Everything we can source about jobs, companies, pay, living and moving to the Valley, with the year and source of every number.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Silicon Valley has no legal border: it is the name for the technology cluster around the southern end of the San Francisco Bay. In this guide it means Santa Clara County and San Mateo County, plus the cities of Fremont and Newark in Alameda County. San Francisco and Oakland are next door and share the same labour market, so many people work in one and live in the other; they have their own guides.
The two core counties had 2,644,387 residents in 2020–2024 (ACS) and 1,533,003 jobs on average in 2024 (BLS QCEW), with an average annual pay of $196,879 per job. Their combined GDP was about $656 billion in 2024 (BEA, current dollars), which is $247,884 per resident. The unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted).
We list 156 companies headquartered in the Valley that report headcount or revenue on their Wikipedia infobox. The largest by global headcount are Alphabet Inc. (204,757), Apple Inc. (166,000), Cisco Systems, Inc. (86,200), Intel Corporation (85,100), Meta Platforms, Inc. (66,775). Headcount is worldwide, not the number of people working in the Valley.
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
The counties of the Valley and the cities where the listed companies have their headquarters.
Each circle is a city; its size follows the number of listed companies. Click a city to open its guide.
Silicon Valley core (Santa Clara and San Mateo counties) · Alameda County (Fremont and Newark are included) · grey: other Bay Area counties.
Companies whose headquarters Wikipedia places in a Silicon Valley city, with the headcount and revenue printed in their infobox and the year of each figure. Employees are global; revenue is the company's own reported revenue. Subsidiaries of another company in the list and companies whose infobox headquarters is outside the Valley are left out to avoid double counting, so well-known brands that are owned by a larger group do not appear on their own. Click a column to sort.
| # ⇅ | Company ⇅ | HQ city ⇅ | County ⇅ | Industry ⇅ | Employees (global, year) ⇅ | Revenue (year) ⇅ | Founded ⇅ | Status ⇅ | Official website ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alphabet Inc. | Mountain View | Santa Clara | Technology | 204,757 (year not stated) | $403.0 billion (year not stated) | 2015 | Listed | abc.xyz |
| 2 | Apple Inc. | Cupertino | Santa Clara | Technology | 166,000 (year not stated) | $479.0 billion (year not stated) | 1976 | Listed | apple.com/at |
| 3 | Cisco Systems, Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | * Computer networking * Telecommunications equipment * Netwo | 86,200 (2025) | n/a | 1984 | Listed | cisco.com |
| 4 | Intel Corporation | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Semiconductors | 85,100 (year not stated) | $52.9 billion (2025) | 1968 | Listed | intel.com |
| 5 | Meta Platforms, Inc. | Menlo Park | San Mateo | * Social media * Advertising * Artificial intelligence * Con | 66,775 (year not stated) | $201.0 billion (year not stated) | 2004 | Listed | meta.com |
| 6 | Nvidia Corporation | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Semiconductors, Artificial intelligence, Computer hardware, | 42,000 (2026) | $215.9 billion (2026) | 1993 | Listed | nvidia.com |
| 7 | Western Digital Corporation | San Jose | Santa Clara | Computer data storage | 40,000 (2025) | $9.5 billion (2025) | 1970 | Listed | westerndigital.com |
| 8 | Applied Materials, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Semiconductor equipment|Display manufacturing equipment | 36,500 (2025) | $28.4 billion (2025) | 1967 | Listed | appliedmaterials.com |
| 9 | Broadcom Inc. | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | Semiconductor, Enterprise software, Computer hardware | 33,000 (2025) | $63.9 billion (2025) | 1961 | Listed | broadcom.com |
| 10 | Adobe Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Software | 31,360 (2025) | $23.8 billion (year not stated) | 1982 | Listed | adobe.com |
| 11 | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Semiconductors|Computer hardware | 31,000 (2025) | $34.6 billion (2025) | 1969 | Listed | amd.com |
| 12 | Seagate Technology Holdings plc | Fremont | Alameda | Computer storage | 30,000 (2025) | $9.1 billion (2025) | 1978 | Listed | seagate.com |
| 13 | ServiceNow, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Enterprise software | 29,187 (year not stated) | n/a | 2003 | Listed | servicenow.com |
| 14 | Synopsys, Inc. | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | * Integrated circuit * Software as a service * Software test | 24,000 (2026) | $7.0 billion (2025) | 1986 | Listed | synopsys.com |
| 15 | Lam Research Corporation | Fremont | Alameda | Semiconductors | 23,300 (2026) | $23.2 billion (2026) | 1980 | Listed | lamresearch.com |
| 16 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Healthcare equipment and services | 18,100 (year not stated) | $7.0 billion (2025) | 1999 | Listed | agilent.com |
| 17 | Intuitive Surgical, Inc. | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | Medical Appliances & Equipment | 17,021 (year not stated) | $10.1 billion (2025) | 1995 | Listed | intuitive.com |
| 18 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. | Foster City | San Mateo | Pharmaceutics|Biotechnology | 17,000 (year not stated) | $29.4 billion (year not stated) | 1987 | Listed | gilead.com |
| 19 | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Network securityCybersecurityCloud computing{{cite web | tit | 16,068 (year not stated) | $9.2 billion (year not stated) | 2005 | Listed | paloaltonetworks.com |
| 20 | Netflix, Inc. | Los Gatos | Santa Clara | Media|Entertainment | 16,000 (year not stated) | $45.2 billion (year not stated) | 1997 | Listed | ir.netflix.net |
| 21 | [24]7.ai, Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Software and Services | 15,000 (year not stated) | n/a | 2000 | Private or other | 247.ai |
