Jobs, pay and daily life in West Seneca, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
West Seneca is a city in New York with 45,303 residents. The median household earns $79,709 a year and the median rent is $1,106 a month, which is 16.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metropolitan area, where BLS counts 534,550 jobs.
How West Seneca compares. Among the 120 largest places in New York, West Seneca is #20 by population, #16 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #20 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #85 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Erie County, is #20 of 62 counties for average pay ($66,971).
West Seneca has 45,303 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of New York. It covers 21 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,118 people per square mile. The median age is 43.5, 9% older than the state median (43.5 against 39.8). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,106 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the state median ($1,106 against $1,621). Over a year that is 16.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $232,800, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($79,709); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 76.9% of households own their home, 41% above the state average (76.9% against 54.4%).
The Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metropolitan area has 534,550 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,790 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,790 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (67,440 jobs, median $47,800); food preparation and serving related (47,980 jobs, median $36,110); sales and related (43,590 jobs, median $37,490). The area is most specialised in legal (1.2 times) and educational instruction and library (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($125,900) and computer and mathematical ($100,620). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Erie County was 4.2%. 64.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Erie County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 81.2% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 0.5% walk, 10.2% work from home. 6.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 75% below the state average (6.7% against 27.4%).
34.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 14% below the state share (34.5% against 40.2%). 2.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 89% below the state share (2.6% against 22.8%). The poverty rate is 8.8%, 37% below the state rate (8.8% against 14.0%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.8°C). About 947 mm (37 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Oct is the wettest month (98 mm) and Feb the driest (57 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Lackawanna (4 miles, rent 21% lower); Cheektowaga (5 miles, rent 5% lower); Buffalo (7 miles, rent 5% lower); Tonawanda Town (12 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against West Seneca; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in New York (1,186) →State guide: New YorkCountry guideErie CountyNew York rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,186 federal postings open in New York (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in New York →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 18,090 | 1.22 | $36,570 | $34,430 | $46,930 | +2% |
| Retail Salespersons | 15,160 | 1.13 | $34,910 | $32,240 | $49,940 | -1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 14,170 | 1.07 | $34,560 | $32,240 | $36,910 | +11% |
| Registered Nurses | 13,830 | 1.19 | $99,060 | $78,490 | $117,980 | +2% |
| General and Operations Managers | 11,100 | 0.92 | $103,280 | $54,140 | $236,480 | -2% |
| Cashiers | 10,590 | 1.00 | $33,850 | $32,240 | $38,050 | +3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 9,990 | 1.03 | $37,970 | $32,240 | $55,460 | +2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 9,850 | 1.10 | $45,520 | $35,360 | $62,800 | +2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 9,290 | 1.22 | $37,380 | $32,240 | $48,580 | +1% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 7,990 | 1.02 | $46,580 | $32,240 | $86,590 | +32% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 7,900 | 0.78 | $43,130 | $34,200 | $57,730 | +7% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 7,560 | 1.55 | $35,670 | $32,240 | $46,630 | -3% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 6,470 | 1.10 | $46,780 | $35,380 | $62,120 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 6,230 | 0.74 | $46,040 | $32,730 | $60,760 | +2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 5,980 | 1.14 | $50,620 | $37,470 | $74,490 | +2% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 5,890 | 1.25 | $51,610 | $38,400 | $69,260 | +2% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 5,810 | 1.22 | $76,490 | $48,080 | $106,980 | +20% |
| Nursing Assistants | 5,230 | 1.05 | $39,790 | $37,150 | $48,120 | -6% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 4,870 | 1.16 | $44,720 | $36,520 | $61,300 | +1% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 4,870 | 0.98 | $82,120 | $56,550 | $135,370 | -2% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,590 | 0.69 | $172,650 | $110,500 | $260,780 | -1% |
| Financial Managers | 2,680 | 0.93 | $164,230 | $98,440 | $296,180 | -1% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 630 | 0.83 | $164,120 | $113,730 | $222,350 | -4% |
