, median $60,890). The area is most specialised in healthcare support (1.5 times) and educational instruction and library (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($113,870) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($81,460). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Oneida County was 4.1%. 56.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Oneida County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 67.7% drive alone, 3.4% use public transit, 5.1% walk, 7.5% work from home. 9.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 65% below the state average (9.5% against 27.4%).
22.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 44% below the state share (22.4% against 40.2%). 20.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 10% below the state share (20.6% against 22.8%). The poverty rate is 27.5%, 96% above the state rate (27.5% against 14.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 68°F (19.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 19°F (-7.1°C). About 1,203 mm (47 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (127 mm) and Feb the driest (74 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Rome (16 miles, rent 4% lower); Syracuse (46 miles, rent 9% higher); Amsterdam (53 miles, rent 6% higher); Cortland (59 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Utica; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New York (1,186) →State guide: New YorkCountry guideOneida CountyNew York rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,186 federal postings open in New York (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in New York →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 6,170 | 1.88 | $37,420 | $32,240 | $50,870 | +5% |
| Retail Salespersons | 3,010 | 1.02 | $34,530 | $32,240 | $47,490 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 2,600 | 1.01 | $94,300 | $66,290 | $125,250 | -3% |
| Cashiers | 2,520 | 1.07 | $33,070 | $32,240 | $35,870 | +1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,260 | 0.77 | $33,080 | $32,240 | $36,670 | +6% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,260 | 1.05 | $38,130 | $32,240 | $51,950 | +2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,220 | 1.32 | $36,310 | $32,240 | $50,450 | -1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,160 | 1.15 | $38,160 | $32,240 | $58,280 | -15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,080 | 0.78 | $98,350 | $49,660 | $214,420 | -7% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 2,020 | 1.87 | $36,020 | $32,240 | $47,370 | -2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,790 | 1.04 | $45,950 | $32,240 | $76,220 | +30% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,770 | 0.90 | $45,250 | $33,240 | $65,400 | +1% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 1,770 | 1.70 | $49,280 | $38,030 | $66,860 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,590 | 1.44 | $43,560 | $37,470 | $46,940 | +3% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,490 | 1.15 | $46,110 | $34,640 | $60,980 | -3% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,390 | 1.19 | $47,310 | $36,170 | $69,570 | -5% |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 1,300 | 4.49 | $72,890 | $56,450 | $85,070 | +24% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,280 | 0.57 | $41,650 | $33,810 | $47,950 | +4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,270 | 0.81 | $57,650 | $47,050 | $74,850 | -2% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,250 | 1.54 | $78,950 | $50,550 | $100,690 | +10% |
These figures are for the whole Utica-Rome, NY metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,970 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 27.3% |
| Retail trade | 14.8% |
| Manufacturing | 9.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.5% |
| Public administration | 5.0% |
| Other services | 4.9% |
| Construction | 3.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.5% |
| Information | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Utica lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oneida County | 229,124 | $14,680 million | $64,070 | 102,542 | 5,356 | $61,102 | +1.6% | 4.1% | 102,072 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 19,821 | 25.6% | $54,551 | 1.35 |
| Retail trade | 10,679 | 13.8% | $37,933 | 1.04 |
| Manufacturing | 10,038 | 13.0% | $69,057 | 1.19 |
| Accommodation and food services | 7,248 | 9.4% | $25,447 | 0.78 |
| Finance and insurance | 5,320 | 6.9% | $84,890 | 1.28 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 3,756 | 4.9% | $57,932 | 0.87 |
| Administrative and waste services | 3,450 | 4.5% | $56,502 | 0.57 |
| Professional and technical services | 3,448 | 4.5% | $85,603 | 0.48 |
| Educational services | 3,013 | 3.9% | $47,566 | 1.42 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 2,776 | 3.6% | $39,974 | 0.90 |
| Wholesale trade | 2,317 | 3.0% | $73,416 | 0.57 |
| Construction | 2,211 | 2.9% | $68,719 | 0.41 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 898 | 1.2% | $24,681 | 0.52 |
| Information | 672 | 0.9% | $67,524 | 0.35 |
| Real estate and rental | 501 | 0.6% | $44,886 | 0.31 |
| Management of companies | 485 | 0.6% | $126,049 | 0.28 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 369 | 0.5% | $37,645 | 0.44 |
| Utilities | 297 | 0.4% | $157,189 | 0.76 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 63 | 0.1% | $67,157 | 0.16 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 67.7% |
| Public transit | 3.4% |
| Walk | 5.1% |
| Work from home | 7.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $52,484 |
| Income per person | $27,402 |
| Median gross rent per month | $951 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.7% |
| Median home value | $151,300 |
| Homeowners | 49.7% |
| Poverty rate | 27.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $48,970 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 10.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 81.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 22.4% |
| Born abroad | 20.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 56.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.1 | 19 | 75 |
| Feb | -6.2 | 21 | 74 |
| Mar | -1.5 | 29 | 84 |
| Apr | 5.5 | 42 | 97 |
| May | 12.6 | 55 | 105 |
| Jun | 17.3 | 63 | 125 |
| Jul | 19.8 | 68 | 116 |
| Aug | 19.0 | 66 | 113 |
| Sep | 15.4 | 60 | 101 |
| Oct | 8.5 | 47 | 127 |
| Nov | 2.2 | 36 | 86 |
| Dec | -3.5 | 26 | 100 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rome | NY | 16 mi | 31,795 | $59,925 | $909 |
| Syracuse | NY | 46 mi | 146,384 | $47,819 | $1,039 |
| Amsterdam | NY | 53 mi | 18,166 | $56,178 | $1,006 |
| Cortland | NY | 59 mi | 17,450 | $59,482 | $975 |
| Rotterdam | NY | 68 mi | 22,695 | $85,887 | $1,278 |
| Auburn | NY | 69 mi | 26,285 | $51,052 | $897 |
| Schenectady | NY | 69 mi | 68,847 | $58,399 | $1,145 |
| Oswego | NY | 69 mi | 17,033 | $53,172 | $1,109 |
| Watertown | NY | 70 mi | 24,375 | $51,753 | $967 |
| Niskayuna | NY | 71 mi | 21,227 | $134,052 | $1,589 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
64,217 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$951 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.7% of the median household income.
$52,484 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.1% (BLS county, Oneida County (latest month 2026M09)).
New York. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.