Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 120 largest places in New York by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York | Kings County | 8,483,844 | $145,934 m | 923,681 | $59,980 | 5.3% | $80,483 | $1,821 | $777,600 | 41.6% |
| 2 | Buffalo | Erie County | 276,854 | $81,132 m | 466,138 | $66,971 | 4.2% | $50,041 | $1,046 | $164,200 | 31.2% |
| 3 | Yonkers | Westchester County | 209,978 | $120,154 m | 429,582 | $94,317 | 3.8% | $83,549 | $1,784 | $501,600 | 35.7% |
| 4 | Rochester | Monroe County | 208,772 | $65,111 m | 382,138 | $66,838 | 4.2% | $47,213 | $1,081 | $139,600 | 30.0% |
| 5 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 146,384 | $42,500 m | 245,375 | $69,444 | 4.0% | $47,819 | $1,039 | $138,400 | 31.2% |
| 6 | Albany | Albany County | 100,492 | $46,129 m | 233,390 | $82,387 | 3.9% | $61,986 | $1,216 | $234,700 | 45.3% |
| 7 | New Rochelle | Westchester County | 82,769 | $120,154 m | 429,582 | $94,317 | 3.8% | $109,167 | $1,917 | $702,500 | 51.6% |
| 8 | Cheektowaga (unincorporated) | Erie County | 76,056 | $81,132 m | 466,138 | $66,971 | 4.2% | $68,613 | $1,055 | $185,500 | 29.6% |
| 9 | Mount Vernon | Westchester County | 72,427 | $120,154 m | 429,582 | $94,317 | 3.8% | $78,779 | $1,629 | $484,000 | 35.9% |
| 10 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 68,847 | $12,310 m | 58,509 | $73,794 | 4.0% | $58,399 | $1,145 | $168,800 | 25.4% |
| 11 | Utica | Oneida County | 64,217 | $14,680 m | 102,542 | $61,102 | 4.1% | $52,484 | $951 | $151,300 | 22.4% |
| 12 | White Plains | Westchester County | 60,666 | $120,154 m | 429,582 | $94,317 | 3.8% | $110,763 | $2,269 | $620,800 | 53.9% |
| 13 | Hempstead | Nassau County | 58,801 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $90,420 | $1,622 | $459,500 | 21.5% |
| 14 | Tonawanda Town (unincorporated) | Erie County | 56,806 | $81,132 m | 466,138 | $66,971 | 4.2% | $77,679 | $1,102 | $215,200 | 39.4% |
| 15 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 51,904 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $146,068 | $2,656 | $590,500 | 38.6% |
| 16 | Troy | Rensselaer County | 51,033 | $15,508 m | 56,791 | $78,789 | 3.8% | $58,477 | $1,175 | $206,500 | 37.3% |
| 17 | Irondequoit (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 50,657 | $65,111 m | 382,138 | $66,838 | 4.2% | $79,162 | $1,159 | $182,500 | 40.4% |
| 18 | Niagara Falls | Niagara County | 47,987 | $13,570 m | 68,068 | $55,707 | 4.3% | $49,101 | $823 | $115,300 | 22.7% |
| 19 | Binghamton | Broome County | 47,151 | $12,159 m | 82,881 | $61,392 | 4.4% | $45,578 | $870 | $124,800 | 30.7% |
| 20 | West Seneca (unincorporated) | Erie County | 45,303 | $81,132 m | 466,138 | $66,971 | 4.2% | $79,709 | $1,106 | $232,800 | 34.5% |
| 21 | Freeport | Nassau County | 44,088 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $120,625 | $2,077 | $505,900 | 27.5% |
| 22 | Hicksville (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 43,780 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $144,471 | $3,113 | $634,100 | 44.7% |
| 23 | West Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 43,570 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $129,519 | $2,225 | $531,900 | 32.8% |
| 24 | Valley Stream | Nassau County | 40,315 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $133,190 | $2,124 | $616,100 | 39.7% |
| 25 | Coram (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 39,539 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $105,220 | $2,492 | $452,100 | 36.1% |
| 26 | Kiryas Joel | Orange County | 38,916 | $27,748 m | 155,524 | $62,619 | 4.2% | $50,032 | $1,604 | $758,800 | 5.7% |
| 27 | Central Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 38,373 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $113,707 | $2,071 | $436,400 | 19.3% |
| 28 | Brighton (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 36,834 | $65,111 m | 382,138 | $66,838 | 4.2% | $85,467 | $1,350 | $282,100 | 68.6% |
| 29 | East Meadow (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 36,821 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $133,971 | $2,890 | $631,800 | 48.6% |
| 30 | Commack (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 36,558 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $169,792 | $2,665 | $678,200 | 60.0% |
| 31 | Elmont (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 36,518 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $114,217 | $2,209 | $602,900 | 32.6% |
| 32 | Baldwin (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 34,994 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $145,472 | $1,890 | $593,800 | 44.3% |
| 33 | Long Beach | Nassau County | 34,756 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $140,739 | $2,515 | $696,400 | 55.8% |
| 34 | New City (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 34,458 | $24,442 m | 138,317 | $64,814 | 3.7% | $173,046 | $2,242 | $650,700 | 58.3% |
| 35 | Spring Valley | Rockland County | 33,192 | $24,442 m | 138,317 | $64,814 | 3.7% | $57,196 | $1,695 | $381,800 | 17.4% |
| 36 | Uniondale (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 33,148 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $124,684 | $2,494 | $539,000 | 27.3% |
| 37 | Ithaca | Tompkins County | 32,814 | $7,966 m | 48,051 | $69,770 | 4.4% | $48,784 | $1,447 | $342,700 | 67.7% |
| 38 | Huntington Station (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 32,601 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $135,477 | $2,052 | $578,000 | 38.0% |
| 39 | Poughkeepsie | Dutchess County | 31,958 | $20,302 m | 112,897 | $70,950 | 3.7% | $60,741 | $1,400 | $283,700 | 31.9% |
| 40 | Centereach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 31,839 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $132,240 | $2,420 | $514,800 | 35.5% |
| 41 | Rome | Oneida County | 31,795 | $14,680 m | 102,542 | $61,102 | 4.1% | $59,925 | $909 | $154,400 | 20.8% |
| 42 | Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 31,683 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $105,618 | $2,063 | $492,200 | 30.1% |
| 43 | Oceanside (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 31,639 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $149,560 | $2,227 | $634,300 | 48.7% |
| 44 | Port Chester | Westchester County | 31,102 | $120,154 m | 429,582 | $94,317 | 3.8% | $92,222 | $2,028 | $582,600 | 36.7% |
| 45 | Franklin Square (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 30,897 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $143,263 | $2,102 | $657,000 | 38.4% |
| 46 | Middletown | Orange County | 30,289 | $27,748 m | 155,524 | $62,619 | 4.2% | $79,346 | $1,661 | $308,600 | 20.1% |
| 47 | North Tonawanda | Niagara County | 30,198 | $13,570 m | 68,068 | $55,707 | 4.3% | $66,961 | $934 | $197,200 | 27.1% |
| 48 | Harrison | Westchester County | 29,961 | $120,154 m | 429,582 | $94,317 | 3.8% | $164,250 | $2,616 | $1,010,700 | 60.4% |
| 49 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga County | 28,631 | $16,620 m | 92,800 | $67,685 | 3.2% | $105,944 | $1,470 | $478,100 | 59.9% |
| 50 | Newburgh | Orange County | 28,519 | $27,748 m | 155,524 | $62,619 | 4.2% | $56,960 | $1,454 | $247,900 | 19.8% |
| 51 | Shirley (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 28,375 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $112,788 | $2,056 | $424,900 | 18.9% |
| 52 | Jamestown | Chautauqua County | 28,188 | $6,275 m | 46,319 | $52,960 | 4.4% | $43,523 | $759 | $87,700 | 21.3% |
| 53 | Monsey (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 28,160 | $24,442 m | 138,317 | $64,814 | 3.7% | $47,629 | $1,892 | $921,000 | 15.2% |
| 54 | Glen Cove | Nassau County | 28,112 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $92,064 | $2,398 | $698,900 | 42.2% |
| 55 | Deer Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 27,990 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $137,105 | $1,906 | $543,500 | 38.4% |
| 56 | Lindenhurst | Suffolk County | 27,142 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $130,128 | $1,885 | $521,500 | 31.9% |
| 57 | Ossining | Westchester County | 26,950 | $120,154 m | 429,582 | $94,317 | 3.8% | $103,573 | $2,154 | $449,100 | 37.4% |
| 58 | West Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 26,865 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $176,281 | $2,765 | $614,300 | 49.8% |
| 59 | Holbrook (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 26,449 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $144,760 | $2,435 | $536,200 | 34.4% |
| 60 | Auburn | Cayuga County | 26,285 | $4,063 m | 24,605 | $62,623 | 3.6% | $51,052 | $897 | $152,800 | 21.0% |
| 61 | Elmira | Chemung County | 26,257 | $4,774 m | 33,739 | $61,216 | 4.0% | $43,120 | $909 | $93,000 | 18.1% |
| 62 | Plainview (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 25,982 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $189,906 | $3,392 | $796,300 | 68.4% |
| 63 | Rockville Centre | Nassau County | 25,765 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $151,938 | $1,881 | $818,700 | 63.9% |
| 64 | Peekskill | Westchester County | 25,625 | $120,154 m | 429,582 | $94,317 | 3.8% | $85,954 | $2,036 | $395,600 | 37.8% |
| 65 | Medford (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 24,796 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $128,192 | $2,353 | $476,200 | 29.3% |
| 66 | Dix Hills (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 24,773 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $227,944 | $2,659 | $935,800 | 61.9% |
| 67 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 24,375 | $8,276 m | 40,308 | $55,545 | 4.1% | $51,753 | $967 | $158,600 | 26.6% |
| 68 | Smithtown (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 24,375 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $150,664 | $2,020 | $704,700 | 51.2% |
| 69 | Kingston | Ulster County | 23,911 | $10,454 m | 59,330 | $61,154 | 3.8% | $68,186 | $1,469 | $315,500 | 32.6% |