| 22 | KLA Corporation | Milpitas | Santa Clara | Semiconductors | 15,000 (year not stated) | $12.2 billion (2025) | 1997 | Listed | kla.com |
| 23 | Robert Half Inc. | Menlo Park | San Mateo | Employment agency, Professional services | 14,700 (year not stated) | $5.4 billion (2025) | 1948 | Listed | roberthalf.com |
| 24 | Electronic Arts Inc. | Redwood City | San Mateo | Video games | 14,500 (year not stated) | $8.0 billion (year not stated) | 1982 | Private or other | ea.com |
| 25 | Fortinet, Inc. | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | Cloud Security|Cybersecurity|Network Security | 14,138 (2024) | $6.8 billion (2025) | 2000 | Listed | fortinet.com |
| 26 | Cadence Design Systems, Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Software | 13,800 (2025) | $5.3 billion (2025) | 1983 | Listed | cadence.com |
| 27 | Equinix, Inc. | Redwood City | San Mateo | Internet | 13,716 (year not stated) | n/a | 1998 | Listed | equinix.com |
| 28 | eBay Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | E-commerce | 12,300 (year not stated) | $11.1 billion (year not stated) | 1995 | Listed | ebay.com |
| 29 | Rosendin Electric | San Jose | Santa Clara | Construction | 12,000 (year not stated) | n/a | 1919 | Private or other | rosendin.com |
| 30 | NetApp, Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Cloud computing | Storage device | 11,700 (year not stated) | $6.6 billion (2025) | 1992 | Listed | netapp.com |
| 31 | Lumentum Holdings Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | n/a | 10,562 (2025) | n/a | 2015 | Listed | n/a |
| 32 | Franklin Templeton, Inc. | San Mateo | San Mateo | Financial servicesInvestment management | 9,800 (2025) | $8.8 billion (2025) | 1947 | Listed | franklintempleton.com |
| 33 | Snowflake Inc. | Menlo Park | San Mateo | n/a | 9,060 (2026) | $4.7 billion (2026) | 2012 | Listed | snowflake.com |
| 34 | SVB Financial Group | San Jose | Santa Clara | Financial services | 8,553 (2022) | $7.4 billion (2022) | 1982 | Listed | svb.com/global |
| 35 | Katerra | Menlo Park | San Mateo | Construction | 7,500 (2018) | n/a | 2015 | Private or other | katerra.com |
| 36 | Marvell Technology, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Semiconductors | 7,480 (2026) | $8.2 billion (2026) | 1995 | Listed | marvell.com |
| 37 | Zoom Communications, Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | n/a | 7,412 (2025) | $4.7 billion (2025) | 2011 | Listed | zoom.com |
| 38 | Zscaler, Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Network security, computer security, Internet security | 7,348 (2024) | $2.2 billion (2024) | 2007 | Listed | zscaler.com |
| 39 | Logitech International S.A. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Electronics|Technology | 7,300 (year not stated) | $4.5 billion (year not stated) | 1981 | Listed | logitech.com |
| 40 | Super Micro Computer, Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Information technology | 7,000 (2026) | $39.1 billion (2026) | 1993 | Listed | supermicro.com |
| 41 | Veritas Technologies LLC | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Information Management | 7,000 (2020) | n/a | 1983 | Private or other | veritas.com |
| 42 | Everpure, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Data storage | 6,400 (2026) | $3.7 billion (2026) | 2009 | Listed | purestorage.com |
| 43 | Genesys Cloud Services, Inc. | Menlo Park | San Mateo | Software | 6,000 (year not stated) | $2.0 billion (year not stated) | 1990 | Private or other | genesys.com |
| 44 | Freshworks Inc. | San Mateo | San Mateo | *Technology *Information technology *Software development *C | 5,300 (2025) | $839 million (2025) | 2010 | Listed | freshworks.com |
| 45 | Arista Networks, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Networking hardware | 5,115 (year not stated) | $9.0 billion (2025) | 2008 | Listed | arista.com |
| 46 | Guidewire Software, Inc. | San Mateo | San Mateo | P&C Insurance Software | 3,772 (2025) | $1.2 billion (2025) | 2001 | Listed | guidewire.com |
| 47 | Proofpoint, Inc. | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | Security software | 3,658 (2020) | $1.1 billion (2020) | 2002 | Listed | proofpoint.com/us |
| 48 | Electronics for Imaging, Inc. | Fremont | Alameda | Digital Imaging Technology | 3,600 (2018) | $998 million (2017) | 1989 | Listed | efi.com |
| 49 | Roku, Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | class=nowrap|Consumer electronics|Streaming television|Telev | 3,600 (year not stated) | n/a | 2002 | Listed | roku.com |
| 50 | Tredence Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Data science, AI solutions, Analytics services | 3,500 (2025) | n/a | 2013 | Private or other | n/a |
| 51 | Trellix | Milpitas | Santa Clara | Computer security | 3,400 (2020) | $940 million (2020) | 2022 | Private or other | n/a |
| 52 | RingCentral, Inc. | Belmont | San Mateo | Cloud computing communications | 3,126 (2025) | $2.5 billion (2025) | 1999 | Listed | ringcentral.com |
| 53 | Suol Innovations Ltd. | Mountain View | Santa Clara | Ride-hailing, Delivery, Intercity rides, Fintech, Grocery, A | 3,000 (year not stated) | n/a | 2013 | Private or other | indrive.com |
| 54 | Penguin Solutions | Fremont | Alameda | Semiconductors | 2,900 (2026) | $1.5 billion (2026) | 1988 | Listed | n/a |
| 55 | Robinhood Markets, Inc. | Menlo Park | San Mateo | Financial services | 2,900 (2025) | $4.5 billion (2025) | 2013 | Listed | robinhood.com |
| 56 | SentinelOne, Inc. | Mountain View | Santa Clara | Cybersecurity | 2,800 (2024) | $821 million (2025) | 2013 | Listed | sentinelone.com |
| 57 | Enphase Energy, Inc. | Fremont | Alameda | Renewable energy | 2,781 (year not stated) | $1.5 billion (year not stated) | 2006 | Listed | enphase.com |
| 58 | Qualys, Inc. | Foster City | San Mateo | CyberSecurity Company Network Security IT Security Informati | 2,625 (year not stated) | $669 million (2025) | 1999 | Listed | qualys.com |
| 59 | Infoblox, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Computer networking, cybersecurity, IT automation | 2,600 (2025) | n/a | 1999 | Listed | infoblox.com |
