Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 120 largest places in New York, Deer Park has the lowest unemployment rate (2.1%), followed by Kiryas Joel and Eastchester. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 120 places in New York that we cover, the median is 5.3% and the average 5.4%; the figure runs from 2.1% (Deer Park) to 10.2% (Binghamton). That is a spread of 4.8 times between the two ends. The state figure is 6.4%; 30 of the 120 places are above it and 90 at or below.
The first five are Deer Park, Kiryas Joel, Eastchester, Saratoga Springs, Pearl River. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: unemployment from the ACS is a survey estimate with a margin of error, and small places can swing widely. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deer Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 2.1% | 27,990 | $137,105 | $1,906 |
| 2 | Kiryas Joel | Orange County | 2.2% | 38,916 | $50,032 | $1,604 |
| 3 | Eastchester (unincorporated) | Westchester County | 2.4% | 20,491 | $157,202 | $2,210 |
| 4 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga County | 2.5% | 28,631 | $105,944 | $1,470 |
| 5 | Pearl River (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 2.6% | 16,155 | $145,063 | $1,973 |
| 6 | Valley Stream | Nassau County | 2.8% | 40,315 | $133,190 | $2,124 |
| 7 | Nanuet (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 2.9% | 19,799 | $117,167 | $2,308 |
| 8 | Niskayuna (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 3.0% | 21,227 | $134,052 | $1,589 |
| 9 | Smithtown (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 3.1% | 24,375 | $150,664 | $2,020 |
| 10 | Floral Park | Nassau County | 3.1% | 16,169 | $150,084 | $2,243 |
| 11 | Long Beach | Nassau County | 3.2% | 34,756 | $140,739 | $2,515 |
| 12 | Mineola | Nassau County | 3.2% | 21,211 | $137,739 | $2,415 |
| 13 | Rotterdam (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 3.3% | 22,695 | $85,887 | $1,278 |
| 14 | Farmingville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 3.4% | 16,160 | $127,988 | $2,356 |
| 15 | Holtsville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 3.4% | 19,344 | $133,679 | $2,342 |
| 16 | Tonawanda Town (unincorporated) | Erie County | 3.5% | 56,806 | $77,679 | $1,102 |
| 17 | Kings Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 3.5% | 16,516 | $121,136 | $1,927 |
| 18 | Port Washington (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 3.5% | 18,004 | $170,127 | $2,184 |
| 19 | Huntington (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 3.5% | 19,948 | $168,095 | $2,529 |
| 20 | Syosset (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 3.6% | 18,433 | $187,273 | $3,036 |
| 21 | Cheektowaga (unincorporated) | Erie County | 3.7% | 76,056 | $68,613 | $1,055 |
| 22 | West Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 3.7% | 26,865 | $176,281 | $2,765 |
| 23 | Plainview (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 3.7% | 25,982 | $189,906 | $3,392 |
| 24 | Dix Hills (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 3.8% | 24,773 | $227,944 | $2,659 |
| 25 | Brighton (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 3.9% | 36,834 | $85,467 | $1,350 |
| 26 | Garden City | Nassau County | 3.9% | 22,941 | $244,152 | $3,265 |
| 27 | Merrick (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 3.9% | 21,744 | $185,740 | $2,919 |
| 28 | North Bellmore (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 4.0% | 20,689 | $181,662 | $2,554 |
| 29 | Selden (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 4.0% | 21,604 | $108,952 | $2,311 |
| 30 | North Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 4.0% | 20,282 | $141,915 | $1,597 |
| 31 | Mamaroneck | Westchester County | 4.1% | 19,826 | $120,000 | $2,157 |
| 32 | North Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 4.1% | 17,877 | $148,654 | $2,302 |
| 33 | Spring Valley | Rockland County | 4.2% | 33,192 | $57,196 | $1,695 |