| 70 | Copiague (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 23,424 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $127,369 | $2,199 | $484,500 | 26.3% |
| 71 | Garden City | Nassau County | 22,941 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $244,152 | $3,265 | $1,075,900 | 76.0% |
| 72 | Rotterdam (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 22,695 | $12,310 m | 58,509 | $73,794 | 4.0% | $85,887 | $1,278 | $214,400 | 32.0% |
| 73 | Merrick (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 21,744 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $185,740 | $2,919 | $771,900 | 64.4% |
| 74 | East Patchogue (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 21,673 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $108,397 | $2,045 | $478,700 | 33.8% |
| 75 | Selden (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 21,604 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $108,952 | $2,311 | $462,000 | 27.8% |
| 76 | Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 21,389 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $181,846 | $2,631 | $693,200 | 53.2% |
| 77 | Niskayuna (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 21,227 | $12,310 m | 58,509 | $73,794 | 4.0% | $134,052 | $1,589 | $357,900 | 67.4% |
| 78 | Mineola | Nassau County | 21,211 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $137,739 | $2,415 | $651,200 | 57.6% |
| 79 | North Amityville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 21,138 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $136,654 | $2,467 | $466,500 | 28.2% |
| 80 | Hauppauge (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 20,793 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $141,378 | $2,646 | $652,900 | 50.5% |
| 81 | North Bellmore (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 20,689 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $181,662 | $2,554 | $659,200 | 53.1% |
| 82 | West Hempstead (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 20,648 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $164,127 | $2,967 | $653,600 | 50.4% |
| 83 | Lockport | Niagara County | 20,610 | $13,570 m | 68,068 | $55,707 | 4.3% | $62,410 | $945 | $139,900 | 24.6% |
| 84 | Eastchester (unincorporated) | Westchester County | 20,491 | $120,154 m | 429,582 | $94,317 | 3.8% | $157,202 | $2,210 | $790,100 | 67.4% |
| 85 | East Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 20,377 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $146,454 | $1,486 | $625,600 | 48.6% |
| 86 | Lynbrook | Nassau County | 20,325 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $136,696 | $2,230 | $611,900 | 42.8% |
| 87 | North Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 20,282 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $141,915 | $1,597 | $497,600 | 13.3% |
| 88 | Huntington (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 19,948 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $168,095 | $2,529 | $767,000 | 68.6% |
| 89 | Plattsburgh | Clinton County | 19,830 | $4,929 m | 32,264 | $59,550 | 4.0% | $57,630 | $1,030 | $195,900 | 40.5% |
| 90 | Mamaroneck | Westchester County | 19,826 | $120,154 m | 429,582 | $94,317 | 3.8% | $120,000 | $2,157 | $717,200 | 56.6% |
| 91 | Nanuet (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 19,799 | $24,442 m | 138,317 | $64,814 | 3.7% | $117,167 | $2,308 | $532,500 | 46.6% |
| 92 | Lackawanna | Erie County | 19,753 | $81,132 m | 466,138 | $66,971 | 4.2% | $52,110 | $872 | $140,700 | 20.0% |
| 93 | Melville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 19,714 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $159,922 | $3,501 | $788,900 | 61.7% |
| 94 | East Northport (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 19,700 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $157,662 | $2,527 | $623,800 | 51.2% |
| 95 | Holtsville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 19,344 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $133,679 | $2,342 | $520,600 | 34.8% |
| 96 | Roosevelt (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 18,885 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $135,069 | $2,565 | $477,400 | 28.7% |
| 97 | Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 18,709 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $121,673 | $2,345 | $489,100 | 33.5% |
| 98 | Syosset (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 18,433 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $187,273 | $3,036 | $874,300 | 69.1% |
| 99 | Wantagh (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 18,365 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $179,362 | $2,270 | $706,600 | 54.2% |
| 100 | Lake Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 18,221 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $101,633 | $2,170 | $525,000 | 34.1% |
| 101 | Amsterdam | Montgomery County | 18,166 | $2,632 m | 19,149 | $53,762 | 4.1% | $56,178 | $1,006 | $137,900 | 22.5% |
| 102 | Cohoes | Albany County | 18,159 | $46,129 m | 233,390 | $82,387 | 3.9% | $61,145 | $1,251 | $223,400 | 27.6% |
| 103 | Woodmere (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 18,061 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $172,537 | $2,720 | $975,400 | 63.6% |
| 104 | Scarsdale | Westchester County | 18,010 | $120,154 m | 429,582 | $94,317 | 3.8% | $250,001 | $3,501 | $1,800,700 | 91.2% |
| 105 | Port Washington (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 18,004 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $170,127 | $2,184 | $1,003,200 | 72.1% |
| 106 | North Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 17,963 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $140,342 | $2,144 | $520,500 | 35.5% |
| 107 | North Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 17,877 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $148,654 | $2,302 | $634,900 | 49.9% |
| 108 | North Valley Stream (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 17,825 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $142,733 | $3,059 | $613,800 | 40.5% |
| 109 | Cortland | Cortland County | 17,450 | $2,372 m | 16,911 | $55,778 | 4.2% | $59,482 | $975 | $152,600 | 27.1% |
| 110 | Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 17,362 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $120,909 | $2,235 | $542,200 | 34.2% |
| 111 | Bethpage (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 17,123 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $122,257 | $2,014 | $605,900 | 43.4% |
| 112 | Oswego | Oswego County | 17,033 | $9,256 m | 32,163 | $62,152 | 4.2% | $53,172 | $1,109 | $120,600 | 26.1% |
| 113 | Massapequa Park | Nassau County | 16,963 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $171,953 | $3,469 | $642,600 | 53.7% |
| 114 | Mastic Beach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 16,735 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $111,493 | $2,428 | $357,200 | 24.5% |
| 115 | Kings Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 16,516 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $121,136 | $1,927 | $619,000 | 49.7% |
| 116 | Rye | Westchester County | 16,428 | $120,154 m | 429,582 | $94,317 | 3.8% | $239,815 | $3,501 | $1,819,900 | 80.5% |
| 117 | Floral Park | Nassau County | 16,169 | $130,222 m | 631,563 | $77,454 | 3.7% | $150,084 | $2,243 | $789,600 | 59.9% |
| 118 | Farmingville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 16,160 | $139,014 m | 679,594 | $79,121 | 3.8% | $127,988 | $2,356 | $472,100 | 30.4% |
| 119 | Pearl River (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 16,155 | $24,442 m | 138,317 | $64,814 | 3.7% | $145,063 | $1,973 | $608,200 | 52.6% |
| 120 | Fort Drum (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 16,065 | $8,276 m | 40,308 | $55,545 | 4.1% | $62,291 | $1,622 | n/a | 34.8% |
The economy of all 62 counties of New York, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 120 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings County | 2,631,580 | $145,934 million | $55,455 | 923,681 | 74,847 | $59,980 | +6.0% | 5.3% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Queens County | 2,323,052 | $143,131 million | $61,613 | 770,653 | 58,150 | $67,719 | +4.5% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| New York County | 1,629,477 | $1,006,673 million | $617,789 | 2,466,798 | 129,635 | $165,086 | +1.8% | 4.7% | Professional and technical services | 0 |
| Suffolk County | 1,530,146 | $139,014 million | $90,850 | 679,594 | 56,343 | $79,121 | +2.3% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 32 |
| Bronx County | 1,404,779 | $58,323 million | $41,518 | 332,669 | 20,374 | $70,650 | +3.6% | 7.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Nassau County | 1,389,591 | $130,222 million | $93,712 | 631,563 | 56,397 | $77,454 | +1.1% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 33 |
| Westchester County | 999,677 | $120,154 million | $120,193 | 429,582 | 37,722 | $94,317 | +1.6% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 12 |
| Erie County | 950,622 | $81,132 million | $85,346 | 466,138 | 25,097 | $66,971 | +1.3% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Monroe County | 753,753 | $65,111 million | $86,383 | 382,138 | 19,654 | $66,838 | +1.2% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Richmond County | 494,956 | $23,779 million | $48,043 | 137,006 | 10,738 | $68,887 | +3.5% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Onondaga County | 471,129 | $42,500 million | $90,209 | 245,375 | 12,898 | $69,444 | +1.8% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Orange County | 406,616 | $27,748 million | $68,243 | 155,524 | 11,900 | $62,619 | +1.6% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Rockland County | 341,883 | $24,442 million | $71,491 | 138,317 | 12,607 | $64,814 | +3.6% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 5 |