| 60 | Corsair Gaming, Inc. | Milpitas | Santa Clara | * Computer peripherals * Computer hardware * Computer storag | 2,567 (2024) | $1.3 billion (2024) | 1994 | Listed | n/a |
| 61 | Roblox Corporation | San Mateo | San Mateo | Video games | 2,474 (year not stated) | $3.6 billion (2024) | 2004 | Listed | corp.roblox.com |
| 62 | OmniVision Technologies, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Semiconductors | 2,200 (2015) | n/a | 1995 | Private or other | ovt.com |
| 63 | BILL Holdings, Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Financial technology | 2,187 (2024) | $1.3 billion (2024) | 2006 | Listed | bill.com |
| 64 | SRI International | Menlo Park | San Mateo | Research and development | 2,100 (2015) | $410 million (2022) | 1946 | Private or other | sri.com |
| 65 | Aven Holdings, Inc. | Campbell | Santa Clara | Financial technology | 2,026 (2026) | n/a | 2019 | Private or other | n/a |
| 66 | Sonatus, Inc. | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | Automotive software, Artificial intelligence | 2,026 (2026) | n/a | 2018 | Private or other | n/a |
| 67 | Archer Aviation Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Aviation | 2,025 (2025) | n/a | 2018 | Listed | archer.com |
| 68 | Astera Labs, Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Semiconductors| Artificial intelligence | 2,025 (2025) | $852 million (2025) | 2017 | Listed | asteralabs.com |
| 69 | Cerebras Systems Inc. | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | Semiconductors|Artificial intelligence | 2,025 (2025) | $510 million (2025) | 2015 | Listed | cerebras.ai |
| 70 | Momentus Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Aerospace, In-orbit servicing, Space infrastructure | 2,025 (2025) | n/a | 2017 | Listed | momentus.space |
| 71 | Nuro, Inc. | Mountain View | Santa Clara | Robotics | 2,025 (2025) | n/a | 2016 | Private or other | nuro.ai |
| 72 | QuinStreet, Inc. | Foster City | San Mateo | Performance marketing, media online | 2,025 (2025) | $1.1 billion (2025) | 1999 | Listed | quinstreet.com |
| 73 | Redpoint Ventures | Menlo Park | San Mateo | Venture capital | 2,025 (2015) | n/a | 1999 | Private or other | redpoint.com |
| 74 | STG Partners, LLC | Menlo Park | San Mateo | Private equity | 2,025 (2025) | n/a | 2017 | Private or other | n/a |
| 75 | The Hoffman Agency | San Jose | Santa Clara | Public relations | 2,025 (2025) | n/a | 1987 | Listed | hoffman.com |
| 76 | Wealthfront Corporation | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | Financial services | 2,025 (2025) | $339 million (2025) | 2008 | Listed | wealthfront.com |
| 77 | Ambarella, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Semiconductors | 2,024 (2024) | $226 million (2024) | 2004 | Listed | ambarella.com |
| 78 | GoPro, Inc. | San Mateo | San Mateo | *Technology *Videography *Consumer electronics | 2,024 (2024) | $801 million (2024) | 2002 | Listed | gopro.com |
| 79 | Inflection AI, Inc. | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | Artificial intelligence | 2,024 (2024) | n/a | 2022 | Private or other | inflection.ai |
| 80 | Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. | Menlo Park | San Mateo | Biotechnology | 2,024 (2024) | $200 million (2023) | 2004 | Listed | pacb.com |
| 81 | Ribbit Management Company, LLC | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | Venture Capital | 2,024 (2024) | n/a | 2012 | Private or other | ribbitcap.com |
| 82 | Backblaze, Inc. | San Mateo | San Mateo | Online backup service|Cloud storage | 2,023 (2023) | $102 million (2023) | 2007 | Listed | backblaze.com |
| 83 | Concentrix Corporation | Newark | Alameda | Business Transformation Services | 2,023 (2023) | $9.6 billion (2024) | 2004 | Listed | concentrix.com |
| 84 | Groq, Inc. | Mountain View | Santa Clara | Semiconductor industry|Artificial Intelligence|Cloud computi | 2,023 (2023) | $500 million (2025) | 2016 | Private or other | groq.com |
| 85 | Hippo Holdings Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Insurance | 2,023 (2023) | $210 million (2023) | 2015 | Listed | n/a |
| 86 | Rambus Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Semiconductors | 2,023 (2023) | n/a | 1990 | Listed | rambus.com |
| 87 | SiFive, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Semiconductors | 2,023 (2023) | $38 million (2023) | 2015 | Private or other | sifive.com |
| 88 | SoundThinking, Inc. | Fremont | Alameda | Security technology | 2,023 (2023) | $93 million (2023) | 1996 | Listed | soundthinking.com |
| 89 | Vivo Capital, LLC | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | Investment management | 2,023 (2023) | n/a | 1996 | Private or other | n/a |
| 90 | DataStax | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Database Technologies | 2,022 (2022) | n/a | 2010 | Private or other | datastax.com |
| 91 | Neuralink Corp. | Fremont | Alameda | Neurotechnology | 2,022 (2022) | n/a | 2016 | Private or other | neuralink.com |
| 92 | Norwest Venture Partners | Menlo Park | San Mateo | Venture Capital + Growth Equity | 2,022 (2022) | n/a | 1961 | Private or other | nvp.com |
| 93 | Roos Instruments, Inc. | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Semiconductor | 2,022 (2022) | n/a | 1989 | Private or other | roos.com |
| 94 | Science Exchange | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | SoftwareSaaSBiotechnology | 2,022 (2022) | n/a | 2011 | Private or other | scienceexchange.com |
| 95 | SiTime Corporation | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Semiconductor | 2,022 (2022) | $284 million (2022) | 2005 | Listed | sitime.com |
| 96 | Cloudinary Ltd. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Technology | 2,021 (2021) | n/a | 2012 | Private or other | cloudinary.com |
| 97 | MontaVista Software | San Jose | Santa Clara | Internet, Software | 2,021 (2021) | n/a | 1996 | Private or other | mvista.com |
| 98 | Codexis, Inc. | Redwood City | San Mateo | Protein engineering, biocatalysis, industrial enzymes, fine | 2,020 (2020) | $68 million (2019) | 2002 | Listed | codexis.com |
