Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 120 largest places in New York, East Massapequa has the lowest share of income going to rent (12.2%), followed by North Bay Shore and Dix Hills. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 120 places in New York that we cover, the median is 21.4% and the average 21.7%; the figure runs from 12.2% (East Massapequa) to 47.7% (Monsey). That is a spread of 3.9 times between the two ends.
The first five are East Massapequa, North Bay Shore, Dix Hills, Niskayuna, Rockville Centre. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Yearly rent as share of income ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 12.2% | 20,377 | $146,454 | $1,486 |
| 2 | North Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 13.5% | 20,282 | $141,915 | $1,597 |
| 3 | Dix Hills (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 14.0% | 24,773 | $227,944 | $2,659 |
| 4 | Niskayuna (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 14.2% | 21,227 | $134,052 | $1,589 |
| 5 | Rockville Centre | Nassau County | 14.9% | 25,765 | $151,938 | $1,881 |
| 6 | Wantagh (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 15.2% | 18,365 | $179,362 | $2,270 |
| 7 | Port Washington (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 15.4% | 18,004 | $170,127 | $2,184 |
| 8 | New City (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 15.5% | 34,458 | $173,046 | $2,242 |
| 9 | Baldwin (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 15.6% | 34,994 | $145,472 | $1,890 |
| 10 | Garden City | Nassau County | 16.0% | 22,941 | $244,152 | $3,265 |
| 11 | Smithtown (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 16.1% | 24,375 | $150,664 | $2,020 |
| 12 | Pearl River (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 16.3% | 16,155 | $145,063 | $1,973 |
| 13 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga County | 16.7% | 28,631 | $105,944 | $1,470 |
| 14 | West Seneca (unincorporated) | Erie County | 16.7% | 45,303 | $79,709 | $1,106 |
| 15 | Deer Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 16.7% | 27,990 | $137,105 | $1,906 |
| 16 | North Tonawanda | Niagara County | 16.7% | 30,198 | $66,961 | $934 |
| 17 | Scarsdale | Westchester County | 16.8% | 18,010 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 18 | Eastchester (unincorporated) | Westchester County | 16.9% | 20,491 | $157,202 | $2,210 |
| 19 | North Bellmore (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 16.9% | 20,689 | $181,662 | $2,554 |
| 20 | Tonawanda Town (unincorporated) | Erie County | 17.0% | 56,806 | $77,679 | $1,102 |
| 21 | Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 17.4% | 21,389 | $181,846 | $2,631 |
| 22 | Lindenhurst | Suffolk County | 17.4% | 27,142 | $130,128 | $1,885 |
| 23 | Rye | Westchester County | 17.5% | 16,428 | $239,815 | $3,501 |
| 24 | Irondequoit (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 17.6% | 50,657 | $79,162 | $1,159 |
| 25 | Franklin Square (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 17.6% | 30,897 | $143,263 | $2,102 |
| 26 | Rotterdam (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 17.9% | 22,695 | $85,887 | $1,278 |
| 27 | Oceanside (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 17.9% | 31,639 | $149,560 | $2,227 |
| 28 | Floral Park | Nassau County | 17.9% | 16,169 | $150,084 | $2,243 |
| 29 | Huntington (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 18.1% | 19,948 | $168,095 | $2,529 |
| 30 | Lockport | Niagara County | 18.2% | 20,610 | $62,410 | $945 |
| 31 | Huntington Station (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 18.2% | 32,601 | $135,477 | $2,052 |
| 32 | Rome | Oneida County | 18.2% | 31,795 | $59,925 | $909 |
| 33 | North Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 18.3% | 17,963 | $140,342 | $2,144 |
| 34 | Cheektowaga (unincorporated) | Erie County | 18.5% | 76,056 | $68,613 | $1,055 |