| Albany County | 317,018 | $46,129 million | $145,509 | 233,390 | 11,137 | $82,387 | +1.9% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Dutchess County | 298,220 | $20,302 million | $68,077 | 112,897 | 9,032 | $70,950 | +3.4% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Saratoga County | 238,284 | $16,620 million | $69,747 | 92,800 | 6,486 | $67,685 | +3.6% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Oneida County | 229,124 | $14,680 million | $64,070 | 102,542 | 5,356 | $61,102 | +1.6% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Niagara County | 210,721 | $13,570 million | $64,399 | 68,068 | 4,950 | $55,707 | +0.7% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Broome County | 197,378 | $12,159 million | $61,604 | 82,881 | 4,376 | $61,392 | +2.0% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Ulster County | 182,601 | $10,454 million | $57,251 | 59,330 | 5,871 | $61,154 | +1.8% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Schenectady County | 160,369 | $12,310 million | $76,763 | 58,509 | 3,562 | $73,794 | +1.5% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Rensselaer County | 160,332 | $15,508 million | $96,726 | 56,791 | 3,500 | $78,789 | +0.6% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Chautauqua County | 125,544 | $6,275 million | $49,983 | 46,319 | 3,224 | $52,960 | +1.1% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Oswego County | 117,953 | $9,256 million | $78,474 | 32,163 | 2,324 | $62,152 | +1.2% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Jefferson County | 115,040 | $8,276 million | $71,936 | 40,308 | 2,950 | $55,545 | +1.2% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Ontario County | 112,625 | $8,917 million | $79,178 | 53,913 | 3,312 | $64,047 | +3.2% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Saint Lawrence County | 107,226 | $6,588 million | $61,444 | 34,764 | 2,104 | $62,502 | +0.4% | 4.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Tompkins County | 104,537 | $7,966 million | $76,205 | 48,051 | 2,766 | $69,770 | +1.6% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Putnam County | 98,107 | $5,494 million | $56,003 | 27,122 | 3,328 | $67,541 | +0.9% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Steuben County | 92,588 | $5,787 million | $62,506 | 34,564 | 2,170 | $72,111 | -1.1% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Wayne County | 90,929 | $5,130 million | $56,417 | 28,230 | 2,114 | $56,984 | +1.0% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Chemung County | 82,147 | $4,774 million | $58,117 | 33,739 | 1,914 | $61,216 | +1.4% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Sullivan County | 79,721 | $4,504 million | $56,495 | 30,393 | 2,329 | $58,182 | +0.3% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Clinton County | 78,493 | $4,929 million | $62,793 | 32,264 | 1,948 | $59,550 | -1.4% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Cattaraugus County | 76,145 | $3,919 million | $51,464 | 27,671 | 1,778 | $54,047 | +0.2% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Cayuga County | 75,102 | $4,063 million | $54,094 | 24,605 | 1,739 | $62,623 | -0.9% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Madison County | 67,328 | $3,091 million | $45,915 | 20,886 | 1,634 | $56,324 | +1.4% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Warren County | 65,517 | $6,768 million | $103,297 | 36,956 | 2,417 | $59,589 | +1.8% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Livingston County | 61,498 | $3,092 million | $50,273 | 19,670 | 1,495 | $56,835 | +1.8% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Columbia County | 61,100 | $3,465 million | $56,710 | 20,888 | 2,212 | $56,241 | +0.2% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Washington County | 60,522 | $2,641 million | $43,632 | 14,838 | 1,294 | $62,139 | -0.2% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Otsego County | 60,108 | $3,518 million | $58,533 | 22,197 | 1,538 | $60,346 | +2.4% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Herkimer County | 59,757 | $2,360 million | $39,489 | 15,519 | 1,297 | $51,384 | +0.4% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Genesee County | 57,787 | $3,487 million | $60,345 | 22,999 | 1,510 | $56,701 | +0.0% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fulton County | 52,487 | $2,446 million | $46,600 | 16,102 | 1,190 | $54,770 | -0.1% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Montgomery County | 49,528 | $2,632 million | $53,136 | 19,149 | 1,248 | $53,762 | +2.1% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Tioga County | 47,864 | $2,022 million | $42,240 | 13,093 | 890 | $67,197 | +0.2% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Greene County | 47,409 | $3,657 million | $77,133 | 14,167 | 1,372 | $61,727 | -0.6% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Allegany County | 47,159 | $1,955 million | $41,450 | 13,565 | 911 | $53,004 | +3.0% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Franklin County | 46,696 | $2,709 million | $58,017 | 17,453 | 1,108 | $68,442 | +0.9% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Chenango County | 46,321 | $3,066 million | $66,199 | 17,279 | 1,040 | $64,170 | +1.5% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Cortland County | 46,246 | $2,372 million | $51,293 | 16,911 | 1,115 | $55,778 | -0.5% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Delaware County | 44,487 | $3,118 million | $70,091 | 14,276 | 1,274 | $66,992 | +0.4% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Wyoming County | 39,753 | $2,368 million | $59,573 | 12,534 | 930 | $63,261 | +0.6% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Orleans County | 39,608 | $1,871 million | $47,237 | 11,492 | 827 | $59,202 | +1.2% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Essex County | 36,973 | $2,335 million | $63,164 | 14,768 | 1,334 | $58,601 | +3.2% | 3.2% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Seneca County | 32,920 | $2,064 million | $62,703 | 10,274 | 765 | $63,386 | -0.7% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Schoharie County | 30,049 | $1,320 million | $43,940 | 8,062 | 710 | $54,611 | +1.1% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lewis County | 26,607 | $1,659 million | $62,341 | 6,956 | 600 | $54,649 | +0.5% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Yates County | 24,526 | $1,340 million | $54,633 | 7,028 | 686 | $49,380 | -0.2% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Schuyler County | 17,562 | $709 million | $40,376 | 5,066 | 473 | $51,379 | +0.8% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hamilton County | 5,089 | $297 million | $58,440 | 1,634 | 230 | $49,916 | -5.9% | 4.0% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | $80,483 | $51,844 | $1,821 | 27.2% | $777,600 | 32.8% | 17.9% | 8.0% | 63.1% |
| Buffalo | $50,041 | $31,843 | $1,046 | 25.1% | $164,200 | 43.0% | 26.0% | 7.3% | 60.4% |
| Yonkers | $83,549 | $44,122 | $1,784 | 25.6% | $501,600 | 46.2% | 13.8% | 7.1% | 63.9% |
| Rochester | $47,213 | $31,314 | $1,081 | 27.5% | $139,600 | 38.1% | 27.8% | 7.9% | 61.6% |
| Syracuse | $47,819 | $28,393 | $1,039 | 26.1% | $138,400 | 41.6% | 28.8% | 7.7% | 56.8% |
| Albany | $61,986 | $37,843 | $1,216 | 23.5% | $234,700 | 38.2% | 22.9% | 7.8% | 63.3% |
| New Rochelle | $109,167 | $68,173 | $1,917 | 21.1% | $702,500 | 53.7% | 10.1% | 5.9% | 65.0% |
| Cheektowaga | $68,613 | $36,961 | $1,055 | 18.5% | $185,500 | 71.1% | 10.7% | 3.7% | 64.4% |
| Mount Vernon | $78,779 | $42,311 | $1,629 | 24.8% | $484,000 | 42.9% | 14.8% | 9.3% | 66.3% |
| Schenectady | $58,399 | $34,175 | $1,145 | 23.5% | $168,800 | 45.6% | 23.8% | 8.8% | 60.6% |
| Utica | $52,484 | $27,402 | $951 | 21.7% | $151,300 | 49.7% | 27.5% | 8.2% | 56.7% |
| White Plains | $110,763 | $69,191 | $2,269 | 24.6% | $620,800 | 51.0% | 11.2% | 5.9% | 66.2% |
| Hempstead | $90,420 | $34,304 | $1,622 | 21.5% | $459,500 | 47.5% | 14.4% | 9.2% | 66.7% |
| Tonawanda Town | $77,679 | $44,748 | $1,102 | 17.0% | $215,200 | 73.1% | 10.0% | 3.5% | 66.2% |
| Levittown | $146,068 | $52,473 | $2,656 | 21.8% | $590,500 | 92.2% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 67.3% |
| Troy | $58,477 | $35,237 | $1,175 | 24.1% | $206,500 | 37.4% | 23.4% | 9.1% | 59.6% |
| Irondequoit | $79,162 | $44,541 | $1,159 | 17.6% | $182,500 | 78.8% | 9.2% | 4.3% | 64.9% |
| Niagara Falls | $49,101 | $30,707 | $823 | 20.1% | $115,300 | 58.5% | 23.7% | 9.6% | 60.0% |
| Binghamton | $45,578 | $30,320 | $870 | 22.9% | $124,800 | 44.0% | 32.6% | 10.2% | 57.0% |
| West Seneca | $79,709 | $43,684 | $1,106 | 16.7% | $232,800 | 76.9% | 8.8% | 4.7% | 64.2% |
| Freeport | $120,625 | $45,619 | $2,077 | 20.7% | $505,900 | 71.0% | 7.4% | 6.4% | 68.8% |
| Hicksville | $144,471 | $53,418 | $3,113 | 25.9% | $634,100 | 85.5% | 3.9% | 5.0% | 62.8% |
| West Babylon | $129,519 | $50,568 | $2,225 | 20.6% | $531,900 | 75.9% | 5.8% | 5.9% | 68.2% |
| Valley Stream | $133,190 | $49,554 | $2,124 | 19.1% | $616,100 | 78.7% | 5.5% | 2.8% | 66.7% |
| Coram | $105,220 | $48,630 | $2,492 | 28.4% | $452,100 | 69.2% | 7.5% | 4.7% | 66.3% |
| Kiryas Joel | $50,032 | $14,440 | $1,604 | 38.5% | $758,800 | 33.4% | 37.6% | 2.2% | 51.8% |
| Central Islip | $113,707 | $33,523 | $2,071 | 21.9% | $436,400 | 78.2% | 9.2% | 6.1% | 65.7% |
| Brighton | $85,467 | $58,576 | $1,350 | 19.0% | $282,100 | 56.4% | 8.8% | 3.9% | 65.5% |
| East Meadow | $133,971 | $55,375 | $2,890 | 25.9% | $631,800 | 89.5% | 6.4% | 4.8% | 57.4% |
| Commack | $169,792 | $66,299 | $2,665 | 18.8% | $678,200 | 93.7% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 66.5% |
| Elmont | $114,217 | $40,619 | $2,209 | 23.2% | $602,900 | 78.6% | 5.0% | 6.8% | 65.9% |
| Baldwin | $145,472 | $53,316 | $1,890 | 15.6% | $593,800 | 86.6% | 6.6% | 4.3% | 68.4% |
| Long Beach | $140,739 | $73,366 | $2,515 | 21.4% | $696,400 | 66.0% | 7.7% | 3.2% | 67.9% |
| New City | $173,046 | $62,179 | $2,242 | 15.5% | $650,700 | 93.2% | 4.3% | 7.5% | 63.7% |
| Spring Valley | $57,196 | $22,493 | $1,695 | 35.6% | $381,800 | 25.0% | 27.6% | 4.2% | 68.0% |
