Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 120 largest places in New York, Scarsdale has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree (91.2%), followed by Rye and Garden City. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 120 places in New York that we cover, the median is 37.4% and the average 40.8%; the figure runs from 91.2% (Scarsdale) to 5.7% (Kiryas Joel). That is a spread of 15.9 times between the two ends. The state figure is 40.2%; 52 of the 120 places are above it and 68 at or below.
The first five are Scarsdale, Rye, Garden City, Port Washington, Syosset. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Bachelor's degree or higher ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scarsdale | Westchester County | 91.2% | 18,010 | $250,001 | $3,501 |
| 2 | Rye | Westchester County | 80.5% | 16,428 | $239,815 | $3,501 |
| 3 | Garden City | Nassau County | 76.0% | 22,941 | $244,152 | $3,265 |
| 4 | Port Washington (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 72.1% | 18,004 | $170,127 | $2,184 |
| 5 | Syosset (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 69.1% | 18,433 | $187,273 | $3,036 |
| 6 | Brighton (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 68.6% | 36,834 | $85,467 | $1,350 |
| 7 | Huntington (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 68.6% | 19,948 | $168,095 | $2,529 |
| 8 | Plainview (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 68.4% | 25,982 | $189,906 | $3,392 |
| 9 | Ithaca | Tompkins County | 67.7% | 32,814 | $48,784 | $1,447 |
| 10 | Eastchester (unincorporated) | Westchester County | 67.4% | 20,491 | $157,202 | $2,210 |
| 11 | Niskayuna (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 67.4% | 21,227 | $134,052 | $1,589 |
| 12 | Merrick (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 64.4% | 21,744 | $185,740 | $2,919 |
| 13 | Rockville Centre | Nassau County | 63.9% | 25,765 | $151,938 | $1,881 |
| 14 | Woodmere (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 63.6% | 18,061 | $172,537 | $2,720 |
| 15 | Dix Hills (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 61.9% | 24,773 | $227,944 | $2,659 |
| 16 | Melville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 61.7% | 19,714 | $159,922 | $3,501 |
| 17 | Harrison | Westchester County | 60.4% | 29,961 | $164,250 | $2,616 |
| 18 | Commack (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 60.0% | 36,558 | $169,792 | $2,665 |
| 19 | Saratoga Springs | Saratoga County | 59.9% | 28,631 | $105,944 | $1,470 |
| 20 | Floral Park | Nassau County | 59.9% | 16,169 | $150,084 | $2,243 |
| 21 | New City (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 58.3% | 34,458 | $173,046 | $2,242 |
| 22 | Mineola | Nassau County | 57.6% | 21,211 | $137,739 | $2,415 |
| 23 | Mamaroneck | Westchester County | 56.6% | 19,826 | $120,000 | $2,157 |
| 24 | Long Beach | Nassau County | 55.8% | 34,756 | $140,739 | $2,515 |
| 25 | Wantagh (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 54.2% | 18,365 | $179,362 | $2,270 |
| 26 | White Plains | Westchester County | 53.9% | 60,666 | $110,763 | $2,269 |
| 27 | Massapequa Park | Nassau County | 53.7% | 16,963 | $171,953 | $3,469 |
| 28 | Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 53.2% | 21,389 | $181,846 | $2,631 |
| 29 | North Bellmore (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 53.1% | 20,689 | $181,662 | $2,554 |
| 30 | Pearl River (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 52.6% | 16,155 | $145,063 | $1,973 |
| 31 | New Rochelle | Westchester County | 51.6% | 82,769 | $109,167 | $1,917 |
| 32 | East Northport (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 51.2% | 19,700 | $157,662 | $2,527 |
| 33 | Smithtown (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 51.2% | 24,375 | $150,664 | $2,020 |
| 34 | Hauppauge (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 50.5% | 20,793 | $141,378 | $2,646 |
