Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 120 largest places in New York, Fort Drum has the smallest share of long commutes (1.9%), followed by Brighton and North Tonawanda. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 120 places in New York that we cover, the median is 23.8% and the average 22.3%; the figure runs from 1.9% (Fort Drum) to 50.0% (Rye). That is a spread of 26.6 times between the two ends. The state figure is 27.4%; 43 of the 120 places are above it and 77 at or below.
The first five are Fort Drum, Brighton, North Tonawanda, Irondequoit, Rome. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fort Drum (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 1.9% | 16,065 | $62,291 | $1,622 |
| 2 | Brighton (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 3.6% | 36,834 | $85,467 | $1,350 |
| 3 | North Tonawanda | Niagara County | 4.8% | 30,198 | $66,961 | $934 |
| 4 | Irondequoit (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 4.8% | 50,657 | $79,162 | $1,159 |
| 5 | Rome | Oneida County | 5.1% | 31,795 | $59,925 | $909 |
| 6 | Cheektowaga (unincorporated) | Erie County | 5.2% | 76,056 | $68,613 | $1,055 |
| 7 | Lackawanna | Erie County | 5.5% | 19,753 | $52,110 | $872 |
| 8 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 5.6% | 24,375 | $51,753 | $967 |
| 9 | Tonawanda Town (unincorporated) | Erie County | 5.7% | 56,806 | $77,679 | $1,102 |
| 10 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 5.8% | 146,384 | $47,819 | $1,039 |
| 11 | Rochester | Monroe County | 5.9% | 208,772 | $47,213 | $1,081 |
| 12 | Niskayuna (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 6.3% | 21,227 | $134,052 | $1,589 |
| 13 | Ithaca | Tompkins County | 6.4% | 32,814 | $48,784 | $1,447 |
| 14 | Niagara Falls | Niagara County | 6.4% | 47,987 | $49,101 | $823 |
| 15 | Buffalo | Erie County | 6.7% | 276,854 | $50,041 | $1,046 |
| 16 | West Seneca (unincorporated) | Erie County | 6.7% | 45,303 | $79,709 | $1,106 |
| 17 | Jamestown | Chautauqua County | 7.1% | 28,188 | $43,523 | $759 |
| 18 | Cortland | Cortland County | 7.5% | 17,450 | $59,482 | $975 |
| 19 | Plattsburgh | Clinton County | 7.6% | 19,830 | $57,630 | $1,030 |
| 20 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 7.6% | 68,847 | $58,399 | $1,145 |
| 21 | Albany | Albany County | 7.7% | 100,492 | $61,986 | $1,216 |
| 22 | Binghamton | Broome County | 8.3% | 47,151 | $45,578 | $870 |
| 23 | Rotterdam (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 8.3% | 22,695 | $85,887 | $1,278 |
| 24 | Troy | Rensselaer County | 8.7% | 51,033 | $58,477 | $1,175 |
| 25 | Kingston | Ulster County | 9.3% | 23,911 | $68,186 | $1,469 |
| 26 | Utica | Oneida County | 9.5% | 64,217 | $52,484 | $951 |
| 27 | Lockport | Niagara County | 10.4% | 20,610 | $62,410 | $945 |
| 28 | Kiryas Joel | Orange County | 10.4% | 38,916 | $50,032 | $1,604 |
| 29 | Elmira | Chemung County | 10.9% | 26,257 | $43,120 | $909 |
| 30 | Cohoes | Albany County | 10.9% | 18,159 | $61,145 | $1,251 |
| 31 | Spring Valley | Rockland County | 11.6% | 33,192 | $57,196 | $1,695 |
| 32 | Auburn | Cayuga County | 12.4% | 26,285 | $51,052 | $897 |
| 33 | Oswego | Oswego County | 12.7% | 17,033 | $53,172 | $1,109 |
| 34 | Poughkeepsie | Dutchess County | 13.2% | 31,958 | $60,741 | $1,400 |
| 35 | Amsterdam | Montgomery County | 13.7% | 18,166 | $56,178 | $1,006 |
| 36 | North Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 13.9% | 20,282 | $141,915 | $1,597 |
| 37 | Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 14.2% | 17,362 | $120,909 | $2,235 |
| 38 | Newburgh | Orange County | 15.1% | 28,519 | $56,960 | $1,454 |
| 39 | Central Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 15.5% | 38,373 | $113,707 | $2,071 |
| 40 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga County | 15.7% | 28,631 | $105,944 | $1,470 |
| 41 | Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 15.8% | 31,683 | $105,618 | $2,063 |