| Uniondale | $124,684 | $41,562 | $2,494 | 24.0% | $539,000 | 69.8% | 9.2% | 7.2% | 60.5% |
| Ithaca | $48,784 | $31,599 | $1,447 | 35.6% | $342,700 | 29.6% | 30.4% | 7.3% | 52.4% |
| Huntington Station | $135,477 | $55,827 | $2,052 | 18.2% | $578,000 | 77.9% | 7.2% | 4.3% | 67.2% |
| Poughkeepsie | $60,741 | $44,215 | $1,400 | 27.7% | $283,700 | 38.8% | 17.6% | 8.8% | 65.0% |
| Centereach | $132,240 | $48,013 | $2,420 | 22.0% | $514,800 | 86.5% | 5.3% | 5.7% | 65.3% |
| Rome | $59,925 | $33,321 | $909 | 18.2% | $154,400 | 56.6% | 18.1% | 6.0% | 52.5% |
| Bay Shore | $105,618 | $42,341 | $2,063 | 23.4% | $492,200 | 62.5% | 10.2% | 4.8% | 67.0% |
| Oceanside | $149,560 | $63,220 | $2,227 | 17.9% | $634,300 | 93.2% | 2.9% | 5.8% | 66.9% |
| Port Chester | $92,222 | $47,983 | $2,028 | 26.4% | $582,600 | 46.5% | 12.9% | 5.4% | 69.3% |
| Franklin Square | $143,263 | $51,005 | $2,102 | 17.6% | $657,000 | 83.2% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 67.6% |
| Middletown | $79,346 | $32,965 | $1,661 | 25.1% | $308,600 | 51.7% | 13.6% | 6.6% | 63.9% |
| North Tonawanda | $66,961 | $38,413 | $934 | 16.7% | $197,200 | 70.1% | 12.4% | 5.8% | 62.1% |
| Harrison | $164,250 | $85,110 | $2,616 | 19.1% | $1,010,700 | 60.5% | 4.1% | 5.5% | 64.0% |
| Saratoga Springs | $105,944 | $69,161 | $1,470 | 16.7% | $478,100 | 57.8% | 9.7% | 2.5% | 62.4% |
| Newburgh | $56,960 | $31,232 | $1,454 | 30.6% | $247,900 | 34.8% | 24.3% | 6.1% | 60.2% |
| Shirley | $112,788 | $49,162 | $2,056 | 21.9% | $424,900 | 92.2% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 63.6% |
| Jamestown | $43,523 | $26,557 | $759 | 20.9% | $87,700 | 49.3% | 25.2% | 9.0% | 57.0% |
| Monsey | $47,629 | $16,074 | $1,892 | 47.7% | $921,000 | 35.0% | 49.1% | 7.3% | 53.7% |
| Glen Cove | $92,064 | $50,866 | $2,398 | 31.3% | $698,900 | 51.0% | 13.5% | 4.4% | 61.8% |
| Deer Park | $137,105 | $51,309 | $1,906 | 16.7% | $543,500 | 83.8% | 3.4% | 2.1% | 68.5% |
| Lindenhurst | $130,128 | $48,673 | $1,885 | 17.4% | $521,500 | 87.6% | 5.7% | 6.3% | 68.8% |
| Ossining | $103,573 | $47,293 | $2,154 | 25.0% | $449,100 | 51.4% | 8.6% | 6.0% | 63.6% |
| West Islip | $176,281 | $66,243 | $2,765 | 18.8% | $614,300 | 95.0% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 71.2% |
| Holbrook | $144,760 | $55,458 | $2,435 | 20.2% | $536,200 | 79.6% | 5.2% | 4.7% | 68.3% |
| Auburn | $51,052 | $30,134 | $897 | 21.1% | $152,800 | 48.6% | 19.5% | 4.9% | 54.9% |
| Elmira | $43,120 | $23,686 | $909 | 25.3% | $93,000 | 50.1% | 30.2% | 9.9% | 52.1% |
| Plainview | $189,906 | $77,436 | $3,392 | 21.4% | $796,300 | 92.5% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 64.0% |
| Rockville Centre | $151,938 | $79,394 | $1,881 | 14.9% | $818,700 | 75.1% | 4.7% | 5.8% | 64.4% |
| Peekskill | $85,954 | $45,565 | $2,036 | 28.4% | $395,600 | 59.4% | 11.9% | 6.7% | 66.6% |
| Medford | $128,192 | $45,983 | $2,353 | 22.0% | $476,200 | 88.4% | 7.1% | 6.2% | 64.9% |
| Dix Hills | $227,944 | $90,364 | $2,659 | 14.0% | $935,800 | 95.9% | 3.6% | 3.8% | 63.6% |
| Watertown | $51,753 | $33,731 | $967 | 22.4% | $158,600 | 40.9% | 20.1% | 5.3% | 60.5% |
| Smithtown | $150,664 | $64,161 | $2,020 | 16.1% | $704,700 | 88.6% | 4.1% | 3.1% | 66.1% |
| Kingston | $68,186 | $40,197 | $1,469 | 25.9% | $315,500 | 48.4% | 17.6% | 5.4% | 64.9% |
| Copiague | $127,369 | $46,392 | $2,199 | 20.7% | $484,500 | 79.7% | 5.7% | 5.1% | 72.8% |
| Garden City | $244,152 | $104,010 | $3,265 | 16.0% | $1,075,900 | 93.7% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 63.8% |
| Rotterdam | $85,887 | $41,460 | $1,278 | 17.9% | $214,400 | 76.4% | 6.8% | 3.3% | 66.0% |
| Merrick | $185,740 | $74,522 | $2,919 | 18.9% | $771,900 | 96.6% | 2.2% | 3.9% | 67.1% |
| East Patchogue | $108,397 | $51,035 | $2,045 | 22.6% | $478,700 | 73.4% | 5.9% | 5.3% | 66.5% |
| Selden | $108,952 | $43,023 | $2,311 | 25.5% | $462,000 | 84.6% | 6.7% | 4.0% | 64.8% |
| Massapequa | $181,846 | $72,177 | $2,631 | 17.4% | $693,200 | 96.8% | 2.4% | 4.8% | 66.8% |
| Niskayuna | $134,052 | $61,856 | $1,589 | 14.2% | $357,900 | 80.6% | 4.0% | 3.0% | 65.8% |
| Mineola | $137,739 | $66,698 | $2,415 | 21.0% | $651,200 | 68.0% | 5.2% | 3.2% | 73.7% |
| North Amityville | $136,654 | $43,259 | $2,467 | 21.7% | $466,500 | 63.5% | 6.0% | 4.8% | 76.6% |
| Hauppauge | $141,378 | $61,967 | $2,646 | 22.5% | $652,900 | 85.3% | 5.2% | 5.4% | 66.6% |
| North Bellmore | $181,662 | $70,950 | $2,554 | 16.9% | $659,200 | 90.3% | 1.2% | 4.0% | 68.5% |
| West Hempstead | $164,127 | $53,179 | $2,967 | 21.7% | $653,600 | 90.6% | 4.5% | 5.5% | 62.8% |
| Lockport | $62,410 | $34,502 | $945 | 18.2% | $139,900 | 58.8% | 15.2% | 4.8% | 67.2% |
| Eastchester | $157,202 | $83,927 | $2,210 | 16.9% | $790,100 | 80.3% | 4.8% | 2.4% | 60.9% |
| East Massapequa | $146,454 | $63,899 | $1,486 | 12.2% | $625,600 | 89.6% | 3.3% | 4.4% | 64.8% |
| Lynbrook | $136,696 | $62,995 | $2,230 | 19.6% | $611,900 | 75.5% | 7.5% | 4.5% | 65.7% |
| North Bay Shore | $141,915 | $34,416 | $1,597 | 13.5% | $497,600 | 83.8% | 6.8% | 4.0% | 74.3% |
| Huntington | $168,095 | $91,431 | $2,529 | 18.1% | $767,000 | 85.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 67.7% |
| Plattsburgh | $57,630 | $35,584 | $1,030 | 21.4% | $195,900 | 37.9% | 22.7% | 5.9% | 61.0% |
| Mamaroneck | $120,000 | $70,184 | $2,157 | 21.6% | $717,200 | 56.8% | 10.7% | 4.1% | 68.0% |
| Nanuet | $117,167 | $55,816 | $2,308 | 23.6% | $532,500 | 64.8% | 9.3% | 2.9% | 63.0% |
| Lackawanna | $52,110 | $26,611 | $872 | 20.1% | $140,700 | 56.2% | 23.2% | 6.9% | 56.0% |
| Melville | $159,922 | $86,207 | $3,501 | 26.3% | $788,900 | 88.2% | 4.5% | 9.7% | 60.6% |
| East Northport | $157,662 | $63,987 | $2,527 | 19.2% | $623,800 | 88.5% | 7.0% | 4.5% | 71.1% |
| Holtsville | $133,679 | $53,061 | $2,342 | 21.0% | $520,600 | 86.5% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 70.0% |
| Roosevelt | $135,069 | $37,478 | $2,565 | 22.8% | $477,400 | 76.6% | 3.8% | 5.8% | 74.2% |
| Ronkonkoma | $121,673 | $45,766 | $2,345 | 23.1% | $489,100 | 81.9% | 3.3% | 7.7% | 71.9% |
| Syosset | $187,273 | $77,497 | $3,036 | 19.5% | $874,300 | 92.4% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 64.4% |
| Wantagh | $179,362 | $65,853 | $2,270 | 15.2% | $706,600 | 95.3% | 3.1% | 4.5% | 65.9% |
| Lake Ronkonkoma | $101,633 | $48,549 | $2,170 | 25.6% | $525,000 | 69.6% | 7.8% | 6.2% | 64.4% |
| Amsterdam | $56,178 | $31,224 | $1,006 | 21.5% | $137,900 | 53.0% | 20.2% | 6.7% | 62.0% |
| Cohoes | $61,145 | $35,304 | $1,251 | 24.6% | $223,400 | 39.5% | 25.9% | 5.8% | 59.8% |
| Woodmere | $172,537 | $62,638 | $2,720 | 18.9% | $975,400 | 91.8% | 2.1% | 4.8% | 61.7% |
| Scarsdale | $250,001 | $188,274 | $3,501 | 16.8% | $1,800,700 | 92.3% | 2.9% | 4.5% | 65.5% |
| Port Washington | $170,127 | $83,026 | $2,184 | 15.4% | $1,003,200 | 76.9% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 63.7% |
| North Babylon | $140,342 | $51,210 | $2,144 | 18.3% | $520,500 | 86.8% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 68.0% |
| North Massapequa | $148,654 | $63,500 | $2,302 | 18.6% | $634,900 | 94.8% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 69.7% |
| North Valley Stream | $142,733 | $46,886 | $3,059 | 25.7% | $613,800 | 91.4% | 4.0% | 5.6% | 65.5% |
| Cortland | $59,482 | $28,083 | $975 | 19.7% | $152,600 | 45.9% | 20.8% | 4.2% | 59.9% |
| Islip | $120,909 | $49,053 | $2,235 | 22.2% | $542,200 | 84.9% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 64.3% |
| Bethpage | $122,257 | $54,179 | $2,014 | 19.8% | $605,900 | 91.2% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 58.5% |
| Oswego | $53,172 | $32,279 | $1,109 | 25.0% | $120,600 | 50.2% | 20.6% | 8.1% | 61.2% |
| Massapequa Park | $171,953 | $68,218 | $3,469 | 24.2% | $642,600 | 98.0% | 3.1% | 4.6% | 66.9% |
| Mastic Beach | $111,493 | $37,557 | $2,428 | 26.1% | $357,200 | 81.6% | 21.2% | 4.4% | 60.8% |
| Kings Park | $121,136 | $60,588 | $1,927 | 19.1% | $619,000 | 83.2% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 59.8% |
| Rye | $239,815 | $151,878 | $3,501 | 17.5% | $1,819,900 | 70.4% | 2.7% | 5.4% | 61.8% |
| Floral Park | $150,084 | $69,449 | $2,243 | 17.9% | $789,600 | 85.5% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 67.9% |
| Farmingville | $127,988 | $45,142 | $2,356 | 22.1% | $472,100 | 80.7% | 6.2% | 3.4% | 72.7% |
| Pearl River | $145,063 | $67,254 | $1,973 | 16.3% | $608,200 | 77.4% | 7.3% | 2.6% | 62.5% |
| Fort Drum | $62,291 | $25,938 | $1,622 | 31.2% | n/a | 4.0% | 11.7% | 8.7% | 27.4% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 21.6% | 44.0% | 9.2% | 16.9% | 41.2% | 36.6% | 38.2 |
| Buffalo | 62.8% | 8.1% | 4.5% | 11.3% | 6.7% | 10.9% | 34.3 |
| Yonkers | 49.2% | 23.1% | 4.2% | 11.6% | 30.7% | 33.1% | 39.9 |
| Rochester | 63.4% | 5.6% | 4.3% | 12.5% | 5.9% | 8.2% | 33.7 |
| Syracuse | 58.5% | 6.3% | 9.3% | 12.0% | 5.8% | 12.8% | 31.8 |
| Albany | 55.2% | 10.2% | 8.5% | 13.2% | 7.7% | 15.2% | 32.0 |
| New Rochelle | 51.8% | 16.2% | 5.5% | 18.0% | 26.5% | 29.5% | 42.3 |
| Cheektowaga | 76.3% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 11.4% | 5.2% | 8.9% | 39.4 |
| Mount Vernon | 48.4% | 25.8% | 4.5% | 8.7% | 29.5% | 33.0% | 40.7 |
| Schenectady | 67.3% | 6.5% | 4.7% | 10.9% | 7.6% | 14.6% | 36.1 |
| Utica | 67.7% | 3.4% | 5.1% | 7.5% | 9.5% | 20.6% | 35.2 |
| White Plains | 49.4% | 12.5% | 6.6% | 22.1% | 20.0% | 30.7% | 41.5 |
| Hempstead | 55.9% | 19.2% | 1.7% | 7.3% | 24.0% | 38.6% | 38.1 |
| Tonawanda Town | 71.6% | 1.7% | 1.2% | 14.1% | 5.7% | 6.4% | 42.3 |
| Levittown | 71.6% | 8.6% | 0.7% | 11.0% | 26.2% | 17.1% | 41.2 |
| Troy | 60.9% | 5.1% | 8.5% | 14.5% | 8.7% | 8.1% | 32.3 |
| Irondequoit | 76.3% | 0.5% | 1.7% | 14.5% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 43.3 |
| Niagara Falls | 73.7% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 7.4% | 6.4% | 5.2% | 40.8 |
| Binghamton | 61.7% | 7.7% | 7.0% | 9.3% | 8.3% | 11.7% | 35.9 |
| West Seneca | 81.2% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 10.2% | 6.7% | 2.6% | 43.5 |