| 35 | North Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 18.6% | 17,877 | $148,654 | $2,302 |
| 36 | West Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 18.8% | 26,865 | $176,281 | $2,765 |
| 37 | Commack (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 18.8% | 36,558 | $169,792 | $2,665 |
| 38 | Merrick (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 18.9% | 21,744 | $185,740 | $2,919 |
| 39 | Woodmere (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 18.9% | 18,061 | $172,537 | $2,720 |
| 40 | Brighton (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 19.0% | 36,834 | $85,467 | $1,350 |
| 41 | Kings Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 19.1% | 16,516 | $121,136 | $1,927 |
| 42 | Harrison | Westchester County | 19.1% | 29,961 | $164,250 | $2,616 |
| 43 | Valley Stream | Nassau County | 19.1% | 40,315 | $133,190 | $2,124 |
| 44 | East Northport (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 19.2% | 19,700 | $157,662 | $2,527 |
| 45 | Syosset (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 19.5% | 18,433 | $187,273 | $3,036 |
| 46 | Lynbrook | Nassau County | 19.6% | 20,325 | $136,696 | $2,230 |
| 47 | Cortland | Cortland County | 19.7% | 17,450 | $59,482 | $975 |
| 48 | Bethpage (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 19.8% | 17,123 | $122,257 | $2,014 |
| 49 | Lackawanna | Erie County | 20.1% | 19,753 | $52,110 | $872 |
| 50 | Niagara Falls | Niagara County | 20.1% | 47,987 | $49,101 | $823 |
| 51 | Holbrook (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 20.2% | 26,449 | $144,760 | $2,435 |
| 52 | West Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 20.6% | 43,570 | $129,519 | $2,225 |
| 53 | Freeport | Nassau County | 20.7% | 44,088 | $120,625 | $2,077 |
| 54 | Copiague (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 20.7% | 23,424 | $127,369 | $2,199 |
| 55 | Jamestown | Chautauqua County | 20.9% | 28,188 | $43,523 | $759 |
| 56 | Holtsville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 21.0% | 19,344 | $133,679 | $2,342 |
| 57 | Mineola | Nassau County | 21.0% | 21,211 | $137,739 | $2,415 |
| 58 | New Rochelle | Westchester County | 21.1% | 82,769 | $109,167 | $1,917 |
| 59 | Auburn | Cayuga County | 21.1% | 26,285 | $51,052 | $897 |
| 60 | Plainview (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 21.4% | 25,982 | $189,906 | $3,392 |
| 61 | Long Beach | Nassau County | 21.4% | 34,756 | $140,739 | $2,515 |
| 62 | Plattsburgh | Clinton County | 21.4% | 19,830 | $57,630 | $1,030 |
| 63 | Amsterdam | Montgomery County | 21.5% | 18,166 | $56,178 | $1,006 |
| 64 | Hempstead | Nassau County | 21.5% | 58,801 | $90,420 | $1,622 |
| 65 | Mamaroneck | Westchester County | 21.6% | 19,826 | $120,000 | $2,157 |
| 66 | North Amityville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 21.7% | 21,138 | $136,654 | $2,467 |
| 67 | West Hempstead (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 21.7% | 20,648 | $164,127 | $2,967 |
| 68 | Utica | Oneida County | 21.7% | 64,217 | $52,484 | $951 |
| 69 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 21.8% | 51,904 | $146,068 | $2,656 |
| 70 | Central Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 21.9% | 38,373 | $113,707 | $2,071 |
| 71 | Shirley (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 21.9% | 28,375 | $112,788 | $2,056 |
| 72 | Centereach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 22.0% | 31,839 | $132,240 | $2,420 |
| 73 | Medford (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 22.0% | 24,796 | $128,192 | $2,353 |
| 74 | Farmingville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 22.1% | 16,160 | $127,988 | $2,356 |
| 75 | Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 22.2% | 17,362 | $120,909 | $2,235 |
| 76 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 22.4% | 24,375 | $51,753 | $967 |
| 77 | Hauppauge (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 22.5% | 20,793 | $141,378 | $2,646 |