| 42 | Monsey (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 18.7% | 28,160 | $47,629 | $1,892 |
| 43 | East Patchogue (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 19.0% | 21,673 | $108,397 | $2,045 |
| 44 | Hauppauge (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 19.3% | 20,793 | $141,378 | $2,646 |
| 45 | Glen Cove | Nassau County | 19.8% | 28,112 | $92,064 | $2,398 |
| 46 | North Amityville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 20.0% | 21,138 | $136,654 | $2,467 |
| 47 | White Plains | Westchester County | 20.0% | 60,666 | $110,763 | $2,269 |
| 48 | Lake Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 20.4% | 18,221 | $101,633 | $2,170 |
| 49 | Port Chester | Westchester County | 20.4% | 31,102 | $92,222 | $2,028 |
| 50 | Medford (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 21.2% | 24,796 | $128,192 | $2,353 |
| 51 | Selden (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 21.3% | 21,604 | $108,952 | $2,311 |
| 52 | Smithtown (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 21.5% | 24,375 | $150,664 | $2,020 |
| 53 | West Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 21.6% | 26,865 | $176,281 | $2,765 |
| 54 | Farmingville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 22.0% | 16,160 | $127,988 | $2,356 |
| 55 | Holtsville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 22.9% | 19,344 | $133,679 | $2,342 |
| 56 | West Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 22.9% | 43,570 | $129,519 | $2,225 |
| 57 | Copiague (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 23.6% | 23,424 | $127,369 | $2,199 |
| 58 | Wantagh (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 23.6% | 18,365 | $179,362 | $2,270 |
| 59 | East Northport (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 23.6% | 19,700 | $157,662 | $2,527 |
| 60 | Coram (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 23.7% | 39,539 | $105,220 | $2,492 |
| 61 | Deer Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 23.8% | 27,990 | $137,105 | $1,906 |
| 62 | Hempstead | Nassau County | 24.0% | 58,801 | $90,420 | $1,622 |
| 63 | Commack (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 24.3% | 36,558 | $169,792 | $2,665 |
| 64 | Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 24.8% | 18,709 | $121,673 | $2,345 |
| 65 | Holbrook (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 25.0% | 26,449 | $144,760 | $2,435 |
| 66 | Huntington Station (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 25.2% | 32,601 | $135,477 | $2,052 |
| 67 | Uniondale (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 25.5% | 33,148 | $124,684 | $2,494 |
| 68 | Centereach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 25.7% | 31,839 | $132,240 | $2,420 |
| 69 | Shirley (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 25.7% | 28,375 | $112,788 | $2,056 |
| 70 | Lindenhurst | Suffolk County | 26.1% | 27,142 | $130,128 | $1,885 |
| 71 | Melville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 26.2% | 19,714 | $159,922 | $3,501 |
| 72 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 26.2% | 51,904 | $146,068 | $2,656 |
| 73 | New Rochelle | Westchester County | 26.5% | 82,769 | $109,167 | $1,917 |
| 74 | North Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 26.6% | 17,877 | $148,654 | $2,302 |
| 75 | Kings Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 26.7% | 16,516 | $121,136 | $1,927 |
| 76 | Harrison | Westchester County | 26.8% | 29,961 | $164,250 | $2,616 |
| 77 | North Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 27.0% | 17,963 | $140,342 | $2,144 |
| 78 | Nanuet (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 27.6% | 19,799 | $117,167 | $2,308 |
| 79 | Pearl River (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 28.1% | 16,155 | $145,063 | $1,973 |
| 80 | East Meadow (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 28.2% | 36,821 | $133,971 | $2,890 |