| Freeport | 63.0% | 11.7% | 1.5% | 9.8% | 29.2% | 37.3% | 40.0 |
| Hicksville | 58.0% | 11.5% | 2.4% | 16.5% | 29.4% | 34.4% | 43.1 |
| West Babylon | 75.7% | 4.5% | 1.6% | 11.2% | 22.9% | 14.2% | 40.1 |
| Valley Stream | 54.9% | 19.7% | 2.7% | 12.4% | 34.5% | 41.2% | 40.9 |
| Coram | 79.8% | 3.3% | 0.4% | 8.5% | 23.7% | 16.8% | 43.5 |
| Kiryas Joel | 35.4% | 10.2% | 24.9% | 14.0% | 10.4% | 5.3% | 15.7 |
| Central Islip | 71.1% | 4.2% | 0.4% | 6.7% | 15.5% | 37.4% | 34.6 |
| Brighton | 67.3% | 0.8% | 2.1% | 21.6% | 3.6% | 14.0% | 40.1 |
| East Meadow | 66.4% | 7.8% | 2.3% | 14.9% | 28.2% | 19.9% | 43.1 |
| Commack | 69.6% | 4.8% | 0.7% | 19.1% | 24.3% | 10.5% | 42.3 |
| Elmont | 63.9% | 13.5% | 2.1% | 6.6% | 35.9% | 45.8% | 38.8 |
| Baldwin | 65.8% | 12.9% | 1.6% | 10.8% | 38.1% | 28.1% | 41.0 |
| Long Beach | 59.8% | 15.2% | 2.0% | 18.8% | 41.5% | 14.2% | 43.5 |
| New City | 69.2% | 6.4% | 0.7% | 17.3% | 33.5% | 23.1% | 42.8 |
| Spring Valley | 52.0% | 12.7% | 2.2% | 5.4% | 11.6% | 41.5% | 27.5 |
| Uniondale | 60.8% | 10.7% | 4.5% | 8.7% | 25.5% | 35.2% | 37.1 |
| Ithaca | 29.9% | 9.1% | 25.7% | 24.7% | 6.4% | 20.1% | 23.3 |
| Huntington Station | 67.9% | 9.9% | 2.0% | 10.8% | 25.2% | 23.1% | 44.3 |
| Poughkeepsie | 63.5% | 6.0% | 5.8% | 8.9% | 13.2% | 22.5% | 38.1 |
| Centereach | 76.7% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 11.4% | 25.7% | 16.5% | 38.4 |
| Rome | 72.3% | 1.0% | 3.3% | 12.8% | 5.1% | 3.7% | 40.7 |
| Bay Shore | 71.0% | 4.2% | 1.5% | 9.9% | 15.8% | 32.9% | 34.6 |
| Oceanside | 59.3% | 12.9% | 2.2% | 15.9% | 35.4% | 14.2% | 45.7 |
| Port Chester | 55.0% | 11.5% | 7.0% | 10.7% | 20.4% | 43.5% | 39.0 |
| Franklin Square | 66.8% | 10.0% | 0.5% | 11.5% | 30.5% | 27.2% | 40.0 |
| Middletown | 65.2% | 5.4% | 1.7% | 6.0% | 32.3% | 20.9% | 36.3 |
| North Tonawanda | 76.6% | 0.1% | 2.8% | 14.5% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 43.1 |
| Harrison | 51.0% | 14.1% | 5.6% | 22.8% | 26.8% | 19.8% | 37.2 |
| Saratoga Springs | 60.8% | 1.9% | 6.0% | 25.6% | 15.7% | 6.6% | 42.4 |
| Newburgh | 55.1% | 5.1% | 7.5% | 8.8% | 15.1% | 24.4% | 33.6 |
| Shirley | 77.1% | 1.9% | 0.6% | 6.5% | 25.7% | 16.0% | 40.3 |
| Jamestown | 69.9% | 2.4% | 4.4% | 9.1% | 7.1% | 3.3% | 39.8 |
| Monsey | 47.6% | 6.9% | 8.8% | 10.9% | 18.7% | 7.1% | 16.1 |
| Glen Cove | 68.4% | 7.1% | 2.9% | 10.9% | 19.8% | 29.4% | 44.0 |
| Deer Park | 70.7% | 7.9% | 0.2% | 10.6% | 23.8% | 21.6% | 38.6 |
| Lindenhurst | 72.0% | 6.4% | 1.1% | 10.3% | 26.1% | 15.8% | 38.1 |
| Ossining | 53.4% | 14.3% | 1.5% | 14.7% | 32.2% | 37.0% | 40.7 |
| West Islip | 75.1% | 4.7% | 0.1% | 12.9% | 21.6% | 5.8% | 38.5 |
| Holbrook | 79.2% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 10.1% | 25.0% | 9.8% | 40.9 |
| Auburn | 75.2% | 0.6% | 5.0% | 5.7% | 12.4% | 2.6% | 41.1 |
| Elmira | 66.5% | 3.8% | 5.8% | 10.3% | 10.9% | 3.7% | 36.5 |
| Plainview | 59.0% | 10.1% | 0.1% | 23.8% | 31.4% | 18.0% | 45.2 |
| Rockville Centre | 52.2% | 13.8% | 2.7% | 25.4% | 41.5% | 9.9% | 42.9 |
| Peekskill | 61.4% | 9.4% | 2.9% | 10.4% | 36.7% | 29.9% | 41.8 |
| Medford | 73.6% | 7.0% | 0.9% | 8.0% | 21.2% | 17.8% | 39.6 |
| Dix Hills | 64.9% | 9.1% | 1.1% | 18.8% | 33.4% | 18.8% | 47.5 |
| Watertown | 79.2% | 0.9% | 5.7% | 4.5% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 35.7 |
| Smithtown | 71.8% | 3.9% | 0.3% | 18.6% | 21.5% | 9.5% | 47.0 |
| Kingston | 67.1% | 1.5% | 2.4% | 15.3% | 9.3% | 12.1% | 37.2 |
| Copiague | 70.3% | 6.1% | 1.7% | 8.6% | 23.6% | 29.2% | 37.3 |
| Garden City | 47.6% | 16.7% | 2.7% | 27.6% | 37.8% | 9.9% | 41.3 |
| Rotterdam | 76.7% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 14.8% | 8.3% | 5.3% | 40.0 |
| Merrick | 54.2% | 14.6% | 0.3% | 24.5% | 34.1% | 9.8% | 42.0 |
| East Patchogue | 77.6% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 8.1% | 19.0% | 15.3% | 43.5 |
| Selden | 78.2% | 2.5% | 0.9% | 8.9% | 21.3% | 15.7% | 39.1 |
| Massapequa | 67.4% | 9.6% | 0.5% | 15.7% | 31.8% | 5.2% | 44.5 |
| Niskayuna | 72.6% | 0.1% | 2.2% | 20.6% | 6.3% | 12.5% | 41.4 |
| Mineola | 56.0% | 13.7% | 3.2% | 18.6% | 29.8% | 28.2% | 41.6 |
| North Amityville | 68.3% | 5.6% | 0.8% | 8.3% | 20.0% | 34.6% | 37.1 |
| Hauppauge | 74.9% | 4.8% | 0.2% | 13.2% | 19.3% | 11.1% | 44.2 |
| North Bellmore | 64.2% | 8.1% | 0.3% | 19.2% | 35.5% | 12.2% | 41.1 |
| West Hempstead | 64.5% | 8.9% | 1.9% | 15.6% | 32.2% | 20.6% | 37.5 |
| Lockport | 76.3% | 0.0% | 4.1% | 9.0% | 10.4% | 3.8% | 36.8 |
| Eastchester | 50.8% | 18.0% | 3.1% | 20.9% | 30.3% | 19.0% | 44.8 |
| East Massapequa | 68.9% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 14.8% | 28.5% | 11.4% | 44.3 |
| Lynbrook | 56.2% | 11.6% | 6.5% | 17.0% | 31.7% | 18.6% | 42.3 |
| North Bay Shore | 69.0% | 3.6% | 0.5% | 2.2% | 13.9% | 39.1% | 35.5 |
| Huntington | 60.1% | 9.1% | 2.4% | 25.0% | 30.2% | 8.4% | 48.0 |
| Plattsburgh | 66.7% | 0.1% | 9.9% | 7.0% | 7.6% | 6.9% | 31.9 |
| Mamaroneck | 43.9% | 18.5% | 7.1% | 21.5% | 32.4% | 29.3% | 40.3 |
| Nanuet | 72.9% | 5.4% | 1.9% | 9.9% | 27.6% | 30.8% | 45.1 |
| Lackawanna | 71.1% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 7.8% | 5.5% | 8.6% | 37.9 |
| Melville | 66.6% | 9.3% | 0.8% | 15.5% | 26.2% | 13.0% | 49.8 |
| East Northport | 72.4% | 6.4% | 1.3% | 13.2% | 23.6% | 10.9% | 45.2 |
| Holtsville | 75.6% | 6.0% | 0.5% | 9.1% | 22.9% | 12.8% | 38.9 |
| Roosevelt | 56.4% | 13.5% | 3.7% | 12.8% | 34.2% | 38.5% | 35.7 |
| Ronkonkoma | 80.0% | 3.2% | 0.2% | 8.1% | 24.8% | 14.5% | 38.2 |
| Syosset | 50.9% | 14.8% | 1.1% | 25.3% | 40.3% | 24.7% | 42.8 |
| Wantagh | 64.9% | 11.6% | 0.6% | 17.5% | 23.6% | 8.2% | 41.2 |
| Lake Ronkonkoma | 78.3% | 3.7% | 1.3% | 9.7% | 20.4% | 12.4% | 42.6 |
| Amsterdam | 72.5% | 0.4% | 1.9% | 10.5% | 13.7% | 4.6% | 39.5 |
| Cohoes | 65.9% | 3.0% | 1.5% | 11.6% | 10.9% | 10.5% | 38.6 |
| Woodmere | 56.7% | 14.6% | 0.5% | 21.6% | 45.7% | 12.6% | 33.8 |
| Scarsdale | 24.2% | 29.3% | 3.1% | 36.4% | 49.8% | 25.5% | 41.5 |
| Port Washington | 44.8% | 18.2% | 2.1% | 29.4% | 32.8% | 14.6% | 42.1 |
| North Babylon | 72.1% | 7.6% | 1.2% | 10.8% | 27.0% | 14.1% | 43.1 |
| North Massapequa | 67.5% | 6.7% | 0.9% | 16.2% | 26.6% | 7.6% | 42.7 |
| North Valley Stream | 63.7% | 10.2% | 0.4% | 14.8% | 36.1% | 38.2% | 41.0 |
| Cortland | 65.6% | 1.4% | 10.3% | 6.9% | 7.5% | 3.3% | 27.4 |
| Islip | 78.1% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 10.2% | 14.2% | 11.2% | 43.9 |
| Bethpage | 64.8% | 8.6% | 1.8% | 17.5% | 29.8% | 16.5% | 47.4 |
| Oswego | 72.8% | 2.2% | 5.6% | 8.6% | 12.7% | 2.5% | 35.7 |
| Massapequa Park | 68.7% | 9.2% | 1.7% | 14.4% | 28.3% | 4.0% | 43.9 |
| Mastic Beach | 84.6% | 2.5% | 0.6% | 6.7% | 31.7% | 8.7% | 35.9 |
| Kings Park | 73.9% | 8.4% | 1.2% | 13.0% | 26.7% | 7.9% | 46.3 |
| Rye | 38.5% | 28.6% | 2.9% | 26.5% | 50.0% | 18.8% | 42.5 |
| Floral Park | 59.8% | 11.5% | 3.3% | 17.2% | 32.3% | 18.9% | 43.5 |
| Farmingville | 75.6% | 5.0% | 1.5% | 9.1% | 22.0% | 15.8% | 34.8 |
| Pearl River | 71.4% | 5.3% | 2.4% | 15.9% | 28.1% | 15.6% | 41.9 |
| Fort Drum | 65.2% | 0.0% | 8.1% | 12.7% | 1.9% | 8.7% | 23.3 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Buffalo | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 534,550 | $50,790 | 95.8 | 4.2% |
| Yonkers | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Rochester | Rochester, NY | 494,280 | $51,210 | 97.0 | 4.1% |
| Syracuse | Syracuse, NY | 300,130 | $52,990 | 95.7 | 4.0% |
| Albany | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | 449,410 | $58,460 | 99.6 | 3.7% |
| New Rochelle | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Cheektowaga | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 534,550 | $50,790 | 95.8 | 4.2% |
| Mount Vernon | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Schenectady | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | 449,410 | $58,460 | 99.6 | 3.7% |
| Utica | Utica-Rome, NY | 118,390 | $48,970 | 92.7 | 4.0% |
| White Plains | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Hempstead | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Tonawanda Town | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 534,550 | $50,790 | 95.8 | 4.2% |
| Levittown | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Troy | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | 449,410 | $58,460 | 99.6 | 3.7% |
| Irondequoit | Rochester, NY | 494,280 | $51,210 | 97.0 | 4.1% |
| Niagara Falls | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 534,550 | $50,790 | 95.8 | 4.2% |
| Binghamton | Binghamton, NY | 97,030 | $49,460 | 92.9 | 4.3% |
| West Seneca | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 534,550 | $50,790 | 95.8 | 4.2% |
| Freeport | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Hicksville | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| West Babylon | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Valley Stream | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Coram | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Kiryas Joel | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | 268,970 | $50,990 | 109.4 | 4.0% |
| Central Islip | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Brighton | Rochester, NY | 494,280 | $51,210 | 97.0 | 4.1% |
| East Meadow | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Commack | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Elmont | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Baldwin | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Long Beach | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| New City | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Spring Valley | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Uniondale | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Ithaca | Ithaca, NY | 47,980 | $58,130 | 103.3 | 4.4% |
| Huntington Station | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Poughkeepsie | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | 268,970 | $50,990 | 109.4 | 4.0% |