| 35 | West Hempstead (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 50.4% | 20,648 | $164,127 | $2,967 |
| 36 | North Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 49.9% | 17,877 | $148,654 | $2,302 |
| 37 | West Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 49.8% | 26,865 | $176,281 | $2,765 |
| 38 | Kings Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 49.7% | 16,516 | $121,136 | $1,927 |
| 39 | Oceanside (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 48.7% | 31,639 | $149,560 | $2,227 |
| 40 | East Massapequa (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 48.6% | 20,377 | $146,454 | $1,486 |
| 41 | East Meadow (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 48.6% | 36,821 | $133,971 | $2,890 |
| 42 | Nanuet (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 46.6% | 19,799 | $117,167 | $2,308 |
| 43 | Albany | Albany County | 45.3% | 100,492 | $61,986 | $1,216 |
| 44 | Hicksville (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 44.7% | 43,780 | $144,471 | $3,113 |
| 45 | Baldwin (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 44.3% | 34,994 | $145,472 | $1,890 |
| 46 | Bethpage (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 43.4% | 17,123 | $122,257 | $2,014 |
| 47 | Lynbrook | Nassau County | 42.8% | 20,325 | $136,696 | $2,230 |
| 48 | Glen Cove | Nassau County | 42.2% | 28,112 | $92,064 | $2,398 |
| 49 | New York | Kings County | 41.6% | 8,483,844 | $80,483 | $1,821 |
| 50 | Plattsburgh | Clinton County | 40.5% | 19,830 | $57,630 | $1,030 |
| 51 | North Valley Stream (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 40.5% | 17,825 | $142,733 | $3,059 |
| 52 | Irondequoit (unincorporated) | Monroe County | 40.4% | 50,657 | $79,162 | $1,159 |
| 53 | Valley Stream | Nassau County | 39.7% | 40,315 | $133,190 | $2,124 |
| 54 | Tonawanda Town (unincorporated) | Erie County | 39.4% | 56,806 | $77,679 | $1,102 |
| 55 | Levittown (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 38.6% | 51,904 | $146,068 | $2,656 |
| 56 | Franklin Square (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 38.4% | 30,897 | $143,263 | $2,102 |
| 57 | Deer Park (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 38.4% | 27,990 | $137,105 | $1,906 |
| 58 | Huntington Station (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 38.0% | 32,601 | $135,477 | $2,052 |
| 59 | Peekskill | Westchester County | 37.8% | 25,625 | $85,954 | $2,036 |
| 60 | Ossining | Westchester County | 37.4% | 26,950 | $103,573 | $2,154 |
| 61 | Troy | Rensselaer County | 37.3% | 51,033 | $58,477 | $1,175 |
| 62 | Port Chester | Westchester County | 36.7% | 31,102 | $92,222 | $2,028 |
| 63 | Coram (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 36.1% | 39,539 | $105,220 | $2,492 |
| 64 | Mount Vernon | Westchester County | 35.9% | 72,427 | $78,779 | $1,629 |
| 65 | Yonkers | Westchester County | 35.7% | 209,978 | $83,549 | $1,784 |
| 66 | North Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 35.5% | 17,963 | $140,342 | $2,144 |
| 67 | Centereach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 35.5% | 31,839 | $132,240 | $2,420 |
| 68 | Holtsville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 34.8% | 19,344 | $133,679 | $2,342 |
| 69 | Fort Drum (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 34.8% | 16,065 | $62,291 | $1,622 |
| 70 | West Seneca (unincorporated) | Erie County | 34.5% | 45,303 | $79,709 | $1,106 |
| 71 | Holbrook (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 34.4% | 26,449 | $144,760 | $2,435 |
| 72 | Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 34.2% | 17,362 | $120,909 | $2,235 |
| 73 | Lake Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 34.1% | 18,221 | $101,633 | $2,170 |
| 74 | East Patchogue (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 33.8% | 21,673 | $108,397 | $2,045 |
| 75 | Ronkonkoma (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 33.5% | 18,709 | $121,673 | $2,345 |