| 99 | Quantum3D Inc. | Milpitas | Santa Clara | computer graphics | 2,020 (2020) | n/a | 1997 | Private or other | quantum3d.com |
| 100 | AlterG, Inc. | Fremont | Alameda | Medical devices | 2,019 (2019) | n/a | 2005 | Private or other | alterg.com |
| 101 | Genomic Health, Inc. | Redwood City | San Mateo | Genomics | 2,017 (2017) | n/a | 2000 | Listed | genomichealth.com |
| 102 | Second Genome | South San Francisco | San Mateo | n/a | 2,016 (2014) | n/a | n/a | Private or other | secondgenome.com |
| 103 | Machine Zone Inc. | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | {{hlist|Mobile gaming{{wbr}} software|Real-time computi | 2,015 (2015) | n/a | 2008 | Private or other | mz.com |
| 104 | Altor Networks | Redwood Shores | San Mateo | Virtual network security | 2,010 (2010) | n/a | 2007 | Private or other | altornetworks.com |
| 105 | The Founder Institute | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | Business Incubator | 2,009 (2009) | n/a | 2009 | Private or other | fi.co |
| 106 | Tellme Networks, Inc. | Mountain View | Santa Clara | Telecommunication | 2,008 (2008) | n/a | 1999 | Private or other | tellme.com |
| 107 | Stream Processors, Inc. | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | Semiconductors-Specialized | 2,007 (2007) | n/a | 2004 | Private or other | streamprocessors.com |
| 108 | Tacit Software | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | computer software | 2,007 (2007) | n/a | 1997 | Private or other | oracle.com/tacitsoftware/index.html |
| 109 | Inxight Software | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | computer software | 2,005 (2005) | $15 million (2003) | 1997 | Private or other | inxight.com |
| 110 | Mobilitec, Inc. | San Mateo | San Mateo | Wireless & Telecommunications | 2,005 (2005) | n/a | 2000 | Listed | mobilitec.com |
| 111 | SOHOware Incorporated | Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | Consumer electronics | 2,005 (2005) | $12 million (2005) | 1990 | Private or other | n/a |
| 112 | Khosla Ventures | Menlo Park | San Mateo | Venture capital | 2,004 (2021) | n/a | 2004 | Private or other | khoslaventures.com |
| 113 | Communications & Power Industries | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | Satellite Communications and Medical Equipment | 2,000 (year not stated) | $495 million (2018) | 1995 | Private or other | cpii.com |
| 114 | Lee’s Sandwiches International, Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Restaurants | 2,000 (2021) | $32 million (2021) | 1983 | Private or other | leesandwiches.com |
| 115 | Draper Fisher Jurvetson | Menlo Park | San Mateo | Venture capital | 1,985 (2026) | n/a | 1985 | Private or other | dfj.com |
| 116 | Venrock Management, LLC | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | Venture capital | 1,969 (year not stated) | n/a | 1969 | Private or other | venrock.com |
| 117 | 8x8, Inc. | Campbell | Santa Clara | Cloud-based Business Communications Services | 1,948 (year not stated) | $736 million (year not stated) | 1987 | Listed | 8x8.com |
| 118 | McAfee Corp. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Computer software | 1,800 (2023) | $1.9 billion (2021) | 1987 | Listed | mcafee.com |
| 119 | Essex Property Trust, Inc. | San Mateo | San Mateo | Real estate investment trust | 1,750 (2023) | $1.9 billion (2025) | 1971 | Listed | essexapartmenthomes.com |
| 120 | Harmonic Inc. | San Jose | Santa Clara | Telecommunications | 1,700 (2024) | $608 million (2023) | n/a | Listed | harmonicinc.com |
| 121 | Verkada Inc. | San Mateo | San Mateo | Physical security | 1,700 (year not stated) | $806 million (year not stated) | 2016 | Private or other | verkada.com |
| 122 | ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. | Campbell | Santa Clara | Electric vehicle infrastructure | 1,650 (2024) | n/a | 2007 | Listed | chargepoint.com |
| 123 | Zuora, Inc. | Redwood City | San Mateo | Enterprise software | 1,618 (2024) | $396 million (2023) | 2007 | Listed | zuora.com |
| 124 | ACM Research, Inc. | Fremont | Alameda | Semiconductors | 1,590 (2023) | n/a | 1998 | Listed | acmr.com |
| 125 | Ampere Computing LLC | Santa Clara | Santa Clara | Semiconductors | 1,500 (year not stated) | n/a | 2017 | Private or other | amperecomputing.com |
| 126 | Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies, LLC | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | {{ubl | 1,500 (year not stated) | n/a | 2024 | Private or other | n/a |
| 127 | See's Candy Shops, Inc. | South San Francisco | San Mateo | Retail and candy | 1,500 (year not stated) | $410 million (2016) | 1921 | Private or other | sees.com |
| 128 | Nextpower Inc. | Fremont | Alameda | n/a | 1,300 (year not stated) | $3.0 billion (year not stated) | 2013 | Listed | nextracker.com |
| 129 | Specialized Bicycle Components, Inc. | Morgan Hill | Santa Clara | Bicycles | 1,300 (year not stated) | $500 million (year not stated) | 1974 | Private or other | specialized.com |
| 130 | SurveyMonkey Inc. | San Mateo | San Mateo | Software as a service | Online survey services | 1,300 (2023) | $481 million (2022) | 1999 | Listed | surveymonkey.com |
| 131 | Tipalti | Foster City | San Mateo | Financial technology | 1,250 (2024) | n/a | 2010 | Private or other | tipalti.com |
| 132 | Upstart Holdings, Inc. | San Mateo | San Mateo | Financial technology | 1,193 (2024) | $842 million (2024) | 2012 | Listed | upstart.com |
| 133 | C3.ai, Inc | Redwood City | San Mateo | Software / Artificial intelligence | 1,181 (year not stated) | n/a | 2009 | Listed | c3.ai |
| 134 | Model N, Inc. | San Mateo | San Mateo | n/a | 1,089 (2023) | $249 million (2023) | 1999 | Listed | modeln.com |
| 135 | Barracuda Networks | Campbell | Santa Clara | Information Security | 1,001 (year not stated) | n/a | 2003 | Private or other | barracuda.com |
| 136 | Glean Technologies, Inc. | Palo Alto | Santa Clara | Artificial Intelligence | 1,000 (year not stated) | n/a | 2019 | Private or other | n/a |
| 137 | Whatfix | San Jose | Santa Clara | Internet | 1,000 (year not stated) | n/a | 2014 | Private or other | n/a |