| Centereach | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Rome | Utica-Rome, NY | 118,390 | $48,970 | 92.7 | 4.0% |
| Bay Shore | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Oceanside | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Port Chester | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Franklin Square | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Middletown | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | 268,970 | $50,990 | 109.4 | 4.0% |
| North Tonawanda | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 534,550 | $50,790 | 95.8 | 4.2% |
| Harrison | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Saratoga Springs | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | 449,410 | $58,460 | 99.6 | 3.7% |
| Newburgh | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | 268,970 | $50,990 | 109.4 | 4.0% |
| Shirley | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Monsey | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Glen Cove | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Deer Park | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Lindenhurst | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Ossining | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| West Islip | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Holbrook | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Elmira | Elmira, NY | 33,600 | $47,850 | 94.4 | 4.0% |
| Plainview | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Rockville Centre | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Peekskill | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Medford | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Dix Hills | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Watertown | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | 39,330 | $47,600 | 87.7 | 4.1% |
| Smithtown | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Kingston | Kingston, NY | 59,140 | $50,020 | 100.7 | 3.8% |
| Copiague | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Garden City | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Rotterdam | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | 449,410 | $58,460 | 99.6 | 3.7% |
| Merrick | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| East Patchogue | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Selden | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Massapequa | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Niskayuna | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | 449,410 | $58,460 | 99.6 | 3.7% |
| Mineola | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| North Amityville | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Hauppauge | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| North Bellmore | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| West Hempstead | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Lockport | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 534,550 | $50,790 | 95.8 | 4.2% |
| Eastchester | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| East Massapequa | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Lynbrook | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| North Bay Shore | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Huntington | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Mamaroneck | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Nanuet | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Lackawanna | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 534,550 | $50,790 | 95.8 | 4.2% |
| Melville | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| East Northport | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Holtsville | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Roosevelt | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Ronkonkoma | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Syosset | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Wantagh | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Lake Ronkonkoma | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Cohoes | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | 449,410 | $58,460 | 99.6 | 3.7% |
| Woodmere | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Scarsdale | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Port Washington | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| North Babylon | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| North Massapequa | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| North Valley Stream | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Islip | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Bethpage | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Oswego | Syracuse, NY | 300,130 | $52,990 | 95.7 | 4.0% |
| Massapequa Park | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Mastic Beach | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Kings Park | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Rye | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Floral Park | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Farmingville | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Pearl River | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,492,000 | $61,430 | 112.6 | 4.5% |
| Fort Drum | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | 39,330 | $47,600 | 87.7 | 4.1% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Buffalo | 25 | 72 | 48.4 | 947 |
| Yonkers | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Rochester | 24 | 72 | 48.1 | 947 |
| Syracuse | 23 | 72 | 47.8 | 1109 |
| Albany | 21 | 71 | 46.7 | 1198 |
| New Rochelle | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Cheektowaga | 25 | 72 | 48.4 | 947 |
| Mount Vernon | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Schenectady | 21 | 71 | 46.6 | 1142 |
| Utica | 19 | 68 | 44.3 | 1203 |
| White Plains | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Hempstead | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Tonawanda Town | 25 | 72 | 48.4 | 947 |
| Levittown | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Troy | 21 | 71 | 46.7 | 1198 |
| Irondequoit | 24 | 72 | 48.1 | 947 |
| Niagara Falls | 25 | 72 | 48.4 | 947 |
| Binghamton | 22 | 69 | 46.2 | 1124 |
| West Seneca | 25 | 72 | 48.4 | 947 |
| Freeport | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Hicksville | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| West Babylon | 36 | 74 | 54.1 | 1341 |
| Valley Stream | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Coram | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Kiryas Joel | 24 | 72 | 48.6 | 1232 |
| Central Islip | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Brighton | 24 | 72 | 48.1 | 947 |
| East Meadow | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Commack | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Elmont | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Baldwin | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Long Beach | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| New City | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Spring Valley | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Uniondale | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Ithaca | 22 | 70 | 46.3 | 1071 |
| Huntington Station | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Poughkeepsie | 25 | 74 | 49.7 | 1228 |
| Centereach | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Rome | 21 | 69 | 45.8 | 1179 |
| Bay Shore | 36 | 74 | 54.1 | 1341 |
| Oceanside | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Port Chester | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Franklin Square | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Middletown | 24 | 72 | 48.6 | 1232 |
| North Tonawanda | 25 | 72 | 48.4 | 947 |
| Harrison | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Saratoga Springs | 21 | 71 | 46.6 | 1142 |
| Newburgh | 25 | 74 | 49.7 | 1228 |
| Shirley | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Jamestown | 23 | 70 | 46.9 | 1040 |
| Monsey | 26 | 74 | 50.5 | 1239 |
| Glen Cove | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Deer Park | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Lindenhurst | 36 | 74 | 54.1 | 1341 |
| Ossining | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| West Islip | 36 | 74 | 54.1 | 1341 |
| Holbrook | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Auburn | 24 | 73 | 48.6 | 1009 |
| Elmira | 23 | 71 | 47.0 | 1008 |
| Plainview | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Rockville Centre | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Peekskill | 25 | 74 | 49.7 | 1228 |
| Medford | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Dix Hills | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Watertown | 19 | 69 | 44.9 | 1083 |
| Smithtown | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Kingston | 23 | 72 | 48.1 | 1241 |
| Copiague | 36 | 74 | 54.1 | 1341 |
| Garden City | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Rotterdam | 21 | 71 | 46.6 | 1142 |
| Merrick | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| East Patchogue | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Selden | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Massapequa | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Niskayuna | 21 | 71 | 46.6 | 1142 |
| Mineola | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| North Amityville | 36 | 74 | 54.1 | 1341 |
| Hauppauge | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| North Bellmore | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| West Hempstead | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Lockport | 25 | 72 | 48.4 | 947 |
| Eastchester | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| East Massapequa | 36 | 74 | 54.1 | 1341 |
| Lynbrook | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| North Bay Shore | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Huntington | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Plattsburgh | 15 | 68 | 43.0 | 1037 |
