Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 120 largest places in New York, Scarsdale has the largest share of people working from home (36.4%), followed by Port Washington and Garden City. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 120 places in New York that we cover, the median is 12.4% and the average 13.6%; the figure runs from 36.4% (Scarsdale) to 2.2% (North Bay Shore). That is a spread of 16.4 times between the two ends. The state figure is 14.9%; 39 of the 120 places are above it and 81 at or below.
The first five are Scarsdale, Port Washington, Garden City, Rye, Saratoga Springs. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scarsdale | Westchester County | 36.4% | 18,010 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 2 | Port Washington (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 29.4% | 18,004 | $170,127 | $2,184 |
| 3 | Garden City | Nassau County | 27.6% | 22,941 | $244,152 | $3,265 |
| 4 | Rye | Westchester County | 26.5% | 16,428 | $239,815 | $3,501 |
| 5 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga County | 25.6% | 28,631 | $105,944 | $1,470 |
| 6 | Rockville Centre | Nassau County | 25.4% | 25,765 | $151,938 | $1,881 |
| 7 | Syosset (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 25.3% | 18,433 | $187,273 | $3,036 |
| 8 | Huntington (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 25.0% | 19,948 | $168,095 | $2,529 |
| 9 | Ithaca | Tompkins County | 24.7% | 32,814 | $48,784 | $1,447 |
| 10 | Merrick (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 24.5% | 21,744 | $185,740 | $2,919 |
| 11 | Plainview (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 23.8% | 25,982 | $189,906 | $3,392 |
| 12 | Harrison | Westchester County | 22.8% | 29,961 | $164,250 | $2,616 |
| 13 | White Plains | Westchester County | 22.1% | 60,666 | $110,763 | $2,269 |
| 14 | Brighton (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 21.6% | 36,834 | $85,467 | $1,350 |
| 15 | Woodmere (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 21.6% | 18,061 | $172,537 | $2,720 |
| 16 | Mamaroneck | Westchester County | 21.5% | 19,826 | $120,000 | $2,157 |
| 17 | Eastchester (unincorporated) | Westchester County | 20.9% | 20,491 | $157,202 | $2,210 |
| 18 | Niskayuna (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 20.6% | 21,227 | $134,052 | $1,589 |
| 19 | North Bellmore (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 19.2% | 20,689 | $181,662 | $2,554 |
| 20 | Commack (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 19.1% | 36,558 | $169,792 | $2,665 |
| 21 | Long Beach | Nassau County | 18.8% | 34,756 | $140,739 | $2,515 |
| 22 | Dix Hills (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 18.8% | 24,773 | $227,944 | $2,659 |
| 23 | Smithtown (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 18.6% | 24,375 | $150,664 | $2,020 |
| 24 | Mineola | Nassau County | 18.6% | 21,211 | $137,739 | $2,415 |
| 25 | New Rochelle | Westchester County | 18.0% | 82,769 | $109,167 | $1,917 |
| 26 | Bethpage (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 17.5% | 17,123 | $122,257 | $2,014 |
| 27 | Wantagh (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 17.5% | 18,365 | $179,362 | $2,270 |
| 28 | New City (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 17.3% | 34,458 | $173,046 | $2,242 |
| 29 | Floral Park | Nassau County | 17.2% | 16,169 | $150,084 | $2,243 |
| 30 | Lynbrook | Nassau County | 17.0% | 20,325 | $136,696 | $2,230 |
| 31 | New York | Kings County | 16.9% | 8,483,844 | $80,483 | $1,821 |
| 32 | Hicksville (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 16.5% | 43,780 | $144,471 | $3,113 |
| 33 | North Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 16.2% | 17,877 | $148,654 | $2,302 |
| 34 | Oceanside (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 15.9% | 31,639 | $149,560 | $2,227 |
| 35 | Pearl River (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 15.9% | 16,155 | $145,063 | $1,973 |