| 138 | Xactly Corporation | San Jose | Santa Clara | Software as a Service | 1,000 (year not stated) | n/a | 2005 | Listed | xactlycorp.com |
| 139 | Zipline International Inc. | South San Francisco | San Mateo | Logistics | 1,000 (year not stated) | n/a | 2014 | Private or other | zipline.com |
| # ⇅ | Company ⇅ | HQ city ⇅ | Revenue (year) ⇅ | Employees (global) ⇅ | Revenue per employee ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apple Inc. | Cupertino | $479.0 billion (year not stated) | 166,000 | $2,885,542 |
| 2 | Alphabet Inc. | Mountain View | $403.0 billion (year not stated) | 204,757 | $1,968,187 |
| 3 | Nvidia Corporation | Santa Clara | $215.9 billion (2026) | 42,000 | $5,140,476 |
| 4 | Meta Platforms, Inc. | Menlo Park | $201.0 billion (year not stated) | 66,775 | $3,010,109 |
| 5 | Broadcom Inc. | Palo Alto | $63.9 billion (2025) | 33,000 | $1,936,061 |
| 6 | Intel Corporation | Santa Clara | $52.9 billion (2025) | 85,100 | $621,034 |
| 7 | Netflix, Inc. | Los Gatos | $45.2 billion (year not stated) | 16,000 | $2,825,000 |
| 8 | Super Micro Computer, Inc. | San Jose | $39.1 billion (2026) | 7,000 | $5,580,000 |
| 9 | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | Santa Clara | $34.6 billion (2025) | 31,000 | $1,116,129 |
| 10 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. | Foster City | $29.4 billion (year not stated) | 17,000 | $1,731,765 |
| 11 | Applied Materials, Inc. | Santa Clara | $28.4 billion (2025) | 36,500 | $777,260 |
| 12 | Adobe Inc. | San Jose | $23.8 billion (year not stated) | 31,360 | $757,972 |
| 13 | Lam Research Corporation | Fremont | $23.2 billion (2026) | 23,300 | $995,708 |
| 14 | KLA Corporation | Milpitas | $12.2 billion (2025) | 15,000 | $813,333 |
| 15 | eBay Inc. | San Jose | $11.1 billion (year not stated) | 12,300 | $902,439 |
| 16 | Intuitive Surgical, Inc. | Sunnyvale | $10.1 billion (2025) | 17,021 | $593,385 |
| 17 | Concentrix Corporation | Newark | $9.6 billion (2024) | 2,023 | $4,755,314 |
| 18 | Western Digital Corporation | San Jose | $9.5 billion (2025) | 40,000 | $238,000 |
| 19 | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | Santa Clara | $9.2 billion (year not stated) | 16,068 | $573,811 |
| 20 | Seagate Technology Holdings plc | Fremont | $9.1 billion (2025) | 30,000 | $303,333 |
| 21 | Arista Networks, Inc. | Santa Clara | $9.0 billion (2025) | 5,115 | $1,760,704 |
| 22 | Franklin Templeton, Inc. | San Mateo | $8.8 billion (2025) | 9,800 | $894,898 |
| 23 | Marvell Technology, Inc. | Santa Clara | $8.2 billion (2026) | 7,480 | $1,094,920 |
| 24 | Electronic Arts Inc. | Redwood City | $8.0 billion (year not stated) | 14,500 | $551,724 |
| 25 | SVB Financial Group | San Jose | $7.4 billion (2022) | 8,553 | $865,193 |
| 26 | Synopsys, Inc. | Sunnyvale | $7.0 billion (2025) | 24,000 | $293,750 |
| 27 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. | Santa Clara | $7.0 billion (2025) | 18,100 | $383,978 |
| 28 | Fortinet, Inc. | Sunnyvale | $6.8 billion (2025) | 14,138 | $480,973 |
| 29 | NetApp, Inc. | San Jose | $6.6 billion (2025) | 11,700 | $561,538 |
| 30 | Robert Half Inc. | Menlo Park | $5.4 billion (2025) | 14,700 | $365,986 |
| 31 | Cadence Design Systems, Inc. | San Jose | $5.3 billion (2025) | 13,800 | $384,058 |
| 32 | Snowflake Inc. | Menlo Park | $4.7 billion (2026) | 9,060 | $516,556 |
| 33 | Zoom Communications, Inc. | San Jose | $4.7 billion (2025) | 7,412 | $630,059 |
| 34 | Logitech International S.A. | San Jose | $4.5 billion (year not stated) | 7,300 | $623,288 |
| 35 | Robinhood Markets, Inc. | Menlo Park | $4.5 billion (2025) | 2,900 | $1,541,379 |
| 36 | Everpure, Inc. | Santa Clara | $3.7 billion (2026) | 6,400 | $572,344 |
| 37 | Roblox Corporation | San Mateo | $3.6 billion (2024) | 2,474 | $1,455,133 |
| 38 | Nextpower Inc. | Fremont | $3.0 billion (year not stated) | 1,300 | $2,276,154 |
| 39 | RingCentral, Inc. | Belmont | $2.5 billion (2025) | 3,126 | $799,744 |
| 40 | Zscaler, Inc. | San Jose | $2.2 billion (2024) | 7,348 | $295,318 |
| City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Companies listed ⇅ | Combined global headcount ⇅ | Largest listed company ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | Santa Clara | 34 | 303,510 | Cisco Systems, Inc. |
| Santa Clara | Santa Clara | 21 | 300,363 | Intel Corporation |
| Mountain View | Santa Clara | 8 | 216,613 | Alphabet Inc. |
| Cupertino | Santa Clara | 1 | 166,000 | Apple Inc. |
| Menlo Park | San Mateo | 13 | 121,120 | Meta Platforms, Inc. |
| Fremont | Alameda | 11 | 71,535 | Seagate Technology Holdings plc |
| Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | 10 | 68,885 | Synopsys, Inc. |
| Palo Alto | Santa Clara | 13 | 55,618 | Broadcom Inc. |
| Redwood City | San Mateo | 9 | 35,052 | Electronic Arts Inc. |
| San Mateo | San Mateo | 14 | 34,430 | Franklin Templeton, Inc. |
| Milpitas | Santa Clara | 4 | 22,987 | KLA Corporation |
| Foster City | San Mateo | 4 | 22,900 | Gilead Sciences, Inc. |
| Los Gatos | Santa Clara | 1 | 16,000 | Netflix, Inc. |
| Campbell | Santa Clara | 4 | 6,625 | Aven Holdings, Inc. |
| South San Francisco | San Mateo | 4 | 4,516 | Second Genome |
| Belmont | San Mateo | 1 | 3,126 | RingCentral, Inc. |
| Newark | Alameda | 1 | 2,023 | Concentrix Corporation |
| Redwood Shores | San Mateo | 1 | 2,010 | Altor Networks |
| Morgan Hill | Santa Clara | 1 | 1,300 | Specialized Bicycle Components, Inc. |
| Burlingame | San Mateo | 1 | 0 | The Chicana/Latina Foundation |
Private companies often publish neither figure, so absence from a ranking does not mean a company is small. Figures are not audited by us; check the company's own filings through the official site linked in the table.
The San Jose–Sunnyvale–Santa Clara metropolitan area has 1,134,970 jobs in the BLS wage survey (May 2025) and a median pay of $84,050 across all occupations, 65% above the national median ($84,050 against $50,980). The unemployment rate of the metro area was 4.2% (2026M09). The price level is 110.4 against 100 for the country (BEA Regional Price Parities).