| Mamaroneck | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Nanuet | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Lackawanna | 25 | 72 | 48.4 | 947 |
| Melville | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| East Northport | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Holtsville | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Roosevelt | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Ronkonkoma | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Syosset | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Wantagh | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Lake Ronkonkoma | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Amsterdam | 19 | 69 | 45.0 | 1184 |
| Cohoes | 21 | 71 | 46.6 | 1142 |
| Woodmere | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Scarsdale | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Port Washington | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| North Babylon | 36 | 74 | 54.1 | 1341 |
| North Massapequa | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| North Valley Stream | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Cortland | 22 | 70 | 46.3 | 1071 |
| Islip | 36 | 74 | 54.1 | 1341 |
| Bethpage | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Oswego | 25 | 71 | 47.8 | 1086 |
| Massapequa Park | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Mastic Beach | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Kings Park | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Rye | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Floral Park | 34 | 75 | 54.0 | 1313 |
| Farmingville | 32 | 74 | 52.8 | 1206 |
| Pearl River | 28 | 75 | 51.8 | 1236 |
| Fort Drum | 19 | 69 | 44.9 | 1083 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
8,483,844 residents · Kings County · median household income $80,483 · median rent $1,821 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New York
276,854 residents · Erie County · median household income $50,041 · median rent $1,046 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Buffalo
209,978 residents · Westchester County · median household income $83,549 · median rent $1,784 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Yonkers
208,772 residents · Monroe County · median household income $47,213 · median rent $1,081 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rochester
146,384 residents · Onondaga County · median household income $47,819 · median rent $1,039 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Syracuse
100,492 residents · Albany County · median household income $61,986 · median rent $1,216 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Albany
82,769 residents · Westchester County · median household income $109,167 · median rent $1,917 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Rochelle
76,056 residents · Erie County · median household income $68,613 · median rent $1,055 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cheektowaga
72,427 residents · Westchester County · median household income $78,779 · median rent $1,629 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mount Vernon
68,847 residents · Schenectady County · median household income $58,399 · median rent $1,145 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Schenectady
64,217 residents · Oneida County · median household income $52,484 · median rent $951 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Utica
60,666 residents · Westchester County · median household income $110,763 · median rent $2,269 · guide: jobs, pay and living in White Plains
58,801 residents · Nassau County · median household income $90,420 · median rent $1,622 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hempstead
56,806 residents · Erie County · median household income $77,679 · median rent $1,102 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tonawanda Town
51,904 residents · Nassau County · median household income $146,068 · median rent $2,656 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Levittown
51,033 residents · Rensselaer County · median household income $58,477 · median rent $1,175 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Troy
50,657 residents · Monroe County · median household income $79,162 · median rent $1,159 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Irondequoit
47,987 residents · Niagara County · median household income $49,101 · median rent $823 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Niagara Falls
47,151 residents · Broome County · median household income $45,578 · median rent $870 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Binghamton
45,303 residents · Erie County · median household income $79,709 · median rent $1,106 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Seneca
44,088 residents · Nassau County · median household income $120,625 · median rent $2,077 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Freeport
43,780 residents · Nassau County · median household income $144,471 · median rent $3,113 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hicksville
43,570 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $129,519 · median rent $2,225 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Babylon
40,315 residents · Nassau County · median household income $133,190 · median rent $2,124 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Valley Stream
39,539 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $105,220 · median rent $2,492 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Coram
38,916 residents · Orange County · median household income $50,032 · median rent $1,604 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kiryas Joel
38,373 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $113,707 · median rent $2,071 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Central Islip
36,834 residents · Monroe County · median household income $85,467 · median rent $1,350 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brighton
36,821 residents · Nassau County · median household income $133,971 · median rent $2,890 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Meadow
36,558 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $169,792 · median rent $2,665 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Commack
36,518 residents · Nassau County · median household income $114,217 · median rent $2,209 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elmont
34,994 residents · Nassau County · median household income $145,472 · median rent $1,890 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Baldwin
34,756 residents · Nassau County · median household income $140,739 · median rent $2,515 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Long Beach
34,458 residents · Rockland County · median household income $173,046 · median rent $2,242 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New City
33,192 residents · Rockland County · median household income $57,196 · median rent $1,695 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spring Valley
33,148 residents · Nassau County · median household income $124,684 · median rent $2,494 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Uniondale
32,814 residents · Tompkins County · median household income $48,784 · median rent $1,447 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ithaca
32,601 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $135,477 · median rent $2,052 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huntington Station
31,958 residents · Dutchess County · median household income $60,741 · median rent $1,400 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Poughkeepsie
31,839 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $132,240 · median rent $2,420 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Centereach
31,795 residents · Oneida County · median household income $59,925 · median rent $909 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rome
31,683 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $105,618 · median rent $2,063 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bay Shore
31,639 residents · Nassau County · median household income $149,560 · median rent $2,227 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oceanside
31,102 residents · Westchester County · median household income $92,222 · median rent $2,028 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Port Chester
30,897 residents · Nassau County · median household income $143,263 · median rent $2,102 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Franklin Square
30,289 residents · Orange County · median household income $79,346 · median rent $1,661 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Middletown
30,198 residents · Niagara County · median household income $66,961 · median rent $934 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Tonawanda
29,961 residents · Westchester County · median household income $164,250 · median rent $2,616 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Harrison
28,631 residents · Saratoga County · median household income $105,944 · median rent $1,470 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Saratoga Springs
28,519 residents · Orange County · median household income $56,960 · median rent $1,454 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newburgh
28,375 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $112,788 · median rent $2,056 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shirley
28,188 residents · Chautauqua County · median household income $43,523 · median rent $759 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Jamestown
28,160 residents · Rockland County · median household income $47,629 · median rent $1,892 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Monsey
28,112 residents · Nassau County · median household income $92,064 · median rent $2,398 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Glen Cove
