Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 120 largest places in New York, Massapequa Park has the highest homeownership (98.0%), followed by Massapequa and Merrick. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 120 places in New York that we cover, the median is 75.9% and the average 69.2%; the figure runs from 98.0% (Massapequa Park) to 4.0% (Fort Drum). That is a spread of 24.2 times between the two ends. The state figure is 54.4%; 85 of the 120 places are above it and 35 at or below.
The first five are Massapequa Park, Massapequa, Merrick, Dix Hills, Wantagh. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massapequa Park | Nassau County | 98.0% | 16,963 | $171,953 | $3,469 |
| 2 | Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 96.8% | 21,389 | $181,846 | $2,631 |
| 3 | Merrick (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 96.6% | 21,744 | $185,740 | $2,919 |
| 4 | Dix Hills (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 95.9% | 24,773 | $227,944 | $2,659 |
| 5 | Wantagh (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 95.3% | 18,365 | $179,362 | $2,270 |
| 6 | West Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 95.0% | 26,865 | $176,281 | $2,765 |
| 7 | North Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 94.8% | 17,877 | $148,654 | $2,302 |
| 8 | Commack (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 93.7% | 36,558 | $169,792 | $2,665 |
| 9 | Garden City | Nassau County | 93.7% | 22,941 | $244,152 | $3,265 |
| 10 | New City (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 93.2% | 34,458 | $173,046 | $2,242 |
| 11 | Oceanside (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 93.2% | 31,639 | $149,560 | $2,227 |
| 12 | Plainview (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 92.5% | 25,982 | $189,906 | $3,392 |
| 13 | Syosset (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 92.4% | 18,433 | $187,273 | $3,036 |
| 14 | Scarsdale | Westchester County | 92.3% | 18,010 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 15 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 92.2% | 51,904 | $146,068 | $2,656 |
| 16 | Shirley (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 92.2% | 28,375 | $112,788 | $2,056 |
| 17 | Woodmere (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 91.8% | 18,061 | $172,537 | $2,720 |
| 18 | North Valley Stream (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 91.4% | 17,825 | $142,733 | $3,059 |
| 19 | Bethpage (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 91.2% | 17,123 | $122,257 | $2,014 |
| 20 | West Hempstead (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 90.6% | 20,648 | $164,127 | $2,967 |
| 21 | North Bellmore (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 90.3% | 20,689 | $181,662 | $2,554 |
| 22 | East Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 89.6% | 20,377 | $146,454 | $1,486 |
| 23 | East Meadow (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 89.5% | 36,821 | $133,971 | $2,890 |
| 24 | Smithtown (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 88.6% | 24,375 | $150,664 | $2,020 |
| 25 | East Northport (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 88.5% | 19,700 | $157,662 | $2,527 |
| 26 | Medford (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 88.4% | 24,796 | $128,192 | $2,353 |
| 27 | Melville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 88.2% | 19,714 | $159,922 | $3,501 |
| 28 | Lindenhurst | Suffolk County | 87.6% | 27,142 | $130,128 | $1,885 |
| 29 | North Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 86.8% | 17,963 | $140,342 | $2,144 |
| 30 | Baldwin (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 86.6% | 34,994 | $145,472 | $1,890 |
| 31 | Centereach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 86.5% | 31,839 | $132,240 | $2,420 |
| 32 | Holtsville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 86.5% | 19,344 | $133,679 | $2,342 |