There is no official count of open private-sector jobs in the Valley. Most are posted on employers' own careers pages (see the official websites in the company table). Federal vacancies in California: 1,717 postings →
Occupations with at least 2,500 jobs in the metro area where the share of workers is at least 1.4 times the national share (location quotient), with the national growth outlook to 2035 and national openings a year. The first columns say where the Valley is strong; the last two say whether the occupation is growing.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software Developers | 87,350 | 7.09 | $213,110 | $138,420 | $289,150 | +57% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 49,610 | 1.58 | $37,640 | $37,600 | $44,870 | +5% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 23,060 | 0.82 | $44,570 | $37,860 | $54,220 | +43% |
| Registered Nurses | 22,930 | 0.93 | $216,740 | $124,140 | $235,190 | +122% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 19,070 | 3.90 | $291,660 | $164,400 | $377,060 | +67% |
| Retail Salespersons | 18,340 | 0.64 | $44,220 | $39,300 | $58,300 | +25% |
| General and Operations Managers | 17,230 | 0.67 | $163,860 | $76,890 | $346,810 | +55% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 16,680 | 5.25 | $184,430 | $98,340 | $290,240 | +58% |
| Cashiers | 16,530 | 0.73 | $42,960 | $38,240 | $57,670 | +31% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 15,780 | 0.98 | $43,870 | $38,520 | $59,780 | +19% |
| Managers, All Other | 13,740 | 3.03 | $217,280 | $136,880 | $335,800 | +53% |
| Office Clerks, General | 13,470 | 0.75 | $58,840 | $41,690 | $83,580 | +31% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 13,390 | 1.46 | $116,510 | $49,500 | $217,680 | +66% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 13,180 | 1.25 | $121,700 | $78,440 | $196,890 | +45% |
| Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists | 12,710 | 1.94 | $141,960 | $66,660 | $251,750 | +80% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 12,600 | 0.76 | $41,920 | $37,340 | $97,730 | +19% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 11,970 | 1.51 | $108,330 | $61,010 | $216,720 | +30% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 11,830 | 0.55 | $47,060 | $39,710 | $66,060 | +17% |
| Security Guards | 11,800 | 1.26 | $46,250 | $43,900 | $66,970 | +22% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 10,610 | 0.51 | $44,970 | $39,120 | $62,820 | +20% |
| Project Management Specialists | 10,300 | 1.32 | $135,120 | $82,920 | $212,340 | +32% |
| Management Analysts | 9,020 | 1.38 | $136,670 | $80,810 | $223,170 | +34% |
| Sales Managers | 8,940 | 1.92 | $201,780 | $84,330 | $345,980 | +36% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 8,900 | 0.86 | $47,170 | $37,100 | $63,940 | +26% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 8,860 | 0.47 | $60,480 | $43,700 | $88,910 | +35% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,120 | 1.43 | $351,760 | $83,390 | $372,950 | +44% |
| Lawyers | 6,040 | 1.10 | $301,320 | $129,350 | $421,000 | +89% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 19,070 | 3.90 | $291,660 | $164,400 | $377,060 | +67% |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 1,160 | 1.46 | $263,810 | $157,910 | $333,270 | +58% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 5,130 | 3.19 | $234,590 | $174,850 | $318,400 | +37% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,580 | 0.67 | $231,560 | $163,670 | $283,410 | +75% |
| Marketing Managers | 7,300 | 2.53 | $231,370 | $143,670 | $350,150 | +39% |
| Training and Development Managers | 880 | 2.52 | $230,020 | $134,060 | $326,940 | +73% |
| Financial Managers | 7,970 | 1.30 | $225,280 | $134,010 | $447,580 | +35% |
| Physician Assistants | 1,030 | 0.87 | $223,640 | $100,240 | $287,420 | +65% |
| Human Resources Managers | 2,800 | 1.74 | $220,460 | $124,990 | $397,910 | +48% |
| Computer and Information Research Scientists | 2,210 | 8.14 | $218,420 | $133,270 | $310,190 | +56% |
| Managers, All Other | 13,740 | 3.03 | $217,280 | $136,880 | $335,800 | +53% |
| Registered Nurses | 22,930 | 0.93 | $216,740 | $124,140 | $235,190 | +122% |
| Public Relations Managers | 980 | 1.79 | $213,510 | $137,170 | $338,830 | +45% |
| Software Developers | 87,350 | 7.09 | $213,110 | $138,420 | $289,150 | +57% |
| Computer Hardware Engineers | 7,940 | 14.19 | $209,860 | $141,590 | $284,400 | +30% |
| Dentists, General | 1,130 | 1.24 | $207,910 | $124,470 | $294,290 | +22% |
| Sales Managers | 8,940 | 1.92 | $201,780 | $84,330 | $345,980 | +36% |
| Pharmacists | 1,960 | 0.83 | $199,040 | $151,900 | $234,080 | +41% |
| Purchasing Managers | 700 | 1.13 | $198,980 | $129,490 | $294,680 | +34% |
| Database Architects | 1,120 | 2.29 | $197,960 | $128,890 | $263,770 | +42% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 5,970 | 8.45 | $194,370 | $104,620 | $269,780 | +49% |
| Electrical Engineers | 4,160 | 2.87 | $187,060 | $116,900 | $258,100 | +55% |
| Computer Network Architects | 2,730 | 2.08 | $186,110 | $129,340 | $274,500 | +39% |
OEWS pay above $239,200 a year is shown as "≥ $239,200" (BLS top code). It covers wages and salaries; stock grants and bonuses are not part of it, and in the Valley they can be a large part of total compensation.
Across the 22 Valley cities with ACS data, median rent runs from $2,301 in Gilroy to $3,501 in Foster City, with a middle value of $3,016 a month. The median home value is above the ACS reporting ceiling of $2,000,000 in several cities (shown as $2,000,001), so the real figure there is higher. Median household income runs from $133,107 to $250,001.
Where you live changes your commute more than your salary: use the shares of workers who drive alone, take transit, or work from home. The July temperature is the average of the month (°F). Click a city for its full guide.
| City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Transit ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | Santa Clara | 990,138 | $146,427 | $2,669 | 21.9% | $1,233,200 | 62.9% | 2.4% | 20.3% | 15.3% | 47.3% | 42.0% | 67 |