| 34 | Cortland | Cortland County | 4.2% | 17,450 | $59,482 | $975 |
| 35 | Huntington Station (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 4.3% | 32,601 | $135,477 | $2,052 |
| 36 | Baldwin (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 4.3% | 34,994 | $145,472 | $1,890 |
| 37 | Irondequoit (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 4.3% | 50,657 | $79,162 | $1,159 |
| 38 | East Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 4.4% | 20,377 | $146,454 | $1,486 |
| 39 | Glen Cove | Nassau County | 4.4% | 28,112 | $92,064 | $2,398 |
| 40 | Mastic Beach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 4.4% | 16,735 | $111,493 | $2,428 |
| 41 | Scarsdale | Westchester County | 4.5% | 18,010 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 42 | Lynbrook | Nassau County | 4.5% | 20,325 | $136,696 | $2,230 |
| 43 | East Northport (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 4.5% | 19,700 | $157,662 | $2,527 |
| 44 | Wantagh (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 4.5% | 18,365 | $179,362 | $2,270 |
| 45 | Commack (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 4.6% | 36,558 | $169,792 | $2,665 |
| 46 | Massapequa Park | Nassau County | 4.6% | 16,963 | $171,953 | $3,469 |
| 47 | Coram (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 4.7% | 39,539 | $105,220 | $2,492 |
| 48 | Holbrook (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 4.7% | 26,449 | $144,760 | $2,435 |
| 49 | West Seneca (unincorporated) | Erie County | 4.7% | 45,303 | $79,709 | $1,106 |
| 50 | North Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 4.7% | 17,963 | $140,342 | $2,144 |
| 51 | Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 4.8% | 31,683 | $105,618 | $2,063 |
| 52 | Woodmere (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 4.8% | 18,061 | $172,537 | $2,720 |
| 53 | Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 4.8% | 21,389 | $181,846 | $2,631 |
| 54 | East Meadow (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 4.8% | 36,821 | $133,971 | $2,890 |
| 55 | North Amityville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 4.8% | 21,138 | $136,654 | $2,467 |
| 56 | Lockport | Niagara County | 4.8% | 20,610 | $62,410 | $945 |
| 57 | Auburn | Cayuga County | 4.9% | 26,285 | $51,052 | $897 |
| 58 | Hicksville (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 5.0% | 43,780 | $144,471 | $3,113 |
| 59 | Copiague (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 5.1% | 23,424 | $127,369 | $2,199 |
| 60 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 5.2% | 51,904 | $146,068 | $2,656 |
| 61 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 5.3% | 24,375 | $51,753 | $967 |
| 62 | East Patchogue (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 5.3% | 21,673 | $108,397 | $2,045 |
| 63 | Rye | Westchester County | 5.4% | 16,428 | $239,815 | $3,501 |
| 64 | Hauppauge (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 5.4% | 20,793 | $141,378 | $2,646 |
| 65 | Port Chester | Westchester County | 5.4% | 31,102 | $92,222 | $2,028 |
| 66 | Kingston | Ulster County | 5.4% | 23,911 | $68,186 | $1,469 |
| 67 | Harrison | Westchester County | 5.5% | 29,961 | $164,250 | $2,616 |
| 68 | Bethpage (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 5.5% | 17,123 | $122,257 | $2,014 |
| 69 | West Hempstead (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 5.5% | 20,648 | $164,127 | $2,967 |
| 70 | North Valley Stream (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 5.6% | 17,825 | $142,733 | $3,059 |
| 71 | Franklin Square (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 5.6% | 30,897 | $143,263 | $2,102 |
| 72 | Centereach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 5.7% | 31,839 | $132,240 | $2,420 |
| 73 | Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 5.8% | 17,362 | $120,909 | $2,235 |
| 74 | Roosevelt (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 5.8% | 18,885 | $135,069 | $2,565 |