| 81 | Massapequa Park | Nassau County | 28.3% | 16,963 | $171,953 | $3,469 |
| 82 | East Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 28.5% | 20,377 | $146,454 | $1,486 |
| 83 | Freeport | Nassau County | 29.2% | 44,088 | $120,625 | $2,077 |
| 84 | Hicksville (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 29.4% | 43,780 | $144,471 | $3,113 |
| 85 | Mount Vernon | Westchester County | 29.5% | 72,427 | $78,779 | $1,629 |
| 86 | Bethpage (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 29.8% | 17,123 | $122,257 | $2,014 |
| 87 | Mineola | Nassau County | 29.8% | 21,211 | $137,739 | $2,415 |
| 88 | Huntington (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 30.2% | 19,948 | $168,095 | $2,529 |
| 89 | Eastchester (unincorporated) | Westchester County | 30.3% | 20,491 | $157,202 | $2,210 |
| 90 | Franklin Square (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 30.5% | 30,897 | $143,263 | $2,102 |
| 91 | Yonkers | Westchester County | 30.7% | 209,978 | $83,549 | $1,784 |
| 92 | Plainview (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 31.4% | 25,982 | $189,906 | $3,392 |
| 93 | Mastic Beach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 31.7% | 16,735 | $111,493 | $2,428 |
| 94 | Lynbrook | Nassau County | 31.7% | 20,325 | $136,696 | $2,230 |
| 95 | Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 31.8% | 21,389 | $181,846 | $2,631 |
| 96 | West Hempstead (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 32.2% | 20,648 | $164,127 | $2,967 |
| 97 | Ossining | Westchester County | 32.2% | 26,950 | $103,573 | $2,154 |
| 98 | Floral Park | Nassau County | 32.3% | 16,169 | $150,084 | $2,243 |
| 99 | Middletown | Orange County | 32.3% | 30,289 | $79,346 | $1,661 |
| 100 | Mamaroneck | Westchester County | 32.4% | 19,826 | $120,000 | $2,157 |
| 101 | Port Washington (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 32.8% | 18,004 | $170,127 | $2,184 |
| 102 | Dix Hills (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 33.4% | 24,773 | $227,944 | $2,659 |
| 103 | New City (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 33.5% | 34,458 | $173,046 | $2,242 |
| 104 | Merrick (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 34.1% | 21,744 | $185,740 | $2,919 |
| 105 | Roosevelt (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 34.2% | 18,885 | $135,069 | $2,565 |
| 106 | Valley Stream | Nassau County | 34.5% | 40,315 | $133,190 | $2,124 |
| 107 | Oceanside (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 35.4% | 31,639 | $149,560 | $2,227 |
| 108 | North Bellmore (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 35.5% | 20,689 | $181,662 | $2,554 |
| 109 | Elmont (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 35.9% | 36,518 | $114,217 | $2,209 |
| 110 | North Valley Stream (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 36.1% | 17,825 | $142,733 | $3,059 |
| 111 | Peekskill | Westchester County | 36.7% | 25,625 | $85,954 | $2,036 |
| 112 | Garden City | Nassau County | 37.8% | 22,941 | $244,152 | $3,265 |
| 113 | Baldwin (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 38.1% | 34,994 | $145,472 | $1,890 |
| 114 | Syosset (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 40.3% | 18,433 | $187,273 | $3,036 |
| 115 | New York | Kings County | 41.2% | 8,483,844 | $80,483 | $1,821 |
| 116 | Rockville Centre | Nassau County | 41.5% | 25,765 | $151,938 | $1,881 |
| 117 | Long Beach | Nassau County | 41.5% | 34,756 | $140,739 | $2,515 |
| 118 | Woodmere (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 45.7% | 18,061 | $172,537 | $2,720 |
| 119 | Scarsdale | Westchester County | 49.8% | 18,010 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 120 | Rye | Westchester County | 50.0% | 16,428 | $239,815 | $3,501 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Fort Drum, with 1.9% (among the 120 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 120 largest places in New York by population.