| 36 | Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 15.7% | 21,389 | $181,846 | $2,631 |
| 37 | West Hempstead (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 15.6% | 20,648 | $164,127 | $2,967 |
| 38 | Melville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 15.5% | 19,714 | $159,922 | $3,501 |
| 39 | Kingston | Ulster County | 15.3% | 23,911 | $68,186 | $1,469 |
| 40 | East Meadow (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 14.9% | 36,821 | $133,971 | $2,890 |
| 41 | North Valley Stream (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 14.8% | 17,825 | $142,733 | $3,059 |
| 42 | Rotterdam (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 14.8% | 22,695 | $85,887 | $1,278 |
| 43 | East Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 14.8% | 20,377 | $146,454 | $1,486 |
| 44 | Ossining | Westchester County | 14.7% | 26,950 | $103,573 | $2,154 |
| 45 | North Tonawanda | Niagara County | 14.5% | 30,198 | $66,961 | $934 |
| 46 | Irondequoit (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 14.5% | 50,657 | $79,162 | $1,159 |
| 47 | Troy | Rensselaer County | 14.5% | 51,033 | $58,477 | $1,175 |
| 48 | Massapequa Park | Nassau County | 14.4% | 16,963 | $171,953 | $3,469 |
| 49 | Tonawanda Town (unincorporated) | Erie County | 14.1% | 56,806 | $77,679 | $1,102 |
| 50 | Kiryas Joel | Orange County | 14.0% | 38,916 | $50,032 | $1,604 |
| 51 | Albany | Albany County | 13.2% | 100,492 | $61,986 | $1,216 |
| 52 | East Northport (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 13.2% | 19,700 | $157,662 | $2,527 |
| 53 | Hauppauge (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 13.2% | 20,793 | $141,378 | $2,646 |
| 54 | Kings Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 13.0% | 16,516 | $121,136 | $1,927 |
| 55 | West Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 12.9% | 26,865 | $176,281 | $2,765 |
| 56 | Rome | Oneida County | 12.8% | 31,795 | $59,925 | $909 |
| 57 | Roosevelt (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 12.8% | 18,885 | $135,069 | $2,565 |
| 58 | Fort Drum (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 12.7% | 16,065 | $62,291 | $1,622 |
| 59 | Rochester | Monroe County | 12.5% | 208,772 | $47,213 | $1,081 |
| 60 | Valley Stream | Nassau County | 12.4% | 40,315 | $133,190 | $2,124 |
| 61 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 12.0% | 146,384 | $47,819 | $1,039 |
| 62 | Yonkers | Westchester County | 11.6% | 209,978 | $83,549 | $1,784 |
| 63 | Cohoes | Albany County | 11.6% | 18,159 | $61,145 | $1,251 |
| 64 | Franklin Square (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 11.5% | 30,897 | $143,263 | $2,102 |
| 65 | Cheektowaga (unincorporated) | Erie County | 11.4% | 76,056 | $68,613 | $1,055 |
| 66 | Centereach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 11.4% | 31,839 | $132,240 | $2,420 |
| 67 | Buffalo | Erie County | 11.3% | 276,854 | $50,041 | $1,046 |
| 68 | West Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 11.2% | 43,570 | $129,519 | $2,225 |
| 69 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 11.0% | 51,904 | $146,068 | $2,656 |
| 70 | Monsey (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 10.9% | 28,160 | $47,629 | $1,892 |
| 71 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 10.9% | 68,847 | $58,399 | $1,145 |
| 72 | Glen Cove | Nassau County | 10.9% | 28,112 | $92,064 | $2,398 |
| 73 | Baldwin (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 10.8% | 34,994 | $145,472 | $1,890 |
| 74 | Huntington Station (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 10.8% | 32,601 | $135,477 | $2,052 |
| 75 | North Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 10.8% | 17,963 | $140,342 | $2,144 |
| 76 | Port Chester | Westchester County | 10.7% | 31,102 | $92,222 | $2,028 |
| 77 | Deer Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 10.6% | 27,990 | $137,105 | $1,906 |