| 33 | Huntington (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 85.9% | 19,948 | $168,095 | $2,529 |
| 34 | Hicksville (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 85.5% | 43,780 | $144,471 | $3,113 |
| 35 | Floral Park | Nassau County | 85.5% | 16,169 | $150,084 | $2,243 |
| 36 | Hauppauge (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 85.3% | 20,793 | $141,378 | $2,646 |
| 37 | Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 84.9% | 17,362 | $120,909 | $2,235 |
| 38 | Selden (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 84.6% | 21,604 | $108,952 | $2,311 |
| 39 | North Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 83.8% | 20,282 | $141,915 | $1,597 |
| 40 | Deer Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 83.8% | 27,990 | $137,105 | $1,906 |
| 41 | Franklin Square (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 83.2% | 30,897 | $143,263 | $2,102 |
| 42 | Kings Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 83.2% | 16,516 | $121,136 | $1,927 |
| 43 | Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 81.9% | 18,709 | $121,673 | $2,345 |
| 44 | Mastic Beach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 81.6% | 16,735 | $111,493 | $2,428 |
| 45 | Farmingville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 80.7% | 16,160 | $127,988 | $2,356 |
| 46 | Niskayuna (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 80.6% | 21,227 | $134,052 | $1,589 |
| 47 | Eastchester (unincorporated) | Westchester County | 80.3% | 20,491 | $157,202 | $2,210 |
| 48 | Copiague (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 79.7% | 23,424 | $127,369 | $2,199 |
| 49 | Holbrook (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 79.6% | 26,449 | $144,760 | $2,435 |
| 50 | Irondequoit (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 78.8% | 50,657 | $79,162 | $1,159 |
| 51 | Valley Stream | Nassau County | 78.7% | 40,315 | $133,190 | $2,124 |
| 52 | Elmont (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 78.6% | 36,518 | $114,217 | $2,209 |
| 53 | Central Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 78.2% | 38,373 | $113,707 | $2,071 |
| 54 | Huntington Station (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 77.9% | 32,601 | $135,477 | $2,052 |
| 55 | Pearl River (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 77.4% | 16,155 | $145,063 | $1,973 |
| 56 | Port Washington (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 76.9% | 18,004 | $170,127 | $2,184 |
| 57 | West Seneca (unincorporated) | Erie County | 76.9% | 45,303 | $79,709 | $1,106 |
| 58 | Roosevelt (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 76.6% | 18,885 | $135,069 | $2,565 |
| 59 | Rotterdam (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 76.4% | 22,695 | $85,887 | $1,278 |
| 60 | West Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 75.9% | 43,570 | $129,519 | $2,225 |
| 61 | Lynbrook | Nassau County | 75.5% | 20,325 | $136,696 | $2,230 |
| 62 | Rockville Centre | Nassau County | 75.1% | 25,765 | $151,938 | $1,881 |
| 63 | East Patchogue (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 73.4% | 21,673 | $108,397 | $2,045 |
| 64 | Tonawanda Town (unincorporated) | Erie County | 73.1% | 56,806 | $77,679 | $1,102 |
| 65 | Cheektowaga (unincorporated) | Erie County | 71.1% | 76,056 | $68,613 | $1,055 |
| 66 | Freeport | Nassau County | 71.0% | 44,088 | $120,625 | $2,077 |
| 67 | Rye | Westchester County | 70.4% | 16,428 | $239,815 | $3,501 |
| 68 | North Tonawanda | Niagara County | 70.1% | 30,198 | $66,961 | $934 |
| 69 | Uniondale (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 69.8% | 33,148 | $124,684 | $2,494 |
| 70 | Lake Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 69.6% | 18,221 | $101,633 | $2,170 |
| 71 | Coram (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 69.2% | 39,539 | $105,220 | $2,492 |
| 72 | Mineola | Nassau County | 68.0% | 21,211 | $137,739 | $2,415 |