| Sales Managers | 1,200 | 0.55 | $163,090 | $86,310 | $291,220 | +10% |
| Human Resources Managers | 590 | 0.78 | $150,180 | $85,030 | $235,770 | +1% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,280 | 0.94 | $144,390 | $79,060 | $256,360 | -13% |
| Pharmacists | 1,400 | 1.26 | $137,900 | $71,200 | $176,560 | -2% |
| Managers, All Other | 900 | 0.42 | $135,910 | $79,620 | $202,260 | -4% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,380 | 0.67 | $132,720 | $82,010 | $287,350 | +7% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,190 | 1.07 | $132,220 | $104,470 | $166,300 | -0% |
| Computer Network Architects | 620 | 1.00 | $131,320 | $78,260 | $165,060 | -2% |
| Lawyers | 2,930 | 1.13 | $130,800 | $72,040 | $225,100 | -18% |
| Software Developers | 3,960 | 0.68 | $127,850 | $79,080 | $172,730 | -6% |
| Physician Assistants | 1,040 | 1.87 | $126,360 | $98,820 | $160,880 | -7% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 970 | 0.86 | $124,990 | $80,440 | $160,410 | +18% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 610 | 0.67 | $122,860 | $70,570 | $220,900 | +8% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 850 | 1.00 | $122,680 | $81,900 | $175,550 | -3% |
| Physicians, All Other | 1,850 | 1.57 | $108,510 | $66,740 | $341,710 | -59% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 730 | 0.49 | $104,700 | $58,940 | $161,600 | -10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 11,100 | 0.92 | $103,280 | $54,140 | $236,480 | -2% |
These figures are for the whole Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $50,790 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 27.4% |
| Retail trade | 11.1% |
| Manufacturing | 10.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 9.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.7% |
| Public administration | 5.5% |
| Construction | 5.4% |
| Other services | 4.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
| Information | 1.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where West Seneca lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie County | 950,622 | $81,132 million | $85,346 | 466,138 | 25,097 | $66,971 | +1.3% | 4.2% | 467,586 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 68,872 | 17.5% | $62,866 | 1.03 |
| Retail trade | 47,891 | 12.2% | $39,303 | 1.03 |
| Manufacturing | 44,526 | 11.3% | $80,771 | 1.16 |
| Accommodation and food services | 38,924 | 9.9% | $26,680 | 0.92 |
| Administrative and waste services | 27,133 | 6.9% | $54,244 | 0.99 |
| Professional and technical services | 24,595 | 6.3% | $87,001 | 0.76 |
| Finance and insurance | 23,207 | 5.9% | $99,363 | 1.23 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 22,456 | 5.7% | $49,893 | 1.14 |
| Construction | 17,781 | 4.5% | $79,515 | 0.73 |
| Wholesale trade | 16,912 | 4.3% | $92,166 | 0.92 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 15,767 | 4.0% | $39,465 | 1.12 |
| Educational services | 12,466 | 3.2% | $44,393 | 1.29 |
| Management of companies | 11,029 | 2.8% | $114,077 | 1.40 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 7,506 | 1.9% | $85,899 | 0.96 |
| Real estate and rental | 6,467 | 1.6% | $58,992 | 0.89 |
| Information | 4,896 | 1.2% | $79,326 | 0.56 |
| Utilities | 1,241 | 0.3% | $131,339 | 0.70 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 923 | 0.2% | $44,809 | 0.24 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 204 | 0.1% | $109,564 | 0.12 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 81.2% |
| Public transit | 0.4% |
| Walk | 0.5% |
| Work from home | 10.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $79,709 |
| Income per person | $43,684 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,106 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.7% |
| Median home value | $232,800 |
| Homeowners | 76.9% |
| Poverty rate | 8.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 95.8 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $50,790 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 10.90%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 34.5% |
| Born abroad | 2.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 64.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.8 | 25 | 64 |
| Feb | -3.6 | 26 | 57 |
| Mar | 0.6 | 33 | 63 |
| Apr | 6.5 | 44 | 81 |
| May | 13.3 | 56 | 85 |
| Jun | 18.9 | 66 | 87 |
| Jul | 22.3 | 72 | 91 |
| Aug | 21.8 | 71 | 79 |
| Sep | 18.1 | 65 | 87 |
| Oct | 11.1 | 52 | 98 |
| Nov | 4.7 | 40 | 75 |
| Dec | -0.6 | 31 | 80 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lackawanna | NY | 4 mi | 19,753 | $52,110 | $872 |
| Cheektowaga | NY | 5 mi | 76,056 | $68,613 | $1,055 |
| Buffalo | NY | 7 mi | 276,854 | $50,041 | $1,046 |
| Tonawanda Town | NY | 12 mi | 56,806 | $77,679 | $1,102 |
| North Tonawanda | NY | 16 mi | 30,198 | $66,961 | $934 |
| Niagara Falls | NY | 22 mi | 47,987 | $49,101 | $823 |
| Lockport | NY | 23 mi | 20,610 | $62,410 | $945 |
| Jamestown | NY | 57 mi | 28,188 | $43,523 | $759 |
| Rochester | NY | 62 mi | 208,772 | $47,213 | $1,081 |
| Brighton | NY | 62 mi | 36,834 | $85,467 | $1,350 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
45,303 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,106 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.7% of the median household income.
$79,709 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.2% (BLS county, Erie County (latest month 2026M09)).
New York. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.