| 78 | Amsterdam | Montgomery County | 10.5% | 18,166 | $56,178 | $1,006 |
| 79 | Peekskill | Westchester County | 10.4% | 25,625 | $85,954 | $2,036 |
| 80 | Lindenhurst | Suffolk County | 10.3% | 27,142 | $130,128 | $1,885 |
| 81 | Elmira | Chemung County | 10.3% | 26,257 | $43,120 | $909 |
| 82 | West Seneca (unincorporated) | Erie County | 10.2% | 45,303 | $79,709 | $1,106 |
| 83 | Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 10.2% | 17,362 | $120,909 | $2,235 |
| 84 | Holbrook (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 10.1% | 26,449 | $144,760 | $2,435 |
| 85 | Nanuet (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 9.9% | 19,799 | $117,167 | $2,308 |
| 86 | Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 9.9% | 31,683 | $105,618 | $2,063 |
| 87 | Freeport | Nassau County | 9.8% | 44,088 | $120,625 | $2,077 |
| 88 | Lake Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 9.7% | 18,221 | $101,633 | $2,170 |
| 89 | Binghamton | Broome County | 9.3% | 47,151 | $45,578 | $870 |
| 90 | Holtsville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 9.1% | 19,344 | $133,679 | $2,342 |
| 91 | Farmingville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 9.1% | 16,160 | $127,988 | $2,356 |
| 92 | Jamestown | Chautauqua County | 9.1% | 28,188 | $43,523 | $759 |
| 93 | Lockport | Niagara County | 9.0% | 20,610 | $62,410 | $945 |
| 94 | Poughkeepsie | Dutchess County | 8.9% | 31,958 | $60,741 | $1,400 |
| 95 | Selden (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 8.9% | 21,604 | $108,952 | $2,311 |
| 96 | Newburgh | Orange County | 8.8% | 28,519 | $56,960 | $1,454 |
| 97 | Mount Vernon | Westchester County | 8.7% | 72,427 | $78,779 | $1,629 |
| 98 | Uniondale (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 8.7% | 33,148 | $124,684 | $2,494 |
| 99 | Oswego | Oswego County | 8.6% | 17,033 | $53,172 | $1,109 |
| 100 | Copiague (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 8.6% | 23,424 | $127,369 | $2,199 |
| 101 | Coram (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 8.5% | 39,539 | $105,220 | $2,492 |
| 102 | North Amityville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 8.3% | 21,138 | $136,654 | $2,467 |
| 103 | Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 8.1% | 18,709 | $121,673 | $2,345 |
| 104 | East Patchogue (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 8.1% | 21,673 | $108,397 | $2,045 |
| 105 | Medford (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 8.0% | 24,796 | $128,192 | $2,353 |
| 106 | Lackawanna | Erie County | 7.8% | 19,753 | $52,110 | $872 |
| 107 | Utica | Oneida County | 7.5% | 64,217 | $52,484 | $951 |
| 108 | Niagara Falls | Niagara County | 7.4% | 47,987 | $49,101 | $823 |
| 109 | Hempstead | Nassau County | 7.3% | 58,801 | $90,420 | $1,622 |
| 110 | Plattsburgh | Clinton County | 7.0% | 19,830 | $57,630 | $1,030 |
| 111 | Cortland | Cortland County | 6.9% | 17,450 | $59,482 | $975 |
| 112 | Central Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 6.7% | 38,373 | $113,707 | $2,071 |
| 113 | Mastic Beach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 6.7% | 16,735 | $111,493 | $2,428 |
| 114 | Elmont (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 6.6% | 36,518 | $114,217 | $2,209 |
| 115 | Shirley (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 6.5% | 28,375 | $112,788 | $2,056 |
| 116 | Middletown | Orange County | 6.0% | 30,289 | $79,346 | $1,661 |
| 117 | Auburn | Cayuga County | 5.7% | 26,285 | $51,052 | $897 |
| 118 | Spring Valley | Rockland County | 5.4% | 33,192 | $57,196 | $1,695 |
| 119 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 4.5% | 24,375 | $51,753 | $967 |
| 120 | North Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 2.2% | 20,282 | $141,915 | $1,597 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Scarsdale, with 36.4% (among the 120 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 120 largest places in New York by population.