| 76 | West Babylon (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 32.8% | 43,570 | $129,519 | $2,225 |
| 77 | Elmont (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 32.6% | 36,518 | $114,217 | $2,209 |
| 78 | Kingston | Ulster County | 32.6% | 23,911 | $68,186 | $1,469 |
| 79 | Rotterdam (unincorporated) | Schenectady County | 32.0% | 22,695 | $85,887 | $1,278 |
| 80 | Lindenhurst | Suffolk County | 31.9% | 27,142 | $130,128 | $1,885 |
| 81 | Poughkeepsie | Dutchess County | 31.9% | 31,958 | $60,741 | $1,400 |
| 82 | Syracuse | Onondaga County | 31.2% | 146,384 | $47,819 | $1,039 |
| 83 | Buffalo | Erie County | 31.2% | 276,854 | $50,041 | $1,046 |
| 84 | Binghamton | Broome County | 30.7% | 47,151 | $45,578 | $870 |
| 85 | Farmingville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 30.4% | 16,160 | $127,988 | $2,356 |
| 86 | Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 30.1% | 31,683 | $105,618 | $2,063 |
| 87 | Rochester | Monroe County | 30.0% | 208,772 | $47,213 | $1,081 |
| 88 | Cheektowaga (unincorporated) | Erie County | 29.6% | 76,056 | $68,613 | $1,055 |
| 89 | Medford (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 29.3% | 24,796 | $128,192 | $2,353 |
| 90 | Roosevelt (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 28.7% | 18,885 | $135,069 | $2,565 |
| 91 | North Amityville (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 28.2% | 21,138 | $136,654 | $2,467 |
| 92 | Selden (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 27.8% | 21,604 | $108,952 | $2,311 |
| 93 | Cohoes | Albany County | 27.6% | 18,159 | $61,145 | $1,251 |
| 94 | Freeport | Nassau County | 27.5% | 44,088 | $120,625 | $2,077 |
| 95 | Uniondale (unincorporated) | Nassau County | 27.3% | 33,148 | $124,684 | $2,494 |
| 96 | North Tonawanda | Niagara County | 27.1% | 30,198 | $66,961 | $934 |
| 97 | Cortland | Cortland County | 27.1% | 17,450 | $59,482 | $975 |
| 98 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 26.6% | 24,375 | $51,753 | $967 |
| 99 | Copiague (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 26.3% | 23,424 | $127,369 | $2,199 |
| 100 | Oswego | Oswego County | 26.1% | 17,033 | $53,172 | $1,109 |
| 101 | Schenectady | Schenectady County | 25.4% | 68,847 | $58,399 | $1,145 |
| 102 | Lockport | Niagara County | 24.6% | 20,610 | $62,410 | $945 |
| 103 | Mastic Beach (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 24.5% | 16,735 | $111,493 | $2,428 |
| 104 | Niagara Falls | Niagara County | 22.7% | 47,987 | $49,101 | $823 |
| 105 | Amsterdam | Montgomery County | 22.5% | 18,166 | $56,178 | $1,006 |
| 106 | Utica | Oneida County | 22.4% | 64,217 | $52,484 | $951 |
| 107 | Hempstead | Nassau County | 21.5% | 58,801 | $90,420 | $1,622 |
| 108 | Jamestown | Chautauqua County | 21.3% | 28,188 | $43,523 | $759 |
| 109 | Auburn | Cayuga County | 21.0% | 26,285 | $51,052 | $897 |
| 110 | Rome | Oneida County | 20.8% | 31,795 | $59,925 | $909 |
| 111 | Middletown | Orange County | 20.1% | 30,289 | $79,346 | $1,661 |
| 112 | Lackawanna | Erie County | 20.0% | 19,753 | $52,110 | $872 |
| 113 | Newburgh | Orange County | 19.8% | 28,519 | $56,960 | $1,454 |
| 114 | Central Islip (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 19.3% | 38,373 | $113,707 | $2,071 |
| 115 | Shirley (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 18.9% | 28,375 | $112,788 | $2,056 |
| 116 | Elmira | Chemung County | 18.1% | 26,257 | $43,120 | $909 |
| 117 | Spring Valley | Rockland County | 17.4% | 33,192 | $57,196 | $1,695 |
| 118 | Monsey (unincorporated) | Rockland County | 15.2% | 28,160 | $47,629 | $1,892 |
| 119 | North Bay Shore (unincorporated) | Suffolk County | 13.3% | 20,282 | $141,915 | $1,597 |
| 120 | Kiryas Joel | Orange County | 5.7% | 38,916 | $50,032 | $1,604 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Scarsdale, with 91.2% (among the 120 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 120 largest places in New York by population.