| Sunnyvale | Santa Clara | 154,236 | $186,170 | $3,039 | 19.6% | $1,801,800 | 53.7% | 4.0% | 29.2% | 9.0% | 69.3% | 50.2% | 67 |
| Santa Clara | Santa Clara | 130,256 | $178,958 | $3,016 | 20.2% | $1,582,600 | 58.2% | 2.5% | 25.7% | 8.9% | 65.9% | 46.4% | 67 |
| Palo Alto | Santa Clara | 67,237 | $231,101 | $3,484 | 18.1% | $2,000,001 | 44.2% | 2.0% | 35.4% | 8.2% | 82.3% | 37.0% | 67 |
| Cupertino | Santa Clara | 58,566 | $234,707 | $3,501 | 17.9% | $2,000,001 | 58.3% | 0.9% | 31.8% | 9.1% | 82.2% | 55.0% | 67 |
| Milpitas | Santa Clara | 78,578 | $178,798 | $3,120 | 20.9% | $1,251,700 | 60.3% | 2.2% | 25.2% | 15.2% | 58.2% | 55.4% | 67 |
| Los Gatos | Santa Clara | 32,786 | $217,554 | $3,247 | 17.9% | $2,000,001 | 57.0% | 1.4% | 33.0% | 17.6% | 75.0% | 28.4% | 64 |
| Campbell | Santa Clara | 42,781 | $145,268 | $2,737 | 22.6% | $1,617,000 | 64.9% | 0.8% | 25.1% | 10.4% | 60.2% | 32.5% | 67 |
| Los Altos | Santa Clara | 30,698 | $250,001 | $3,501 | 16.8% | $2,000,001 | 50.7% | 0.7% | 39.4% | 8.3% | 88.1% | 35.5% | 67 |
| Saratoga | Santa Clara | 30,319 | $250,001 | $3,501 | 16.8% | $2,000,001 | 55.7% | 0.9% | 37.4% | 8.3% | 81.1% | 46.3% | 67 |
| Morgan Hill | Santa Clara | 45,425 | $163,920 | $2,474 | 18.1% | $1,210,200 | 65.1% | 0.9% | 22.8% | 32.9% | 46.8% | 21.6% | 64 |
| Gilroy | Santa Clara | 59,004 | $133,107 | $2,301 | 20.7% | $1,027,400 | 70.5% | 1.0% | 12.8% | 32.4% | 29.3% | 24.3% | 64 |
| Redwood City | San Mateo | 82,447 | $157,814 | $2,968 | 22.6% | $1,801,700 | 55.2% | 3.8% | 26.7% | 10.2% | 54.4% | 32.9% | 59 |
| Menlo Park | San Mateo | 32,727 | $210,025 | $3,239 | 18.5% | $2,000,001 | 48.4% | 2.0% | 32.4% | 11.5% | 72.5% | 30.0% | 67 |
| San Mateo | San Mateo | 103,105 | $153,504 | $3,077 | 24.1% | $1,618,700 | 57.7% | 4.9% | 24.8% | 15.8% | 57.8% | 36.2% | 59 |
| Foster City | San Mateo | 32,792 | $199,143 | $3,501 | 21.1% | $1,838,200 | 51.8% | 2.9% | 34.2% | 20.6% | 73.8% | 49.5% | 59 |
| San Carlos | San Mateo | 29,614 | $237,470 | $2,854 | 14.4% | $2,000,001 | 52.4% | 3.2% | 35.0% | 14.9% | 70.2% | 25.9% | 59 |
| Burlingame | San Mateo | 30,525 | $174,000 | $2,785 | 19.2% | $2,000,001 | 53.3% | 6.2% | 27.9% | 23.1% | 64.2% | 31.6% | 59 |
| Belmont | San Mateo | 27,337 | $205,297 | $2,875 | 16.8% | $2,000,001 | 52.2% | 4.7% | 33.7% | 18.6% | 69.7% | 30.7% | 59 |
| South San Francisco | San Mateo | 64,305 | $136,578 | $2,802 | 24.6% | $1,188,800 | 61.4% | 5.5% | 17.4% | 15.2% | 40.8% | 40.1% | 59 |
| Fremont | Alameda | 228,295 | $181,506 | $2,933 | 19.4% | $1,403,800 | 53.8% | 3.8% | 32.1% | 23.6% | 63.9% | 51.1% | 67 |
| Newark | Alameda | 46,903 | $169,064 | $2,776 | 19.7% | $1,142,800 | 59.8% | 4.2% | 23.0% | 22.2% | 48.1% | 43.5% | 67 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; California taxes wages on a graduated scale, so enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
Work authorisation is federal. The main routes used by technology workers are the H-1B (specialty occupation, employer-sponsored, with an annual cap and a lottery for new petitions), L-1 (intracompany transfer), O-1 (extraordinary ability), TN (Canadian and Mexican professionals) and F-1 OPT/STEM OPT for graduates of US universities. Rules, fees and processing times change; always read the official pages before acting.
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
More on permits and first steps is in the country guide, and the page for your country is under Working in the US from your country.
The Valley is served by San José Mineta (SJC) and San Francisco (SFO), with Oakland (OAK) across the bay. Public transport includes the Caltrain commuter railway along the peninsula, VTA buses and light rail in Santa Clara County, and BART, which reaches the Valley at Fremont, Milpitas and Berryessa. Routes and extensions change, so check the operators' own pages.
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
For daily commuting patterns, the table in the Living tab shows, city by city, how many workers drive alone, ride transit, work from home or travel 45 minutes or more.
The Valley, and Santa Clara in particular, hosts one of the densest clusters of data centers in the country because of its fibre connections and its customers. There is no official public register of data centers with size or capacity. The table below lists 77 facilities that volunteers have mapped in OpenStreetMap inside the Valley; it is a floor, not a complete count, and says nothing about megawatts or jobs.
Each square is a facility mapped by OpenStreetMap contributors; hover for the name.
Silicon Valley core (Santa Clara and San Mateo counties) · Alameda County (Fremont and Newark are included) · grey: other Bay Area counties.
| Operator ⇅ | Facilities mapped ⇅ | Cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Equinix | 13 | Palo Alto, San Jose, Santa Clara, Sunnyvale |
| Operator not stated | 12 | San Jose, Santa Clara, Stanford |
| Digital Realty | 10 | Santa Clara |
| CoreSite | 8 | San Jose, Santa Clara |
| Csquare | 7 | Santa Clara, Sunnyvale |
| Prime | 3 | city not tagged |
| Lumen Technologies | 3 | Sunnyvale |
| Stack Infrastructure | 3 | city not tagged |
| Vantage | 2 | city not tagged |
| Quality Technology Services | 2 | Santa Clara |
| Hurricane Electric | 2 | Fremont |
| Stack Infrastructure, Incorporated | 1 | San Jose |
| Evocative | 1 | city not tagged |
| Cologix | 1 | city not tagged |
| SV Colo | 1 | Santa Clara |
| Microsoft | 1 | Santa Clara |
| CoreSite Real Estate 1656 McCarthy, L.P. | 1 | Milpitas |
| XO | 1 | city not tagged |
| NTT Limited | 1 | San Jose |
| NTT | 1 | Santa Clara |
| Amazon Web Services | 1 | city not tagged |
| Vantage Data Centers | 1 | Santa Clara |
| DataBank | 1 | Santa Clara |
| Name ⇅ | Operator ⇅ | City (as tagged) ⇅ | Coordinates ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amazon | Amazon Web Services | n/a | 37.390, -121.966 |
| Cologix Santa Clara SV1 Data Center | Cologix | n/a | 37.365, -121.962 |