| 78 | East Patchogue (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 22.6% | 21,673 | $108,397 | $2,045 |
| 79 | Roosevelt (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 22.8% | 18,885 | $135,069 | $2,565 |
| 80 | Binghamton | Broome County | 22.9% | 47,151 | $45,578 | $870 |
| 81 | Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 23.1% | 18,709 | $121,673 | $2,345 |
| 82 | Elmont (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 23.2% | 36,518 | $114,217 | $2,209 |
| 83 | Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 23.4% | 31,683 | $105,618 | $2,063 |
| 84 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 23.5% | 68,847 | $58,399 | $1,145 |
| 85 | Albany | Albany County | 23.5% | 100,492 | $61,986 | $1,216 |
| 86 | Nanuet (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 23.6% | 19,799 | $117,167 | $2,308 |
| 87 | Uniondale (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 24.0% | 33,148 | $124,684 | $2,494 |
| 88 | Troy | Rensselaer County | 24.1% | 51,033 | $58,477 | $1,175 |
| 89 | Massapequa Park | Nassau County | 24.2% | 16,963 | $171,953 | $3,469 |
| 90 | Cohoes | Albany County | 24.6% | 18,159 | $61,145 | $1,251 |
| 91 | White Plains | Westchester County | 24.6% | 60,666 | $110,763 | $2,269 |
| 92 | Mount Vernon | Westchester County | 24.8% | 72,427 | $78,779 | $1,629 |
| 93 | Ossining | Westchester County | 25.0% | 26,950 | $103,573 | $2,154 |
| 94 | Oswego | Oswego County | 25.0% | 17,033 | $53,172 | $1,109 |
| 95 | Buffalo | Erie County | 25.1% | 276,854 | $50,041 | $1,046 |
| 96 | Middletown | Orange County | 25.1% | 30,289 | $79,346 | $1,661 |
| 97 | Elmira | Chemung County | 25.3% | 26,257 | $43,120 | $909 |
| 98 | Selden (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 25.5% | 21,604 | $108,952 | $2,311 |
| 99 | Lake Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 25.6% | 18,221 | $101,633 | $2,170 |
| 100 | Yonkers | Westchester County | 25.6% | 209,978 | $83,549 | $1,784 |
| 101 | North Valley Stream (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 25.7% | 17,825 | $142,733 | $3,059 |
| 102 | Kingston | Ulster County | 25.9% | 23,911 | $68,186 | $1,469 |
| 103 | Hicksville (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 25.9% | 43,780 | $144,471 | $3,113 |
| 104 | East Meadow (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 25.9% | 36,821 | $133,971 | $2,890 |
| 105 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 26.1% | 146,384 | $47,819 | $1,039 |
| 106 | Mastic Beach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 26.1% | 16,735 | $111,493 | $2,428 |
| 107 | Melville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 26.3% | 19,714 | $159,922 | $3,501 |
| 108 | Port Chester | Westchester County | 26.4% | 31,102 | $92,222 | $2,028 |
| 109 | New York | Kings County | 27.2% | 8,483,844 | $80,483 | $1,821 |
| 110 | Rochester | Monroe County | 27.5% | 208,772 | $47,213 | $1,081 |
| 111 | Poughkeepsie | Dutchess County | 27.7% | 31,958 | $60,741 | $1,400 |
| 112 | Coram (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 28.4% | 39,539 | $105,220 | $2,492 |
| 113 | Peekskill | Westchester County | 28.4% | 25,625 | $85,954 | $2,036 |
| 114 | Newburgh | Orange County | 30.6% | 28,519 | $56,960 | $1,454 |
| 115 | Fort Drum (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 31.2% | 16,065 | $62,291 | $1,622 |
| 116 | Glen Cove | Nassau County | 31.3% | 28,112 | $92,064 | $2,398 |
| 117 | Spring Valley | Rockland County | 35.6% | 33,192 | $57,196 | $1,695 |
| 118 | Ithaca | Tompkins County | 35.6% | 32,814 | $48,784 | $1,447 |
| 119 | Kiryas Joel | Orange County | 38.5% | 38,916 | $50,032 | $1,604 |
| 120 | Monsey (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 47.7% | 28,160 | $47,629 | $1,892 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
East Massapequa, with 12.2% (among the 120 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 120 largest places in New York by population.