| 75 | North Tonawanda | Niagara County | 5.8% | 30,198 | $66,961 | $934 |
| 76 | Rockville Centre | Nassau County | 5.8% | 25,765 | $151,938 | $1,881 |
| 77 | Cohoes | Albany County | 5.8% | 18,159 | $61,145 | $1,251 |
| 78 | Oceanside (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 5.8% | 31,639 | $149,560 | $2,227 |
| 79 | West Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 5.9% | 43,570 | $129,519 | $2,225 |
| 80 | Plattsburgh | Clinton County | 5.9% | 19,830 | $57,630 | $1,030 |
| 81 | White Plains | Westchester County | 5.9% | 60,666 | $110,763 | $2,269 |
| 82 | New Rochelle | Westchester County | 5.9% | 82,769 | $109,167 | $1,917 |
| 83 | Rome | Oneida County | 6.0% | 31,795 | $59,925 | $909 |
| 84 | Ossining | Westchester County | 6.0% | 26,950 | $103,573 | $2,154 |
| 85 | Central Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 6.1% | 38,373 | $113,707 | $2,071 |
| 86 | Newburgh | Orange County | 6.1% | 28,519 | $56,960 | $1,454 |
| 87 | Medford (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 6.2% | 24,796 | $128,192 | $2,353 |
| 88 | Lake Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 6.2% | 18,221 | $101,633 | $2,170 |
| 89 | Shirley (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 6.3% | 28,375 | $112,788 | $2,056 |
| 90 | Lindenhurst | Suffolk County | 6.3% | 27,142 | $130,128 | $1,885 |
| 91 | Freeport | Nassau County | 6.4% | 44,088 | $120,625 | $2,077 |
| 92 | Middletown | Orange County | 6.6% | 30,289 | $79,346 | $1,661 |
| 93 | Amsterdam | Montgomery County | 6.7% | 18,166 | $56,178 | $1,006 |
| 94 | Peekskill | Westchester County | 6.7% | 25,625 | $85,954 | $2,036 |
| 95 | Elmont (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 6.8% | 36,518 | $114,217 | $2,209 |
| 96 | Lackawanna | Erie County | 6.9% | 19,753 | $52,110 | $872 |
| 97 | Yonkers | Westchester County | 7.1% | 209,978 | $83,549 | $1,784 |
| 98 | Uniondale (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 7.2% | 33,148 | $124,684 | $2,494 |
| 99 | Buffalo | Erie County | 7.3% | 276,854 | $50,041 | $1,046 |
| 100 | Ithaca | Tompkins County | 7.3% | 32,814 | $48,784 | $1,447 |
| 101 | Monsey (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 7.3% | 28,160 | $47,629 | $1,892 |
| 102 | New City (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 7.5% | 34,458 | $173,046 | $2,242 |
| 103 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 7.7% | 146,384 | $47,819 | $1,039 |
| 104 | Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 7.7% | 18,709 | $121,673 | $2,345 |
| 105 | Albany | Albany County | 7.8% | 100,492 | $61,986 | $1,216 |
| 106 | Rochester | Monroe County | 7.9% | 208,772 | $47,213 | $1,081 |
| 107 | New York | Kings County | 8.0% | 8,483,844 | $80,483 | $1,821 |
| 108 | Oswego | Oswego County | 8.1% | 17,033 | $53,172 | $1,109 |
| 109 | Utica | Oneida County | 8.2% | 64,217 | $52,484 | $951 |
| 110 | Fort Drum (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 8.7% | 16,065 | $62,291 | $1,622 |
| 111 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 8.8% | 68,847 | $58,399 | $1,145 |
| 112 | Poughkeepsie | Dutchess County | 8.8% | 31,958 | $60,741 | $1,400 |
| 113 | Jamestown | Chautauqua County | 9.0% | 28,188 | $43,523 | $759 |
| 114 | Troy | Rensselaer County | 9.1% | 51,033 | $58,477 | $1,175 |
| 115 | Hempstead | Nassau County | 9.2% | 58,801 | $90,420 | $1,622 |
| 116 | Mount Vernon | Westchester County | 9.3% | 72,427 | $78,779 | $1,629 |
| 117 | Niagara Falls | Niagara County | 9.6% | 47,987 | $49,101 | $823 |
| 118 | Melville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 9.7% | 19,714 | $159,922 | $3,501 |
| 119 | Elmira | Chemung County | 9.9% | 26,257 | $43,120 | $909 |
| 120 | Binghamton | Broome County | 10.2% | 47,151 | $45,578 | $870 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Deer Park, with 2.1% (among the 120 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 120 largest places in New York by population.