| CoreSite SV3 | CoreSite | Santa Clara | 37.375, -121.972 |
| CoreSite SV4 | CoreSite | n/a | 37.376, -121.971 |
| CoreSite SV5 | CoreSite | n/a | 37.375, -121.971 |
| CoreSite SV6 | CoreSite | n/a | 37.376, -121.972 |
| CoreSite SV7 | CoreSite | n/a | 37.376, -121.973 |
| CoreSite SV8 | CoreSite | n/a | 37.377, -121.972 |
| CoreSite SV9 | CoreSite | n/a | 37.376, -121.970 |
| San Jose Colocation Center | CoreSite | San Jose | 37.334, -121.892 |
| CoreSite SV2 | CoreSite Real Estate 1656 McCarthy, L.P. | Milpitas | 37.406, -121.916 |
| Csquare SFO1 | Csquare | Santa Clara | 37.371, -121.970 |
| Csquare SFO1 | Csquare | Santa Clara | 37.370, -121.970 |
| Csquare SFO2 | Csquare | Santa Clara | 37.398, -121.981 |
| Csquare SFO2 | Csquare | Santa Clara | 37.399, -121.981 |
| Csquare SFO3 | Csquare | Sunnyvale | 37.372, -121.986 |
| Csquare SFO4 | Csquare | Santa Clara | 37.376, -121.955 |
| Csquare SFO4 | Csquare | Santa Clara | 37.376, -121.956 |
| DataBank Santa Clara SFO1 | DataBank | Santa Clara | 37.407, -121.966 |
| Digital Realty Silicon Valley SC1 | Digital Realty | Santa Clara | 37.362, -121.944 |
| Digital Realty Silicon Valley SJC10 | Digital Realty | Santa Clara | 37.376, -121.953 |
| Digital Realty Silicon Valley SJC11 | Digital Realty | Santa Clara | 37.376, -121.949 |
| Digital Realty Silicon Valley SJC15 | Digital Realty | Santa Clara | 37.375, -121.954 |
| Digital Realty Silicon Valley SJC16 | Digital Realty | Santa Clara | 37.375, -121.956 |
| Digital Realty Silicon Valley SJC29 | Digital Realty | Santa Clara | 37.375, -121.958 |
| Digital Realty Silicon Valley SJC30 | Digital Realty | n/a | 37.378, -121.958 |
| Digital Realty Silicon Valley SJC34 | Digital Realty | n/a | 37.372, -121.974 |
| Digital Realty Silicon Valley SJC37 | Digital Realty | Santa Clara | 37.371, -121.947 |
| Silicon Valley SJC31 | Digital Realty | Santa Clara | 37.372, -121.948 |
| Equinix SV1 | Equinix | San Jose | 37.242, -121.783 |
| Equinix SV10 | Equinix | San Jose | 37.241, -121.785 |
| Equinix SV11 | Equinix | San Jose | 37.243, -121.784 |
| Equinix SV14 | Equinix | Santa Clara | 37.375, -121.989 |
| Equinix SV15 | Equinix | Santa Clara | 37.376, -121.988 |
| Equinix SV16 | Equinix | Santa Clara | 37.376, -121.989 |
| Equinix SV17 | Equinix | Santa Clara | 37.377, -121.989 |
| Equinix SV4 | Equinix | Sunnyvale | 37.414, -122.015 |
| Equinix SV5 | Equinix | San Jose | 37.242, -121.782 |
| Equinix SV6 | Equinix | Sunnyvale | 37.400, -122.015 |
| Equinix SV8 | Equinix | Palo Alto | 37.446, -122.161 |
| Equinix San Jose SV3 | Equinix | San Jose | 37.388, -121.888 |
| Equinix Santa Clara SV2 | Equinix | Santa Clara | 37.379, -121.955 |
| Santa Clara Data Center (SJC3) | Evocative | n/a | 37.378, -121.954 |
| Hurricane Electric Fremont 1 | Hurricane Electric | Fremont | 37.490, -121.931 |
| Hurricane Electric Fremont 2 | Hurricane Electric | Fremont | 37.472, -121.920 |
| Lumen | Lumen Technologies | n/a | 37.378, -121.951 |
| Lumen Santa Clara | Lumen Technologies | n/a | 37.377, -121.952 |
| Lumen Sunnyvale 1 | Lumen Technologies | Sunnyvale | 37.373, -121.988 |
| Microsoft | Microsoft | Santa Clara | 37.362, -121.947 |
| NTT Silicon Valley SV1 Data Center | NTT | Santa Clara | 37.369, -121.955 |
| NTT Limited | NTT Limited | San Jose | 37.404, -121.889 |
| Prime SANTA CLARA DATA CENTER | Prime | n/a | 37.375, -121.955 |
| Prime Santa Clara | Prime | n/a | 37.367, -121.963 |
| Prime Santa Clara | Prime | n/a | 37.375, -121.953 |
| QTS Santa Clara 1 | Quality Technology Services | Santa Clara | 37.394, -121.978 |
| QTS Santa Clara 2 | Quality Technology Services | n/a | 37.393, -121.978 |
| SV Colo | SV Colo | Santa Clara | 37.364, -121.959 |
| STACK SVY02 | Stack Infrastructure | n/a | 37.362, -121.954 |
| Stack Infrastructure | Stack Infrastructure | n/a | 37.403, -121.893 |
| Stack Infrastructure | Stack Infrastructure | n/a | 37.402, -121.892 |
| STACK Infrastructure | Stack Infrastructure, Incorporated | San Jose | 37.403, -121.891 |
| Vantage | Vantage | n/a | 37.373, -121.973 |
| Vantage | Vantage | n/a | 37.372, -121.972 |
| Vantage Santa Clara CA2 | Vantage Data Centers | Santa Clara | 37.364, -121.947 |
| XO Fremont | XO | n/a | 37.475, -121.922 |
| Colovore | n/a | n/a | 37.377, -121.953 |
| Dell 350 Holger Way | n/a | San Jose | 37.418, -121.943 |
| EdgeCore Silicon Valley | n/a | n/a | 37.384, -121.965 |
| Evocative Santa Clara SJC11 | n/a | n/a | 37.389, -121.962 |
| Forescout Technologies, Inc. | n/a | San Jose | 37.323, -121.947 |
| Northwest Data Center and Communications Hub | n/a | Stanford | 37.433, -122.181 |
| OpenColo | n/a | Santa Clara | 37.379, -121.956 |
| Petadata | n/a | n/a | 37.553, -121.981 |
| Unnamed facility | n/a | Santa Clara | 37.380, -121.950 |
| Unnamed facility | n/a | San Jose | 37.334, -121.888 |
| Unnamed facility | n/a | Santa Clara | 37.361, -121.942 |
| Unnamed facility | n/a | Santa Clara | 37.371, -121.975 |
Jobs in data centers (technicians, electricians, facilities engineers) appear in the occupation tables of the San Jose metro area, but BLS does not separate them. Capacity and employment per facility: planned, only when an official or company source exists.
There is no legal boundary. This guide uses Santa Clara County, San Mateo County, and the cities of Fremont and Newark in Alameda County.
The median pay across all occupations in the San Jose metro area is $84,050 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025); average pay per job in Santa Clara and San Mateo counties was $196,879 in 2024 (BLS QCEW).
Alphabet Inc., with about 204,757 employees worldwide (year not stated), according to its Wikipedia infobox.
The median across the Valley cities in this guide is $3,016 a month (ACS 2020–2024).
Anyone who is not a US citizen or permanent resident needs work authorisation; see the official USCIS and State Department links on this page.
Our live feed for the US is federal only. Private-sector jobs are on employers' own careers pages, linked in the company table.