27,990 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $137,105 · median rent $1,906 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Deer Park
27,142 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $130,128 · median rent $1,885 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lindenhurst
26,950 residents · Westchester County · median household income $103,573 · median rent $2,154 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ossining
26,865 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $176,281 · median rent $2,765 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Islip
26,449 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $144,760 · median rent $2,435 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Holbrook
26,285 residents · Cayuga County · median household income $51,052 · median rent $897 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Auburn
26,257 residents · Chemung County · median household income $43,120 · median rent $909 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elmira
25,982 residents · Nassau County · median household income $189,906 · median rent $3,392 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Plainview
25,765 residents · Nassau County · median household income $151,938 · median rent $1,881 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rockville Centre
25,625 residents · Westchester County · median household income $85,954 · median rent $2,036 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Peekskill
24,796 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $128,192 · median rent $2,353 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Medford
24,773 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $227,944 · median rent $2,659 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dix Hills
24,375 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $51,753 · median rent $967 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Watertown
24,375 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $150,664 · median rent $2,020 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Smithtown
23,911 residents · Ulster County · median household income $68,186 · median rent $1,469 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kingston
23,424 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $127,369 · median rent $2,199 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Copiague
22,941 residents · Nassau County · median household income $244,152 · median rent $3,265 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Garden City
22,695 residents · Schenectady County · median household income $85,887 · median rent $1,278 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rotterdam
21,744 residents · Nassau County · median household income $185,740 · median rent $2,919 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Merrick
21,673 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $108,397 · median rent $2,045 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Patchogue
21,604 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $108,952 · median rent $2,311 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Selden
21,389 residents · Nassau County · median household income $181,846 · median rent $2,631 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Massapequa
21,227 residents · Schenectady County · median household income $134,052 · median rent $1,589 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Niskayuna
21,211 residents · Nassau County · median household income $137,739 · median rent $2,415 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mineola
21,138 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $136,654 · median rent $2,467 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Amityville
20,793 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $141,378 · median rent $2,646 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hauppauge
20,689 residents · Nassau County · median household income $181,662 · median rent $2,554 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Bellmore
20,648 residents · Nassau County · median household income $164,127 · median rent $2,967 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Hempstead
20,610 residents · Niagara County · median household income $62,410 · median rent $945 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lockport
20,491 residents · Westchester County · median household income $157,202 · median rent $2,210 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eastchester
20,377 residents · Nassau County · median household income $146,454 · median rent $1,486 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Massapequa
20,325 residents · Nassau County · median household income $136,696 · median rent $2,230 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lynbrook
20,282 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $141,915 · median rent $1,597 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Bay Shore
19,948 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $168,095 · median rent $2,529 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huntington
19,830 residents · Clinton County · median household income $57,630 · median rent $1,030 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Plattsburgh
19,826 residents · Westchester County · median household income $120,000 · median rent $2,157 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mamaroneck
19,799 residents · Rockland County · median household income $117,167 · median rent $2,308 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nanuet
19,753 residents · Erie County · median household income $52,110 · median rent $872 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lackawanna
19,714 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $159,922 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Melville
19,700 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $157,662 · median rent $2,527 · guide: jobs, pay and living in East Northport
19,344 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $133,679 · median rent $2,342 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Holtsville
18,885 residents · Nassau County · median household income $135,069 · median rent $2,565 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Roosevelt
18,709 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $121,673 · median rent $2,345 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ronkonkoma
18,433 residents · Nassau County · median household income $187,273 · median rent $3,036 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Syosset
18,365 residents · Nassau County · median household income $179,362 · median rent $2,270 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wantagh
18,221 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $101,633 · median rent $2,170 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lake Ronkonkoma
18,166 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $56,178 · median rent $1,006 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Amsterdam
18,159 residents · Albany County · median household income $61,145 · median rent $1,251 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cohoes
18,061 residents · Nassau County · median household income $172,537 · median rent $2,720 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woodmere
18,010 residents · Westchester County · median household income $250,001 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Scarsdale
18,004 residents · Nassau County · median household income $170,127 · median rent $2,184 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Port Washington
17,963 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $140,342 · median rent $2,144 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Babylon
17,877 residents · Nassau County · median household income $148,654 · median rent $2,302 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Massapequa
17,825 residents · Nassau County · median household income $142,733 · median rent $3,059 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Valley Stream
17,450 residents · Cortland County · median household income $59,482 · median rent $975 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cortland
17,362 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $120,909 · median rent $2,235 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Islip
17,123 residents · Nassau County · median household income $122,257 · median rent $2,014 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bethpage
17,033 residents · Oswego County · median household income $53,172 · median rent $1,109 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oswego
16,963 residents · Nassau County · median household income $171,953 · median rent $3,469 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Massapequa Park
16,735 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $111,493 · median rent $2,428 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mastic Beach
16,516 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $121,136 · median rent $1,927 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kings Park
16,428 residents · Westchester County · median household income $239,815 · median rent $3,501 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rye
16,169 residents · Nassau County · median household income $150,084 · median rent $2,243 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Floral Park
16,160 residents · Suffolk County · median household income $127,988 · median rent $2,356 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Farmingville
16,155 residents · Rockland County · median household income $145,063 · median rent $1,973 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pearl River
16,065 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $62,291 · median rent $1,622 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Drum