| 73 | Long Beach | Nassau County | 66.0% | 34,756 | $140,739 | $2,515 |
| 74 | Nanuet (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 64.8% | 19,799 | $117,167 | $2,308 |
| 75 | North Amityville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 63.5% | 21,138 | $136,654 | $2,467 |
| 76 | Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 62.5% | 31,683 | $105,618 | $2,063 |
| 77 | Harrison | Westchester County | 60.5% | 29,961 | $164,250 | $2,616 |
| 78 | Peekskill | Westchester County | 59.4% | 25,625 | $85,954 | $2,036 |
| 79 | Lockport | Niagara County | 58.8% | 20,610 | $62,410 | $945 |
| 80 | Niagara Falls | Niagara County | 58.5% | 47,987 | $49,101 | $823 |
| 81 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga County | 57.8% | 28,631 | $105,944 | $1,470 |
| 82 | Mamaroneck | Westchester County | 56.8% | 19,826 | $120,000 | $2,157 |
| 83 | Rome | Oneida County | 56.6% | 31,795 | $59,925 | $909 |
| 84 | Brighton (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 56.4% | 36,834 | $85,467 | $1,350 |
| 85 | Lackawanna | Erie County | 56.2% | 19,753 | $52,110 | $872 |
| 86 | New Rochelle | Westchester County | 53.7% | 82,769 | $109,167 | $1,917 |
| 87 | Amsterdam | Montgomery County | 53.0% | 18,166 | $56,178 | $1,006 |
| 88 | Middletown | Orange County | 51.7% | 30,289 | $79,346 | $1,661 |
| 89 | Ossining | Westchester County | 51.4% | 26,950 | $103,573 | $2,154 |
| 90 | White Plains | Westchester County | 51.0% | 60,666 | $110,763 | $2,269 |
| 91 | Glen Cove | Nassau County | 51.0% | 28,112 | $92,064 | $2,398 |
| 92 | Oswego | Oswego County | 50.2% | 17,033 | $53,172 | $1,109 |
| 93 | Elmira | Chemung County | 50.1% | 26,257 | $43,120 | $909 |
| 94 | Utica | Oneida County | 49.7% | 64,217 | $52,484 | $951 |
| 95 | Jamestown | Chautauqua County | 49.3% | 28,188 | $43,523 | $759 |
| 96 | Auburn | Cayuga County | 48.6% | 26,285 | $51,052 | $897 |
| 97 | Kingston | Ulster County | 48.4% | 23,911 | $68,186 | $1,469 |
| 98 | Hempstead | Nassau County | 47.5% | 58,801 | $90,420 | $1,622 |
| 99 | Port Chester | Westchester County | 46.5% | 31,102 | $92,222 | $2,028 |
| 100 | Yonkers | Westchester County | 46.2% | 209,978 | $83,549 | $1,784 |
| 101 | Cortland | Cortland County | 45.9% | 17,450 | $59,482 | $975 |
| 102 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 45.6% | 68,847 | $58,399 | $1,145 |
| 103 | Binghamton | Broome County | 44.0% | 47,151 | $45,578 | $870 |
| 104 | Buffalo | Erie County | 43.0% | 276,854 | $50,041 | $1,046 |
| 105 | Mount Vernon | Westchester County | 42.9% | 72,427 | $78,779 | $1,629 |
| 106 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 41.6% | 146,384 | $47,819 | $1,039 |
| 107 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 40.9% | 24,375 | $51,753 | $967 |
| 108 | Cohoes | Albany County | 39.5% | 18,159 | $61,145 | $1,251 |
| 109 | Poughkeepsie | Dutchess County | 38.8% | 31,958 | $60,741 | $1,400 |
| 110 | Albany | Albany County | 38.2% | 100,492 | $61,986 | $1,216 |
| 111 | Rochester | Monroe County | 38.1% | 208,772 | $47,213 | $1,081 |
| 112 | Plattsburgh | Clinton County | 37.9% | 19,830 | $57,630 | $1,030 |
| 113 | Troy | Rensselaer County | 37.4% | 51,033 | $58,477 | $1,175 |
| 114 | Monsey (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 35.0% | 28,160 | $47,629 | $1,892 |
| 115 | Newburgh | Orange County | 34.8% | 28,519 | $56,960 | $1,454 |
| 116 | Kiryas Joel | Orange County | 33.4% | 38,916 | $50,032 | $1,604 |
| 117 | New York | Kings County | 32.8% | 8,483,844 | $80,483 | $1,821 |
| 118 | Ithaca | Tompkins County | 29.6% | 32,814 | $48,784 | $1,447 |
| 119 | Spring Valley | Rockland County | 25.0% | 33,192 | $57,196 | $1,695 |
| 120 | Fort Drum (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 4.0% | 16,065 | $62,291 | $1,622 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Massapequa Park, with 98.0% (among the 120 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 120 largest places in New York by population.